San Diego Events: Friday, April 19, 2019

Morning

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Del Mar National Horse Show

Del Mar National Horse Show

Del Mar Arena
8am–10pm

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm
Spring Break Critter Camp

Spring Break Critter Camp

Helen Woodward Animal Center
9am–3pm
Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

San Diego Zoo
9am–7pm
Camps at the Ranch

Camps at the Ranch

Poway Equestrian Center
9am–4pm

Sports & Recess Readiness Camp for Children

Family Wellness Center
9am–12pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–5pm
Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

Fallbrook Art Center
10am–4pm
Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

San Diego Automotive Museum
10am–5pm
Meditation for Relaxation

Meditation for Relaxation

Paradise Hills Public Library
10am–11am
March-April Art Exhibits

March-April Art Exhibits

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
10am–5:30pm
The Language of Art Art Exhibition

The Language of Art Art Exhibition

San Diego Watercolor Society
10am–4pm

Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

San Diego Art Institute
10am–5pm

Extended: Deviate / Landscape

San Diego Art Institute
10am–5pm
ScholarShare 529 Toddler Time: Little Innovators

ScholarShare 529 Toddler Time: Little Innovators

New Children's Museum
10am–11am
Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

Westfield Plaza Bonita
10am–9pm

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm
In Transit Exhibition

In Transit Exhibition

SDSU Downtown Gallery
11am–4pm

Wine County Tours

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
11am–6pm
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm

Photos with the Easter Bunny

Seaport Village
11am–2pm

Afternoon

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm

Spring Fling Food Truck Festival

Balboa Park Visitors' Center
12pm–7pm
Good Friday Worship

Good Friday Worship

First United Methodist Church of San Diego
12pm–12:45pm
Kokedama Workshop

Kokedama Workshop

Japanese Friendship Garden
1pm–3pm
Cecil B. DeMille's <em>The Ten Commandments</em> (1956)

Cecil B. DeMille's The Ten Commandments (1956)

Vintage Village Theatre
1:30pm
Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Pier Plaza
2pm–7pm
Easter Bunny Teas

Easter Bunny Teas

Westgate Hotel
2:30pm–5pm

La Mesa Village Farmer's Market

La Mesa Boulevard between Spring Street and 3rd Avenue
3pm–7pm

Timbuktu

MiraCosta College
3pm–5pm

Evening

Five Buck Fridays

Five Buck Fridays

710 Beach Club
5pm–8pm
Cruisin' Grand

Cruisin' Grand

Maple Street Plaza
5pm
Master Composter Course

Master Composter Course

City of San Diego Ridgehaven Building
5pm–8pm

Sol Remedy and I & I

Indian Joe Brewing
5pm–10pm
Clinton Davis

Clinton Davis

Grand Ole BBQ Flinn Springs
5pm–8pm
Thien Doan: Hybrid Home - The Coordinate of Here

Thien Doan: Hybrid Home - The Coordinate of Here"

UCSD: University of California San Diego
5pm–8pm

Friday Night Live

Brew Coffee Spot
5:30pm–7:30pm
Gone Blonde

Gone Blonde

Pour House
5:30pm–7pm
Yaël & Vlady

Yaël & Vlady

Bella Vista Social Club and Caffe
5:30pm–7:30pm
Cecil B. DeMille's <em>The Ten Commandments</em> (1956)

Cecil B. DeMille's The Ten Commandments (1956)

Vintage Village Theatre
5:30pm
Spirits at Sunset Cocktail Cruise

Spirits at Sunset Cocktail Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
6pm–8pm

Women's Film Festival San Diego

Lyceum Theatre
6pm–9pm

Parents Night Out

Mint Studio
6pm–7:30pm
The Interrupters and Culture Abuse

The Interrupters and Culture Abuse

Observatory North Park
6:30pm
Pretty in Pink starring Molly Ringwald at Rooftop Cinema Club

