f Events and things to do in North Park | San Diego Reader

Acrylic Painting and Mixed Media Techniques

Studio Door
  • Tue., April 21
  • 6:30pm-9:30pm
Classes & Workshops

Tiki Tuesday

Bar Pink
  • Tue., April 21
  • 9pm
Music

Trapped at the Office

Office
  • Tue., April 21
  • 9pm
Music

Rad Karaoke

U-31
  • Tue., April 21
  • 8pm
Music

Turnback Tuesdays

Lips Restaurant
  • Tue., April 21
  • 7pm
Special Events

Gilbert Castellanos Weekly Jazz Jam

Seven Grand
  • Wed., April 22
  • 9pm
Music

Funked Out Wednesdays

Bar Pink
  • Wed., April 22
  • 8pm
Music
Earth Day Vegan Beer Pairing

Earth Day Vegan Beer Pairing

Mike Hess Brewing North Park
  • Wed., April 22
  • 5:30pm-8pm
Beer

Latin Dance Party

U-31
  • Wed., April 22
  • 8pm
Music
Trivia Night

Trivia Night

Thorn Street Brewery
  • Wed., April 22
  • 7pm
Beer
Lydia Loveless, Old Salt Union, Samantha Aiken

Lydia Loveless, Old Salt Union, Samantha Aiken

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
  • Thu., April 23
  • 8pm-11:55pm
Music

DJ Demon

True North Tavern
  • Thu., April 23
  • 9pm
Music

Good Times

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Thu., April 23
  • 8pm
Music

DJ Girth

Bar Pink
  • Thu., April 23
  • 8pm
Music

Harley Magsino Trio

Seven Grand
  • Thu., April 23
  • 8pm
Music

DJ Ayla Simone

U-31
  • Thu., April 23
  • 8pm
Music
Tribal Seeds and Through The Roots

Tribal Seeds and Through The Roots

Observatory North Park
  • Thu., April 23
  • 7:30pm
Music

North Park Farmers' Market

CVS Pharmacy
  • Thu., April 23
  • 2:30pm-6:30pm
Farmers' Markets
Thursday Is the New Firkin Friday

Thursday Is the New Firkin Friday

Thorn Street Brewery
  • Thu., April 23
  • 5:30pm
Beer
Stand Tall

Stand Tall

Art Produce Gallery
  • Fri., April 24
  • 8pm
Dance

DJ Junior

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Fri., April 24
  • 9pm
Music

'80s vs '90s

Bar Pink
  • Fri., April 24
  • 8pm
Music

Angel Fest

Irenic
  • Fri., April 24
  • 7:30pm
Music
Soul Organization

Soul Organization

Seven Grand
  • Fri., April 24
  • 9pm
Music

DJ R-You

U-31
  • Fri., April 24
  • 8pm
Music
Tribal Seeds, Hirie, True Press

Tribal Seeds, Hirie, True Press

Observatory North Park
  • Fri., April 24
  • 7:30pm
Music

Dance Like No One Is Watching

Eveoke Dance Theatre
  • Fri., April 24
  • 8pm
Dance
Twistered: The Wickedly Ridiculous Wizard of Oz

Twistered: The Wickedly Ridiculous Wizard of Oz

Finest City Improv
  • Sat., April 25
  • 8pm
Comedy
Reading of Terror

Reading of Terror

Digital Gym Cinema
  • Sat., April 25
  • 5pm-6:30pm
Spoken Word
Jimmy Ruelas

Jimmy Ruelas

Seven Grand
  • Sat., April 25
  • 8pm
Music
Contradancing

Contradancing

Trinity United Methodist Church
  • Sat., April 25
  • 7:30pm-11pm
Dance

DJ Mike Czech

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Sat., April 25
  • 9pm
Music

Behind The Wagon and Ypitstucky

Bar Pink
  • Sat., April 25
  • 8pm
Music

Junior the DiscoPunk

U-31
  • Sat., April 25
  • 8pm
Music
Digital Gym's 2nd Year Anniversary

Digital Gym's 2nd Year Anniversary

Digital Gym Cinema
  • Sat., April 25
  • 5:30pm-7:30pm
Special Events
Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth, Aloha Radio

Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth, Aloha Radio

Observatory North Park
  • Sat., April 25
  • 7:30pm
Music
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
  • Sat., April 25
  • 2pm-5pm
Food & Drink

Techno Church

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Sun., April 26
  • 8pm
Music

Rat Sabbath with DJ Ratty

Bar Pink
  • Sun., April 26
  • 9pm
Music

TRC Soundsystem

U-31
  • Sun., April 26
  • 8pm
Music

Showtune Sundays

Lips Restaurant
  • Sun., April 26
  • 7pm
North Park
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
  • Sun., April 26
  • 2pm-5pm
Food & Drink
Karaoke

Karaoke

Redwing Bar & Grill
  • Sun., April 26
  • 9pm-1am
Music
Yoga in the Park

Yoga in the Park

Bird Park
  • Sun., April 26
  • 9:30am-10:30am
Sports & Fitness

Organized Grime

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Mon., April 27
  • 9pm
Music

