San Diego Events: Saturday, July 13, 2019

Morning

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Discover Daley Ranch

Discover Daley Ranch

Daley Ranch
7am–10am
Over-The-Line Tournament

Over-The-Line Tournament

Fiesta Island
7:30am

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm
Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

West Date Street from Front Street and Kettner Boulevard
8am–2pm
Beginner Tennis 1

Beginner Tennis 1

Westview High School
8am–9:30am
Beach Bocce World Championship XXXIX

Beach Bocce World Championship XXXIX

Dog Beach Del Mar
8am–5pm
Way of Wellbeing

Way of Wellbeing

Fairmont Grand Del Mar
8am–1:30pm
SD Pride 5K Walk & Run

SD Pride 5K Walk & Run

University Avenue at Centre Street
8am–10am

Our Time

Digital Gym Cinema
8am
Little Mo Juniors Tennis Tournament

Little Mo Juniors Tennis Tournament

Rancho Valencia
8am–6pm
Camino Ruiz Rim to the Creek Hike

Camino Ruiz Rim to the Creek Hike

Camino Ruiz trailhead
8am–10am

Quaking Cottonwoods

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–10am
Men's New Beginnings Divorce Workshop

Men's New Beginnings Divorce Workshop

Hardihood
8:30am–11am

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm
Seadragons & Seahorses

Seadragons & Seahorses

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am–5pm
California Tapestry

California Tapestry

Mission Trails Regional Park
9am–5pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching Tours

Whale & Dolphin Watching Tours

Hornblower Cruises
9am–1pm

Nike Field Hockey Camp

USD: University of San Diego
9am
Invasive Species Removal Work Party

Invasive Species Removal Work Party

Mission Valley Preserve
9am–12pm
Rainbow Yoga by the Pool

Rainbow Yoga by the Pool

Manchester Grand Hyatt
9am–10am
My Sister's Attic Grand Opening

My Sister's Attic Grand Opening

Encinitas Village Shopping Center
9am–6pm
Beach Clean-Up

Beach Clean-Up

Oceanside Pier
9am–12pm
Tennis 2 Experienced

Tennis 2 Experienced

Westview High School
9:30am–11am

Wonders On The Trail

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
Kids Like Clay Class

Kids Like Clay Class

Douglas Kenney Ceramic Studio
9:30am–11am
Ruocco Park Market

Ruocco Park Market

Ruocco Park
10am–5pm
Beginning Guitar Class - Level Two

Beginning Guitar Class - Level Two

Our Savior's Lutheran Church
10am–11am
Find Magnified Show & Sale

Find Magnified Show & Sale

Fallbrook Art Center
10am–4pm

The CADO: Avocado Museum Experience

North City
10am–9pm
Fruitful Directions Art Exhibition

Fruitful Directions Art Exhibition

San Diego Watercolor Society
10am–4pm
Kids' Activity Book

Kids' Activity Book

San Diego Archaeological Center
10am–2pm
Luscious Luminous Layers with Encaustic

Luscious Luminous Layers with Encaustic

And Something Different Studio Gallery
10am–3pm
Junk in the Trunk Vintage Market

Junk in the Trunk Vintage Market

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
10am–4pm
Non-fiction Page Turners

Non-fiction Page Turners

Ink Spot
10am–1pm

Discovery Tables: Bird Beaks

Mission Trails Regional Park
10am–1pm
Samba Brunch

Samba Brunch

Nick & G’s
10am–2:30pm
San Diego Pride Parade

San Diego Pride Parade

University Avenue and Normal Street, Hillcrest
10am–2pm

Robin Henkel

Bird Rock Coffee Roasters
10am–12pm
200 Hour RYT Vinyasa & Hatha Yoga Teacher Training

