San Diego Events for Saturday, February 15, 2014

Morning

Jump Start Your Heart 5K

7am–12pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Poway Park Farmer's Market

8am–1pm

Bird Oak Grove

8am–10am

New Youth Orchestra

8:30am–7pm

San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

8:45am–7:15pm

City Heights Farmers' Market

Wightman Street, between 43rd and Fairmount
9am–1pm

Little Italy Mercato

On Cedar Street between Kettner Boulevard and Front Street
9am–1:30pm

Ramona Open Air Market

9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps Whale Watching

9am

Eleven Layers of Searches at Family Search

9am–12pm

Golden Hill Farmers' Market

B Street, between 27th and 28th
9:30am–1:30pm

An American Family: The Art of Kathleen Strzelecki

9:30am–5pm

Walk Through Sage and Chaparral

9:30am–11am

S.D. Architecture: Panama-California Exposition

9:30am–11:30am

Suzie's Farm Stand

10am–2pm

Need Help with Personal Finance?

10am–11:30am

Handmade Holidays: DIY Valentines

10am–4pm

Feeder's Digest

10am–4pm

University Heights Open Air Market

10am–2pm

Sharp Medical Center Opening

10am–1pm

Cookie Art

10am–1pm

Rain-Catchment Workshop

10am–1pm

How to Buy a Used Piano

10am

San Elijo Lagoon Guided Walk: Flyway Buffet

10am

Opera Previews: Elixir of Love

10am–11am

Art of Reading Book Club

10am

Peace Corps 50+ Panel Discussion

10am–11:30am

Tijuana Estuary Speaker Series: The Otay River

10am–11am

San Diego Chapter of the Society for American Baseball Research Meeting

10am–1pm

Anouk Vashé Photo Exhibit

10am–8pm

Valentine's Weekend Champagne Brunch Cruise on San Diego Bay

10:30am–1pm

5000 Years and Still a Star

10:30am–12:30pm

Gaslamp Quarter Historical Walking Tour

11am–12:30pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps: SEA Days

11am–3pm

Banfield Future Vet Program

11am–12pm

Clint Perry & the Boo Hoo Crew

11am–1pm

Family Open Studios

11am–2pm

Baja California Love: 4 Courses of Shellfish & Sparkling Wine

Meeting Spot – 787 E. San Ysidro Blvd, San Diego, CA 92145
11am–8pm

Capoeria Sao Bento Grande Dance Fighting

11:30am–1:30pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm

Love Your Wetlands Day at Kendall-Frost Marsh Reserve

Kendall-Frost Mission Bay Reserve, Fortuna Avenue
12pm–4pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

1pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

San Diego, I Love You 2.0

Bourbon Street Bar, 4612 Park Boulevard, University Heights
1pm–3:30pm

Wayne Riker guitar workshop

1pm–4pm

SDYS Winter Showcase & Ovation Concerts

1pm

Suzette Who Set to Sea

1pm

Jessica Lerner (matinee)

