San Diego Events: Thursday, March 27, 2014

Morning

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–5pm

Oceanside Farmers' Market & Faire

Pier View Way at Coast Highway
9am–1pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am
Feeder's Digest

Feeder's Digest

New Children's Museum
10am–4pm
The Complete Frida Kahlo

The Complete Frida Kahlo

NTC at Liberty Station, Barracks 3
10am–6pm

SD Science & Engineering Fair

Balboa Park Activity Center
10am–3pm

Horton Square Farmers' Market

Horton Square
11am–3pm

Balboa Park History Stroll

San Diego History Center
11am–12pm
Improving End-of-Life Care

Improving End-of-Life Care

San Marcos Senior Center
11:30am–2:30pm

Afternoon

La Jolla Pen to Paper

La Jolla Pen to Paper

La Jolla Library
12pm–1pm

Poway Market at Alliant International University

Alliant University
1pm–6pm

North Park Farmers' Market

CVS Pharmacy
2:30pm–6:30pm

Chula Vista Farmers' Market and Open Air Bazaar

On Center Street, off Third Avenue
3pm–7pm

Linda Vista Farmers' Market

Linda Vista Plaza Shopping Center
3pm–7pm
UTC Certified Farmers' Market

UTC Certified Farmers' Market

7131 Regents Road, University City 92122
3pm–7pm
Downtown El Cajon Farmers' Market

Downtown El Cajon Farmers' Market

201 E. Main Street, El Cajon, 92020
3pm–7pm

Laughter Yoga

El Cajon Library
3pm

Pacific Highlands Certified Farmers' Market

Canyon Crest Academy
3:30pm–7pm

Sunset Market

Tremont and Pier View Way
4pm–8pm

Mahlia Trunk Show

Rancho Santa Fe Jewelry, 6024 Paseo Delicias, Rancho Santa Fe 92067
4pm–9pm

March Madness at Islands Restaurants

Islands Restaurant
4pm–7pm

Evening

Curbside Bites Food Trucks @ Innovations Academy

Curbside Bites Food Trucks @ Innovations Academy

Innovations Academy Charter School
5pm–8pm
Hairspray the Musical

Hairspray the Musical

New Vintage Church
5pm
Transforming Missional Annual Network Gathering

Transforming Missional Annual Network Gathering

MissionGathering Christian Church
5pm

Thursday Writers

Lestat's Coffee House
5pm–6pm
Rancho San Diego Food Truck Gathering

Rancho San Diego Food Truck Gathering

Valhalla High School
5:30pm–8:30pm
Invisible Threat

Invisible Threat

Museum of Photographic Arts
5:30pm
The Exotic Tajine

The Exotic Tajine

Alchemy of the Hearth
6pm–9pm
Lesbians Who Tech Happy Hour

Lesbians Who Tech Happy Hour

T Lounge
6pm–8pm

63'eatles

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm

The Sun Rises in Anambra

Freshly Faded
6pm–8pm
Shakespeare's Julius Caesar

Shakespeare's Julius Caesar

Spencer Valley School
6pm

Art of Élan, Swarmius, DJ Jose Marquez

Glashaus Artist Collective Warehouse
6pm
Transforming Missional Annual Network Gathering

Transforming Missional Annual Network Gathering

MissionGathering Christian Church
6pm

Jon Kanis & Rick Wood

Bluefoot Bar and Lounge
6pm
Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6:30pm–7:30pm
Starve Theater

