San Diego Events: Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Morning

Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm
Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

3900 Fifth Avenue, Hillcrest
8am–8pm
UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–8pm

Tricia Skoglund: Urban Metal Girl

Encinitas Community and Senior Center
8am–10pm
Export University: Grow Your Business Globally

Export University: Grow Your Business Globally

Point Loma Nazarene University
8:30am–12pm
SUP Pups

SUP Pups

Courtyard Marriott at Liberty Station
8:30am

Temecula Farmers Market

Promenade Temecula
9am–1pm
Nighttime Zoo

Nighttime Zoo

San Diego Zoo
9am–9pm
Wizbots Robotics Summer Camp

Wizbots Robotics Summer Camp

Bird Rock Elementary School
9am–4pm
Gentle Morning Yoga

Gentle Morning Yoga

Sleep Bedder
9am–10am

True Garden Variety

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
San Diego Harbor Cruise

San Diego Harbor Cruise

Hornblower Cruises
10am–5:15pm

Art Play

Pachis, An Art Studio For Kids
10am–11am
Wonderspaces

Wonderspaces

Civita Park
10am–11pm
San Diego Harbor Tour

San Diego Harbor Tour

Flagship Cruises & Events
10am–5pm

Spoil Your Body Yin Yoga

La Vie Dance & Culture
11am–12:15pm
Art Exploration

Art Exploration

Pachis, An Art Studio For Kids
11:30am–12:30pm

Afternoon

Mindful Meditation

Mindful Meditation

Ecoverse at Jing Si Books & Cafe
12pm–12:30pm

San Diego International Fringe Festival

Fringe Central, 921 First Street, downtown
12pm
Soup for Health

Soup for Health

Ecoverse at Jing Si Books & Cafe
12:30pm–2pm
Qualcomm Stadium Swap Meet

Qualcomm Stadium Swap Meet

Qualcomm Stadium
2pm–10pm
Santee Farmers' Market

Santee Farmers' Market

Pathways Community Church
3pm–6pm
Carlsbad’s Farmer’s Market

Carlsbad’s Farmer’s Market

Carlsbad Village
3pm
Serra Mesa Farmers Market

Serra Mesa Farmers Market

3333 Sandrock Road, Serra Mesa
3pm–7pm
Brews + Chews & Views

Brews + Chews & Views

San Ysidro Trolley Station
3pm–8pm
Baby Storytime

Baby Storytime

Mission Valley Library
3pm–3:30pm
4th Anniversary Keep the Mug Night

4th Anniversary Keep the Mug Night

Benchmark Brewing Co.
3pm–8:30pm

NASA Solar System Explorers Club

Encinitas Library
3:30pm–5pm
Ocean Beach Farmers' Market

Ocean Beach Farmers' Market

Along the 4900 block of Newport Avenue
4pm–7pm
Desi Relator

Desi Relator

Bali Hai
4pm
DJ Mike White

DJ Mike White

House of Blues
4pm–6pm
Wurst Bier Party

Wurst Bier Party

Stone Brewing Co.
4pm–8pm
Where the West Is Fun: San Diego County Fair 2017

Where the West Is Fun: San Diego County Fair 2017

Del Mar Fairgrounds
4pm
SD Fringe Festival: Sparrow

SD Fringe Festival: Sparrow

Spreckels Theatre
4pm–5pm

SD Fringe Festival: El Umbral de Lilith

Centro Cultural de la Raza
4pm

SD Fringe Festival: To Fall in Love with Anyone, Do This

San Diego Art Institute (project space) 141 Horton Plaza, downtown
4pm

Evening

Cajon Classic Cruise

Cajon Classic Cruise

164 E. Main Street, downtown El Cajon
5pm–8pm

Wine Tasting: Que Syrah, Shiraz

WineSellar and Brasserie
5pm–7pm

King Taylor Project

Sheraton San Diego Hotel and Marina
5pm–6:30pm
Eastlake Food Truck Gathering

Eastlake Food Truck Gathering

Eastlake Design District
5:30pm–8:30pm
Dave Scott & His Latin Jazz Trio

Dave Scott & His Latin Jazz Trio

Hacienda Casa Blanca
5:30pm

Mariachi Divinas

Fiesta Cocina
5:30pm
Shucks & Champs Wednesdays

Shucks & Champs Wednesdays

La Valencia Hotel
5:30pm–9pm

Wednesday Night Paddle

Aqua Adventures
5:30pm
Murals of La Jolla Walking Tour