200 Hour RYT Vinyasa & Hatha Yoga Teacher Training

Wellness Lounge Mission Bay LLC
10am–6pm
Ruta Madre

Ruta Madre

Digital Gym Cinema
10am–5pm

Beginning Guitar Class - Level One

Our Savior's Lutheran Church
10:30am–11:30am

Poway Solar Experience

Poway Library
10:30am–11:30am
Paper Theatre Festival

Paper Theatre Festival

UC San Diego Library, Geisel Library
10:30am–3pm
In Transit Exhibition

In Transit Exhibition

SDSU Downtown Gallery
11am–4pm
Champagne Jazz Brunch Cruise

Champagne Jazz Brunch Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
11am–1pm
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm
Saturday Brunch Cruise

Saturday Brunch Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm
Competitive Tennis 3

Competitive Tennis 3

Westview High School
11am–12:30am

Be a Train Engineer

Campo Railroad Park & Museum
11am–3pm

Scenic Old-Time Train Ride

Campo Railroad Park & Museum
11am–3pm
Fallbrook Solar Experience

Fallbrook Solar Experience

Fallbrook Community Center
11am

Wild Walk: San Diego's Birds of Prey

Iron Oak Canyon Ranch
11am
Scripps Ranch Solar Experience

Scripps Ranch Solar Experience

Scripps Ranch Community Service Center
11am–12pm
Learn About All Things KonMari

Learn About All Things KonMari

Westfield University Towne Centre
11am–1pm

Tim Desmond: The Art of Not Existing

Marina Village Conference Center
11am–4pm
Descendants 3 Disney Jr. Play Date

Descendants 3 Disney Jr. Play Date

Carlsbad Premium Outlets
11am–2pm
Healthy Summer Grilling Class

Healthy Summer Grilling Class

Olivewood Gardens and Learning Center
11am–2pm

Exploring the Spiritual Path

Dharma Center
11am
La Jolla Solar Experience

La Jolla Solar Experience

La Jolla Riford Library
11am–12pm
Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

Flagship Cruises & Events
11:30am–5:30pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm
Make it Yourself Community Art Classes

Make it Yourself Community Art Classes

Art Produce Gallery
12pm–2pm
Music With Muriel Open Mic

Music With Muriel Open Mic

Fraternal Order of Eagles
12pm
Crafting Opportunity

Crafting Opportunity

Central Library
12pm–4pm
Street Food Tour

Street Food Tour

San Ysidro Trolley Station
12pm–4pm
San Diego Pride

San Diego Pride

University Avenue and Normal Street, Hillcrest
12pm
Afternoon Tea

Afternoon Tea

La Valencia Hotel
12pm–4pm
Summer Block Party

Summer Block Party

WorldBeat Cultural Center
12pm–6pm
Watermelon Days

Watermelon Days

Oasis Camel Dairy
12pm–6pm
Memoir IV: Voice, Transitions, Symbolism

Memoir IV: Voice, Transitions, Symbolism

Ink Spot
12:15pm–2:15pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm

Sue Zinngrabe Gold: Paintings & Woodcut Prints

Serra Mesa-Kearny Mesa Library
12:30pm–5:30pm

Dance Pants Party: Costume Edition

Mission Valley Library
12:30pm–1:30pm
California Citrus Chocolate Making Class

California Citrus Chocolate Making Class

Sweet Petite Confections
12:30pm–2:30pm
Library Got Game

Library Got Game

Georgina Cole Library
1pm–4pm
Travel Collage Box Workshop

Travel Collage Box Workshop

Village Vino
1pm–3pm
Dr. Michael Klaper & Dr. Patrick Griffith

Dr. Michael Klaper & Dr. Patrick Griffith

Plant Power Fast Food
1pm–3pm
Sip & Sketch

Sip & Sketch

Path to Wellness Center
1pm–4pm

Hanis Cavin BBQ Takeover

Jamul Casino
1pm–5pm
Live Model Drawing Sessions

Live Model Drawing Sessions

Studio Ace
1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Liberty Station

NTC Liberty Station
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Coronado