1pm–4pm

Whale Watching Tours

1:30pm–4:30pm

Space, Time, and Environmentalism in San Diego

Room 111A, Chancellor's Complex, UCSD
1:30pm–3:30pm

Bite San Diego — Coronado

2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

The Dixie Swim Club

2pm

Bethany

2pm

The Winter's Tale

2pm

Jonestown Survivor: An Insider's Look

2pm–3pm

Unity Fest Sound System Showcase 2k14

2pm

Escondido Roots Series Presents Japan

2pm–4pm

Self-Publishing

2pm–4:30pm

Family ArtLab: Wrapping and Binding

2pm–4pm

Root Rhapsody

2:30pm–4:30pm

The People's Produce Project

4981 Market Street (Market and Euclid)
3pm–6pm

Maple & Vine

3pm

Circle Mirror Transformation

3pm

Perspective: Collage 2014

3pm–5pm

The Amazing Acro-Cats

3pm

Billy Watson & Robin Henkel

3pm

Suzette Who Set to Sea

3:30pm

Who Dunnit? Seaport Village Murder Mystery Adventure

4pm–6pm

Macbeth

4pm

Zak Lipton Trio

4pm–6:30pm

A.J. Croce

4:30pm

Evening

Video Game Tournaments

5pm–9pm

Valentine's Day at Urban Solace

5pm–11pm

Valentine’s Dinner at TWENTY/20

5pm–10pm

SACRED FLAME Fire Circle

Red Worm Products 16161 Highland Valley Rd. Escondido, CA 92025
5pm–10pm

Glamour Girls

6pm

Ovid's Metamorphoses

6pm–9pm

Maxwell Street

6pm–9pm

Ñongos: Photography by Ana Andrade

6pm–10pm

The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

6:15pm

The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

6:15pm–9:15pm

Dance of the Decades

6:30pm–10:30pm

Tomcat Courtney

6:30pm–9pm

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

6:30pm–10pm

Perspective: Collage 2014

7pm–9pm

San Diego Opera: The Elixir of Love

7pm–10pm

Intimate Classics: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir

7pm

Eric Sardinas

7pm

Sock Monkeys

7pm–10pm

Little Women

7pm

Stacey & the Stimulators

7pm–9pm

The Amazing Acro-Cats

7pm

At the End of the Day Opening Reception

7pm–10pm

Annie

7pm–8:45pm

Subsurfer

7pm

Bacha Bazi, Apostasis, Dirt Squad

7pm

Capsize, Icarus the Owl, Common Ground

7pm

Live Music

7pm–9:30pm

EasyTurf, Gary Sinise & Lt. Dan Band

7pm

Live music and dancing

7:30pm

Imagine Dragons, the Naked & Famous

7:30pm

Mike Myrdal

7:30pm–10:30pm

The Farmers

7:30pm

Into the Woods

7:30pm

Baird & Silva

7:30pm

The 39 Steps

8pm

The Dixie Swim Club

8pm

Bethany

8pm

Anything Goes

8pm

Five Course Love

8pm

Maple & Vine

8pm

Don't Dress for Dinner

8pm

Crumbs from the Table of Joy

8pm

Circle Mirror Transformation

8pm

Macbeth

8pm

The Winter's Tale

8pm

The Fox on the Fairway

8pm

Comedy Heights Comedy Show

8pm–10pm

Chicago

8pm

Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet

8pm

Lady Dottie

8pm

Bojo's Place

8pm

Boom Box

8pm

Lynch Mob, Taz Taylor Band (CD release)

8pm

Circus Collective: For the Love of it

8pm–9:30pm

The Lawrence Arms

8pm

About Time

8pm–10:30pm

Gilbert Castellanos: Art Blakey tribute

8pm–10pm

Allison Lonsdale

8pm

DJ FishFonics

8pm

Project: Out of Bounds

8pm

Bertram Turetzky 81st Birthday party

8pm

Crosses and Dawn Golden

8pm

Danyavaad, Shakti Bliss, Michael Insane

8pm

Bat Lords

8pm

Hoodoo Blues

8pm

The West Coast Funnies

8pm–9:30pm

Robin Henkel

8pm

Palominos

8pm

Hott Mess and DJ Miss Dust

8pm

Whiskey Circle, Hello Penelope, Tall Tales

8pm

Colour

8pm

Hirie Wakane and Mystic Roots

8pm

OMG

8pm

The Buckleys

8pm

The Pettybreakers

8pm

The Shakedown Daddies

8pm

Myron Eugene

8pm

DJ Demon

8pm

DJ Chris Cutz

8pm

Groove Squad

8pm

'80s vs '90s

8pm

Viscous, Theosis, No Name Gang, Swirl

8pm

High Noon, Tuxedo Skydive, Two Day Job

8pm

Fan Halen

8pm

Kalamity Wayne and City Slickers Blues

8pm

Englebert Humperdinck

8:30pm

Desert Noises, Paragraphs, Oh Spirit

8:30pm

Haunted Garage, Sunnyside, Maxies

8:30pm

FX5

8:30pm

Night

Glamour Girls

9pm

West of 5

9pm–1am

Bedbreakers and Tornado Magnet

9pm

Joseph Luna Quartet

9pm

SDYS Winter Showcase & Ovation Concerts

9pm

Tony LaVoz & Cold Duck Trio

9pm–1am

Bar Dynamite Saturdays

9pm

Annette Da Bomb Jazz Band

9pm–1am

Michael SG

9pm

Detroit Underground

9pm

Neon Beat

9pm

The Drinking Cowboy Band

9pm

DJ Mike Czech

9pm

DJ Man-Cat with live art

9pm–1am

Dance!Dance! with DJ Qenoe

9pm

Steve Haney & Dusty Brough

9pm

PLAY Saturdays: Cirque de Amour

9:30pm–3am

DJ Christopher London

10pm–2am

Castellanos Late Show: Cherries Jubilee

10pm

Post Valentine Blues: Broken Stems, more

10:30pm–2am

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close