San Diego Events: Saturday, July 27, 2013

Morning

San Diego Run For The Warriors

San Diego Run For The Warriors

Embarcadero Marina Park South
6am–8am
Solve Conference for Women

Solve Conference for Women

CSU San Marcos
7:30am
Pine Valley Days

Pine Valley Days

Pine Valley County Park
7:30am–7pm
Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

On Cedar Street between Kettner Boulevard and Front Street
8am–2pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

North County Courthouse
8am–12pm
Widow and Widowers Walk

Widow and Widowers Walk

Lake Murray Reservoir
8:30am

Rabbit Run

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–10am

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm
Doggie Street Festival

Doggie Street Festival

NTC Park at Liberty Station
9am–4pm
Coastal Habitat Restoration Event

Coastal Habitat Restoration Event

Dog Beach Ocean Beach
9am–12pm
Surf to Support SDRVC

Surf to Support SDRVC

Dog Beach Del Mar
9am

The Testosterone Story

Office of Dr. Timothy Bilash
9am
Seaside Vintage Market and Tag Sale

Seaside Vintage Market and Tag Sale

La Jolla United Methodist Church
9am–4pm
Golden Hill Farmers' Market

Golden Hill Farmers' Market

B Street, between 27th and 28th
9:30am–1:30pm
Geology Rocks

Geology Rocks

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
Valle de Guadalupe: Wine and Baja Chef Cookout

Valle de Guadalupe: Wine and Baja Chef Cookout

San Ysidro Trolley Station
9:30am

Suzie's Farm Stand

Grove at Suzie's at Sunset
10am–2pm
Care and Maintenance of a Piano

Care and Maintenance of a Piano

Greene Music Recital Hall
10am
Backyard Game of the Year Playoffs

Backyard Game of the Year Playoffs

NTC Park at Liberty Station
10am–3pm

The Purpose

Encinitas Community and Senior Center
10am–11:30am
Grand (Re)Opening

Grand (Re)Opening

Thorn Street Brewery
10am–11pm
Approximately Infinite Universe

Approximately Infinite Universe

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
11am–5pm

Meet Coduroy the Bear

Barnes and Noble Bookstore Oceanside
11am
Taste Baja

Taste Baja

Whole Foods Market
11am–4pm
League of Legends Tournament

League of Legends Tournament

GameSync Gaming Center
11:30am–9pm

Zumba Dance Party

Infinity Dance Sport Center
11:30am–1pm

Urge Third Anniversary

URGE American Gastropub
11:30am

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm
Make Your Own Beeswax Candle

Make Your Own Beeswax Candle

San Dieguito Heritage Museum
12pm–4pm
Bicycle Warehouse 21 Year Anniversary Event

Bicycle Warehouse 21 Year Anniversary Event

Bicycle Warehouse - Pacific Beach
12pm–4pm
Steven Ybarra

Steven Ybarra

Westfield University Towne Centre
12pm–2pm
Composting with Worms 101

Composting with Worms 101

South Bay Botanic Garden at Southwestern College
12pm–2pm

Obon Festival

Vista Buddhist Temple and Japanese Cultural Center
12pm–8pm
Fresh and Easy Street Fair

Fresh and Easy Street Fair

Fresh & Easy
12pm–4pm
Karl Strauss Tasting Room Grand Opening

Karl Strauss Tasting Room Grand Opening

Karl Strauss Brewing Company
12pm–9pm
Adult Swim Saturdays with Mimosa

Adult Swim Saturdays with Mimosa

Harrah's Resort Southern California
12pm–7pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

Carlsbad Village
1pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Old Town

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Julian

Bite San Diego — Julian

Downtown Julian
1pm–4pm

Family Science Saturdays: Bioinspiration

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
1pm–3pm
Singing Bowl Concert

Singing Bowl Concert

Buddha for You
1pm–2:30pm

Birding Basics

Mission Trails Regional Park
1pm–2:30pm
Bernardo Winery: Sunset Artwalk & Festival

Bernardo Winery: Sunset Artwalk & Festival

Bernardo Winery
1pm–4pm

Healthy Food, Healthy Planet

Vista Library
1pm–4pm

Vegan Cooking Show

Rancho San Diego Library
1pm

Audition Call: North County's Got Talent

Sunshine Brooks Theatre
1pm–5pm
Pig and Poke: A Taste of Aloha

Pig and Poke: A Taste of Aloha

SummerSalt Rooftop Pool and Lounge
1pm–5pm
Del Mar Racetrack Beer Fest

Del Mar Racetrack Beer Fest

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
1pm

Making Art Work

Pulse Gallery at NTC Promenade
1pm–4pm

Gallery Opening

ArtisticLifestyles, 2100 4th Ave., San Diego, CA 92101
1pm–6pm
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm
The Rainmaker

The Rainmaker

Old Globe Theatre
2pm
Sideways

Sideways

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up!

