San Diego Events: Sunday, May 19, 2019

Morning

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Waterski and Wakeboard

Waterski and Wakeboard

Crown Point
8am–11am
Liturgical Service

Liturgical Service

King of Kings Lutheran Church
8am–9am

Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

400 block of Third Avenue, downtown
9am–1pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm

Fly Casting Clinic

Lake Murray Reservoir
9am–12pm
Open Aire Market

Open Aire Market

La Jolla Open Aire Market
9am–1pm
Seadragons & Seahorses

Seadragons & Seahorses

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am–5pm
Geranuims: From Sea to Shining Sea

Geranuims: From Sea to Shining Sea

Casa del Prado
9am–4pm
National Women’s Senior Hard Court Tennis Championships

National Women’s Senior Hard Court Tennis Championships

La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club
9am–7pm
Charity Series of Poker's Chips for Heroes Golf & Poker Tournament

Charity Series of Poker's Chips for Heroes Golf & Poker Tournament

Park Hyatt Aviara Resort
9am–10pm
Sunday Brunch & Shopping Trip in West Hollywood

Sunday Brunch & Shopping Trip in West Hollywood

Old Town Transit Center
9am–8pm
Great Strides for Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Great Strides for Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Moonlight Beach
9am–11am
Art in the Garden

Art in the Garden

Escondido Heritage Garden
9am–5pm

Pollinators Are Happy

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm
Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Lewis Middle School
10am–2pm
Lane Field Park Markets

Lane Field Park Markets

Lane Field Park
10am–4pm
Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

San Diego Automotive Museum
10am–5pm
Free First Sunday

Free First Sunday

Oceanside Museum of Art
10am

Dynamic Encaustic Painting

And Something Different Studio Gallery
10am–4pm

HAMFAMJAM

Bayside Park
10am–8pm
Modern Calligraphy for Beginners

Modern Calligraphy for Beginners

Bravo School of Art South Park
10am–1pm
Kids Day

Kids Day

San Dieguito Heritage Museum
10am
Beach Cleanup

Beach Cleanup

Firehouse American Eatery and Lounge
10am–2pm
Liturgical Service

Liturgical Service

King of Kings Lutheran Church
10:30am–11:30am

Poway Concert Band Festival

Old Poway Park
10:30am–6pm

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm
Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

Chandler's
11am–2:30pm
In Transit Exhibition

In Transit Exhibition

SDSU Downtown Gallery
11am–4pm
Champagne Brunch Jazz Cruise

Champagne Brunch Jazz Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
11am–1pm
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm

Traci's Paws Pet Birthday Party

Laurel Street Dog Wash
11am–1pm

Body-Heart-Mind Meditation

Dharma Center
11am–11:59am
Mindful Mushrooms & Olivewood Gardens

Mindful Mushrooms & Olivewood Gardens

Specialty Produce Warehouse
11am–1pm
Sevilla Festival

Sevilla Festival

Rashelico Winery and Art Garden
11:55am–6:55pm

Afternoon

Western Federation of Watercolor Societies Exhibition

Western Federation of Watercolor Societies Exhibition

San Diego Watercolor Society
12pm–4pm
Crafting Opportunity

Crafting Opportunity

Central Library
12pm–4pm

Tillamook Ice Cream Happy Hour

You & Yours Distilling Co.
12pm–3pm

Super Kaleidoscope Hazy Triple IPA

Thorn Brewing Co.
12pm–9pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

Flagship Cruises & Events
12:30pm–3:30pm
Poetry Reading

Poetry Reading

Panama 66
12:30pm–4pm
Walk With Nature

Walk With Nature

Dixon Lake
12:30pm–2pm
Bolshoi Ballet: Carmen Suite/Petrushka

Bolshoi Ballet: Carmen Suite/Petrushka

AMC Mission Valley
12:55pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm
1776 Presented by JCompany Youth Theatre

1776 Presented by JCompany Youth Theatre

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
1pm

Menopause: The Musical

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

Eclectic Lawn Concert

St. Michael's by-the-Sea
1pm–5pm
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

San Diego Civic Theatre
1pm
1776 The Musical

1776 The Musical

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
1pm–3pm
Anthropomorphism/Personification

Anthropomorphism/Personification

Ink Spot
1pm–3pm
A Genealogical Trip to Vienna

A Genealogical Trip to Vienna

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
1pm–3pm
La Jolla Sunset Painting Class

La Jolla Sunset Painting Class

Ballast Point Miramar
1pm–4pm
Rolf Olsen Quartet

Rolf Olsen Quartet

La Mesa Wine Works
1:30pm–4:30pm
Poetry of Time & Belief

Poetry of Time & Belief

Ink Spot
1:30pm–4:30pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

Pacific Beach
2pm–5:30pm
The Old Man and the Old Moon

The Old Man and the Old Moon

Coronado Playhouse
2pm–4pm
Exit Laughing

Exit Laughing

Cabrillo Playhouse
2pm
Pride and Prejudice

Pride and Prejudice

Cygnet Theatre
2pm
Sister Act

Sister Act

Horton Grand Theatre
2pm
Pride and Prejudice

Pride and Prejudice

Cygnet Theatre
2pm
Gods of Comedy

Gods of Comedy

Old Globe Theatre
2pm
Nine

Nine

Lamplighters Community Theatre
2pm
Venus in Fur

Venus in Fur

Onstage Playhouse
2pm
Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal

Animales Nocturnos, Nocturnal

Patio Playhouse Theatre
2pm
Man Of La Mancha

Man Of La Mancha

Sunshine Brooks Theatre
2pm–4pm
Jacobs Masterworks: Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Jacobs Masterworks: Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall
2pm
The War Criminal's Son: A Flight to Exile

