San Diego Events: Thursday, April 18, 2019

Morning

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Soapy Joe's Day Free Car Washes

Soapy Joe's Day Free Car Washes

Soapy Joe's
7am–9pm
World War 2 Letters from San Diegans

World War 2 Letters from San Diegans

Water's Edge Faith Community
7am–8:30am
Del Mar National Horse Show

Del Mar National Horse Show

Del Mar Arena
8am–10pm

Oceanside Farmers' Market & Faire

Pier View Way at Coast Highway
9am–1pm
Spring Break Critter Camp

Spring Break Critter Camp

Helen Woodward Animal Center
9am–3pm
Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

Yaycation at San Diego Zoo

San Diego Zoo
9am–7pm
Camps at the Ranch

Camps at the Ranch

Poway Equestrian Center
9am–4pm
North Coastal Sheriff's Coffee with the Community

North Coastal Sheriff's Coffee with the Community

McDonald's - Encinitas Town Center
9am–11am

Sports & Recess Readiness Camp for Children

Family Wellness Center
9am–12pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventures

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–5pm

Shelter Island Walk and Talk

Bali Hai
10am–11:15am
Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

Signature American Water Media International Exhibition

Fallbrook Art Center
10am–4pm

IntersectionL Urban Contemporary Art in San Diego

Hyde Art Gallery at Grossmont College
10am–6pm
Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

San Diego Automotive Museum
10am–5pm
March-April Art Exhibits

March-April Art Exhibits

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
10am–5:30pm
The Language of Art Art Exhibition

The Language of Art Art Exhibition

San Diego Watercolor Society
10am–4pm

Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

San Diego Art Institute
10am–5pm

Extended: Deviate / Landscape

San Diego Art Institute
10am–5pm
Identity/Antiquity

Identity/Antiquity

Athenaeum Art Center School of the Arts
10am–4pm
Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

Photo Hops with the Easter Bunny

Westfield Plaza Bonita
10am–9pm
Painted Furniture Workshop

Painted Furniture Workshop

Bravo School of Art South Park
10am–4pm
Storytime & Songs

Storytime & Songs

Paradise Hills Public Library
10:30am–11am

Preschool Story Time & Craft

Mission Valley Library
10:30am–11:30am

Wine County Tours

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
11am–6pm

Photos with the Easter Bunny

Seaport Village
11am–4pm

Afternoon

Spring Fling Food Truck Festival

Balboa Park Visitors' Center
12pm–7pm

Poway Market at Alliant International University

Alliant University
1pm–6pm
Peter J. Geise: Tijuana Series & Other Pieces

Peter J. Geise: Tijuana Series & Other Pieces

Boehm Gallery at Palomar College
1pm–8pm
Cecil B. DeMille's <em>The Ten Commandments</em> (1956)

Cecil B. DeMille's The Ten Commandments (1956)

Vintage Village Theatre
1:30pm
Do You Own Your Stuff? Or Does Your Stuff Own You?

Do You Own Your Stuff? Or Does Your Stuff Own You?

La Jolla Community Center
2pm–3pm

Linda Vista Farmers' Market

Linda Vista Plaza Shopping Center
3pm–7pm
North Park Thursday Market

North Park Thursday Market

North Park Way between 30th and Utah
3pm–7:30pm
Cheese Feast

Cheese Feast

Venissimo Cheese Del Mar
3pm–6pm

Pacific Highlands Certified Farmers' Market

Canyon Crest Academy
3:30pm–7pm

Sunset Market

Tremont and Pier View Way
4pm–8pm
Science Group for Children with Autism & Similar Conditions

Science Group for Children with Autism & Similar Conditions

Family Wellness Center El Cajon
4pm–5pm

Evening

Waterski and Wakeboard

Waterski and Wakeboard

Crown Point
5pm–8pm
Social Skills Group for Teens with Autism & Similar Conditions

Social Skills Group for Teens with Autism & Similar Conditions

Family Wellness Center El Cajon
5pm–6pm
In Transit: Opening Reception

In Transit: Opening Reception

SDSU Downtown Gallery
5pm–8pm
SDSU Jazz Ensemble & Christopher Hollyday

SDSU Jazz Ensemble & Christopher Hollyday

Smith Recital Hall at SDSU
5pm–7pm
Durell Anthony & Nik Mathews

Durell Anthony & Nik Mathews

Herringbone
5pm–7pm
Eccentricity Has Room

Eccentricity Has Room

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Downtown
5pm–8pm

Photographer George Awde

SDSU: San Diego State University
5:30pm–7pm

Seeds for the Future Dinner

Specialty Produce Warehouse
5:30pm–9:30pm
Tori Roze & Johnny Alexander

Tori Roze & Johnny Alexander

Bella Vista Social Club and Caffe
5:30pm–7:30pm
Cecil B. DeMille's <em>The Ten Commandments</em> (1956)

