San Diego Events: Thursday, May 10, 2018

Morning

Leadership Insights Forum: Chief David Nisleit

Leadership Insights Forum: Chief David Nisleit

Corporate Alliance, 9540 Towne Centre Dr., Suite 150
7:30am–10am
San Diego Scavenger Hunts

San Diego Scavenger Hunts

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm

Oceanside Farmers' Market & Faire

Pier View Way at Coast Highway
9am–1pm

La Jolla Kayak Cave Tour

Bike and Kayak Tours La Jolla
9am
Flower Fields at Carlsbad Ranch

Flower Fields at Carlsbad Ranch

Flower Fields
9am–6pm
Kavod Charter School

Kavod Charter School

Kavod Charter School, 3201 Marathon Dr., Serra Mesa
9am–10:15am

Shelter Island Walk and Talk

Bali Hai
10am–11:15am
San Diego Harbor Tour

San Diego Harbor Tour

Flagship Cruises & Events
10am–5pm
Dr. Jeanne Ames

Dr. Jeanne Ames

Rancho Buena Vista Adobe Gallery
10am–3pm

More Than Pink

Carlsbad Premium Outlets
10am
Margarita Month

Margarita Month

Islands Restaurant
10am–11pm
About-Face

About-Face

San Diego Art Institute
10am–5pm

Yoga Basics: A Gentle Approach

PB Yoga & Healing Arts
10:15am–11:15am
Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Thorn Street Brewery
10:30am–9pm
The Prophet Jeremiah & the Jeremiah Symphony

The Prophet Jeremiah & the Jeremiah Symphony

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
10:30am–12pm

Give-and-Take: Poster Design

SDSU Downtown Gallery
11am–4pm
The Agency of Art

The Agency of Art

University Art Gallery at UCSD
11am–4pm

Afternoon

Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
12pm
Pandas

Pandas

Fleet Science Center
12pm–1pm

The Big White Dress

Women's Museum of California
12pm
Gator By the Bay

Gator By the Bay

Spanish Landing Park
12pm

Wood Diversified

Boehm Gallery at Palomar College
12:30pm–6:30pm

Poway Market at Alliant International University

Alliant University
1pm–6pm
Community Open House

Community Open House

Bella Vista Social Club and Caffe
1:30pm–2:30pm
Heejung Shin: Free Fish

Heejung Shin: Free Fish"es"

UCSD: University of California San Diego
2pm–6pm
Guillermo Estrada: Detrás del Cosmos

Guillermo Estrada: Detrás del Cosmos

UCSD: University of California San Diego
2pm–5pm

Linda Vista Farmers' Market

Linda Vista Plaza Shopping Center
3pm–7pm
North Park Thursday Market

North Park Thursday Market

North Park Way between 30th and Utah
3pm–7:30pm

20th Anniversary Happy Hour Special

Phil's BBQ Rancho Bernardo
3pm–6pm

20th Anniversary Happy Hour Special

Phil's BBQ San Marcos
3pm–6pm

20th Anniversary Happy Hour Special

Phil's BBQ Santee
3pm–6pm

20th Anniversary Happy Hour Special

Phil's BBQ
3pm–6pm

Pacific Highlands Certified Farmers' Market

Canyon Crest Academy
3:30pm–7pm

Sunset Market

Tremont and Pier View Way
4pm–8pm
San Diego Surf Film Festival

San Diego Surf Film Festival

Misfit Pictures HQ
4pm

Evening

Waterski and Wakeboard

Waterski and Wakeboard

Crown Point
5pm–8pm
Cocktails + Clean Beauty

Cocktails + Clean Beauty

En Concordia
5pm–7pm
Slayer

Slayer

Pechanga Arena San Diego
5pm
Crafter Hours

Crafter Hours

Mingei International Museum
5pm–8pm
Music Lessons on Chimes

Music Lessons on Chimes

St. Mark's United Methodist Church
5:20pm–6pm

Brothels, Bites, & Booze: Gaslamp Tour

Hard Rock Hotel
5:30pm–8pm
Tequila, Tacos, & Tombstones: Old Town Tour

Tequila, Tacos, & Tombstones: Old Town Tour

Café Coyote
5:30pm–8pm
5 Year Anniversary Party

5 Year Anniversary Party

Bella Vista Social Club and Caffe
5:30pm–9pm
Lobbying Broadcast Media on Climate Change

Lobbying Broadcast Media on Climate Change

Vista Library
5:30pm–7:30pm
Tomcat Courtney

Tomcat Courtney

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
6pm–9pm

Los Rios

Fiesta Cocina
6pm
Open Mic Night

Open Mic Night

Torque Moto Café
6pm–8:30pm
Paint Your Pet & Support the San Diego Humane Society