You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up!

Lyceum Theatre
2pm

Last Train to Nibroc

Ocean Beach Playhouse
2pm

Perfect Wedding

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm

Hairspray

Star Theatre
2pm
Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical

Carlsbad Cultural Arts Center
2pm

Where the Turf Meets the Surf

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
2pm

Moroccan Cooking with Kitty Morse

Bonita-Sunnyside Library
2pm–3:30pm

Groove International

House of Blues
2pm

Peter Pan

Bob Burton Center for the Performing Arts
2pm–4pm

Wine-Tasting Benefit

Terrazzo Amore and Terrace, 18021 Calle Ambiente, Rancho Santa Fe, 92067
2pm–5pm
Company

Company

Cygnet Theatre
3pm

Suds: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera

New Village Arts Theatre
3pm
Natural Fertility Workshop

Natural Fertility Workshop

Hapa Yoga, 4242 Camino del Rio #10 San Diego, CA 92108
3pm–5:30pm
Extreme Autofest

Extreme Autofest

Qualcomm Stadium
3pm–10pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical

A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical

San Dieguito Academy
4pm

Evening

Superheroes' Night Out

Superheroes' Night Out

New Children's Museum
5pm–8pm
Alphabet Soup benefit: San Diego Chorus

Alphabet Soup benefit: San Diego Chorus

Irwin M Jacobs Qualcomm Hall
5:30pm–9pm

Summer Concerts: Kanan Road

Bird Park
5:30pm–7:30pm

Bviolin Trio

La Gran Tapa
5:30pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm
2013 Haute La Jolla Nights

CANCELLED: 2013 Haute La Jolla Nights

La Jolla Village
6pm–9pm
Ruben Moreno & Zydeco Re-Evolution

Ruben Moreno & Zydeco Re-Evolution

War Memorial Building
6pm–10:30pm

B.I.G.

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm

Antonio Carlos Jobim tribute

Dizzy's
6pm
The Museum Ball

The Museum Ball

Oceanside Museum of Art
6pm–11pm

Jazz at the Park: Euge Groove

Park Hyatt Aviara Resort
6pm–8pm
Painting Party - Monet Inspired Water Lilies

Painting Party - Monet Inspired Water Lilies

Bravo School of Art at Liberty Station
6pm–9pm
Renegade Roller Derby

Renegade Roller Derby

R Sportz Arena
6:30pm
Nu ViZion, Tierra Firma, Lyrical Groove

Nu ViZion, Tierra Firma, Lyrical Groove

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
6:30pm–11:30pm
Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical

Carlsbad Cultural Arts Center
7pm

Jonathan Butler, Sheila E., Elan Trotman

Thornton Winery
7pm
Gráinne Hambly & William Jackson

Gráinne Hambly & William Jackson

Museum of Making Music
7pm–9pm

Louie Cruz Beltran

Woodland Park
7pm

And The Winner Is

Swedenborg Hall
7pm

Cali King

Epicentre
7pm
SDYS’ International Youth Symphony

SDYS’ International Youth Symphony

Point Loma Nazarene University
7pm
Launch Party of NoneLikeME Indiegogo

Launch Party of NoneLikeME Indiegogo

3rd Space
7pm–10:30pm

Verbal Revolution

Culture Shock Dance Studio
7pm–9pm

Peter Pan

Bob Burton Center for the Performing Arts
7pm–9pm
Hillcrest Wind Ensemble

Hillcrest Wind Ensemble

Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & Bungalows
7pm

People of Earth

San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery
7pm–10pm
Les Miserables