Cecil B. DeMille's The Ten Commandments (1956)

Vintage Village Theatre
5:30pm
Tomcat Courtney

Tomcat Courtney

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
6pm–9pm
Trivia Night Flights

Trivia Night Flights

Ebullition Brew Works
6pm–9pm
5x5 Beer & Cheese Pairing

5x5 Beer & Cheese Pairing

Pariah Brewing Company
6pm–7:30pm
Corks For Cause: The Greatness Foundation

Corks For Cause: The Greatness Foundation

Carruth Cellars
6pm–9pm
Keni Yarbro

Keni Yarbro

La Valencia Hotel
6pm–9pm
Design Workshop: Wildest Dreams

Design Workshop: Wildest Dreams

Living Spaces
6pm–7:30pm
Selena Special Theme-Night Party at Rooftop Cinema Club

Selena Special Theme-Night Party at Rooftop Cinema Club

Manchester Grand Hyatt
6:30pm–10pm
Intro to Singing Workshop

Intro to Singing Workshop

La Jolla Community Center
6:30pm–8pm
Holy Week

Holy Week

Congregational Church of La Jolla
6:30pm

Kenny Eng

Whiskey Girl
7pm

Navajo Open Mic

Navajo Live
7pm
Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm
Trivia & Beer with Geeks Who Drink

Trivia & Beer with Geeks Who Drink

Indian Joe Brewing
7pm–9pm
Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Diversionary Theatre
7pm

Men's Emotional Fitness Circle

San Diego Creative Arts Project Healing Touch Lounge
7pm–10pm

Angels in America: Part One: Millennium Approaches

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Angels in America: Part Two: Perestroika

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Adult Evening Book Club

Congregation Beth Israel
7pm–8:30pm
Undergraduate Honors: Yixuan Shao

Undergraduate Honors: Yixuan Shao

Conrad Prebys Music Center at UCSD
7pm–9pm
Asian Film Festival (SDAFF) Spring Showcase

Asian Film Festival (SDAFF) Spring Showcase

UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center
7pm
Holy Week Journey

Holy Week Journey

King of Kings Lutheran Church
7pm
Boeing Boeing

Boeing Boeing

CSU San Marcos
7pm–10pm
Beyond Prison Walls

Beyond Prison Walls

SDSU: San Diego State University
7pm–9pm

Consciousness Expansion with Sound & Meditation

Dharma Center
7pm–8pm
Vago Mezcal Paired Dinner

Vago Mezcal Paired Dinner

Tahona
7pm–9:30pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9pm
Nightly Dinner Cruises

Nightly Dinner Cruises

Flagship Cruises & Events
7:30pm–10pm

Chaps!

Lamb's Players Theatre
7:30pm

Church

Diversionary Theatre
7:30pm
The Servant of Two Masters

The Servant of Two Masters

New Village Arts Theatre
7:30pm

Smino

Observatory North Park
7:30pm
Erica Jong & Kim Dower: The World Began With Yes

Erica Jong & Kim Dower: The World Began With Yes

Warwick's Bookstore
7:30pm
Cats

Cats

San Diego Civic Theatre
7:30pm
Maundy Thursday Worship

Maundy Thursday Worship

First United Methodist Church of San Diego
7:30pm–8:30pm
Matt Coyle: Wrong Light

Matt Coyle: Wrong Light

Book Catapult
7:30pm
San Diego Guitar Festival

San Diego Guitar Festival

Japanese Friendship Garden
7:30pm–9:30pm
Cabaret

Cabaret

Coronado Playhouse
8pm–10pm

Geography Of A Horse Dreamer

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
8pm–10pm

Life After

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

They Promised Her the Moon

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
8pm
Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead

Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead

Ocean Beach Playhouse
8pm–10pm

Bullshot Crummond

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
All in the Timing

All in the Timing

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Sweat

Sweat

San Diego Repertory Theatre
8pm
Kero Kero Bonito

Kero Kero Bonito

Casbah
8pm
Bastard Sons Of Johnny Cash

Bastard Sons Of Johnny Cash

Soda Bar
8pm
Marc Maron

Marc Maron

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:15pm
The Floozies and Band of Gringos

The Floozies and Band of Gringos

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
Mick's Jaguar

Mick's Jaguar

Bar Pink
8pm
Brett Ellis Band

Brett Ellis Band

Full Circle Saloon
8pm
Anoushka Shankar

Anoushka Shankar

Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center
8pm
Jon Snodgrass

Jon Snodgrass

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm
Malamana

Malamana

Cafe Sevilla Tapas Bar
8:30pm

Night

Karaoke

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm

Karaoke

Salty Frog
9pm
BoomBox Thursdays

BoomBox Thursdays

U-31
9pm
CloZee

CloZee

Music Box
9:30pm