Soultry Mondays

Bar Pink
  • Mon., April 27
  • 9pm
Music

Makossa Mondays

Seven Grand
  • Mon., April 27
  • 8pm
Music

Lee Churchill

U-31
  • Mon., April 27
  • 8pm
Music

Commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide

St. John Garabed Armenian Church
  • Tue., April 28
  • 5:15pm-7:30pm
Church Events

Tiki Tuesday

Bar Pink
  • Tue., April 28
  • 9pm
Music

Rad Karaoke

U-31
  • Tue., April 28
  • 8pm
Music

Examining Political Violence in the Middle East

North Park Recreation Center
  • Tue., April 28
  • 6:30pm-7:45pm
Lectures

Hot Nerds

Bar Pink
  • Wed., April 29
  • 8pm
Music

Gilbert Castellanos Weekly Jazz Jam

Seven Grand
  • Wed., April 29
  • 9pm
Music

Commune Wednesday

Bar Pink
  • Wed., April 29
  • 8pm
Music

Trapped at the Office

Office
  • Wed., April 29
  • 9pm
Music

DJ Demon

True North Tavern
  • Thu., April 30
  • 9pm
Music

Good Times

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Thu., April 30
  • 8pm
Music

The Cardielles and the End

Bar Pink
  • Thu., April 30
  • 8pm
Music
The Decemberists and Lucius

The Decemberists and Lucius

Observatory North Park
  • Thu., April 30
  • 7:30pm
Music

DJ Junior

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Fri., May 1
  • 9pm
Music

Contradancing

Trinity United Methodist Church
  • Fri., May 1
  • 7:30pm-11pm
Dance
Matt & Kim

Matt & Kim

Observatory North Park
  • Fri., May 1
  • 8pm
Music
Tennis

Tennis

Irenic
  • Sat., May 2
  • 8pm
Music

DJ Mike Czech

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Sat., May 2
  • 9pm
Music

Techno Church

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Sun., May 3
  • 8pm
Music

Rat Sabbath with DJ Ratty

Bar Pink
  • Sun., May 3
  • 9pm
Music

Organized Grime

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Mon., May 4
  • 9pm
Music

Makossa Mondays

Seven Grand
  • Mon., May 4
  • 8pm
Music

Tiki Tuesday

Bar Pink
  • Tue., May 5
  • 9pm
Music

Trapped at the Office

Office
  • Tue., May 5
  • 9pm
Music

Rad Karaoke

U-31
  • Tue., May 5
  • 8pm
Music

Gilbert Castellanos Weekly Jazz Jam

Seven Grand
  • Wed., May 6
  • 9pm
Music

Good Times

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Thu., May 7
  • 8pm
Music

Dwight Yoakam

Observatory North Park
  • Fri., May 8
  • 8pm
Music
Ray at Night

Ray at Night

Ray Street, North Park
  • Sat., May 9
  • 6pm-10pm
Art

DJ Mike Czech

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Sat., May 9
  • 9pm
Music

The Growlers

Observatory North Park
  • Sat., May 9
  • 8pm
Music

Contradancing

Trinity United Methodist Church
  • Sat., May 9
  • 7:30pm-11pm
Dance

Techno Church

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Sun., May 10
  • 8pm
Music

Elvis Perkins

Irenic
  • Mon., May 11
  • 7:30pm
Music

Organized Grime

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Mon., May 11
  • 9pm
Music

Makossa Mondays

Seven Grand
  • Mon., May 11
  • 8pm
Music

Rad Karaoke

U-31
  • Tue., May 12
  • 8pm
Music

Timber Timbre

Irenic
  • Tue., May 12
  • 8pm
Music

Gilbert Castellanos Weekly Jazz Jam

Seven Grand
  • Wed., May 13
  • 9pm
Music

Lord Huron and Family of the Year

Observatory North Park
  • Thu., May 14
  • 7:30pm
Music

Good Times

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Thu., May 14
  • 8pm
Music

Banditos

Seven Grand
  • Thu., May 14
  • 8pm
Music

Contradancing

Trinity United Methodist Church
  • Fri., May 15
  • 7:30pm-11pm
Dance
North Park Festival of Arts

North Park Festival of Arts

University Avenue between 30th and 32nd
  • Sat., May 16
  • 11am-6pm
Special Events

DJ Mike Czech

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Sat., May 16
  • 9pm
Music

Kyle

Irenic
  • Sat., May 16
  • 7:30pm
Music
Passion Pit

Passion Pit

Observatory North Park
  • Sun., May 17
  • 7:30pm
Music

Techno Church

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Sun., May 17
  • 8pm
Music

The Show Ponies

Seven Grand
  • Sun., May 17
  • 8pm
Music

Little Dragon

Observatory North Park
  • Mon., May 18
  • 7:30pm
Music

Organized Grime

Air Conditioned Lounge
  • Mon., May 18
  • 9pm
Music

The Wooden Sky

Seven Grand
  • Tue., May 19
  • 8pm
Music

Funked Out with DJ W.W. Steele

Bar Pink
  • Wed., May 20
  • 8pm
Music

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close