Paint Your Pet & Support the San Diego Humane Society

Lovejoy Creations Studio
6pm–9pm
Wine Dinner Series: Cakebread Cellars

Wine Dinner Series: Cakebread Cellars

La Valencia Hotel
6pm–9pm
Splendit Fruit by Jo Caldwell

Splendit Fruit by Jo Caldwell

Brokers Building Gallery
6pm–9pm
Keni Yarbro

Keni Yarbro

La Valencia Hotel
6pm–9pm

Charity Birthday Yoga Class

LOT
6pm–8pm

Afro-Cuban Percussion

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6:30pm–7:45pm

Comedy Heights

Valentins Bar & Grill
6:30pm–9pm
Intro to Hip-Hop Dance

Intro to Hip-Hop Dance

Facility Dance Studio
6:30pm

WALT's 1,000 Miles of Pinot Party

Hotel Solamar
6:30pm–9pm
Intro to Becoming a Web Developer

Intro to Becoming a Web Developer

Union Cowork, 704 J Street, East Village
6:30pm–8:30pm
I, Tonya at Rooftop Cinema Club

I, Tonya at Rooftop Cinema Club

Manchester Grand Hyatt
6:30pm–11pm

Kenny Eng

Whiskey Girl
7pm
Bill Caballero's Latin Jazz Night

Bill Caballero's Latin Jazz Night

Border X Brewing
7pm–10pm
Open Mic

Open Mic

Spacebar Cafe
7pm–9:30pm

South Pacific

Horton Grand Theatre
7pm–9:30pm
Brody Logan

Brody Logan

Pardon My French Bar & Kitchen
7pm–9pm
Fred Hardy Straight Ahead Jazz

Fred Hardy Straight Ahead Jazz

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
7pm–11pm
Passage Into Fear

Passage Into Fear

Veterans Museum and Memorial Center
7pm
Pet Photo Shoot Fundraiser

Pet Photo Shoot Fundraiser

Bristol Hotel
7pm–9pm
Grupo Niche

Grupo Niche

House of Blues
7pm

Russ T Nailz

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
7pm

One Love Heroes Talk Show

Central Library
7pm–9pm
Frank Warren: PostSecret Live

Frank Warren: PostSecret Live

UCSD Price Center
7pm–9pm

Women's Arm-wrestling Tournament

Rose
7pm–10pm
San Diego Padres

San Diego Padres

Petco Park
7:10pm

Bedtime Yoga

Sleep Bedder
7:30pm–8:45pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9pm

Noises Off

Lamb's Players Theatre
7:30pm
Comedy Heights

Comedy Heights

Midnight Jack Brewing Company & Echo Room
7:30pm
Twerk Class

Twerk Class

Facility Dance Studio
7:30pm
Break Dancing Class

Break Dancing Class

Facility Dance Studio
7:30pm

Kitchen Witches

Broadway Theatre
7:30pm
Ekolu and Hazmatt

Ekolu and Hazmatt

Music Box
7:30pm
Jacquelyne Silver: The High Baroque & the Classical Era

Jacquelyne Silver: The High Baroque & the Classical Era

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm
Paula McLain: Love and Ruin

Paula McLain: Love and Ruin

Warwick's Bookstore
7:30pm–9:30pm
Mark Fisher

Mark Fisher

Beaumont's
7:30pm–10:30pm
Noche del Recuerdo

Noche del Recuerdo

Athenaeum Art Center School of the Arts
7:30pm–9:30pm
San Diego Metal Yoga

San Diego Metal Yoga

Kensington Club
7:30pm–8:30pm

Salty Karaoke

Salty Frog
8pm

Karaoke

JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill
8pm
Sabor Thursdays

Sabor Thursdays

Cafe Sevilla Nightclub
8pm

DJ Demon

True North Tavern
8pm
Open Mic

Open Mic

Aztec Brewing Company
8pm

DJ Slowhand

West Coast Tavern
8pm

Smokey Joe's Cafe

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
George Ezra

George Ezra

Observatory North Park
8pm
Vagabon and Julie Bryne

Vagabon and Julie Bryne

Casbah
8pm
Bonnie Kilroe

Bonnie Kilroe

Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage
8pm
Poptone

Poptone

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
TV Girl and Wished Bone

TV Girl and Wished Bone

Soda Bar
8pm

Uptown Rhythm Makers

Black Cat Bar
8pm–10pm

Jim Allen Band

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Tennessee Tina and Kathryn Cloward

Merrow
8:30pm–11:15pm

Night

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Cocktails
9pm

DJ Waistline

Alley
9pm
Ould Karaoke

Ould Karaoke

Ould Sod
9pm
Karaoke Contest

Karaoke Contest

Eastbound Bar & Grill
9pm

Karaoke

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm
Late Night Jam Session

Late Night Jam Session

Kensington Club
10pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close