San Diego Events for Friday, August 22, 2014

Morning

Afternoon

Evening

Video Game Tournaments

5pm–9pm

Acoustic Happy Hour

5pm–8pm

Cruisin' Grand

Grand Avenue from Orange to Ivy Street, Escondido
5pm–9pm

Silent Comedy, Transfer, Vokab Kompany

5pm

Greg Douglass Band

5pm–8pm

La Mesa Food Truck Food Fest

La Mesa
5:30pm–8:30pm

Gaslamp Ghosts Walking Tour

5:30pm–6:30pm

Jack Zabawa: Artist Reception

5:30pm–7:30pm

Glamour Girls

6pm

Summer Sunset Luau

6pm–9pm

Summer Pops Pre-Wine Tasting and Barbeque

6pm

MoonLight Kayaking

6pm–9pm

Frozen

6pm

Judy Pike and Diana Duval: Artist Reception

6pm–8pm

Honoring Traditions Pow Wow

Pala Rey Youth Camp, 10779 Hwy 76, Pala 92059
6pm

Chasing Booty

6pm

Dali: The Argillet Collection Reception

6pm–9pm

At Ease at the History Center

6pm–8pm

Asencio: Eclectic Beauty

6pm–9pm

CreativiSEA: Opening Reception

6pm–9pm

Tango Dinner Show

6:30pm

Bay Dinner Cruise: The Troubadours

6:30pm–10pm

Salsa Parties

7pm

Fridays with Rick Ross

7pm–11pm

Andy Mauser

7pm–9pm

David Kennelly

7pm–9pm

Jazz Jam Sessions

7pm–10pm

Band of Gold

7pm–11pm

Bye Bye Birdie

7pm

Frozen

7pm–10pm

Future Islands and Operators

7pm

Tokeli & Friends

7pm–8:30pm

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

7pm–9pm

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

7pm–9:30pm

Tango on the Beach

7:15pm–9:30pm

Who Dunnit? Gaslamp Murder Mystery Adventure

7:30pm

Vanessa Williams

7:30pm

Lake Street Dive

7:30pm

Owl Walk

7:30pm–9:30pm

Night Riots, New Beat Fund, Bearfoot Beast

7:30pm

Whitney Shay, Robin Henkel, April West, Sue Palmer

7:30pm

Adults Only Owl Prowl

7:30pm–9:30pm

Pablo Francisco

7:30pm

Exile, One Choice, Take Em Out

7:30pm

Chase Morrin, Charles Weller, Justin Grinnell

7:30pm

The Man Who Was Thursday

7:30pm

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

7:30pm

The Lovebirds and Shelby & Tieg

7:30pm

Dance Like No One Is Watching

8pm

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

8pm

BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

8pm

Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

8pm

The Full Monty

8pm

Quartet

8pm

Les Miserables

8pm

I Ought to Be in Pictures

8pm

Words by Ira Gershwin

8pm

The Sea Horse

8pm

My Fair Lady

8pm

Speed of Sound

8pm–9:30pm

God of Carnage

8pm

Summerfest Finale with Leonard Slatkin

8pm

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Galactic

8pm

Tribal Theory, Los Rakas, Neveready

8pm

Abbey Road, Jumpin' Jack Flash, Terraplane Sun

8pm

Benjamin Booker

8pm

Jason Mraz & Raining Jane

8pm

Club Musae

8pm

Hot Dances for a Hot Night

8pm–9:30pm

Flock of '80s

8pm

Chica Diabla, Pleasure Fix, Zombie Barbie

8pm

Tequilla Mockingbyrd and Behind the Wagon

8pm

Ron’s Garage

8pm

Buck-O-Nine, Downs Family, Labeled Victims

8pm

The Singles, Grim Imperials, Mittens

8pm

BlueFrog Band

8pm

Flipside Burners

8pm

Vac Seen

8pm

Fadrait, Midas Touch, Monarch, Arcane

8pm

Jenn Bostic and Megan Combs

8pm

Myron & the Kyniptionz

8pm

The Routine

8pm

True Stories

8pm

Shocks of Mighty

8pm

Disco Pimps

8pm

Shady Francos, Batlords, Blackjackits

8pm

Blue Rhino

8pm

Amerikan Bear, Electric Healing Sound

8pm

Ristband

8pm

Daryl Mendoza

8pm

DJ Man Cat

8pm

Rosy Dawn Quartet

8pm

Timothy H

8pm

Monsters of Rock

8pm

Fridays with Frank & Friends

8pm

Empire album release

8pm

Melapelus

8pm

DJ Friday

8pm

Joe Rathburn

8pm

Rockgarden

8pm

Lori Bell

8pm

Tango Dinner Show

8:30pm

Red Skunk Band Viper Madness Swing Dance

8:30pm–1am

Shadow of a Doubt

8:30pm–10:30am

Night

TBA

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close