Bite San Diego: Coronado

Coronado
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Encinitas
2pm–5pm

The Luckiest

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm–4pm
Pippi Longstocking

Pippi Longstocking

San Diego Junior Theatre
2pm–4pm
Spice Pistols and Skid Marks

Spice Pistols and Skid Marks

Casbah
2pm
Mixed Media Collage

Mixed Media Collage

Bravo School of Art South Park
2pm–5pm
Saturday Storytime with Superheroes

Saturday Storytime with Superheroes

Coronado Library
2pm
Family ArtLab

Family ArtLab

Westfield University Towne Centre
2pm–4pm
Kevin Thomas Band

Kevin Thomas Band

Winstons Beach Club
2pm–5pm

Heat Experiments on the International Space Station

Mission Valley Library
2:30pm–5:30pm
North Coast Symphony: Americana Extravaganza

North Coast Symphony: Americana Extravaganza

Encinitas Community and Senior Center
2:30pm–4:30pm
Fermented Condiments Workshop

Fermented Condiments Workshop

City Farmers Nursery
2:30pm–5pm
50th Anniversary of the Moon Landing

50th Anniversary of the Moon Landing

Rancho San Diego Library
2:30pm–3:30pm

Enjoya La Jolla

La Jolla Village Square
3pm–7pm
Rock of Ages

Rock of Ages

Cygnet Theatre
3pm
Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Escondido Library
3pm–4:30pm
Tim Yancey

Tim Yancey

La Jolla Sports Club
3pm–6pm

Fleetwood Bigmak

Camel's Breath Inn
4pm–7pm
Paint Pouring Class: Ring Pour Technique

Paint Pouring Class: Ring Pour Technique

Michaels - Carmel Mountain
4pm–6pm

Evening

Jazz Vespers

Jazz Vespers

First Presbyterian Church Chapel
5pm
Sip & Paint Night

Sip & Paint Night

Cynthia's Artistic Expressions
5pm–7pm
Sparkling Sounds

Sparkling Sounds

Eddie V's
5pm–10am
Nonviolent Communication 101

Nonviolent Communication 101

Sleep Bedder at Sommeil
5pm–7pm

Jim Allen Trio

Rockin' Baja Lobster — Old Town
5pm–9pm
Gongs & Crystal Bowls Meditation

Gongs & Crystal Bowls Meditation

Modo Yoga San Diego
5pm–6pm
Grand Opening

Grand Opening

Del Mar Art Center Gallery
5pm–8pm

Chopped at Church

Point Loma Community Presbyterian Church
5pm–7pm
Surreptitious

Surreptitious

Photographers Eye Gallery
5pm–9pm
Inspire Festival

Inspire Festival

Escondido Heritage Garden
5:30pm–9pm
Spirits at Sunset Cocktail Cruise

Spirits at Sunset Cocktail Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
6pm–8pm
Music at the Shoppes

Music at the Shoppes

Shoppes at Carlsbad
6pm–8pm
Sights & Sips Cocktail Cruises

Sights & Sips Cocktail Cruises

Hornblower Cruises
6pm–8pm
Dinner Detective Interactive Mystery Show

Dinner Detective Interactive Mystery Show

Handlery Hotel and Resort
6pm–9pm
The Making of a Graphic Novel Opening

The Making of a Graphic Novel Opening

Athenaeum Art Center School of the Arts
6pm–8pm
Eight Years After: A Look Back, A Look Forward

Eight Years After: A Look Back, A Look Forward

In Gallery
6pm–9pm
Paint Nite

Paint Nite

Stella Italianfare
6:30pm–8:30pm
Avengers: Endgame at Rooftop Cinema Club

Avengers: Endgame at Rooftop Cinema Club

Manchester Grand Hyatt
6:30pm–11pm
Patrons of the Prado Summer Benefit Gala

Patrons of the Prado Summer Benefit Gala

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
6:30pm–10:30pm
Sometimes Julie and Pip & the Lefties

