San Diego Events for Saturday, August 23, 2014

Morning

Daybreak at Del Mar

7:30am–9:30am

Beer Run 5K & 10K

7:30am–12pm

Police Motorcycle Competition

Armada Drive, Carlsbad
7:30am–4pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Poway Park Farmer's Market

8am–1pm

Snorkel with the Leopard Sharks

8am–10am

Donuts at Del Mar

8am–10am

Veteran's Housing Summit

8am–3pm

Love and Autism: A Conference with Heart

8am–6pm

Stories from Nature

8:30am–10am

North County Small Business Boot Camp

8:30am–12:30pm

Home Buyers' Workshop

USE Credit Union, 10120 Pacific Heights Blvd, Mira Mesa 92121
8:30am–12:30pm

Review-ED! Advocacy & Attorney Question & Answer Workshop

Law Office of Schwartz and Storey, 2247 San Diego Avenue, Old Town, 92110
8:30am–5pm

City Heights Farmers' Market

Wightman Street, between 43rd and Fairmount
9am–1pm

Little Italy Mercato

On Cedar Street between Kettner Boulevard and Front Street
9am–1:30pm

Ramona Open Air Market

9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

Blue Whale Watching Adventures

9am–1pm

Rancho San Diego Farmer's Market

9am–2pm

Amazing Scavenger Hunt Adventure

9am–6pm

Dog Meet Dog Days

9am–5pm

Pacific Beach Drive Cleanup

9am–11am

Julian Starfest

9am–10:30pm

Barefoot Wine Beach-Rescue Project: San Diego

Pacific Beach Drive
9am–1pm

Golden Hill Farmers' Market

B Street, between 27th and 28th
9:30am–1:30pm

Where the River Runs

9:30am–11am

Hydroponic Garden Workshop

9:30am–12:30pm

Suzie's Farm Stand

10am–2pm

University Heights Open Air Market

10am–2pm

Ka-POW! Chickens

10am–4pm

Superhero Snapshots

10am–4pm

Art on the Green

10am–5pm

Little Italy Authentic Food & History Tour

10am–12pm

Beer for Breakfast

10am

Beginning the Memoir

10am–4am

Veggie Picking Experience

10am–4pm

Boots Off

10am

Circus Training

10am

G Burns Jug Band

10:30am–12:30pm

Gaslamp Quarter Historical Walking Tour

11am–12:30pm

Furnishing Lemon Grove 1896-1955

11am–2pm

Summer Music Series

11am–2pm

Kids Rhythm Club

11am–11:45am

Luna Grill Rancho Grand Opening

11am–2pm

Summer BBQ Fest

11am–1pm

Summer BBQ Fest: Good Earth/Great Chefs Series

11am–1pm

Syrah vs. Petite Sirah

11:30am–2pm

Juvenile Arthritis Symposium

11:30am–3pm

Healthier Living with Chronic Conditions

11:30am–2pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm

Stagecoach Days in Old Town

12pm–5pm

Social Art Making: SoulCollage

12pm–3pm

Blues, Bikes, and Beer

12:30pm–4pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

1pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

Family Weekends

1pm–6pm

Newcomer's Seminar

1pm–1:45pm

Evgeny Yorobe Photography Exhibit

1pm–4pm

The Man Who Was Thursday

1pm

Mira Mesa Festival of Beer

1pm

Thriller Dance Workshop

1:30pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Coronado

2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Walking Downtown Brewery Tour

