San Diego Events: Friday, April 26, 2019

Morning

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Del Mar National Horse Show

Del Mar National Horse Show

Del Mar Arena
8am–10pm

Healthy Aging Conference

Fairbanks Ranch Country Club
8:30am–3pm

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm
Spring Break Critter Camp

Spring Break Critter Camp

Helen Woodward Animal Center
9am–3pm
Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

Icons: Cars that Drove Our Imagination

San Diego Automotive Museum
10am–5pm
Meditation for Relaxation

Meditation for Relaxation

Paradise Hills Public Library
10am–11am
March-April Art Exhibits

March-April Art Exhibits

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
10am–5:30pm
The Language of Art Art Exhibition

The Language of Art Art Exhibition

San Diego Watercolor Society
10am–4pm

Trinh Mai: That We Should Be Heirs

San Diego Art Institute
10am–5pm

Extended: Deviate / Landscape

San Diego Art Institute
10am–5pm
ScholarShare 529 Toddler Time: Finger Painting

ScholarShare 529 Toddler Time: Finger Painting

New Children's Museum
10am–11:30am

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm
In Transit Exhibition

In Transit Exhibition

SDSU Downtown Gallery
11am–4pm

Wine County Tours

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
11am–6pm
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm

The Del Mar Antique Show & Sale

Del Mar Fairgrounds
11am–5pm

Afternoon

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm
San Diego Gem Faire

San Diego Gem Faire

Scottish Rite Center
12pm–6pm
Yasmine Kasem: Jihad of Bitter Petals

Yasmine Kasem: Jihad of Bitter Petals

UCSD: University of California San Diego
12pm–3pm
Kokedama Workshop

Kokedama Workshop

Japanese Friendship Garden
1pm–3pm
Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Pier Plaza
2pm–7pm

Dr. Patrick Abbott: Geology - Mission Trails Park

San Carlos Library
2pm–3pm

La Mesa Village Farmer's Market

La Mesa Boulevard between Spring Street and 3rd Avenue
3pm–7pm

Evening

Five Buck Fridays

Five Buck Fridays

710 Beach Club
5pm–8pm
Cruisin' Grand

Cruisin' Grand

Maple Street Plaza
5pm

Indica Roots and The Gravities

Indian Joe Brewing
5pm–10pm

Arbor Day Concert: Backstage Pass

Civita Park
5pm–7:30pm

Free Eddie Fundraiser & Silent Auction

Twisted Taps Brews & Chews
5pm–9pm
Leffas: Small Fusion

Leffas: Small Fusion

UCSD: University of California San Diego
5pm–7:30pm
Wine Tasting Benefitting Meals on Wheels

Wine Tasting Benefitting Meals on Wheels

Jensen's Foods
5pm–7pm

Mercedes Moore Band

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
5pm–7pm

Friday Night Live

Brew Coffee Spot
5:30pm–7:30pm

BayWolf

Bella Vista Social Club and Caffe
5:30pm–8:30pm
From Incarceration to Education

From Incarceration to Education

Chula Vista Civic Center Library
5:30pm–7:30pm
Spirits at Sunset Cocktail Cruise

Spirits at Sunset Cocktail Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
6pm–8pm

G.S.A. Royal Drag Show

MiraCosta College
6pm–8:30pm
The Soto Six: Horace Silver & Sonny Rollins Tribute

The Soto Six: Horace Silver & Sonny Rollins Tribute

Brown Cup
6pm–8pm
Friday Night Paint Night

Friday Night Paint Night

WineSellar and Brasserie
6pm–9pm
Yasmine Kasem: Jihad of Bitter Petals

Yasmine Kasem: Jihad of Bitter Petals

UCSD: University of California San Diego
6pm–8pm
Tim Yancey

Tim Yancey

Nick & G’s
6:30pm–10pm
Bohemian Rhapsody Sing-Along Party at Rooftop Cinema Club

Bohemian Rhapsody Sing-Along Party at Rooftop Cinema Club

Manchester Grand Hyatt
6:30pm–10pm
Arts & Craft

Arts & Craft

Spanish Village Art Center
6:30pm–9:30pm
Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Cirque du Soleil: Volta