The War Criminal's Son: A Flight to Exile

First San Diego Courthouse Museum
2pm–4pm
Healthy Sunday Funday

Healthy Sunday Funday

Marina Village Conference Center
2pm–7pm
Flow Belinsky: Motherhood Book Reading & Sharing Circle

Flow Belinsky: Motherhood Book Reading & Sharing Circle

Tree of Life Birth Center
2pm–4pm
Jane Doe in the Quiet Room

Jane Doe in the Quiet Room

La Jolla Community Center
2pm–3pm
Gospel-Spirituals: Precious in God's Sight

Gospel-Spirituals: Precious in God's Sight

First United Methodist Church of San Diego
2pm–4pm
Hand Lettered Sign

Hand Lettered Sign

Bravo School of Art South Park
2pm–5pm
Savoring Early Summer

Savoring Early Summer

Specialty Produce Warehouse
2pm–4pm
Patio Party Blues Jam

Patio Party Blues Jam

Downtown Café
2:30pm–5:30pm
The Fantasticks

The Fantasticks

Point Loma Playhouse
2:30pm–4:30pm
Guided History & Architecture Walk

Guided History & Architecture Walk

International Village
2:45pm–3:30pm

Uncork & Unwind

Inn at Rancho Santa Fe
3pm–4:30pm
Richard Lin

Richard Lin

Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center
3pm
Pagliacci

Pagliacci

Star Repertory Theatre
3pm–4:30pm

Box Lacrosse Pick-Up Games

Sportsplex USA
4pm–6pm
San Diego Women's Chorus: Quiet No More

San Diego Women's Chorus: Quiet No More

Lincoln High School
4pm
Chanticleer

Chanticleer

St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church
4pm–6pm
Spring Awakening

Spring Awakening

Lyceum Theatre
4pm
Poway Symphony Orchestra: Beethoven! Beethoven!

Poway Symphony Orchestra: Beethoven! Beethoven!

Poway Center for the Performing Arts
4pm
FreeMartin

FreeMartin

Barrel Harbor Brewing Company
4pm–7pm
SACRA/PROFANA: Border X-Sings

SACRA/PROFANA: Border X-Sings

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
4pm–5:30pm
1776 Presented by JCompany Youth Theatre

1776 Presented by JCompany Youth Theatre

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
4:30pm

Spring Ring

St. Mark's United Methodist Church
4:30pm–6pm

Richard Thompson Quintet

Handlery Hotel's 950 Lounge
4:30pm–6:30pm

Robin Henkel Band

Lestat's Coffee House
4:30pm–6pm

Evening

Trio Ellas

Trio Ellas

Solana Beach Presbyterian Church
5pm–8pm
Jazz Jam

Jazz Jam

Aztec Brewing Company
5pm–8pm

Comedy Improv Night Benefitting Burundi Friends International

Sunset Temple Theater
5pm–9pm

Sue Palmer Dinner Show

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
5pm

Yin Yoga, Reiki & Sound Healing

Sojourn Healing Collective
5:30pm–7pm
Anthony Ortega Quartet

Anthony Ortega Quartet

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
6pm–10pm
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

San Diego Civic Theatre
6pm

Red Room Burlesque & Music Show

Bancroft
6pm–7:30pm
She Kills Monsters

She Kills Monsters

North Coast Repertory Theatre
6pm
Brahms' Requiem

Brahms' Requiem

First Presbyterian Church
6pm
Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Flagship Cruises & Events
6:30pm–9pm
Pride and Prejudice

Pride and Prejudice

Cygnet Theatre
7pm
Pride and Prejudice

Pride and Prejudice

Cygnet Theatre
7pm
Gods of Comedy

Gods of Comedy

Old Globe Theatre
7pm
Jerry

Jerry "Hotrod" DeMink

House of Blues
7pm–10pm
Nakatani Gong Orchestra

Nakatani Gong Orchestra

Bread & Salt
7pm–10pm
SUKHA: An Evening of Sacred Chant & Meditation

SUKHA: An Evening of Sacred Chant & Meditation

Metta Space
7pm–8:30pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9pm
Abbey Road 50th Anniversary Concert

Abbey Road 50th Anniversary Concert

First Presbyterian Church of El Cajon
7:30pm
Dread Mar I

Dread Mar I

Music Box
8pm
Will Fox and Ryan Pollie

Will Fox and Ryan Pollie

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm
Cinema Under The Stars: Vertigo

Cinema Under The Stars: Vertigo

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm–10:25pm

Brogue Wave

Belly Up Tavern
8pm

Matador

Quartyard
8pm
The Dodges and the Petty Saints

The Dodges and the Petty Saints

Casbah
8pm

Turbulent Hearts and the Touchies

Tower Bar
8pm

Night

Karaoke

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm
Pants Karaoke

Pants Karaoke

Til-Two
9pm
Liquid Courage Karaoke

Liquid Courage Karaoke

710 Beach Club
9pm
Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Winstons Beach Club
10pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close