San Diego Events: Saturday, September 14, 2019

Morning

Farmers' Market Brunch

Farmers' Market Brunch

Vistal
6:30am

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Women’s Venture Summit

Women’s Venture Summit

USD: University of San Diego
7:30am–7pm
All-Church Swap Meet

All-Church Swap Meet

First Presbyterian Church of El Cajon
7:30am–1pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm
Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

West Date Street from Front Street and Kettner Boulevard
8am–2pm
Beginner Tennis 1

Beginner Tennis 1

Westview High School
8am–9:30am
Pints & Paddles For a Cause

Pints & Paddles For a Cause

Mission Bay Yacht Club
8am–2pm
San Diego GT Cars & Coffee

San Diego GT Cars & Coffee

O'Gara San Diego Reserve, 11455 Sorrento Valley Road, Sorrento Valley
8am–10am
Walk With Nature

Walk With Nature

Daley Ranch
8am–10am
Camino Ruiz Rim to the Creek Hike

Camino Ruiz Rim to the Creek Hike

Camino Ruiz trailhead
8am–10am

OMBAC’s Classic Longboard Surfing Contest

Crystal Pier
8:15am–2pm

Torrey Pines Docent Naturalist Training

Torrey Pines State Beach and Reserve
8:30am–12:30pm

Campers & the Curious

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–10am
Wildlife Tracking Walk

Wildlife Tracking Walk

Daley Ranch
8:30am–10:30am
Wonders of the Watershed Hike Series

Wonders of the Watershed Hike Series

Escondido Creek
8:30am–11:30am

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm
Seadragons & Seahorses

Seadragons & Seahorses

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am–5pm
Art Telling: It All Begins With a Word

Art Telling: It All Begins With a Word

Mission Trails Regional Park
9am–5pm
Backyard Composting & Intro to Bokashi

Backyard Composting & Intro to Bokashi

Deer Park Monastery
9am–11am
Free Yoga in the City

Free Yoga in the City

Quartyard
9am–10am
Resilient California Native Garden Workshop

Resilient California Native Garden Workshop

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
9am–3:30pm
Educator Appreciation Event

Educator Appreciation Event

Barnes and Noble - Bookstar/Loma Theatre
9am–12pm
Hike With A Ranger

Hike With A Ranger

Daley Ranch
9am–10:30am
Tennis 2 Experienced

Tennis 2 Experienced

Westview High School
9:30am–11am

Come And See What You Can See

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Art Secrets of the Masters: Learn Printmaking

Fallbrook School of the Arts
9:30am–3:30pm
Ruocco Park Market

Ruocco Park Market

Ruocco Park
10am–5pm
Galaxy of Glass Show

Galaxy of Glass Show

Fallbrook Art Center
10am–4pm

The CADO: Avocado Museum Experience

North City
10am–9pm

Country Brunch

House of Blues
10am–2pm
Quirky Times Art Exhibition

Quirky Times Art Exhibition

San Diego Watercolor Society
10am–4pm
Novel IV: Intermediate Novel

Novel IV: Intermediate Novel

Ink Spot
10am–12pm
Volunteer Legal & Community Fair

Volunteer Legal & Community Fair

Central Library
10am–1pm

San Diego Iris Society Rhizome Sale

Casa del Prado
10am–5pm
Family Wellness Fair

Family Wellness Fair

Bastyr University Clinic
10am–2pm

Discovery Tables: Bird Nests

Mission Trails Regional Park
10am–1pm

Robin Henkel

Bird Rock Coffee Roasters
10am–12pm
Seeking Volunteers to Facilitate Support Groups

Seeking Volunteers to Facilitate Support Groups

Elizabeth Hospice
10am–6pm
Electric Vehicle Day

Electric Vehicle Day

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
10am–3pm
Fangaea Fan Convention

