San Diego Events: Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Early Morning

Sober Lift Home Program

Sober Lift Home Program

San Diego
12am–11:59pm

Morning

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–5pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am

Mardi Gras King's Cake

Alchemy of the Hearth
10am–1pm
Turbo Toasters Toastmasters Club

Turbo Toasters Toastmasters Club

Solar Turbines
11:30am–12:30pm

Afternoon

Managing Stress for Better Health

Mission Valley Library
1pm–3pm

George James: a Tribute to George Strait

Soda Bar
1pm
Pacific Beach Tuesday Certified Farmers' Market

Pacific Beach Tuesday Certified Farmers' Market

Along Bayard Street, from Garnet to Hornblend
2pm–6:30pm

Children's West African Drumming Classes

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm–4:15pm
The Wiz

The Wiz

Visionary Performance Space
2pm

Will Eisner Week Lecture

SDSU Malcolm A. Love Library
2pm–4pm

Coronado Certified Farmers' Market

Ferry Landing Marketplace
2:30pm–6pm

Escondido Certified Farmers' Market

Downtown Escondido
3pm–6:30pm

Mira Mesa Farmers' Market

Mira Mesa High School
3pm–7pm

Spring Valley Farmers' Market

Family Fitness and Fun Park
3pm–7pm

Baby Signs Story Time

Mission Valley Library
3:30pm–4pm

Otay Ranch Certified Farmers' Market

Otay Ranch Town Center
4pm–8pm
Mardi Gras at Harrah's Rincon Casino & Resort

Mardi Gras at Harrah's Rincon Casino & Resort

Harrah's Resort Southern California
4pm–7pm

Evening

Curbside Bites Food Trucks @ Best Buy La Mesa

Best Buy, 8401 Fletcher Pkwy, La Mesa, CA 91942
5pm–8pm
Curbside Bites Food Trucks @ South Park

Curbside Bites Food Trucks @ South Park

3030 Grape St, San Diego, CA 92102
5pm–8pm
Inner Self Workout

Inner Self Workout

La Jolla Community Center
5:30pm–6:30pm

St. Rita's Parish Mardi Gra

St. Rita's Catholic School Auditorium: 3115 Churchward St. San Diego 92114
5:30pm–9pm
Zydeco Mass & Cajun Dinner

Zydeco Mass & Cajun Dinner

St. Paul's Cathedral
5:45pm–8:45pm

Yoga for Adults and Teens

Mission Valley Library
6pm–7pm

Not Just Trivia

Woody's Burgers
6pm–8pm
San Diego Out Loud

San Diego Out Loud

T Lounge
6pm–10pm

Jazz Benefit Concert

Maxine Theater
6pm

Fat Tuesday Celebration

Alchemy of the Hearth
6pm–9pm

Hillcrest Fat Tuesday

University Ave. between Tenth and Herbert
6pm–11pm
Painting & Vino: Bonsai Mountain

Painting & Vino: Bonsai Mountain

98 Bottles
6pm–9pm
Circles

Circles

Point Loma Library
6pm–8pm

DJ Tantrum

Typhoon Saloon
6pm

Need Help with Personal Finance?

Mira Mesa Library
6:30pm–7:30pm

Need Help with Personal Finance?

Malcolm X Library
6:30pm–8pm

Bob Wade and Suzanne Shea

Bistro Sixty & San Diego Desserts
6:30pm–8:30pm

Celebrate Recovery

Chula Vista Church of Christ
6:30pm–9:30pm
Essential French Cooking

Essential French Cooking

Sur la Table
6:30pm

Eco Beauty Workshop for the DIY Diva

Double Break
6:30pm–8:30pm
AWANA Club

AWANA Club

CCNV Church
6:45pm–8:30pm

Turnback Tuesdays

Lips Restaurant
7pm

Calling All Flutists

Encinitas School of Music
7pm–8pm
Not Just Trivia

Not Just Trivia

Air Conditioned Lounge
7pm–9pm
The Winter's Tale

The Winter's Tale

Old Globe Theatre
7pm

Detroit

San Diego Repertory Theatre
7pm
The Who and the What

The Who and the What

La Jolla Playhouse
7pm

Art + Music Series: Women in the Arts

Oceanside Museum of Art
7pm–8:30pm

Tuesday Dance with KatieCat & Cain

Padre Gold
7pm
Annette DaBomb Blues

Annette DaBomb Blues

House of Blues
7pm–11pm

17th Annual Jazz Benefit Concert

Maxine Theater
7pm

Aubrey Fay

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm

Ben Wanicur Jazz Jam

3rd Space
7pm
Art and Music of the Renaissance

Art and Music of the Renaissance

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm

Antigone

USD: University of San Diego
7:30pm
Game Show Night

Game Show Night

Redwing Bar & Grill
7:45pm–9pm
Gaslamp Open Mic

Gaslamp Open Mic

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:30pm

Wild Feathers

Belly Up
8pm

High Tech Tuesdays

Kava Lounge
8pm
Mr. Elevator/Brain Hotel, Boy King, Sama Dams

Mr. Elevator/Brain Hotel, Boy King, Sama Dams

Soda Bar
8pm

East County's Biggest Mardi Gras Party

Coo Coo Club
8pm–2am

Blu & Exile, Dag Savage, Blame One

Casbah
8pm

Groundislava

Loft
8pm

Black Market III, Shifty-Eyed Dogs, Boxcar Thief

Tin Can
8pm

Jonathan Lee Band

Tipsy Crow
8pm

C-Money and the Players Inc.

Winstons Beach Club
8pm

Stevie Harris Soul Party

Hideout
8pm

Mikan Zlatkovich

Eddie V's
8pm

Night

Lafayette Blues Band

Lafayette Blues Band

Gaslamp Speakeasy
9pm–1am

DJ Who and Paulo Da Rosa

Barleymash
9pm

Songwriter Showcase: Tolan Shaw

Alchemy
9pm

Adrian Demain's Exoticatronica

Bar Pink
9pm

The Mattson 2

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
9pm

Win a $50 Gift Card to
Solare Ristorante + Lounge

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close