Murals of La Jolla Walking Tour

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
5:30pm–7:30pm
Jason Weber

Jason Weber

Felix's BBQ With Soul
5:30pm

American College of Healthcare Sciences

Hilton San Diego Bayfront
5:30pm–7pm
Gold Standard

Gold Standard

University Club Atop Symphony Towers
5:30pm
Neighborhood Law School

Neighborhood Law School

Malcolm X Library
5:45pm–7:45pm
Tennis 3: Drills & Games

Tennis 3: Drills & Games

Westview High School
5:45pm–7:45pm

Run for Fun

Fashion Valley Mall
6pm

The Dixie Express

Fuddruckers
6pm–8pm

Gilbert Castellanos

Panama 66
6pm
Sunset Trivia Night

Sunset Trivia Night

Belching Beaver Oceanside
6pm
Open Mic Night

Open Mic Night

Studio
6pm–9pm
Michael Tiernan

Michael Tiernan

En Fuego Cantina & Grill
6pm–9pm
Keep-the-Pint

Keep-the-Pint

Brew Project
6pm–9pm
Draw Drink Dine

Draw Drink Dine

Art Produce Gallery
6pm–8pm
Carlsbad Film Series: Queen of Katwe

Carlsbad Film Series: Queen of Katwe

Schulman Auditorium at Carlsbad City Library
6pm–8pm
SD Fringe Festival: The Great & Powerful Tim: Magic To The Future

SD Fringe Festival: The Great & Powerful Tim: Magic To The Future

Geoffrey Off Broadway
6pm–7pm
Sarap Tikman: Filipino Food & Sips

Sarap Tikman: Filipino Food & Sips

PASACAT Center
6pm–9pm

NuVintage

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm
Sarap Tikman2: Filipino Food & Sips

Sarap Tikman2: Filipino Food & Sips

PASACAT Center
6pm–9pm

Danny Green Trio

La Valencia Hotel
6pm–9pm

Craig Dawson

Eddie V's
6pm

SD Fringe Festival: Tidal Surge

Rosewood Five Studios/Theatre
6pm

SD Fringe Festival: Will

Centro Cultural de la Raza
6pm

SD Fringe Festival: Big Kitchen, a Counter-Cultural Cabaret, Take 2

Lyceum Theatre
6pm
Who Is Jackson Pollock?

Who Is Jackson Pollock?

Mission Valley Library
6pm–8pm
Joe Cardillo

Joe Cardillo

Belching Beaver Brewery Tavern & Grill
6pm–9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Magic to the Future

Geoffrey Off Broadway
6pm

SD Fringe Festival: Shelter

San Diego Art Institute (project space) 141 Horton Plaza, downtown
6pm

SD Fringe Festival: Flight

Lyceum Theatre
6pm

SD Fringe Festival: Lunch

Reader's Spreckels Theatre, 923 First Avenue, downtown
6pm
Benedetti and Svoboda

Benedetti and Svoboda

Rancho Bernardo Library
6:15pm–7:30pm

Weekly Blues Jam

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
6:30pm
Mandarin Meetup

Mandarin Meetup

San Diego Chinese Historical Society and Museum
6:30pm–7:30pm

The Presence Process Class

Universal Spirit Center
6:30pm–8:30pm
Trivia Night in the Cellar

Trivia Night in the Cellar

Cellar 3
6:30pm
Champagne Pairing Dinner

Champagne Pairing Dinner

George's California Modern
6:30pm–9pm

Tomcat Courtney

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
7pm
Open Mic

Open Mic

Sam Ash Music
7pm
Roman Palacios and Tommy Ganon

Roman Palacios and Tommy Ganon

Manhattan Restaurant
7pm

Open Mic Night

710 Beach Club
7pm
Thorn Trivia

Thorn Trivia

Thorn Street Brewery
7pm
San Diego Dinner Cruise

San Diego Dinner Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
7pm–10pm
Duck Foot Sunset Trivia Night

Duck Foot Sunset Trivia Night

Duck Foot Brewing Company
7pm
Trivia Night at Kilowatt Brewing

Trivia Night at Kilowatt Brewing

Kilowatt Brewing
7pm–9pm

The Imaginary Invalid

Old Globe Theatre
7pm

Paintnvineyard

Sheldon's Service Station
7pm–9pm
Hump Day Beer and Bowling

Hump Day Beer and Bowling

East Village Tavern and Bowl
7pm–9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Out to Lunch