Fangaea Fan Convention

Scottish Rite Center
10am–6pm
Vegetable Gardening 101

Vegetable Gardening 101

Coronado Library
10am
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm

Be a Train Engineer

Campo Railroad Park & Museum
11am–3pm

Scenic Old-Time Train Ride

Campo Railroad Park & Museum
11am–3pm
Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction

Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction

La Jolla Community Center
11am–1:30pm
Radiant Architecture: The Visionary Work of Eugene Ray

Radiant Architecture: The Visionary Work of Eugene Ray

SDSU Downtown Gallery
11am–4pm
Tap Takeover: Belching Beaver

Tap Takeover: Belching Beaver

Fresco
11am–9pm
Competitive Tennis 3

Competitive Tennis 3

Westview High School
11am–12:30pm

Sing For Your Life

Theatre Arts School of San Diego
11am–1pm
Author J.R. Strayve, Jr.

Author J.R. Strayve, Jr.

Barnes and Noble Bookstore Grossmont Center
11am–1pm
Carmel Valley Solar Experience

Carmel Valley Solar Experience

Carmel Valley Recreation Center
11am–12pm

Moon Festival at Balboa Park

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
11am–8pm
Rediscovering the Mira Mar Restaurant & Hotel

Rediscovering the Mira Mar Restaurant & Hotel

San Diego Archaeological Center
11am
Encinitas Solar Experience

Encinitas Solar Experience

Encinitas Library
11am–12pm

Fiestas Patrias Celebration

Old Town State Historic Park
11am–4pm

Exploring the Spiritual Path

Dharma Center
11am–11:59am

Mended Hearts Monthly Support Group

San Diego Cardiac Center
11am–12pm
Madame Ur y Sus Hombres

Madame Ur y Sus Hombres

Copley Plaza
11am–2pm
Salad Dressing Workshop

Salad Dressing Workshop

Vom Fass
11am–1pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm
Music With Muriel Open Mic

Music With Muriel Open Mic

Fraternal Order of Eagles
12pm
Street Food Tour

Street Food Tour

San Ysidro Trolley Station
12pm–4pm
The Big Story Exhibition

The Big Story Exhibition

Sophie's Gallery Kensington
12pm–5pm

South Bay Pride Art & Music Festival

Bayside Park
12pm–7pm
Make Your Own Leather Bag

Make Your Own Leather Bag

San Diego Made Factory
12pm–5pm
Oysterfest

Oysterfest

Maretalia Italian Coastal
12pm–3pm
Fiesta de Independencia

Fiesta de Independencia

Thorn Brewing Co.
12pm–10pm
Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration

Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration

Otay Ranch Town Center
12pm–3pm
Saturday Science Club for Girls

Saturday Science Club for Girls

Fleet Science Center
12pm–2pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Nada Yoga Vocal Meditation

Nada Yoga Vocal Meditation

Soul of Yoga
12:30pm–1:30pm
Back To School! Chocolate Making Class

Back To School! Chocolate Making Class

Sweet Petite Confections
12:30pm–2:30pm
The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm–3pm

Sean Penn: Bob Honey Sings Jimmy Crack Corn

D.G. Wills Books
1pm–3pm
Taste of San Marcos

Taste of San Marcos

North City
1pm–4pm
The Art of Aging Well: Workshop for Gay Men

The Art of Aging Well: Workshop for Gay Men

Studio Door
1:30pm–3pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Liberty Station

NTC Liberty Station
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Coronado

Bite San Diego: Coronado

Coronado
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Encinitas
2pm–5pm

Study Judaism

Temple Beth Sholom
2pm–3pm
Amadeus

Amadeus

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm
Vocal Blues Workshop

Vocal Blues Workshop

Our Savior's Lutheran Church
2pm–3pm
The Coast Starlight

The Coast Starlight

Potiker Theatre at UCSD
2pm
Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

Lyceum Theatre
2pm
Ramona Grape Stomp

Ramona Grape Stomp

Ramona Outdoor Community Center
2pm–7pm
Family ArtLAB: Twist it, Weave it, Sculpt it