2pm–5pm

Quartet

2pm

The Sea Horse

2pm

San Diego Spirits Festival

2pm–6pm

Dodgeball Tournament: Chula Vista

2pm–8pm

American Warrior Festival: Weapon X, more

2pm–1am

Family ArtLAB: From Doodle to Drafting

2pm–4pm

Bye Bye Birdie

2pm

Kris McCoy CD release

2pm–5pm

The People's Produce Project

4981 Market Street (Market and Euclid)
3pm–6pm

Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

3pm

Style with the Masters of Fashion

3pm–5pm

Clint Westwood

3pm

Jason Latimer: Perception, Beyond the Illusion

3:30pm–4:30pm

Who Dunnit? Seaport Village Murder Mystery Adventure

4pm–6pm

BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

4pm

Les Miserables

4pm

Balboa Swing Dance workshop

4pm–8pm

Java Sounds featuring Adrienne Nims

4pm–8pm

Uncorked Wine Walk & Erick Macek Concert

4pm–7pm

Homegrown Hour

4pm

Sharing Prayer Flags: Opening Reception

4pm–6pm

Evening

Video Game Tournaments

5pm–9pm

Jazz in the Courtyard: Archtones, more

5pm–8pm

Private Domain

5pm–8pm

B.A.M.!: Beer, Art, Music

5pm

Mojalet Dance Collective Summer Series

5pm–6:30pm

Symphony at Salk: Matthew Morrison

5:30pm–6:30pm

Glamour Girls

6pm

Summer Pops Pre-Wine Tasting and Barbeque

6pm

MoonLight Kayaking

6pm–9pm

Fuzzy Rankins Band

6pm–9pm

Beach Blanket Movie: A Dolphin Tale

6pm–7:30pm

Salvador Dali: The Argillet Collection

6pm–9pm

Honoring Traditions Pow Wow

Pala Rey Youth Camp, 10779 Hwy 76, Pala 92059
6pm

Slower

6pm

Stacy Antonel Duo

6pm–9pm

The Social Animal

6pm

BeerNerdz IPA Blind Tasting Challenge

6pm–8:30pm

Asencio: Eclectic Beauty

6pm–9pm

Jaime Valle, Holly Hofmann, Bob Magnusson

6pm

The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

6:15pm

The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

6:15pm–9:15pm

The Skank Agents

6:30pm

Douglas Kvandal & LiveJazz Quartet

7pm–10:30pm

Trombone Shorty, Preservation Jazz Hall

7pm

Wiz Khalifa, Young Jeezy, Ty Dolla $ign

7pm

That Metal Show with Mandy Lion

7pm

Inside the Godfather

7pm–9pm

Mercury Street Blues

7pm–9:30pm

Bye Bye Birdie

7pm

Korean Film Festival 2014

7pm–10pm

Ruby & the Red Hots

7pm

Bloody Tears, Hardy Har, Van Brando

7pm–2am

Gabriela Aparicio

7pm

Brown Sugar Band

7pm–11pm

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

7pm–9pm

Heidi Thompson: Opening Reception

7pm–9pm

Mojalet Dance Collective Summer Series

7pm–8:30pm

Live music and dancing

7:30pm

Normandie Wilson & Blue Velvet

7:30pm–10pm

Who Dunnit? Gaslamp Murder Mystery Adventure

7:30pm

Clay Colton Band

7:30pm

Vanessa Williams

7:30pm

John Legend and Mapei

7:30pm

Contradancing

7:30pm–11pm

Star Party Luminaries

7:30pm–10pm

Pablo Francisco

7:30pm

The Man Who Was Thursday

7:30pm

San Diego Skates Hockey Tryout

7:30pm–10am

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

7:30pm

Joel Rafael

7:30pm

Comedy Heights Comedy Show

8pm–10pm

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

8pm

BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

8pm

Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

8pm

Sketch Comedy Show: Some Magnificent Thing!

8pm–10pm

The Full Monty

8pm

Quartet

8pm

Les Miserables

8pm

I Ought to Be in Pictures

8pm

Words by Ira Gershwin

8pm

Oklahoma!

8pm

The Sea Horse

8pm

My Fair Lady

8pm

Speed of Sound

8pm–9:30pm

God of Carnage

8pm

Fucked Up, Tijuana Panthers, SubTropics

8pm

B-Side Players 20th Anniversary Show

8pm

Whitey Morgan & the 78s, Freightshakers

8pm

DJ Bob Dazzla

8pm

Hot Dances for a Hot Night

8pm–9:30pm

Hitman Honey

8pm

Built to Spill, Warm Hair, Slam Dunk

8pm

Jason Mraz & Raining Jane

8pm

Devine LIghts

8pm

California Bleeding, Ash Williams, Witch Prayer

8pm

Voice of Leo

8pm

Larry Fuller

8pm

JazzMikan Trio: Stevie Wonder/EWF Tribute

8pm–11pm

Tim and Nolan

8pm

Boogie Invasion

8pm

Gone Baby Gone, Cult Vegas, Johnny Deadly

8pm

David D'Alessio, Connecting Stars, Jessica Teagardin

8pm

Trey Tosh & the T&T Band

8pm

The Professors

8pm

Three Chord Justice

8pm

Hott Mess and DJ Miss Dust

8pm

Wild Honey, Lecherous Gaze, Space Wax

8pm

Radios Silent and Death by Snoo Snoo

8pm

Da' Mac

8pm

Mega Crane and the Rotties

8pm

Stories in Their Bones

8pm–9:30pm

Junior the DiscoPunk

8pm

Gilbert Castellanos

8pm

Unforgettable: Splendor in the Night

8pm–10pm

Monsters of Rock

8pm

Cassidy Street Crooks, the Santinos

8pm

Ireality

8pm

The Fugitive Fleas and Chango Rey

8pm

Whiskey Ridge

8pm

Crossroads Band

8pm

Stand-Up with Comic Shrink & Friends

8pm–10:30pm

Led Zepagain and Red Not Chili Peppers

8pm

Whitney Shay

8pm

Kitten With a Whip, Township Rebellion

8pm–9:30pm

The Drinking Cowboy Band

8pm

The Manny Cepeda Trio

8pm–11pm

Sleepless in Seattle

8:30pm–10:30pm

Night

TBA

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close