San Diego Events: Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Morning

San Diego Scavenger Hunts

San Diego Scavenger Hunts

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm

Temecula Farmers Market

Promenade Temecula
9am–1pm

La Jolla Kayak Cave Tour

Bike and Kayak Tours La Jolla
9am
Flower Fields at Carlsbad Ranch

Flower Fields at Carlsbad Ranch

Flower Fields
9am–6pm

Nature Awaits

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
San Diego Harbor Tour

San Diego Harbor Tour

Flagship Cruises & Events
10am–5pm

More Than Pink

Carlsbad Premium Outlets
10am
Margarita Month

Margarita Month

Islands Restaurant
10am–11pm
About-Face

About-Face

San Diego Art Institute
10am–5pm
Know the Ten Signs: Early Detection Matters

Know the Ten Signs: Early Detection Matters

Rockcrest Villas Senior Apartments, 12133 Rockcrest Road, Lakeside
10am–11am
Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Thorn Street Brewery
10:30am–9pm

Swings and Wings

Loma Club
11am–9pm
Intermediate Watercolor

Intermediate Watercolor

Art on 30th
11am–2pm
The Agency of Art

The Agency of Art

University Art Gallery at UCSD
11am–4pm

Afternoon

Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
12pm
Pandas

Pandas

Fleet Science Center
12pm–1pm

The Big White Dress

Women's Museum of California
12pm
Bach Collegium: Bach at Noon - Ecstasy

Bach Collegium: Bach at Noon - Ecstasy

All Souls' Episcopal Church
12pm

Wood Diversified

Boehm Gallery at Palomar College
12:30pm–6:30pm
Knit-a-Bit

Knit-a-Bit

Mission Valley Library
12:30pm–2pm
Feeling Fit Club

Feeling Fit Club

Wesley United Methodist Church
1pm–2pm
Qualcomm Stadium Swap Meet

Qualcomm Stadium Swap Meet

SDCCU Stadium
2pm–10pm
Heejung Shin: Free Fish

Heejung Shin: Free Fish"es"

UCSD: University of California San Diego
2pm–6pm
Guillermo Estrada: Detrás del Cosmos

Guillermo Estrada: Detrás del Cosmos

UCSD: University of California San Diego
2pm–5pm
Santee Farmers' Market

Santee Farmers' Market

Pathways Community Church
3pm–6pm
Carlsbad’s Farmer’s Market

Carlsbad’s Farmer’s Market

Carlsbad Village
3pm
Serra Mesa Farmers Market

Serra Mesa Farmers Market

3333 Sandrock Road, Serra Mesa
3pm–7pm
Ki Energy Healing

Ki Energy Healing

WorldBeat Cultural Center
3pm

20th Anniversary Happy Hour Special

Phil's BBQ Rancho Bernardo
3pm–6pm

20th Anniversary Happy Hour Special

Phil's BBQ San Marcos
3pm–6pm

20th Anniversary Happy Hour Special

Phil's BBQ Santee
3pm–6pm

20th Anniversary Happy Hour Special

Phil's BBQ
3pm–6pm
Ocean Beach Farmers' Market

Ocean Beach Farmers' Market

Along the 4900 block of Newport Avenue
4pm–7pm
San Diego Surf Film Festival

San Diego Surf Film Festival

Misfit Pictures HQ
4pm
Layli Long Soldier

Layli Long Soldier

UC San Diego Library, Geisel Library
4:30pm–6pm

Evening

Belly Dance Class

Belly Dance Class

Hilltop Center for Spiritual Living
5pm–6pm

Yoga Styles

WorldBeat Cultural Center
5pm–6:15pm
Cajon Classic Cruise Car Shows

Cajon Classic Cruise Car Shows

Prescott Promenade
5pm–8pm
Veuve Around the Clock

Veuve Around the Clock

Upper East Bar
5pm–8pm
Eastlake Food Truck Gathering

Eastlake Food Truck Gathering

Eastlake Design District
5:30pm–8:30pm

Mariachi Divinas

Fiesta Cocina
5:30pm

Brothels, Bites, & Booze: Gaslamp Tour

Hard Rock Hotel
5:30pm–8pm
Tequila, Tacos, & Tombstones: Old Town Tour

Tequila, Tacos, & Tombstones: Old Town Tour

Café Coyote
5:30pm–8pm
Outdoors Spin Class

Outdoors Spin Class

Liberty Station NTC Park
5:30pm–6:15pm
African Djembe Drumming

African Djembe Drumming

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6pm–7:15pm
LaBlast Fitness Class

