Lakin Valdez, Mónica Sánchez in Oedipus El Rey at San Diego REP
  • Lakin Valdez, Mónica Sánchez in Oedipus El Rey at San Diego REP
  • Image by Daren Scott
  • Letter to Editor
  • Pin it

Outstanding Musical Direction

Kris Kukul, Kiss Me Kate, Old Globe Theatre

Elan McMahan, The Music Man, Moonlight Stage Productions

Elan McMahan, Big Fish, Moonlight Stage Productions

Terry O’Donnell, Dogfight, Cygnet Theatre

Ian Eisendrath, Come From Away, La Jolla Playhouse

Craig Noel

Craig Noel

Alessa Neeck and David Engel in The Music Man at Moonlight

Alessa Neeck and David Engel in The Music Man at Moonlight

Erin McIntosh, Craig Jorczak, Melissa Fernandes, Judy Bauerlein, Andrew Oswald in The Whale at Cygnet.

Erin McIntosh, Craig Jorczak, Melissa Fernandes, Judy Bauerlein, Andrew Oswald in The Whale at Cygnet.

My Mañana Comes at San Diego Repertory Theatre

My Mañana Comes at San Diego Repertory Theatre

Full Gallop’s set, like Vreeland’s apartment, in red on red in red, resembled “a garden from hell.”

Full Gallop’s set, like Vreeland’s apartment, in red on red in red, resembled “a garden from hell.”

Sean Murray and Allison Spratt Pearce in My Fair Lady at Cygnet.

Sean Murray and Allison Spratt Pearce in My Fair Lady at Cygnet.

Big Fish at Moonlight Stage

Big Fish at Moonlight Stage

West Side Story at Lamb’s Players

West Side Story at Lamb’s Players

Allison Spratt Pearce in Come From Away at La Jolla Playhouse

Allison Spratt Pearce in Come From Away at La Jolla Playhouse

La Cage Aux Folles at San Diego Musical Theatre

La Cage Aux Folles at San Diego Musical Theatre

T.J. Dawson as Shrek and Company in Shrek: The Musical at Moonlight Stage

T.J. Dawson as Shrek and Company in Shrek: The Musical at Moonlight Stage

Sons of the Prophet at Cygnet Theatre

Sons of the Prophet at Cygnet Theatre

Richard Bairde, Max Macke, Matthew Henerson in The Birthday Party at New Fortune Theatre

Richard Bairde, Max Macke, Matthew Henerson in The Birthday Party at New Fortune Theatre

Richard Baird and Jeffrey Fracé in Betrayal at North Coast Rep

Richard Baird and Jeffrey Fracé in Betrayal at North Coast Rep

The Oldest Boy at San Diego Rep

The Oldest Boy at San Diego Rep

Jacquelyn Ritz and Roxane Carrasco in The Fox on the Fairway at North Coast Rep

Jacquelyn Ritz and Roxane Carrasco in The Fox on the Fairway at North Coast Rep

Gunmetal Blues: The Musical at North Coast Rep

Gunmetal Blues: The Musical at North Coast Rep

Indecent follows the production of Scholem Asch’s controversial God of Vengeance.

Indecent follows the production of Scholem Asch’s controversial God of Vengeance.

Stalin’s fear of a “limitless Jewish conspiracy in the arts” sets up The Twenty-Seventh Man.

Stalin’s fear of a “limitless Jewish conspiracy in the arts” sets up The Twenty-Seventh Man.

Quality of Life at Intrepid Theatre Company

Quality of Life at Intrepid Theatre Company

Steal Heaven at San Diego Rep

Steal Heaven at San Diego Rep

Orange Julius at Moxie Theatre

Orange Julius at Moxie Theatre

Ian Lowe as Marcus and Joe Kinosian in Murder for Two at Old Globe.

Ian Lowe as Marcus and Joe Kinosian in Murder for Two at Old Globe.

Trouble in Mind at Moxie

Trouble in Mind at Moxie

Oz at Lamb's Players Theatre

Oz at Lamb's Players Theatre

Healing Wars at La Jolla Playhouse

Healing Wars at La Jolla Playhouse

Uncanny Valley at San Diego Rep

Uncanny Valley at San Diego Rep

White Snake Lady and her sidekick Greenie are “neither virtuous, nor young, nor women.”

White Snake Lady and her sidekick Greenie are “neither virtuous, nor young, nor women.”

Outstanding Choreography

Colleen Kollar Smith, West Side Story, Lamb’s Players

Jill Gorrie, Singin’ in the Rain, San Diego Musical Theatre

Peggy Hickey, Kiss Me Kate, Old Globe Theatre

David Brannen, Dogfight, Cygnet Theatre

Ray Limon, Hello, Dolly!, Welk Resort Theatre

Outstanding Original Score

Irene Sankoff, David Hein, Come From Away, La Jolla Playhouse

Jon Lorenz, Oz, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Lisa Gulkin, Aaron Halva, Indecent, La Jolla Playhouse

Michael Roth, The Oldest Boy, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble

The Whale, Cygnet Theatre

Come From Away, La Jolla Playhouse

The Quality of Life, Intrepid Theatre

My Mañana Comes, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Indecent, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Solo Performance

Darrell Hammond, The Darrell Hammond Project, La Jolla Playhouse

David Turner, Buyer and Cellar, Old Globe Theatre

Cashae Monya, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Ion Theatre

Mercedes Ruehl, Full Gallop, Old Globe Theatre

Hershey Felder, Irving Berlin, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Male

