San Diego Events: Sunday, April 14, 2019

Morning

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Wes Maharas

Wes Maharas

Whiskey Girl
7am–9am
Waterski and Wakeboard

Waterski and Wakeboard

Crown Point
8am–11am
Liturgical Service

Liturgical Service

King of Kings Lutheran Church
8am–9am

Port of San Diego’s Day at the Docks

H&M Landing
8am–5pm
Holy Week Journey

Holy Week Journey

King of Kings Lutheran Church
8am
SpeakUp5k

SpeakUp5k

Embarcadero Marina Park South
8:30am

Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

400 block of Third Avenue, downtown
9am–1pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm

Fly Casting Clinic

Lake Murray Reservoir
9am–12pm
Open Aire Market

Open Aire Market

La Jolla Open Aire Market
9am–1pm
Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

San Diego Zoo
9am–7pm

La Jolla Concours d’Elegance

La Jolla Cove
9am–4pm
Art Alive 2019

Art Alive 2019

San Diego Museum of Art
9am
Fallbrook Avocado Festival

Fallbrook Avocado Festival

Along Main Street, downtown Fallbrook
9am–5pm
RiverBlitz Volunteer Event

RiverBlitz Volunteer Event

Mission Valley Preserve
9am–12pm

ArtFest

San Diego Botanic Garden
9am–5pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–5pm

Help Restore Coastal Sage Scrub

Grand Caribe Shoreline Park
9:30am–12:30pm

Sunflowers

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm
Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Lewis Middle School
10am–2pm
Lane Field Park Markets

Lane Field Park Markets

Lane Field Park
10am–4pm
Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

San Diego Automotive Museum
10am–5pm
Joyful Meditations of Wisdom Bliss

Joyful Meditations of Wisdom Bliss

Tsogyelgar Dharma Center
10am–11am
Free First Sunday

Free First Sunday

Oceanside Museum of Art
10am
La Escalera Fest 8 Brunch

La Escalera Fest 8 Brunch

Amplified Aleworks
10am

Bloom: For New & Expecting Mothers

Point
10am–1pm
Nature Education Series: The World of Plants

Nature Education Series: The World of Plants

Volcan Mountain Nature Center
10am–1pm
Easter Fest

Easter Fest

Point Loma Community Presbyterian Church
10am–12pm

Pen, Pencil & Brush Drawing Class

Bravo School of Art South Park
10am–12pm

San Diego Bonsai Club Meeting

Casa del Prado
10am–12pm
Liturgical Service

Liturgical Service

King of Kings Lutheran Church
10:30am–11:30am
Yoga

Yoga

Protector Brewery
10:30am–12pm
Holy Week Journey

Holy Week Journey

King of Kings Lutheran Church
10:30am

Easter Brunch

U.S. Grant Hotel
10:30am–1pm

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm
Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

Chandler's
11am–2:30pm
Champagne Jazz Brunch Cruise

Champagne Jazz Brunch Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
11am–1pm

Wine County Tours

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
11am–6pm
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm
Spring EGGstravaganza

Spring EGGstravaganza

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
11am–3pm
Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

Westfield Plaza Bonita
11am–7pm

Photos with the Easter Bunny

Seaport Village
11am–4pm

Guided Medicine Buddha Self-Healing Meditation

Dharma Center
11am–11:59am
Beer & Nomad Donuts

Beer & Nomad Donuts

Thorn Street Brewery
11am–12:30pm
Daley Ranch Open House

Daley Ranch Open House

Daley Ranch
11am–2pm

Traci's Paws 6th Birthday

Laurel Street Dog Wash
11am–1pm
Encinitas Makers Market

Encinitas Makers Market

Encinitas Community Park
11am–4pm

Afternoon

Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

Fallbrook Art Center
12pm–3pm

EMU Teen/Young Adult/Family Workshops

Panorama Teen & Family Resource Center
12pm–1:30pm
The Language of Art Art Exhibition

The Language of Art Art Exhibition

San Diego Watercolor Society
12pm–4pm

Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

San Diego Art Institute
12pm–5pm

Extended: Deviate / Landscape

San Diego Art Institute
12pm–5pm

International Dance Spring Festival

Balboa Park Club & Ballroom
12pm–5pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

