San Diego Events: Sunday, February 16, 2014

Morning

Gethsemane

Gethsemane Lutheran Church
8am
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm

Rancho Santa Fe Del Rayo Village Farmers' Market

Del Rayo Village
9am–1:30pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am

Art on the Green

Carlsbad Inn Beach Resort
9am–4pm

Icons of the Timken Museum

St. Paul's Cathedral
9am–10am
Point Loma Farmers' Market

Point Loma Farmers' Market

2880 Cañon Street
9:30am–2:30pm

Gethsemane

Gethsemane Lutheran Church
9:30am

Walk Through Sage and Chaparral

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm

San Marcos Farmers' Market

CSU San Marcos
10am–2pm
Handmade Holidays: DIY Valentines

Handmade Holidays: DIY Valentines

New Children's Museum
10am–4pm
Feeder's Digest

Feeder's Digest

New Children's Museum
10am–4pm
Valentine's Brunch

Valentine's Brunch

Westgate Hotel
10am–2pm

Brunch: Robin Henkel & Billy Watson

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
10am

Michael Dowd

Vision Center for Spiritual Living
10am–11:15am

Donna Larsen and Wild Older Women

Rebecca's Coffee House
10am–12pm
Anouk Vashé Photo Exhibit

Anouk Vashé Photo Exhibit

WorldBeat Cultural Center
10am–8pm
North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

Sikes Adobe Farmhouse
10:30am–3:30pm
Valentine's Weekend Champagne Brunch Cruise on San Diego Bay

Valentine's Weekend Champagne Brunch Cruise on San Diego Bay

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
10:30am–1pm
San Diego Fungus Fair 2014

San Diego Fungus Fair 2014

Casa del Prado
10:30am

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
All accepted as they are and where they are without judgment

All accepted as they are and where they are without judgment

American Catholic Church
11:30am
Kayla Hope (matinee)

Kayla Hope (matinee)

Beaumont's
11:30am–2:30pm

Afternoon

International Dance Festival

Balboa Park Club & Ballroom
12pm–5pm

International Dance Festival

Balboa Park Club & Ballroom
12pm–5pm

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare

War Memorial Building
12pm–2pm

Rise and Shine Choir: Special Needs Children

Clairemont Lutheran Church
12:30pm–1:15pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — Old Town

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

Anything Goes

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

San Diego, I Love You 2.0

Bourbon Street Bar, 4612 Park Boulevard, University Heights
1pm–3:30pm
Painting & Vino:

Painting & Vino: "Red Trees"

98 Bottles
1pm–4pm
Suzette Who Set to Sea

Suzette Who Set to Sea

La Jolla Playhouse
1pm
San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

Casa del Prado
1:15pm–5pm

Whale Watching Tours

Shelter Island Marina
1:30pm–4:30pm

A Short Stay In Switzerland

La Jolla Library
1:30pm–3:30pm
Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
2pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm
The 39 Steps