Sometimes Julie and Pip & the Lefties

Indian Joe Brewing
6:30pm
The Tale of Despereaux

The Tale of Despereaux

Donald and Darlene Shiley Stage
7pm
Sergio Azocar

Sergio Azocar

Lupi Italian Restaurant
7pm

Anna Zinova

Thumbprint Gallery
7pm
The Wizard of Oz

The Wizard of Oz

Westminster Theater
7pm–9pm

Fish & the Seaweeds

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
7pm
Nightly Dinner Cruises in San Diego

Nightly Dinner Cruises in San Diego

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
7pm–10pm
San Diego Contra Dance

San Diego Contra Dance

Trinity United Methodist Church
7pm–10:30pm
Title of Show

Title of Show

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
7pm–9pm
Bed Club Art Show

Bed Club Art Show

Sleep Bedder at Sommeil
7pm
Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Old Town Improv Co.
7:15pm–8:45pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9:15pm
Nightly Dinner Cruises

Nightly Dinner Cruises

Flagship Cruises & Events
7:30pm–10pm

Little Italy Summer Film Festival

Amici Park
7:30pm
Billie Eilish and Denzel Curry

Billie Eilish and Denzel Curry

Open Air Theatre
7:30pm
Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince

Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince

Embarcadero Marina Park South
7:30pm
Jeff Dye

Jeff Dye

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm

Furrageous ft. DJ Jon Williams

Music Box
7:30pm
Gethen Jenkins

Gethen Jenkins

Ramona Mainstage Nightclub
7:30pm
Social Justice Benefit Concert

Social Justice Benefit Concert

Pilgrim United Church of Christ
7:30pm

Portraits in Jazz: Latin Jazz

San Diego Museum of Art
7:30pm–9:30pm
Little Shop of Horrors

Little Shop of Horrors

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
Avenue Q

Avenue Q

Ocean Beach Playhouse
8pm–10:30pm
Puffs, Or: Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain School of Magic

Puffs, Or: Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain School of Magic

PowPAC
8pm
As You Like It

As You Like It

Lowell Davies Festival Theatre
8pm
Another Roll of the Dice

Another Roll of the Dice

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm

The Luckiest

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm–10pm
Rock of Ages

Rock of Ages

Cygnet Theatre
8pm
The Sunshine Boys

The Sunshine Boys

Lamplighters Community Theatre
8pm
The B-Side Players 25th Anniversary

The B-Side Players 25th Anniversary

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
The Loons and Hollywood Sinners

The Loons and Hollywood Sinners

Soda Bar
8pm

Drop Dead Dames

Portuguese Hall
8pm–11pm
Cinema Under the Stars: Midnight in Paris

Cinema Under the Stars: Midnight in Paris

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm–10pm
Del Mar Racing Kickoff Party

Del Mar Racing Kickoff Party

Club M
8pm
The Jamacha Project

The Jamacha Project

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
8pm

JBOA and Super Buffet.

Himmelberg's
8pm–11:30pm

Out On A Limb: New Play Festival

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm–9:30pm

Jah Ollin

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

Golden Howl and Cardinal Moon

Holding Company
8pm

Night

Karaoke Night

Bell Marker
9pm–1am
Rock the Yacht Cruise

Rock the Yacht Cruise

Hornblower Cruises
9pm–11pm
8 East Band

8 East Band

Wong's Dragon Room
9pm
Point of Passion

Point of Passion

Old Town Improv Co.
9pm–10pm
Brian Jones Rock 'n' Roll Revival

Brian Jones Rock 'n' Roll Revival

Goodbar
9pm

Miss Demeanor

Pal Joey's
9pm–11:59pm

King Taylor Project

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill La Mesa
9pm

Kisstroyer

Molly Malone's Waypoint Saloon
9pm
Bonneville 7

Bonneville 7

Kraken
9pm

Chosen Arrows Band

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm
We Belong and Open Arms

We Belong and Open Arms

Navajo Live
9pm
Planet Jack

Planet Jack

Poway's Irish Pub
9pm–11:59pm
Jeff Dye

Jeff Dye

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm
Birdy Bird

Birdy Bird

F6ix Niteclub
9:30pm

Dynamiq

Fluxx
9:30pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm–11:15pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close