San Diego Events: Sunday, April 7, 2019

Morning

Carlsbad 5000

Carlsbad 5000

Carlsbad Village
6am–12pm

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Waterski and Wakeboard

Waterski and Wakeboard

Crown Point
8am–11am
Liturgical Service

Liturgical Service

King of Kings Lutheran Church
8am–9am

Bunny Cares

Westfield North County Shopping Center
8am–10am

Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

400 block of Third Avenue, downtown
9am–1pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm

Fly Casting Clinic

Lake Murray Reservoir
9am–12pm
Open Aire Market

Open Aire Market

La Jolla Open Aire Market
9am–1pm
Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

San Diego Zoo
9am–7pm

San Marcos Spring Festival & Street Fair

Via Vera Cruz, between San Marcos Boulevard & Grand Avenue, San Marcos 92078
9am–5pm
Girls Wellness Event

Girls Wellness Event

Westfield University Towne Centre
9am–10:30am
Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–5pm

Lizards, Bunnies, & Flowering Plants

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm
Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Lewis Middle School
10am–2pm
Lane Field Park Markets

Lane Field Park Markets

Lane Field Park
10am–4pm
Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

San Diego Automotive Museum
10am–5pm
Joyful Meditations of Wisdom Bliss

Joyful Meditations of Wisdom Bliss

Tsogyelgar Dharma Center
10am–11am
Free First Sunday

Free First Sunday

Oceanside Museum of Art
10am
Julian Gold Rush Days

Julian Gold Rush Days

Julian Farm & Orchard
10am–5pm
Beading on Fabric Workshop

Beading on Fabric Workshop

Bravo School of Art South Park
10am–2pm
Positive Discipline Parenting Class

Positive Discipline Parenting Class

Coast Pediatrics
10am–12pm
Liturgical Service

Liturgical Service

King of Kings Lutheran Church
10:30am–11:30am

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm
Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

Chandler's
11am–2:30pm
Champagne Jazz Brunch Cruise

Champagne Jazz Brunch Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
11am–1pm

Wine County Tours

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
11am–6pm
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm
Dream Catcher Craft Workshop

Dream Catcher Craft Workshop

Otay Ranch Town Center
11am–1:30pm
Bubbly & Brunch

Bubbly & Brunch

JRDN
11am–2pm
Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

Westfield Plaza Bonita
11am–7pm

Body-Heart-Mind Meditation

Dharma Center
11am–11:59am

Photos with the Easter Bunny

Seaport Village
11am–4pm

Sunday Family Fun Day

San Elijo Lagoon Ecological Reserve
11:30am–1:30pm
National Beer Day Brewery Tour

National Beer Day Brewery Tour

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
11:30am–5pm

Afternoon

Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

Fallbrook Art Center
12pm–3pm

EMU Teen/Young Adult/Family Workshops

Panorama Teen & Family Resource Center
12pm–1:30pm
The Language of Art Art Exhibition

The Language of Art Art Exhibition

San Diego Watercolor Society
12pm–4pm

Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

San Diego Art Institute
12pm–5pm

Extended: Deviate / Landscape

San Diego Art Institute
12pm–5pm

Paint Your Pet

Lovejoy Creations Studio
12pm–3pm
Serum Making Class

Serum Making Class

Soapmaking Studio
12pm–4:30pm

Autism Awareness Bar Crawl: The Hunt

Meze Greek Fusion Downtown
12pm–6pm

Easter Eggstravaganza

Piazza Carmel Shopping Plaza
12pm–3pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

Patriot Jet Boat Thrill Ride

Flagship Cruises & Events
12:30pm–3:30pm
Poetry Reading

Poetry Reading

Panama 66
12:30pm–4pm
Bolshoi Ballet: The Golden Age

Bolshoi Ballet: The Golden Age

AMC Mission Valley
12:55pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm

Menopause: The Musical

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

Angels in America: Part One: Millennium Approaches

Cygnet Theatre
1pm

Angels in America: Part Two: Perestroika

Cygnet Theatre
1pm
Narrative Non-Fiction Read & Critique

Narrative Non-Fiction Read & Critique

Ink Spot
1pm–3:30pm

Bonneville 7

Coyote Bar & Grill
1pm–4:30pm
Open Mic Poetry

Open Mic Poetry

Escondido Arts Partnership Escondido Municipal Gallery
1pm–3pm
On Farm Composting Workshop

On Farm Composting Workshop

Terra Madre Gardens
1:30pm–5pm
Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Vista Library
1:30pm–2:30pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

Pacific Beach
2pm–5:30pm
Diana

Diana

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
Cabaret

Cabaret

Coronado Playhouse
2pm–4pm
Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Diversionary Theatre
2pm

Chaps!