Flagship Cruises & Events
12:30pm–3:30pm
Poetry Reading

Poetry Reading

Panama 66
12:30pm–4pm
23rd Annual Meet the Chefs

23rd Annual Meet the Chefs

Coastal Kitchen
12:30pm–4pm
San Diego Asian Film Festival’s Spring Showcase: <em>Manila in the Claws of Light</em>

San Diego Asian Film Festival’s Spring Showcase: Manila in the Claws of Light

UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center
12:30pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm

Menopause: The Musical

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

Angels in America: Part One: Millennium Approaches

Cygnet Theatre
1pm

Angels in America: Part Two: Perestroika

Cygnet Theatre
1pm
Champagne Dixie Concert & Dance

Champagne Dixie Concert & Dance

Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & Bungalows
1pm–4pm
Mariachi Festival

Mariachi Festival

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
1pm–6pm
Narrative Non-Fiction Read & Critique

Narrative Non-Fiction Read & Critique

Ink Spot
1pm–3:30pm
How to Use Evernote for Genealogy

How to Use Evernote for Genealogy

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
1pm–3pm
Drink & Paint Beach Cypress Tree

Drink & Paint Beach Cypress Tree

Second Chance Beer Co.
1pm–4pm

Bonneville 7

Flying Pig Pub & Kitchen
1pm–3pm

San Diego Iris Society Meeting

Lakeside Historical Society
1pm–3pm

Sunday Science Club

Fleet Science Center
1pm–3pm

Macrame Wall Hanging Craft Workshop

Culture Brewing Co.
1:30pm–4pm
Girls Math Tournament

Girls Math Tournament

Mission Valley Library
1:45pm–4:30pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

Pacific Beach
2pm–5:30pm
Diana

Diana

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
Cabaret

Cabaret

Coronado Playhouse
2pm–4pm
Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Diversionary Theatre
2pm

Chaps!

Lamb's Players Theatre
2pm

Geography Of A Horse Dreamer

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
2pm–4pm

Life After

Old Globe Theatre
2pm

They Promised Her the Moon

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
2pm

Bullshot Crummond

Onstage Playhouse
2pm

Jake's Women

PowPAC
2pm

Godspell

Westminster Theater
2pm
Return Engagements

Return Engagements

Scripps Ranch Theatre
2pm
The Servant of Two Masters

The Servant of Two Masters

New Village Arts Theatre
2pm
All in the Timing

All in the Timing

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm
Jacobs Masterworks: Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

Jacobs Masterworks: Joshua Bell Plays Bruch

Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall
2pm
Soap Makers Luncheon

Soap Makers Luncheon

Marie Callender's
2pm–4pm
Battle of the Chefs

Battle of the Chefs

San Diego Indoor Sports Club
2pm–6pm
So ein Theater

So ein Theater

German American Societies
2pm
Godspell

Godspell

Westminster Presbyterian Church
2pm
Heathers the Musical

Heathers the Musical

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
2pm
So ein Theater!: A German Cabaret

So ein Theater!: A German Cabaret

German American Societies
2pm
Reimagining Suffrage & Other Stories

Reimagining Suffrage & Other Stories

Sunshine Brooks Theatre
2pm–4pm
The Bountiful Bag 1-Year Anniversary

The Bountiful Bag 1-Year Anniversary

Wild Barrel Brewing
2pm–6pm
California Ballet: Cinderella

California Ballet: Cinderella

San Diego Civic Theatre
2pm–4pm
Doggie Spring Bonnet Contest & Parade

Doggie Spring Bonnet Contest & Parade

Witch Creek Winery Carlsbad
2pm–5pm
Footloose: The Musical

Footloose: The Musical

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
2pm–4:30pm
Happy Hour Paintin' Party