Panera Bread
7pm
Jeremih

Jeremih

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm
Rockin' Trivia

Rockin' Trivia

House of Blues
7pm

Sacred Gong Meditation

Universal Spirit Center
7pm–8pm

Marcela Mendez

Duck Dive
7pm
Painting Under the Stars: Pet Edition

Painting Under the Stars: Pet Edition

Loma Club
7pm–9:30pm

Patrick Dowling

Backyard Kitchen & Tap
7pm
Padres vs Braves

Padres vs Braves

Petco Park
7:10pm

Firehouse Swing Dancing

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
7:30pm

West Coast Swing Dancing

Cheers Bar & Grill
7:30pm

Comedy Express

Tremont Street Bar & Grill
7:30pm–9:30pm
Escape to Margaritaville

Escape to Margaritaville

La Jolla Playhouse
7:30pm
Paula Poundstone: Totally Unscientific

Paula Poundstone: Totally Unscientific

Warwick's Bookstore
7:30pm–9:30pm
SD Fringe Festival: Awkward But Graceful

SD Fringe Festival: Awkward But Graceful

Rosewood Five Studios/Theatre
7:30pm–8:30pm

Elliott Lawrence

Crush
7:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: Fulcrum

Lyceum Theatre
7:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: Night and Day

Geoffrey Off Broadway
7:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: Bullshit Is My Native Language

San Diego Art Institute (project space) 141 Horton Plaza, downtown
7:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: The Beautiful Machine

Centro Cultural de la Raza
7:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: Monsters from the Id

WorldBeat Cultural Center
7:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: The Lioness

Reader's Spreckels Theatre, 923 First Avenue, downtown
7:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: Incandescent

Lyceum Theatre
7:30pm

Open Mic Night

Pour House
8pm

Karaoke Night

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

Karaoke Unchained

Chico Club
8pm

Karaoke Wednesdays

Harbor Town Pub
8pm
Karaoke Rocks

Karaoke Rocks

On the Rocks
8pm
Seduxion Salsa

Seduxion Salsa

Cafe Sevilla Nightclub
8pm
Karaoke with Cici

Karaoke with Cici

Bancroft
8pm
Acoustic Wednesday

Acoustic Wednesday

Analog
8pm
Karaoke With KJ Karin

Karaoke With KJ Karin

JP's Pub
8pm

Jason Hanna

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
8pm

Karaoke

Sanctuary Lounge
8pm

Industry Night

Side Bar
8pm

Karaoke

Shooters Cocktails
8pm
Justin Werner

Justin Werner

Waterfront Bar & Grill
8pm–11pm

Comedy Heights in Little Italy

Studio Arts Building
8pm–9:30pm

Dive-In Theater

Pearl
8pm–10pm

Electric Ocean

SeaWorld
8pm–10pm

King Richard II

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Aida

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
8pm
Karaoke Night

Karaoke Night

De Oro Mine Co
8pm
Withering Heights

Withering Heights

Diversionary Theatre
8pm
Walrus and Slum Summer

Walrus and Slum Summer

Soda Bar
8pm
Cinema Under the Stars: Top Gun

Cinema Under the Stars: Top Gun

Headquarters
8pm
Bandcat and Digital Lizards of Doom

Bandcat and Digital Lizards of Doom

Belly Up
8pm
Wax Wednesday

Wax Wednesday

Bluefoot Bar and Lounge
8pm
DJ Artistic's Hip-Hop Battle Bot

DJ Artistic's Hip-Hop Battle Bot

Casbah
8pm
Aro Di Santi

Aro Di Santi

Cafe Sevilla Tapas Bar
8pm
Riff City Comedy

Riff City Comedy

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm–9:30pm

DJ Greyboy

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
8pm
Sam Hoskings

Sam Hoskings

Field Irish Pub and Restaurant
8:30pm

Night

DJ Waistline

Alley
9pm

Kevin Cooper and Ed Cleveland

Prohibition
9pm
Country Nights

Country Nights

Boar Cross'n
9pm

Alex Mattery

Air Conditioned Lounge
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Adolescence 2.0

Rosewood Five Studios/Theatre
9pm–10pm

Synergy and Dubbest

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Eleanor's Story

Lyceum Theatre
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Specific Gravity

Lyceum Theatre
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Agila: A Duet of Filipino-American Myths

San Diego Art Institute (project space) 141 Horton Plaza, downtown
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: From Como to Homo

Reader's Spreckels Theatre, 923 First Avenue, downtown
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Unanswered Questions

Centro Cultural de la Raza
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Princes

WorldBeat Cultural Center
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Hip Hop Cabhooray

Geoffrey Off Broadway
9pm

SD Fringe Festival: Tubman

WorldBeat Cultural Center
10:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: We've Seen Enough!

Geoffrey Off Broadway
10:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: Untold

Lyceum Theatre
10:30pm

SD Fringe Festival: The Big Break

San Diego Art Institute (project space) 141 Horton Plaza, downtown
10:30pm

Win a $25 Gift Card to
The Broken Yolk Cafe

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close