Les Miserables

Cuyamaca College
7pm

Sammy Hagar & the Wabos

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm
Brown Sugar

Brown Sugar

Golden Acorn Casino
7pm–11pm

Live music and dancing

Bailey Wood Pit Barbecue
7:30pm

Last Train to Nibroc

Ocean Beach Playhouse
7:30pm

Hairspray

Star Theatre
7:30pm
Contradancing

Contradancing

Trinity United Methodist Church
7:30pm–11pm
Amy Grant

Amy Grant

Embarcadero Marina Park South
7:30pm

Subsurfer, Montalban Quintet, Takahashi

Casbah
7:30pm
DeRay Davis

DeRay Davis

American Comedy Company
7:30pm

Daryl Wright

Mad House Comedy Club
7:30pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical

A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical

San Dieguito Academy
8pm
MIXTAPE, The Greatest Hits of the 80s

MIXTAPE, The Greatest Hits of the 80s

Horton Grand Theatre
8pm

The Wizard of Oz

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
8pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Merchant of Venice

The Merchant of Venice

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Rainmaker

The Rainmaker

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Freedom of Speech

Freedom of Speech

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Technomania Circus

Victory Theater
8pm
Sideways

Sideways

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm
Company

Company

Cygnet Theatre
8pm
Carnival!

Carnival!

Coronado Playhouse
8pm
You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up!

You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up!

Lyceum Theatre
8pm

It's Just Sex

Onstage Playhouse
8pm

Out on a Limb: New Plays from America's Finest City

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm

Perfect Wedding

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm

The Sugar Bean Sisters

PowPAC
8pm

Suds: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
<em>Meet Me in St. Louis</em>

Meet Me in St. Louis

Westminster Presbyterian Church
8pm

Akris

Shakedown Bar
8pm

Meet Me in St. Louis

Westminster Theater
8pm

Ocean Beats: House, techno, bass

Belly Up
8pm
The Weis Guy's Jazztet

The Weis Guy's Jazztet

98 Bottles
8pm–11pm
Feelin' Groovy - Songs of the Sixties

Feelin' Groovy - Songs of the Sixties

Observatory North Park
8pm

Underwater Archaeology

Los Peñasquitos Ranch Adobe
8pm–9:30pm

Tribal Theory

House of Blues
8pm
Symbolic, Suicide Chords, Blood Dancer

Symbolic, Suicide Chords, Blood Dancer

Brick by Brick
8pm
Shakey Graves

Shakey Graves

Soda Bar
8pm

Audrey Napoleon

Voyeur
8pm
Roar Theatre's Improv Show

Roar Theatre's Improv Show

Twiggs Bakery Coffeehouse
8pm–9:30pm

Sleepwalking Oldies/Soul Dance

Centro Cultural de la Raza
8pm–1am
Roar Theatre's Improv Comedy Show

Roar Theatre's Improv Comedy Show

Twiggs Bakery Coffeehouse
8pm–9pm

Pharmacy and HarpCo

Chico Club
8pm

Under Milk Wood

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Love Lashes, JJCnV, Chiefs

Tower Bar
8:30pm

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm

Insatiable Saturdays

Crossroads Stagehouse
9pm–2am

Against the World

Molly Malone's
9pm

Outta Sync

MaGee's Tavern
9pm–1am

Tone of Arc, John Dadon, Adam Salter

Griffin
9pm

Peligroso Caramelo

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
9pm

Okapi Sun, Dramady, RllrBll

Bar Pink
9pm

Black Market III, Matt Curreri, Silver Kings

Tin Can
9pm
Stand up Comedy

Stand up Comedy

Luc's Bistro
9pm–10:30pm

Serious Guise

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm

No Kings

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
9pm
Bring the Noise Saturdays

Bring the Noise Saturdays

Onyx/Thin
9pm–2am
Jones Revival

Jones Revival

Beaumont's
9:30pm–12:30am
DeRay Davis

DeRay Davis

American Comedy Company
9:30pm

Daryl Wright

Mad House Comedy Club
9:45pm
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am
Paranormal Investigation

Paranormal Investigation

William Heath Davis House Museum
10pm

TBA

Tropical Saturdays

Caribe Nightclub
So Cal Adult Softball

So Cal Adult Softball

Win a pair of VIP tickets to
Reader Tacotopia!

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close