San Diego Events for Saturday, April 20, 2013

Early Morning

Morning

5K Step by Step Walk/Run

7am–1pm

Biking4Boobs

7am–2pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Beginning Tracking for Wildlife Surveys

8am–4pm

Bird Old Mission Dam

8am–10am

Widow and Widowers Walk

8:30am

Classical Melodies

8:30am–7pm

Italian for Travelers

8:30am–10:30am

Composting Workshop

8:30am–10am

Little Italy Mercato

On Date Street between Kettner Boulevard and State
9am–1:30pm

Ramona Open Air Market

9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

Art-on-the-Green

9am–4pm

Nanny Training Day

9am

Adult and Pediatric First Aid and CPR

9am–3:30pm

12 hour Craft Marathon

9am–9pm

Gardenporium

9am–2pm

"Updates on Cloud Genealogy: The Future is Already Here"

9am–12pm

Golden Hill Farmers' Market

B Street, between 27th and 28th
9:30am–1:30pm

Nature Adventures

9:30am–11:30am

Spring Walk/Sage Talk

9:30am–11am

Architect Michael Stepner

9:30am–11:30am

Water Harvesting Bike Tour

9:30am

Design and Remodeling Seminar

10am–1pm

Work At Home Business Expo

10am–5pm

Comedy and Caring

10am–3pm

Storytelling Festival

10am–6pm

San Diego Gem Faire

10am–6pm

Earth Day

Mira Mesa Community Garden, 8081 Mira Mesa Blvd, San Diego, Ca 92126
10am–1pm

The Four Shields of the Medicine Wheel

10am–12:30pm

Encinitas Garden Festival and Tour

10am–4:30pm

21st Annual Oceanside Days of Art

Pier View Way and Coast Highway
10am–5pm

Shorebird Stewards

10am–11am

Foundation for Women Birthday Celebration

10am–2pm

Tusk & Grain Beer for Breakfast

10am–2pm

86th Annual Rose Show

10am–4pm

420 Jam: Mad Traffic, King Legend, more

10am–1am

Brides Against Breast Cancer: Wedding Gown Sale

10am–7pm

Chavez for Charity Shopping Event

11am–3pm

San Marcos Lions Canine Capers Dog Show

11am–2pm

Keep Your Child Interested in Piano

11am–12pm

Family Storytelling

11am

Sea Days

11am–3pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm

A Taste of Hillcrest

Hillcrest, San Diego
12pm–4pm

Film Movement: Teddy Bear

12pm–2:30pm

Public Nierman Challenger Voyage to Mars

12pm–2pm

Cowboy Jack

12pm–1pm

Brew'N Que III: The 4-20 Smokeout

12pm

University Community's 40th Anniversary

12pm–2pm

April Pool's Day

12pm–3pm

Food, Wine Tasting, and Music

12pm–5pm

86th Annual Rose Show

12pm–5pm

Women-Only Scuba Diving Intro

Sport Chalet Point Loma, 3695 Midway Dr. San Diego, CA 92110
12pm–2pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

1pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

Accomplice: San Diego

TBA
1pm

Bite San Diego — Julian

Downtown Julian
1pm–4pm

Family Science Saturdays

1pm–3pm

Pompidou Workshop: Journey through the City

1pm–2:30pm

Anniversary Party

1pm

The Art of Chinese Calligraphy

1pm–3pm

China's Enduring Legacy: The Weight of the Past

1:30pm–3:30pm

Bite San Diego — Coronado

2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

A Doll's House

2pm

The Odd Couple

2pm

Wagner New Play Festival

2pm

Festival of Beers

2pm–5:30pm

Gorden Cheng and Jeremias Mameghani

2pm–3:45pm

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

3pm

Assassins

3pm

Billy Watson

3pm

Poetry in Motion: Dr. Sketchy's Anti-Art School

3pm–6pm

Pompidou Workshop: Journey through the City

3:30pm–5pm

Grey Gardens

4pm

Evening

Video Game Tournaments

5pm–9pm

Hellbent, Iron Mayhemm, Rattz, Van Roth

5pm

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

5pm

Fracking California

5pm–8pm

Feral Cat Coalition Stray Soirée

5pm–8pm

SDSU Chamber Choir & Symphony Orchestra

5:30pm

Glamour Girls

6pm

Patrizia the Sultry Lady Of Jazz

6pm–8pm

Bill Magee

6pm

We Are Not Robots: Reconnecting with Our Humanity

6pm–8pm

Lonsdale & Brooks and Mark Kramer

6pm

Art Opening Reception

6pm–8pm

"A Taste of Asia" Fundraiser

6pm–10pm

Painting Party: Van Gogh-Inspired Sunflowers

6pm–9pm

Battle for Vans Warped Tour SemiFinals

6pm

Aida

7pm–10pm

Wine and Dine Masquerade

7pm–10:30pm

The Vagina Monologues

7pm–9pm

Stacey & the Stimulators

7pm–9pm

Globe & Beast, Alioth, Cart Numbers

7pm

Me and Mary Jane: Queer Cannabis Celebration

7pm

The Euphoria Jazz Band

7pm

Heavy Hawaii, Plateaus, Dream Boys

7pm

Bobcat Talk

7pm–9pm

Star Party

7pm–10pm

Wisdom of the Siddha Saints

7pm–10pm

Queen Nation and Led Zepagain

7:30pm

Live music and dancing

7:30pm

Dreams in the Sand

7:30pm

Barry McGuire and Trippin' the Sixties

7:30pm

SDSU Chamber Choir

7:30pm

Charlie Murphy

7:30pm

13: The Musical

7:30pm–9:30pm

Rhapsody Open Mic & Mixer

7:30pm–11pm

The Vagina Monologues

7:30pm

Shang Forbes

7:30pm

Intimate Miracles

8pm

A Doll's House

8pm

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

8pm

Assassins

8pm

An Inspector Calls

8pm

DerbyWise

8pm

Federal Jazz Project

8pm

Saturday Nites Country and Line Dancing

8pm–11pm

References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot

8pm

Pageant, the Musical

8pm

Grey Gardens

8pm

Chicago

8pm

The Odd Couple

8pm

Damien

8pm

Wagner New Play Festival

8pm

All My Sons

8pm

The Five Browns — Five Pianos on Stage!

8pm

Trio Sonnerie: Scales, Sonatas, and a Tickle

8pm–10pm

The Clay Colton Band

8pm

The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler

8pm

Kawan DeBose

8pm

The Silver Spurs Band

8pm

Robin Henkel

8pm

The Telescopes, Sidewalk Scene, LSD & TSFG

8pm

4/20 Party with Hi Roots and Sandollar

8pm

Danny Janklow & Christopher Hollyday

8pm

Timothy H and Garret Lee Robinson

8pm

Ted

8pm

The Pheasants and Gloomsday

8pm

Powered Wig Machine and Nite Crawlers

8pm

A Spit of Wax

8pm

DJ Dara, Garva, URBN:LGND

8pm

The Orange Pickers and SoundDrug

8pm

Night

TBA

Night

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close