LaBlast Fitness Class

Infinity Dance Sport Center
6pm–7pm
Paint Your Pet & Support the San Diego Humane Society

Paint Your Pet & Support the San Diego Humane Society

Lovejoy Creations Studio
6pm–9pm

America's Untold Story on Film

Lemon Grove Library
6pm–7:15pm
Film Forum: Murder on the Orient Express

Film Forum: Murder on the Orient Express

Chula Vista Civic Center Library
6pm–8pm
Danny Green

Danny Green

La Valencia Hotel
6pm–9pm
San Diego Padres

San Diego Padres

Petco Park
6:10pm
Irving Flores Danzón Jazz Trio

Irving Flores Danzón Jazz Trio

Rancho Bernardo Library
6:15pm–7:30pm
Painting and Vino: Mixed Media Ranunculus

Painting and Vino: Mixed Media Ranunculus

Oak + Elixir
6:30pm–9:30pm
Back to the Future at Rooftop Cinema Club

Back to the Future at Rooftop Cinema Club

Manchester Grand Hyatt
6:30pm–11pm

Jason Hanna

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
7pm

Acoustic Wednesday

Backyard Kitchen & Tap
7pm–10pm
Open Mic Night

Open Mic Night

Capri Blu
7pm–10pm

South Pacific

Horton Grand Theatre
7pm–9:30pm
Roman Palacios

Roman Palacios

Manhattan Restaurant
7pm
Open Mic at the Echo Room

Open Mic at the Echo Room

Midnight Jack Brewing Company & Echo Room
7pm–9pm
The Weepies and Sweet Talk Radio

The Weepies and Sweet Talk Radio

Music Box
7pm
Acupuncture Experience

Acupuncture Experience

Sleep Bedder
7pm–10pm

Giants of Jazz

David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre
7pm–9pm
Opera Wednesdays

Opera Wednesdays

La Jolla Community Center
7pm–8:30pm

Robin Henkel

83 Degrees
7pm–9:30pm
Kasey Kay

Kasey Kay

Carmel Valley Library
7pm–7:45pm
Ballroom/Club Dance for Two

Ballroom/Club Dance for Two

Dance for 2
7:30pm–10:30pm

Noises Off

Lamb's Players Theatre
7:30pm
Firehouse Swing Dance

Firehouse Swing Dance

San Diego Woman's Club
7:30pm–11:30pm

Kitchen Witches

Broadway Theatre
7:30pm
Afghan Whigs and Built To Spill

Afghan Whigs and Built To Spill

Observatory North Park
7:30pm
Deva Premal & Miten and Manose

Deva Premal & Miten and Manose

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
7:30pm–10:30pm

Sutton Papanikolas

Beaumont's
7:30pm
Joyce Cutler-Shaw Dialogues in Art & Architecture

Joyce Cutler-Shaw Dialogues in Art & Architecture

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm–9:30pm
Fishing for Chips and the Dangerfield

Fishing for Chips and the Dangerfield

Navajo Live
7:30pm–11pm

Karaoke Night

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm
Seduxion Salsa

Seduxion Salsa

Cafe Sevilla Nightclub
8pm
Karaoke

Karaoke

Bancroft
8pm
Karaoke with KJ Karin

Karaoke with KJ Karin

JP's Pub
8pm
Karaoke Night

Karaoke Night

De Oro Mine Co
8pm
DJ Gabe Vega

DJ Gabe Vega

Sycamore Den
8pm
DJ Delos

DJ Delos

Avenue
8pm
Gonzo Trio

Gonzo Trio

Leroy’s Kitchen + Lounge
8pm
GoGo Penguin

GoGo Penguin

Loft
8pm–11pm
Brent Cobb

Brent Cobb

Casbah
8pm

Cartoon Chaos Cabaret

Tower Bar
8pm
Taimane Gardner

Taimane Gardner

Belly Up Tavern
8pm

Mary Bridget Davies

Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage
8pm
Sameland and Mobilities

Sameland and Mobilities

Merrow
8pm
Katelyn Tarver

Katelyn Tarver

Soda Bar
8pm

Night

DJ Waistline

Alley
9pm

Open Mic Night

710 Beach Club
9pm
TomCat Courtney

TomCat Courtney

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
9pm–11pm
Dance Klassique

Dance Klassique

Blonde Bar
9pm