Family ArtLAB: Twist it, Weave it, Sculpt it

Westfield University Towne Centre
2pm–4pm
Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Ocean Beach Library
2pm–3pm
Anime Club: Attack on Titan

Anime Club: Attack on Titan

Coronado Library
2pm
Poetry I: Intro to Poetry Writing

Poetry I: Intro to Poetry Writing

Ink Spot
2:30pm–4:45pm
The Virgin Trial

The Virgin Trial

Cygnet Theatre
3pm–5pm
Tim Yancey

Tim Yancey

La Jolla Sports Club
3pm–6pm
Music: The Universal Language

Music: The Universal Language

Rancho Bernardo Library
3pm–4pm
Artist Talk: John Waiblinger

Artist Talk: John Waiblinger

Studio Door
3pm–4pm
Second Saturday Market

Second Saturday Market

San Diego Made Factory
3pm–7pm

Billy Fedak & The Road Trippers

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
4pm–7pm
Natural Dyeing & Weaving Workshop

Natural Dyeing & Weaving Workshop

Pigment Point Loma
4pm–10pm

Hank Easton

Orfila Vineyard
4pm–6pm

Art Showcase

Forgotten Barrel Winery
4pm

Tom's Garage Band

Belching Beaver Brewery
4pm–7pm
Huskies Football Watch Party

Huskies Football Watch Party

Guava Beach Bar & Grill
4:30pm–7:30pm

Evening

Jazz Vespers

Jazz Vespers

First Presbyterian Church Chapel
5pm
Sip & Paint Night

Sip & Paint Night

Cynthia's Artistic Expressions
5pm–7pm
Bonneville 7

Bonneville 7

Twin Oaks Valley Vintners
5pm–9pm
Globe & Anchor Salute

Globe & Anchor Salute

MCRD San Diego
5pm–10pm
La Jolla Art Association Exhibition

La Jolla Art Association Exhibition

La Jolla Community Center
5pm–7pm
The Oxen and the Gift Machine

The Oxen and the Gift Machine

Lhooq/Exrealism
5pm–9pm
Free Origen Raiz Tasting

Free Origen Raiz Tasting

Galaxy Taco
5pm–7pm

Mercedes Moore

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
5pm–7pm

Santee Bluegrass Festival

Town Center Community Park
5:30pm–9:30pm

Poetry Cafe: Mel Takahara & Christopher R

Meraki Cafe
5:30pm–8pm
Sights & Sips Cocktail Cruises

Sights & Sips Cocktail Cruises

Hornblower Cruises
6pm–8pm
KAABOO Del Mar

KAABOO Del Mar

Del Mar Fairgrounds
6pm
Full Moon Pier Walks

Full Moon Pier Walks

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
6pm–7:30pm
Pedals for the People Fundraiser for Bike Advocacy

Pedals for the People Fundraiser for Bike Advocacy

Art on 30th
6pm–8pm
Junior Brown

Junior Brown

Casbah
6pm

Livin' Your Dreams Benefit Concert

Loft
6pm–8pm
Wine & Canvas Painting: Beach Palm Trees

Wine & Canvas Painting: Beach Palm Trees

Mason Ale Works Kitchen
6pm–9pm
Bostich & Fussible: <em>El Tren Fantasma</em>

Bostich & Fussible: El Tren Fantasma

Quartyard
6pm–10pm
Dinner Detective Interactive Mystery Show

Dinner Detective Interactive Mystery Show

Doubletree Club Hotel San Diego
6pm–9pm
Paint Nite

Paint Nite

Stella Italianfare
6:30pm–8:30pm
Grease Sing-Along at Rooftop Cinema Club

Grease Sing-Along at Rooftop Cinema Club

Manchester Grand Hyatt
6:30pm–9pm
Don LeMaster

Don LeMaster

Parc Bistro Brasserie
6:30pm
Tequila Flight Night

Tequila Flight Night

Vom Fass
6:30pm–8pm
Sergio Azocar

Sergio Azocar

Lupi Italian Restaurant
7pm
Dave Koz & Friends

Dave Koz & Friends

Thornton Winery
7pm

Evan Diamond

Thumbprint Gallery
7pm

Nathan James

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
7pm

Casino Royale to Benefit Just in Time for Foster Youth

San Diego Natural History Museum
7pm–11:59pm

Dances Of Universal Peace

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
7pm–9pm

Sephardic Festival

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
7pm–9pm
Singer-Songwriter Showcase

