San Diego Events: Saturday, January 18, 2020

Morning

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm
Beginner Tennis 1

Beginner Tennis 1

Westview High School
8am–9:30am

Guided Bird Walk

Mission Trails Regional Park East Fortuna staging area
8am–10am
Trail Crew Volunteer Opportunity

Trail Crew Volunteer Opportunity

Daley Ranch
8am–12:30pm
Wildlife Tracking Walk

Wildlife Tracking Walk

Daley Ranch
8:30am–10:30am

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am–5pm
San Diego Whale Watching Tours

San Diego Whale Watching Tours

Flagship Cruises & Events
9am–5pm
Harbaugh Seaside Trails Restoration

Harbaugh Seaside Trails Restoration

Harbaugh Seaside Trails
9am–12pm
Restore River Habitat

Restore River Habitat

Presidio Little League
9am–12pm

Photography Fundamentals & Creative Controls

San Diego Botanic Garden
9am–12pm

2-Day Artists Revival Retreat for Women

Begent Ranch
9am

Accessibility Mornings

Fleet Science Center
9am–10am
Habitat Restoration Volunteers Needed

Habitat Restoration Volunteers Needed

Gonzales Canyon Open Space Preserve
9am–12pm

Winter Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:15am–1pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventure Cruises

Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventure Cruises

Hornblower Cruises
9:15am–5pm
Tennis 2 Experienced

Tennis 2 Experienced

Westview High School
9:30am–11am

Wonderful Winter Walk

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Open Air Yoga Experience

San Diego Botanic Garden
9:30am–10:30am

FSDA Opens 2020 with Angeles Leira

NewSchool of Architecture and Design
9:30am–11:45am
Endangered: Exploring California's Changing Ecosystem

Endangered: Exploring California's Changing Ecosystem

California Center for the Arts, Escondido Museum
10am–5pm
San Diego Harbor Cruises

San Diego Harbor Cruises

Hornblower Cruises
10am–5:30pm
Survive the Wild

Survive the Wild

Fort Cross Old Timey Adventures
10am–2:30pm

Nature Story & Crafts with a Park Ranger

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
10am–11am
Wellness & Chill

Wellness & Chill

FEMxQuarters
10am–2pm
Leather Crafting Workshop

Leather Crafting Workshop

Arts District Liberty Station
10am–1pm
Balboa Park Guided Tour

Balboa Park Guided Tour

Balboa Park Activity Center
10am–11:30am

Pen, Pencil & Brush

Bravo School of Art South Park
10am–12pm
Dynamic Encaustic Weekend Workshop

Dynamic Encaustic Weekend Workshop

And Something Different Studio Gallery
10am–4pm
Josh Gallagher

Josh Gallagher

House of Blues
10am–2pm
San Diego Annual Women's March

San Diego Annual Women's March

County Administration Building
10am–1pm
Growing Up Seahorse: Behind-the-Scenes Tour

Growing Up Seahorse: Behind-the-Scenes Tour

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
10:30am–11am
Is Americanized Chinese Authentic?

Is Americanized Chinese Authentic?

Central Library
10:30am
Buti Yoga & Brews

Buti Yoga & Brews

Culture Brewing Co.
10:30am–11:30am
Contemporary California Sculpture Group Show

Contemporary California Sculpture Group Show

Sparks Gallery
11am–7pm
Competitive Tennis 3

Competitive Tennis 3

Westview High School
11am–12:30pm
Photographs by Graciela Iturbide & Manuel Álvarez Bravo

Photographs by Graciela Iturbide & Manuel Álvarez Bravo

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Downtown
11am–5pm
Bound to the Earth: Art, Materiality, & the Natural World

Bound to the Earth: Art, Materiality, & the Natural World

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Downtown
11am–5pm
Nancy Lupo: Scripts for the Pageant

Nancy Lupo: Scripts for the Pageant

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Downtown
11am–5pm
Rooftop Yoga

Rooftop Yoga

Holding Company
11am–12pm
Tea by the Sea 2020

Tea by the Sea 2020

Marine Room
11am–2:30pm
Lunar New Year Tet Festival

Lunar New Year Tet Festival

SDCCU Stadium
11am–10pm

Walking the Spiritual Path

Dharma Center
11am–12pm
SD PopUp Play Saturdays

SD PopUp Play Saturdays

My Yard Live
11:30am–2pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm
Music With Muriel Open Mic

Music With Muriel Open Mic

VFW Santee
12pm–5pm
Julius Shulman: Modern San Diego

Julius Shulman: Modern San Diego

Central Library
12pm–4pm
Addressing Her Story & My Cup of Tea

Addressing Her Story & My Cup of Tea

Sophie's Gallery Kensington
12pm–5pm
Lauren LeVieux: Presence - Time Through Structure