Happy Hour Paintin' Party

Bravo School of Art South Park
2pm–5pm

San Diego Great Books

Mission Valley Library
2pm–4pm
Patio Party Blues Jam

Patio Party Blues Jam

Downtown Café
2:30pm–5:30pm
Peter Sprague & Rebecca Jade

Peter Sprague & Rebecca Jade

Scripps Miramar Ranch Library
2:30pm
Ballroom Dance Party

Ballroom Dance Party

Country Club Senior Center
3pm–5pm
George Li

George Li

Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center
3pm
Brew A Beer, Drink A Beeer

Brew A Beer, Drink A Beeer

Longship Brewery
3pm–7pm
Summer Showcase: <em>Himala (Miracle)</em> (1982)

Summer Showcase: Himala (Miracle) (1982)

UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center
3:15pm
Summer Showcase: <em>Himala (Miracle)</em> (1982)

Summer Showcase: Himala (Miracle) (1982)

UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center
3:15pm
Requiem Mass by Gabriel Faure

Requiem Mass by Gabriel Faure

Our Mother of Confidence Catholic Church
3:30pm–5pm

Box Lacrosse Pick-Up Games

Sportsplex USA
4pm–6pm

Church

Diversionary Theatre
4pm

San Diego Magazine’s Best of North County

Park Hyatt Aviara Resort
4pm–7pm

$10 Pasta Sundays

Capri Blu
4pm–9pm

Louis Valenzuela Jazz Trio

Handlery Hotel's 950 Lounge
4:30pm–6:30pm

Evening

Jazz Appreciation Month & Community Awards

Jazz Appreciation Month & Community Awards

Christian Fellowship Congregational Church
5pm–6:30pm

Yin Yoga, Reiki & Sound Healing

Sojourn Healing Collective
5:30pm–7pm
Anthony Ortega Quartet

Anthony Ortega Quartet

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
6pm–10pm
La Escalera Fest 8

La Escalera Fest 8

Moustache Bar
6pm
Blade Runner 2019: Did Life Imitate Art?

Blade Runner 2019: Did Life Imitate Art?

UCSD Calit2 Auditorium at Atkinson Hall
6pm–9:30pm
Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Flagship Cruises & Events
6:30pm–9pm
Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm

Angels in America: Part One: Millennium Approaches

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Angels in America: Part Two: Perestroika

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Life After

Old Globe Theatre
7pm

They Promised Her the Moon

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
7pm
All in the Timing

All in the Timing

North Coast Repertory Theatre
7pm
AK

AK

House of Blues
7pm
The Como La Flor Band

The Como La Flor Band

House of Blues
7pm
Asian Film Festival (SDAFF) Spring Showcase

Asian Film Festival (SDAFF) Spring Showcase

UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center
7pm

Spring Choral Concert

First United Methodist Church of San Diego
7pm–9pm
Haydn Voyages: 7 Last Words

Haydn Voyages: 7 Last Words

Luce Loft
7pm–9pm
Chopin Festival Winners Concert

Chopin Festival Winners Concert

First Presbyterian Church
7pm
Footloose: The Musical

Footloose: The Musical

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
7pm–9:30pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9pm
Los Angeles Azules

Los Angeles Azules

Open Air Theatre
7:30pm
Live Arts Fest

Live Arts Fest

White Box Theater
7:30pm
Pink Froyd

Pink Froyd

Music Box
7:30pm
dvsn

dvsn

Humphreys by the Bay
7:30pm
Singer-Songwriter Showcase

Singer-Songwriter Showcase

Navajo Live
7:30pm–11pm
Flipper and David Yow

Flipper and David Yow

Casbah
8pm
John 5 and Dead Girls Academy

John 5 and Dead Girls Academy

Brick by Brick
8pm
Young Wants and Former

Young Wants and Former

Soda Bar
8pm
Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp

Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp

Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage
8pm–9:30pm

Brass Box

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm
Juliop, Sergio, and Frankie

Juliop, Sergio, and Frankie

Cafe Sevilla Tapas Bar
8:30pm

Night

Karaoke

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm
Pants Karaoke

Pants Karaoke

Til-Two
9pm
Liquid Courage Karaoke

Liquid Courage Karaoke

710 Beach Club
9pm
Layne & The New Nation and Rude Creation

Layne & The New Nation and Rude Creation

U-31
9pm
Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Winstons Beach Club
10pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close