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm
Weatherbox

Weatherbox

Ché Café
7pm
Faces Places

Faces Places

MiraCosta College
7pm–9pm
Joshua White: The Music of Rogers & Hart

Joshua White: The Music of Rogers & Hart

La Jolla Community Center
7pm–9:30pm
Seussical

Seussical

San Diego Junior Theatre
7pm–9pm
Chris Clobber

Chris Clobber

Spacebar Cafe
7pm–9pm
Seattle Cascades vs San Diego Growlers

Seattle Cascades vs San Diego Growlers

Mira Mesa High School
7pm–9pm
Opera Celebration Concert

Opera Celebration Concert

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
7pm–9pm
Kitty's 1-Year Memorial Get Together

Kitty's 1-Year Memorial Get Together

Ugly Dog
7pm
Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Old Town Improv Co.
7:15pm–8:45pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9:15pm
Exit Laughing

Exit Laughing

Cabrillo Playhouse
7:30pm

Entrances & Exits Student Dance Concert

Joan B. Kroc Theatre
7:30pm–10pm
Uptown Rhythm Makers

Uptown Rhythm Makers

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
7:30pm–11:30pm

Leikeli47

Irenic
7:30pm
Janeane Garofalo

Janeane Garofalo

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm
James and the Giant Peach

James and the Giant Peach

Don Powell Theatre at SDSU
7:30pm
Hops on the Harbor with Booze Brothers

Hops on the Harbor with Booze Brothers

Flagship Cruises & Events
7:30pm–10pm

Black Hesher

Hard Rock Hotel
7:30pm
All My Sons

All My Sons

MiraCosta College Theatre
7:30pm

Jefferson Jay Band and Jamie Shadowlight

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm
Cabaret

Cabaret

Coronado Playhouse
8pm–10pm
Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Chaps!

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm

Geography Of A Horse Dreamer

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
8pm–10pm

Life After

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

They Promised Her the Moon

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
8pm

Jake's Women

PowPAC
8pm
Return Engagements

Return Engagements

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm
The Servant of Two Masters

The Servant of Two Masters

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
All in the Timing

All in the Timing

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Sweat

Sweat

San Diego Repertory Theatre
8pm
Sister Act

Sister Act

Horton Grand Theatre
8pm
Nine

Nine

Lamplighters Community Theatre
8pm
ArtPower: St. Lawrence String Quartet & Stephen Prutsman

ArtPower: St. Lawrence String Quartet & Stephen Prutsman

Conrad Prebys Music Center at UCSD
8pm–10pm

Gino & the Lone Gunmen

Carvers Steak & Chops
8pm
West of 5

West of 5

Mainstream Bar and Grill
8pm
Psycroptic and Cannabis Corpse

Psycroptic and Cannabis Corpse

Brick by Brick
8pm
The Main Squeeze and Aviator Stash

The Main Squeeze and Aviator Stash

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
Illenium

Illenium

Omnia San Diego
8pm
Run River North and Common Souls

Run River North and Common Souls

Soda Bar
8pm
Jeanette Sorrell Conducts the San Diego Symphony

Jeanette Sorrell Conducts the San Diego Symphony

Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center
8pm
Cinema Under the Stars: Bohemian Rhapsody

Cinema Under the Stars: Bohemian Rhapsody

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm–10:30pm

S. Mathias & the Honeycombs

De Oro Mine Co
8pm
New Normal

New Normal

Tin Roof San Diego
8pm–11:30pm
Surefire Soul Ensemble

Surefire Soul Ensemble

Casbah
8pm
Sticky Buds

Sticky Buds

Goodbar
8pm–11:15pm

Bonneville 7

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm
Infinite Signal, BJ Jezbera, DLOD

Infinite Signal, BJ Jezbera, DLOD

Navajo Live
8:45pm

Night

Karaoke Night

Bell Marker
9pm–1am

Karaoke Night

Owl Drug Company
9pm
Fayuca and Vana Liya

Fayuca and Vana Liya

710 Beach Club
9pm
Dante Fire

Dante Fire

Harp
9pm
Improv VS Standup

Improv VS Standup

Old Town Improv Co.
9pm–10pm
The Cobby Brzeski Quartet

The Cobby Brzeski Quartet

Marina Kitchen
9pm
Janeane Garofalo

Janeane Garofalo

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm

Vokab Company & iLL Nicky

Music Box
9:30pm
Joeff from the Gypsy King Family

Joeff from the Gypsy King Family

Cafe Sevilla Tapas Bar
9:30pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm–11:15pm
SD Union: Calyx & TeeBee

SD Union: Calyx & TeeBee

Spin Nightclub
10pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close