Lauren LeVieux: Presence - Time Through Structure

Lyceum Theatre
12pm–6pm

Drop In & Write

La Jolla Riford Library
12pm–1pm
Pour Decisions Champagne Brunch Party

Pour Decisions Champagne Brunch Party

The Morning After
12pm–10pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
On Farm Composting Course

On Farm Composting Course

Terra Madre Gardens
1pm–4:30pm
Oasis Camel Dairy Open Farm

Oasis Camel Dairy Open Farm

Oasis Camel Dairy
1pm–4pm
Mixed Media Collage

Mixed Media Collage

Bravo School of Art South Park
1pm–4pm

Winter Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
1:15pm–5pm

Searching for Kafka's Missing Literary Treasures

UCSD: University of California San Diego
1:30pm–3:30pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Liberty Station

NTC Liberty Station
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Coronado

Bite San Diego: Coronado

Coronado
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Encinitas
2pm–5pm
Bloomsday

Bloomsday

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm
Shen Yun 2020

Shen Yun 2020

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
2pm

Senator Byron L. Dorgan: The Girl in the Photograph

D.G. Wills Books
2pm–4pm
Twelfth Night

Twelfth Night

Casa del Prado Theatre
2pm–3:30pm

San Diego County Recorder Society

Wesley Palms Retirement Community
2pm–4:30pm
It's Pupping Season for La Jolla Harbor Seals

It's Pupping Season for La Jolla Harbor Seals

Mangelsen Images of Nature Gallery
2pm–3:30pm

Wee Carnie & Circus Show

Trilogy Sanctuary
2pm–4pm
Felt Sewing Workshop

Felt Sewing Workshop

Alliance Française de San Diego
2pm–4:30pm
Spoilers Book Club: Where'd You Go, Bernadette

Spoilers Book Club: Where'd You Go, Bernadette

Coronado Library
2:30pm
Boomshaka 2020

Boomshaka 2020

Pechanga Arena San Diego
3pm
Zeptune

Zeptune

Alibi La Mesa
3pm–7pm
Letting Go of Stress & Anxiety

Letting Go of Stress & Anxiety

Mission Hills Library
4pm–5:30pm
Jazz Vespers

Jazz Vespers

First Presbyterian Church Chapel
4:30pm–6pm

Evening

Vending Machine Art Exhibition

Porto Vista Hotel & Suites
6pm

Stop the Domestic Violence Fundraiser

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
6pm
Agite y Sirva Dance Film Festival

Agite y Sirva Dance Film Festival

Front
6pm–8pm
Dances of Universal Peace

Dances of Universal Peace

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
7pm–9pm

Nightly Dinner Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
7pm–10pm
Matilda

Matilda

Coronado Playhouse
7pm–9:15pm

The Paranoyds

Ché Café
7pm
Suor Angelica

Suor Angelica

Star Repertory Theatre
7pm
Preservation Through Improvisation: The Korean Haegeum

Preservation Through Improvisation: The Korean Haegeum

La Jolla Community Center
7pm–9pm

Roger Anderson Chorale: R.A.C. the House

Grauer School
7pm–9pm
Haley Blaze

Haley Blaze

Duck Foot East Village Taproom & Kitchen
7pm–9pm
Elbow and Jesca Hoop

Elbow and Jesca Hoop

House of Blues
7:30pm
Samuel Comroe

Samuel Comroe

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm
Shen Yun 2020

Shen Yun 2020

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
7:30pm
Pressure Cracks

Pressure Cracks

Space
7:30pm
Going To A Place Where You Already Are

Going To A Place Where You Already Are

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
The Rocky Show 2020

The Rocky Show 2020

Ocean Beach Playhouse
8pm–10pm
Bloomsday

Bloomsday

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Nada Surf

Nada Surf

Casbah
8pm
The Humans

The Humans

San Diego Repertory Theatre
8pm

Zoso

Music Box
8pm

The PettyBreakers and Greg Douglass

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
Hieroglyphics and Rap Noir

Hieroglyphics and Rap Noir

Soda Bar
8pm
Concert of Hope: Los Lobos

Concert of Hope: Los Lobos

Spreckels Theatre
8pm

Beethoven's Symphony No. 5

Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall
8pm

Led Zepagain

Magnolia Performing Arts Center
8pm
Bandaid Brigade

Bandaid Brigade

Amplified Aleworks
8pm
Italian American Reconciliation

Italian American Reconciliation

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm–10pm

DJ Harvest

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

DJ Kitty Glitter

Spin Nightclub
8pm
Cinema Under the Stars: Us

Cinema Under the Stars: Us

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm–10:10pm
The Commodores

The Commodores

Sycuan Casino
8pm

Night

West of 5

West of 5

Pounders
9pm
Bonneville 7

Bonneville 7

Beaumont's
9pm

Shabazz

Fluxx
9pm

Joe Marcinek Band and Shaun Martin

Winstons Beach Club
9pm
Bad Dog and Blackout

Bad Dog and Blackout

Navajo Live
9pm
Samuel Comroe

Samuel Comroe

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm