San Diego Events for Thursday, August 21, 2014

Morning

Oceanside Farmers' Market & Faire

Pier View Way at Coast Highway
9am–1pm
Amazing Scavenger Hunt Adventure

Amazing Scavenger Hunt Adventure

Old Town State Historic Park
9am–6am
Ka-POW! Chickens

Ka-POW! Chickens

New Children's Museum
10am–4pm
Superhero Snapshots

Superhero Snapshots

New Children's Museum
10am–4pm

Pre-School Story Time and Craft

Mission Valley Library
10:30am–11:30am

Horton Square Farmers' Market

Horton Square
11am–3pm

Balboa Park History Stroll

San Diego History Center
11am–12pm

Afternoon

Diamond Club Seniors Free Admission Thursday

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
12pm

Poway Market at Alliant International University

Alliant University
1pm–6pm

Newcomer's Seminar

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
1pm–1:45pm
Wine and Beer Train Tour

Wine and Beer Train Tour

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
1:30pm–7pm

Maximizing Your Memory

University Community Library
2pm–3:30pm

North Park Farmers' Market

CVS Pharmacy
2:30pm–6:30pm

Chula Vista Farmers' Market and Open Air Bazaar

On Center Street, off Third Avenue
3pm–7pm

Linda Vista Farmers' Market

Linda Vista Plaza Shopping Center
3pm–7pm
UTC Certified Farmers' Market

UTC Certified Farmers' Market

Westfield University Towne Centre
3pm–7pm
Downtown El Cajon Farmers' Market

Downtown El Cajon Farmers' Market

201 E. Main Street, El Cajon, 92020
3pm–7pm

Pacific Highlands Certified Farmers' Market

Canyon Crest Academy
3:30pm–7pm

Sunset Market

Tremont and Pier View Way
4pm–8pm

Game Day

Clairemont Library
4pm–5:30pm

Normandie Wilson

Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & Bungalows
4pm–6pm

Evening

Board Game Nights

Red's Espresso and Wine Gallery
5pm
Curbside Bites Food Trucks @ Innovations Academy

Curbside Bites Food Trucks @ Innovations Academy

Innovations Academy Charter School
5pm–8pm
Shore Thing

Shore Thing

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
5pm–8pm
Crabbie's Night

Crabbie's Night

Shakespeare Pub & Grille
5pm–7pm
Tailgate Party

Tailgate Party

Moonshine Flats
5pm
Yoga, Food, and Music by the Sea

Yoga, Food, and Music by the Sea

Inn at Sunset Cliffs
5:30pm–8:30pm

Happy Hour All Star Jam

Winstons Beach Club
6pm–9pm
Brazilian Carnaval

Brazilian Carnaval

Bahia Resort Hotel
6pm–9pm
Belmont Park: 2014 Summer Kids Series

Belmont Park: 2014 Summer Kids Series

Belmont Park
6pm–8pm

The Decades Band

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm
Social Art Making: Drawing for Beginners

Social Art Making: Drawing for Beginners

Fifty Seven Degrees
6pm–9pm

Ken Lehnig, Mockingbird, Mark Jackson Trio

Caffe Calabria Coffee Roasters
6pm
Meowmouth: A Reading Tour

Meowmouth: A Reading Tour

Hideout
6pm–9pm
Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Alpine Library
6pm–7pm

Victoria Mejia

Mission Brewery
6pm–8pm
Creative Gluten-Free Living

Creative Gluten-Free Living

Y Cook Community Kitchen
6pm–7:30pm
Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6:30pm–7:30pm
Sunset Poolside Jazz Series

Sunset Poolside Jazz Series

Westgate Hotel
6:30pm–9:30pm
Santee Summer Concert: Clay Colton

Santee Summer Concert: Clay Colton

Town Center Community Park
6:30pm–8pm

Chimaira, The Plot in You, Upon This Dawning

Soma
6:30pm

Balance & Composure, Seahaven, American Scene

Irenic
6:30pm
Private Domain Unplugged

Private Domain Unplugged

Dick's Last Resort
6:30pm–9:30pm

Journal to the Self

Inspirations Gallery
6:30pm–9:30pm
Curtis Taylor Quartet

Curtis Taylor Quartet

Westgate Hotel
6:30pm–9:30pm
Paranormal Investigation

Paranormal Investigation

Villa Antigua Clubhouse
7pm–9pm

Hanging From the Rafters

House of Blues
7pm

The Jade Visions Jazz Trio

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
7pm
Writing Workshop

Writing Workshop

Vision Center for Spiritual Living
7pm–8:30pm

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Visionary Performance Space
7pm–9pm
Alexis Lillian G

Alexis Lillian G

Fair Trade Decor
7pm–9pm

Lagunitas Smoke Sessions Beer Dinner

Sessions Public
7pm

Open Jam Night

Mediterranean Cafe
7pm

Open Mic and Acoustic Showcase

Parkway Bar
7pm
Noche Bohemia featuring Trio Gadjo

Noche Bohemia featuring Trio Gadjo

Ortega's Bistro
7pm–10pm

Gilbert Castellanos, Joshua White, Ryan Shaw

Croce's Park West
7pm
BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

Horton Grand Theatre
7:30pm
Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

Cygnet Theatre
7:30pm

Soundgarden, Nine Inch Nails, Cold Cave

Sleep Train Amphitheatre
7:30pm
Cash’d Out: Johnny Cash Tribute

Cash’d Out: Johnny Cash Tribute

Embarcadero Marina Park South
7:30pm
Flicks on the Bricks: Singin' in the Rain

Flicks on the Bricks: Singin' in the Rain

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm–10:30pm
The Man Who Was Thursday

The Man Who Was Thursday

Broadway Theatre
7:30pm
The Two Gentlemen of Verona

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Full Monty

The Full Monty

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
Quartet

Quartet

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
8pm
Les Miserables

Les Miserables

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm

Words by Ira Gershwin

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Advanced Swing Dance Classes + Aerials

Advanced Swing Dance Classes + Aerials

Veterans' Museum and Memorial Center
8pm–10pm

My Fair Lady

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
8pm

Asleep at the Wheel and the Palominos

Belly Up
8pm
Jason Mraz & Raining Jane

Jason Mraz & Raining Jane

San Diego Civic Theatre
8pm

Mad Caddies, Oceanside Sound System

Soda Bar
8pm
West Coast Cool: Mark Winkler, Cheryl Bentyne

West Coast Cool: Mark Winkler, Cheryl Bentyne

Martinis Above Fourth
8pm–9:30pm

Darkwave Garden DWG

Shakedown Bar
8pm

Cardboard Truckers

Navajo Live
8pm
Pablo Francisco

Pablo Francisco

American Comedy Company
8pm

Live Band Karaoke

710 Beach Club
8pm
How to Dress Well

How to Dress Well

Casbah
8pm

DJ Harvest Karaoke

Chico Club
8pm

Shamrocks & Dreadlocks

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
8pm

Gone Country

Tilted Kilt Pub & Eatery Mission Valley
8pm

Scott Carter & New Breed

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
8pm

DJ Jdstealth

Jumping Turtle
8pm

Burgur

Kava Lounge
8pm

Tones

Seven Grand
8pm

Psychic Vacuum

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
8pm
Floor Notes, City Mouse, International Dipshit

Floor Notes, City Mouse, International Dipshit

Bar Pink
8pm

Bass Tribe

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8pm

Gloomsday, Some Kind of Lizard, Cardielles

Tin Can
8pm

Mercedes Moore

Tio Leo's
8pm

Music is for Lovers

U-31
8pm

DJ Chris Cutz

Local Pacific Beach
8pm

Shattered Keys Piano Sing-a-long

Second Wind (Santee)
8pm

AstroJump with Kill Quanti DJs

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm
PMan’s Def Raw Comedy Show: Vol. 11

PMan’s Def Raw Comedy Show: Vol. 11

Comedy Palace
8pm–10pm

Gregory Page Bon Voyage Show

Java Joe's
8pm

One Man Bands

Eastbound Bar & Grill
8pm

Kirtan Musical Meditation

Pilgrimage of the Heart Yoga
8:15pm–9:15pm
The Manny Cepeda Orchestra

The Manny Cepeda Orchestra

Sevilla
8:30pm–1:30am
Shadow of a Doubt

Shadow of a Doubt

Cinema Under the Stars
8:30pm–10:30pm

Chris Lea Jazz Trio

Solare Ristorante Lounge
8:45pm

Night

Karaoke

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
9pm
Take Over

Take Over

Bar Dynamite
9pm
Fuzzy Rankins Blues Band

Fuzzy Rankins Blues Band

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
9pm

Thursday Night Karaoke

Salty Frog
9pm

ID the Poet, Alowe, Nate Flud, Esnine

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

Teagan Taylor Band

Croce's Park West
9pm

DJ Mike Czech

Barleymash
9pm

DJ Demon

True North Tavern
9pm
Roem Bauer & Stephen Rey

Roem Bauer & Stephen Rey

Sycamore Den
9pm
The Young Wild, Barbarian, Oliver Trolley

The Young Wild, Barbarian, Oliver Trolley

207 Nightclub
9pm–2am

Club Serious: Tristan D, DJ IDeaL, more

Onyx/Thin
9pm

TBA

Fallbrook Brew-sic Celebration

Fallbrook Brew-sic Celebration

Fallbrook Brewing Company

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close