Starve Theater

Thrift Trader
6:30pm

Spiritually Jammin’ But Not Religious

North Chapel at NTC
7pm
Paranormal Investigation

Paranormal Investigation

Villa Antigua Clubhouse
7pm–9pm
Celebremos la Recuperación

Celebremos la Recuperación

CCNV Church
7pm
Private Domain Unplugged Thursdays

Private Domain Unplugged Thursdays

Dick's Last Resort
7pm–10pm
Guys and Dolls

Guys and Dolls

Rancho Bernardo High School
7pm

Clay Colton Band

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm

Steven Ybarra

Eureka! Gourmet Burgers and Craft Beer
7pm

Folkey Monkey: Songs of Springsteen

Vision Center for Spiritual Living
7pm

The Jade Visions Jazz Trio

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
7pm

Barry Jaquess and Alex Lopez

Wine Steals
7pm–9pm
Cats

Cats

Observatory North Park
7:30pm
Spring Awakening

Spring Awakening

Cygnet Theatre
7:30pm

The World Goes Round

Avo Playhouse
7:30pm

Stradivarius concert: San Andres Quartet

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm–9pm

Diamond Down String Band

ArtLab
7:30pm

Adam Block Duo

Beaumont's
7:30pm–10:30pm

Emmure, Gideon, Sworn In

Soma
7:30pm
College Night: Hip-Hop and EDM

College Night: Hip-Hop and EDM

Typhoon Saloon
8pm

Edgar & Annabel and Far Away

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm
The Gin Game

The Gin Game

Onstage Playhouse
8pm

Obszön Geschöpf, Diaspora & Darsombra

Shakedown Bar
8pm
Steve Rannazzisi

Steve Rannazzisi

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:30pm

Lettuce and DJ Kraz

Belly Up
8pm

CANCELLED: DJ V-Rock and Rob Benavides

Office
8pm

Rock Out Karaoke

710 Beach Club
8pm

Reverend Horton Heat

Casbah
8pm

DJ Harvest Karaoke

Chico Club
8pm

A Couple Of Swells: Duets, Variety, more

Martinis Above Fourth
8pm

The Joshua White Trio

Dizzy's
8pm
Sex Everywhere

Sex Everywhere

Office
8pm
The Matt Smith Neu Jazz Trio

The Matt Smith Neu Jazz Trio

98 Bottles
8pm–11pm

Brett Harris, Morris High Kingston Trio

Lestat's Coffee House
8pm

Northern Tigers, Jaded Juice Riders

Tin Can
8pm

Eminence Ensemble

Winstons Beach Club
8pm
Erik Knowles

Erik Knowles

Comedy Palace
8pm–10pm

Christina

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
8pm

Grind, Brett Ellis Band, Local Reagan

Navajo Live
8pm

SWS Karaoke

Second Wind (Santee)
8pm

Bill Magee

Tio Leo's
8pm

Maka Roots and I Sight Band

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
8pm

DJ Artistic

Firehouse American Eatery and Lounge
8pm

Safe and Sound, Singled Out, Rise!

Ché Café
8pm

Laura Jones

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
8pm

Foreign Film, Black Market III, Undead Garden

Merrow
8pm

OSS, Skandalism, Reckless Disregard

Til-Two
8pm

The Room Downstairs

Typhoon Saloon
8pm
Kirtan Musical Meditation

Kirtan Musical Meditation

Pilgrimage of the Heart Yoga
8:15pm–9:15pm

The Kin, Finish Ticket, Oh Honey

Soda Bar
8:30pm

Bass Tribe

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Chris Lea Jazz Trio

Solare Ristorante Lounge
8:45pm

Night

Mariachi Thursday

Mariachi Thursday

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
9pm–1am
Annette Da Bomb

Annette Da Bomb

Gaslamp Speakeasy
9pm–1am
Iron Mike's Revival

Iron Mike's Revival

Bar Dynamite
9pm
Mr. Brady, LPSD, Madd Joker, DJ JFX

Mr. Brady, LPSD, Madd Joker, DJ JFX

Kava Lounge
9pm–2am

Ben Powell

Sycamore Den
9pm–2am
Bella Novela and FartBarf

Bella Novela and FartBarf

Bar Pink
9pm

Thursday Night Karaoke

Salty Frog
9pm

DJ Demon

True North Tavern
9pm

TBA

Win a Gaslamp Restaurant Variety Pack

Win a Gaslamp Restaurant Variety Pack

Gaslamp Quarter

Win a Pair of VIP Tickets to
Reader Feast!

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close