Richard Bermudez, The King and I, Welk Theatre

Sean Murray, My Fair Lady, Cygnet Theatre

Jeffrey Scott Parsons, Cabaret, Welk Resort Theatre

Josh Adamson, Big Fish, Moonlight Stage Productions

Robert J., Townsend, La Cage aux Folles, San Diego Musical Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical, Female

Victoria Strong, The King and I, Welk Resort Theatre

Allison Spratt Pearce, My Fair Lady, Cygnet Theatre

Catie Grady, Dogfight, Cygnet Theatre

Hannah Corrigan, Violet, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Cynthia Ferrer, Hello, Dolly!, Welk Resort Theatre

Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical, Female

Melissa Fernandes, Sondheim on Sondheim, Moonlight Stage Productons

Natalie Nucci, West Side Story, San Diego Musical Theatre

Jenn Colella, Come From Away, La Jolla Playhouse

Michelle Alves, West Side Story, Lamb’s Players

Sarah Errington, Dogfight, Cygnet Theatre

Featured Performance in a Musical, Male

Geno Carr, Come From Away, La Jolla Playhouse

Marc Ginsburg, Shrek, the Musical, Moonlight Stage Productions

James Vasquez, La Cage aux Folles, San Diego Musical Theatre

Fernando Vega, Oz, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Bryan Barbarin, Oz, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Male

Robert Townsend, The 39 Steps, Old Globe Theatre

Robert Smyth, Freud’s Last Session, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Richard Baird, Betrayal, North Coast Repertory Theatre

Jeffrey Jones, The Quality of Life, Intrepid Theatre Company

Michael Benjamin Washington, Blueprints to Freedom, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Play, Female

Maggie Carney, Sons of the Prophet, Cygnet Theatre

Dana Hooley, The Birthday Party, New Fortune Theatre

Priti Gandhi, Master Class, Ion Theatre

Kathi Copeland, Precious Little, InnerMission Productions

Outstanding Scenic Design

Riccardo Hernandez, Twelfth Night, Old Globe Theatre

Alexander Dodge, The Comedy of Errors, Old Globe Theatre

Sean Fanning, Full Gallop, Old Globe Theatre

Brian Redfern, My Mañana Comes, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Jerry Sonnenberg, The (Curious Case) of the Watson Intelligence,

Moxie Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Melanie Chen, Betrayal, North Coast Repertory Theatre

Gareth Owen, Come From Away, La Jolla Playhouse

David Scott, Dogfight, Cygnet Theatre

Kevin Anthenill, The Oldest Boy, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Jacinda Johnston-Fisher, Trouble in Mind, Moxie Theatre

Fabio Toblini, Kiss Me Kate, Old Globe Theatre

Lisa Benzoni, The Fox in the Fairway, North Coast Repertory Theatre

Jacinda Johnston-Fisher, Hay Fever/The Vortex, Cygnet Theatre

Jeannie Reith, Oz, Lamb’s Players Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design

Matt Novotny, Gunmetal Blues, North Coast Repertory Theatre

Russell H. Champa, The Twenty-Seventh Man, Old Globe Theatre

Lonnie Rafael Alcaraz, Oedipus El Rey, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Jennifer Setlow, The Oldest Boy, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Projection Design

Victoria Petrovich, Steal Heaven, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Blake McCarty, Return to the Forbidden Planet, New Village Arts

John Infante, Big Fish, Moonlight Stage Productions

Joe Huppert, The Oldest Boy, San Diego Repertory Theatre

John Narun, Blueprints to Freedom, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away, La Jolla Playhouse

Darko Tresnjak, Kiss Me Kate, Old Globe Theatre

Sean Murray, Dogfight, Cygnet Theatre

Sam Woodhouse, Violet, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Steve Glaudini, Big Fish, Moonlight Stage Productions

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Glenn Paris, 'night, Mother, Ion Theatre

Christy Yael-Cox, The Quality of Life, Intrepid Theatre Company

Delicia Turner-Sonnenberg, My Mañana Comes, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Delicia Turner-Sonnenberg, The (Curious Case) of the Watson Intelligence, Moxie Theatre

Rebecca Taichman, Indecent, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding New Play

Uncanny Valley, Thomas Gibbons, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Blueprints to Freedom, Michael Benjamin Washington, La Jolla Playhouse

Orange Julius, Basil Kreimendahl, Moxie Theatre

Indecent, Paula Vogel, Rebecca Taichman, La Jolla Playhouse

Sea of Souls, Claudio Raygoza, Glenn Paris, Ion Theatre

Outstanding Touring Production

Murder for Two, Old Globe Theatre

The White Snake, Old Globe Theatre

Motown, the Musical, Broadway/San Diego

Healing Wars, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Dramatic Production

'night, Mother, Ion Theatre

Trouble in Mind, Moxie Theatre

Oedipus El Rey, San Diego Repertory Theatre

The Quality of Life, Intrepid Theatre Company

Indecent, La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding New Musical

Come From Away, La Jolla Playhouse

Oz, Lamb’s Player’s Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

My Fair Lady, Cygnet Theatre

Kiss Me Kate, Old Globe Theatre

Dogfight, Cygnet Theatre

Violet, San Diego Repertory Theatre

Big Fish, Moonlight Stage Productions

The ceremony will be held on Monday, February 6, from 6:00 to 10:00 p.m., at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, in La Jolla.

  • Letter to Editor
  • Pin it

Comments

Sign in to comment