Lamb's Players Theatre
2pm

Geography Of A Horse Dreamer

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
2pm–4pm

Life After

Old Globe Theatre
2pm

Bullshot Crummond

Onstage Playhouse
2pm

Jake's Women

PowPAC
2pm
Our Town

Our Town

Patio Playhouse Theatre
2pm–4:30pm

Godspell

Westminster Theater
2pm
Return Engagements

Return Engagements

Scripps Ranch Theatre
2pm
The Servant of Two Masters

The Servant of Two Masters

New Village Arts Theatre
2pm
Mr. and Mrs. Finch

Mr. and Mrs. Finch

Moxie Theatre
2pm
Carmen

Carmen

San Diego Civic Theatre
2pm

Kamikaze Drawing & Low Flying Creativity

Ink Spot
2pm–4pm
Natural Wellness Class

Natural Wellness Class

National City Library
2pm–3pm
BlueRail

BlueRail

Conrad Prebys Music Center at UCSD
2pm
Godspell

Godspell

Westminster Presbyterian Church
2pm
Patio Party Blues Jam

Patio Party Blues Jam

Downtown Café
2:30pm–5:30pm
The Pirates of Penzance Jr.

The Pirates of Penzance Jr.

Ocean Beach Playhouse
3pm–4:30pm
Craft Beer Launch Party

Craft Beer Launch Party

Pacific Beach AleHouse
3pm–7pm

BJ Jezbera

Tipsy Crow
3pm
Peyote Stitch Ring Workshop

Peyote Stitch Ring Workshop

Bravo School of Art South Park
3pm–6pm

Box Lacrosse Pick-Up Games

Sportsplex USA
4pm–6pm

Church

Diversionary Theatre
4pm
Coffee with Kafka at the Movies

Coffee with Kafka at the Movies

Sherman Heights Community Center
4pm–7pm
The Pomerado Community Band

The Pomerado Community Band

Canyon Crest Academy
4pm–6pm
Bachata Sunday

Bachata Sunday

Air Conditioned Lounge
4pm–8pm

$10 Pasta Sundays

Capri Blu
4pm–9pm
Fauré Requiem

Fauré Requiem

St. Mark's United Methodist Church
4:30pm–6pm
Wine & Masters: Lecture & Wine Tasting

Wine & Masters: Lecture & Wine Tasting

Timken Museum of Art
4:30pm–6:30pm

Peter Sprague Jazz Trio

Handlery Hotel's 950 Lounge
4:30pm–6:30pm

Evening

Uptown Rhythm Makers

Uptown Rhythm Makers

Panama 66
5pm–7pm

Yin Yoga, Reiki & Sound Healing

Sojourn Healing Collective
5:30pm–7pm
Anthony Ortega Quartet

Anthony Ortega Quartet

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
6pm–10pm
Red Room Burlesque & Music Revue

Red Room Burlesque & Music Revue

Bancroft
6pm–8pm
Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Flagship Cruises & Events
6:30pm–9pm
Diana

Diana

La Jolla Playhouse
7pm
Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm

Angels in America: Part One: Millennium Approaches

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Angels in America: Part Two: Perestroika

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Life After

Old Globe Theatre
7pm

Mt. Joy and Wilderado

Music Box
7pm
Taking Back Sunday

Taking Back Sunday

Observatory North Park
7pm
Bluegrass & Beyond: Della Mae, more

Bluegrass & Beyond: Della Mae, more

Del Mar Civic Center
7pm
Kountry Wayne

Kountry Wayne

American Comedy Company
7pm–8:30pm
Plunderbund and Jeff Ousley

Plunderbund and Jeff Ousley

Navajo Live
7pm–10:30pm
Wes Maharas

Wes Maharas

Whiskey Girl
7pm–9pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9pm
Lea Salonga

Lea Salonga

Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall
7:30pm
Live Arts Fest

Live Arts Fest

White Box Theater
7:30pm
San Diego Legion Rugby

San Diego Legion Rugby

USD: University of San Diego
7:30pm–9:30pm
Movie Night: Beauty & the Beast

Movie Night: Beauty & the Beast

Piazza della Famiglia
7:30pm–9pm
TEN FÉ

TEN FÉ

Casbah
8pm
Buddy Guy

Buddy Guy

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
Meat Puppets and All Souls

Meat Puppets and All Souls

Soda Bar
8pm
BEEF: A Queer Circus Love Story

BEEF: A Queer Circus Love Story

Lyceum Theatre
8pm–9pm
Juliop, Sergio, and Frankie

Juliop, Sergio, and Frankie

Cafe Sevilla Tapas Bar
8:30pm

Night

Karaoke

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm
Pants Karaoke

Pants Karaoke

Til-Two
9pm
Liquid Courage Karaoke

Liquid Courage Karaoke

710 Beach Club
9pm

Jason Hanna Jazz Quartet

Salty Frog
9pm
Prime Livity and Introspective Culture

Prime Livity and Introspective Culture

U-31
9pm
Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Winstons Beach Club
10pm
Grunion Runs

Grunion Runs

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
11pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close