Singer-Songwriter Showcase

EVE Encinitas
7pm

Movement Makers

City Heights Performance Annex
7pm–9pm

Chafa and Blood Stained Concrete

Ché Café
7pm–10pm
San Diego Contra Dance

San Diego Contra Dance

Trinity United Methodist Church
7pm–10:30pm
Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Old Town Improv Co.
7:15pm–8:45pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9:15pm
Nightly Dinner Cruises

Nightly Dinner Cruises

Flagship Cruises & Events
7:30pm–10pm
Leonard Ouzts

Leonard Ouzts

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm
Texas Tech Football

Texas Tech Football

Jacked Up Brewery
7:30pm–10pm
Green Day's American Idiot

Green Day's American Idiot

OB Playhouse 4944 Newport Ave San Diego CA 92107
8pm–10pm
And Miss Reardon Drinks A Little

And Miss Reardon Drinks A Little

Lamplighters Community Theatre
8pm
Dance Nation

Dance Nation

Moxie Theatre
8pm
The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm–10pm
Romeo and Juliet

Romeo and Juliet

Lowell Davies Festival Theatre
8pm
Amadeus

Amadeus

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
The Virgin Trial

The Virgin Trial

Cygnet Theatre
8pm–10pm
Foxfire

Foxfire

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm–10pm
The Coast Starlight

The Coast Starlight

Potiker Theatre at UCSD
8pm
Girlfriend

Girlfriend

Diversionary Theatre
8pm
Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

Hershey Felder as Monsieur Chopin

Lyceum Theatre
8pm
Peter Bradley Adams

Peter Bradley Adams

Soda Bar
8pm

DSB

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
Quantic and Mimi Zulu

Quantic and Mimi Zulu

Music Box
8pm
Tony Bennett

CANCELLED: Tony Bennett

San Diego Civic Theatre
8pm
Pink Turns Blue

Pink Turns Blue

Space
8pm
Kataklysm and Exhorder

Kataklysm and Exhorder

Brick by Brick
8pm
Cinema Under the Stars: North By Northwest

Cinema Under the Stars: North By Northwest

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm–10:30pm
David Mamet: Speed the Plow

David Mamet: Speed the Plow

Point Loma Playhouse
8pm–10pm

Hippie Death Cult

Til-Two
8pm
Sherry Vine

Sherry Vine

Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage
8pm–9:30pm
Lea Love

Lea Love

Rookies Restaurant and Sports Bar
8pm
American Idiot The Musical

American Idiot The Musical

Ocean Beach Playhouse
8pm–10pm

Lost Monarchs

Amplified Aleworks
8pm–11pm
Georgia Chrome

Georgia Chrome

Moonshine Beach
8pm

Jimmy Lewis

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
8pm

Too Rude for Sunday

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm
Fuzz Huzzi and Oliver James

Fuzz Huzzi and Oliver James

Landing
8:30pm

Night

Karaoke Night

Bell Marker
9pm–1am
Rock the Yacht Cruise

Rock the Yacht Cruise

Hornblower Cruises
9pm–11pm
Bohemian Rhapsody at Rooftop Cinema Club

Bohemian Rhapsody at Rooftop Cinema Club

Manchester Grand Hyatt
9pm–11pm

Black Market III

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill La Mesa
9pm
Chosen Arrows

Chosen Arrows

Navajo Live
9pm
Leonard Ouzts

Leonard Ouzts

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm–11:15pm