The 39 Steps

Horton Grand Theatre
2pm
West African Dance

West African Dance

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm–3:30pm

Bethany

Old Globe Theatre
2pm

Five Course Love

Scripps Ranch Theatre
2pm

Maple & Vine

Cygnet Theatre
2pm

Don't Dress for Dinner

PowPAC
2pm
Crumbs from the Table of Joy

Crumbs from the Table of Joy

Moxie Theatre
2pm
Circle Mirror Transformation

Circle Mirror Transformation

New Village Arts Theatre
2pm

Macbeth

San Dieguito Academy Clayton E. Liggett Theater
2pm
The Winter's Tale

The Winter's Tale

Old Globe Theatre
2pm
Perspective: Collage 2014

Perspective: Collage 2014

Casa del Prado Theatre
2pm–4pm

The Fox on the Fairway

Onstage Playhouse
2pm

Chicago

Coronado Playhouse
2pm
Chamber Music Festival Concert

Chamber Music Festival Concert

Shiley Theatre at University of San Diego
2pm–4pm

Classical Musicales: Leo Marcus

Darlington House
2pm–4pm
Annie

Annie

Greenfield Middle School
2pm–3:45pm

Chemistry in the Kitchen: Couples Cooking Classes

Tidal
2pm–3pm

Sweethearts “Senior” Prom

San Marcos Senior Center, 111 Richmar Ave., San Marcos, CA 92069
2pm–4pm

Westwind Brass

Central Library
2pm–3pm
Bark In

Bark In

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
2pm–3pm

Into the Woods

Star Theatre
2pm
Bojo's Place

Bojo's Place

Community Actors Theatre
3pm
The Amazing Acro-Cats

The Amazing Acro-Cats

Victory Theater
3pm
Mixtape Society: You Got Lucky, Babe

Mixtape Society: You Got Lucky, Babe

West Coast Tavern
3pm–6pm

Yale Strom and Lou Fanucchi

Mission Trails Regional Park
3pm–4pm
Alexander Schimpf

Alexander Schimpf

Bob Burton Center for the Performing Arts
3pm–5pm

Wintervention with Chuckie

Hard Rock Hotel
3pm–10pm
Suzette Who Set to Sea

Suzette Who Set to Sea

La Jolla Playhouse
3:30pm
Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

St. John Bosco Mission SSPX
4pm
Belly Dance Class with Chantal

Belly Dance Class with Chantal

Paloma Aragon Arte Flamenco
4pm–5:30pm
Sacra/Profana: I Hear America Singing

Sacra/Profana: I Hear America Singing

Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church
4pm
Chocolate & Bubbles

Chocolate & Bubbles

Venissimo Cheese Del Mar
4pm–5:30pm

Voices of the Spirit

First United Methodist Church of San Diego
4pm–6pm

Sounds Like Four

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
4pm–7pm

Banjo Bingo

Til-Two
4pm

Evening

Jerome Dawson

Coyote Bar & Grill
5pm
Nobodies Cooking Dinner

Nobodies Cooking Dinner

Tin Can
5pm–10pm

Jon Ji

O’Hungry’s
5:30pm–8:30pm
WorldBeat Sangha

WorldBeat Sangha

WorldBeat Cultural Center
5:30pm–7pm

Brasil Jazz Festa: Danny Green, more

Dizzy's
6pm
Fuzzy Rankins Blues Band

Fuzzy Rankins Blues Band

American Legion Post 310
6pm–9pm

Poolhouse Project Reading

Inspirations Gallery
6pm–8am

Showtune Sundays

Lips Restaurant
7pm

Bethany

Old Globe Theatre
7pm

Bouzouk Zouk Riot with Belly Dancing

La Gran Tapa
7pm–9pm

Maple & Vine

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Macbeth

San Dieguito Academy Clayton E. Liggett Theater
7pm
The Winter's Tale

The Winter's Tale

Old Globe Theatre
7pm

Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra

Ramona Mainstage Nightclub
7pm
Drum for Fun Gathering

Drum for Fun Gathering

Fair Trade Decor
7pm–9pm
The Amazing Acro-Cats

The Amazing Acro-Cats

Victory Theater
7pm

Jackiem Joyner

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm

The Funny Thing Is Comedy Show

Comedy Palace
7pm–9pm

Salsa

Tio Leo's
7:30pm

George Kuo, Martin Pahinui, Aaron Mahi

AMSDconcerts
7:30pm

Tannahill Weavers

Bethany Lutheran Church
7:30pm

Songwriters Acoustic Nights

Swedenborg Hall
7:30pm–9:30pm

Adventure Club

Valley View Casino Center
7:30pm

Industry Night at 207

Hard Rock Hotel
8pm

Amon Amarth and Skeletonwitch

House of Blues
8pm
Quilt

Quilt

Soda Bar
8pm

Steve Poltz birthday party

Belly Up
8pm

Open Salsa Dance with DJ

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
8pm

Clint Black

Sycuan Casino
8pm
DJ Schoeny

DJ Schoeny

Thrusters Lounge
8pm
Sweet Cheeks

Sweet Cheeks

Bar Dynamite
8pm

Gary Valenciano

Harrah's Resort Southern California
8pm

Uptown Top Ranking

Office
8pm

Esther Povitsky

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:30pm

Jess Williamson

Sycamore Den
8pm

Okapi Sun and the Seshen

U-31
8pm

Funhouse/Seismic

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8pm

Jonny Tarr

Tipsy Crow
8pm

The Krimson Blues and the New Rich

710 Beach Club
8pm

Dash Berlin

Bassmnt
8pm

Shoe Scene Symphony

Hard Rock Hotel
8pm

T&T

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
8pm

DJ Chris Cutz

Pacific Beach Shore Club
8:30pm

Pants Karaoke High School Mixtape

Merrow
8:30pm

Night

Sadat X, El Da Sensei, Qwel & Maker

Kava Lounge
9pm

Tee Flii

Caribe Nightclub
9pm

Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

President's Day Party at Casablanca

Casablanca Lounge, 836 Fifth Avenue (between E & F)
9pm–4am
Reggae and R&B Fusion

Reggae and R&B Fusion

U-31
9:30pm–2am

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close