Pretty in Pink starring Molly Ringwald at Rooftop Cinema Club

Manchester Grand Hyatt
6:30pm–10pm
Jazzmine Farol

Jazzmine Farol

Ebullition Brew Works
6:30pm

On the Road to a Billion (Killer) Planets

SDSU: San Diego State University
6:30pm–8pm
Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm

Angels in America: Part One: Millennium Approaches

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Angels in America: Part Two: Perestroika

Cygnet Theatre
7pm
Full Moon Dinner Cruises

Full Moon Dinner Cruises

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
7pm–10pm
Pacific Dub and the Good Tones

Pacific Dub and the Good Tones

House of Blues
7pm
Holy Week Journey

Holy Week Journey

King of Kings Lutheran Church
7pm
Tim Yancey

Tim Yancey

Capri Blu
7pm
Boeing Boeing

Boeing Boeing

CSU San Marcos
7pm–10am
Beyond Prison Walls

Beyond Prison Walls

SDSU: San Diego State University
7pm–9pm
Good Friday Service

Good Friday Service

Canyon Community Church
7pm–8pm
Holy Week

Holy Week

Congregational Church of La Jolla
7pm
Judas Unicorn: Artifacts

Judas Unicorn: Artifacts

UCSD: Visual Arts Facility Performance Space
7pm–8pm
Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Old Town Improv Co.
7:15pm–8:45pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9:15pm

Church

Diversionary Theatre
7:30pm
Miss Demeanor

Miss Demeanor

Carvers Steak & Chops
7:30pm–11pm
Marc Maron

Marc Maron

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm
Cats

Cats

San Diego Civic Theatre
7:30pm
Hops on the Harbor with Booze Brothers

Hops on the Harbor with Booze Brothers

Flagship Cruises & Events
7:30pm–10pm
RS Quintet

RS Quintet

Point Loma Assembly Hall
7:30pm–9:30pm
Cabaret

Cabaret

Coronado Playhouse
8pm–10pm
Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Chaps!

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm

Geography Of A Horse Dreamer

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
8pm–10pm

Life After

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

They Promised Her the Moon

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
8pm

Bullshot Crummond

Onstage Playhouse
8pm

Jake's Women

PowPAC
8pm
Return Engagements

Return Engagements

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm
The Servant of Two Masters

The Servant of Two Masters

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
All in the Timing

All in the Timing

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Sweat

Sweat

San Diego Repertory Theatre
8pm
Nine

Nine

Lamplighters Community Theatre
8pm
Metalachi and the Spice Pistols

Metalachi and the Spice Pistols

Music Box
8pm
Monolord

Monolord

Brick by Brick
8pm
Los Lobos and Althea Grace

Los Lobos and Althea Grace

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
Hell Fire

Hell Fire

Pour House
8pm
Cinema Under the Stars: On the Basis of Sex

Cinema Under the Stars: On the Basis of Sex

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm–10:15pm
Kirin J. Callinan

Kirin J. Callinan

Soda Bar
8pm
The Gentle Giants and Chugboat

The Gentle Giants and Chugboat

710 Beach Club
8pm
Heathers the Musical

Heathers the Musical

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
8pm
Emo Nite

Emo Nite

Casbah
8pm

The Chrome Domes

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm
Side Hustle and Cold Craft

Side Hustle and Cold Craft

Navajo Live
8:30pm

Night

Karaoke Night

Bell Marker
9pm–1am

Karaoke Night

Owl Drug Company
9pm

Bastard Noise and Secret Fun Club

Bancroft
9pm

Alter Ego

Molly Malone's Waypoint Saloon
9pm
Crankdat

Crankdat

Omnia San Diego
9pm
Alt. Comoedia

Alt. Comoedia

Old Town Improv Co.
9pm–10pm
Marc Maron

Marc Maron

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm
Perla Negra Latin Rhythm

Perla Negra Latin Rhythm

Cafe Sevilla Tapas Bar
9:30pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm–11:15pm
And Two If By Sea

And Two If By Sea

Theatre Box
10pm–11:30pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close