San Diego Events: Saturday, July 20, 2013

Early Morning

Chakra Energy Hike

Chakra Energy Hike

Cowles Mountain
4:45am–6:15am

Morning

Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

On Cedar Street between Kettner Boulevard and Front Street
8am–2pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

North County Courthouse
8am–12pm

Bird Lake Murray

Lake Murray Community Park
8am–10am

Beginning Tracking for Wildlife Surveys

Los Peñasquitos Ranch Adobe
8am–4pm
Widow and Widowers Walk

Widow and Widowers Walk

Lake Murray Reservoir
8:30am

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm
Bus Trip to Charles Arnoldi's Los Angeles studio

Bus Trip to Charles Arnoldi's Los Angeles studio

Oceanside Museum of Art
9am–6pm
Open House

Open House

Design Institute of San Diego
9am–12pm
Coastal Hike and Yoga on the Beach

Coastal Hike and Yoga on the Beach

San Dieguito Lagoon Boardwalk and Trail
9am–12pm
Computer Genealogy Society Meeting

Computer Genealogy Society Meeting

Robinson Auditorium complex at UCSD
9am–12pm

Play in the Mud

Corner of Quince and 6th Avenue
9am–4pm
Standup Paddle Board Yoga + Picnic Lunch

Standup Paddle Board Yoga + Picnic Lunch

Mission Bay
9am–1pm

July Sojourning

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Western Art Exhibit

Bonita Museum and Cultural Center
10am–4pm

Suzie's Farm Stand

Grove at Suzie's at Sunset
10am–2pm
San Diego Lantern Festival

San Diego Lantern Festival

Hoover High School
10am–10pm

Tsunami Sweepers Cleanup

Torrey Pines State Beach and Reserve
10am–12pm
Keep Your Child Interested in Piano

Keep Your Child Interested in Piano

Greene Music Recital Hall
10am
Your Local Raptors: Eagles, Hawks, Falcons, and Owls

Your Local Raptors: Eagles, Hawks, Falcons, and Owls

Tijuana River Estuary
10am–11am

The Cause Behind Neuro-Developmental Disorders

West Coast Chiropractic Center
10am–12pm
Approximately Infinite Universe

Approximately Infinite Universe

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
11am–5pm
Fiesta Del Sol San Diego 2013

Fiesta Del Sol San Diego 2013

Chicano Park
11am–7pm

Art in Bloom

Spanish Village Art Center
11am–5pm
Sensational Summer Fest '13

Sensational Summer Fest '13

Bayview Baptist Church — Martin Luther King Jr. Center
11am–3pm
Artist Real Estate Workshop

Artist Real Estate Workshop

Pulse Gallery at NTC Promenade
11am–3pm

Comic-Con Costumes Welcomed

Brokers Building Gallery
11am–8pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm
Make Your Own Beeswax Candle

Make Your Own Beeswax Candle

San Dieguito Heritage Museum
12pm–4pm
Summer Orchid Show and Sale

Summer Orchid Show and Sale

Casa del Prado
12pm–5pm
Steven Ybarra

Steven Ybarra

Westfield University Towne Centre
12pm–2pm

ACTS Brigade Clothes Giveaway

Memorial Park
12pm–2pm
Hisashi Otsuka: <em>Kimono Ink</em>

Hisashi Otsuka: Kimono Ink

Exclusive Collections Seaport Village
12pm–5pm
Manzanita Brewing Company Third Anniversary

Manzanita Brewing Company Third Anniversary

Town Center Community Park
12pm–6pm

Flavors of the Middle East

Rancho San Diego Library
12pm
Wave of Change

Wave of Change

Tavern at the Beach
12pm–3pm
Lil Jon at Adult Swim Saturdays

Lil Jon at Adult Swim Saturdays

Harrah's Resort Southern California
12pm–7pm

Eat Well as You Age

Pacific Beach Library
12:30pm–1:30pm
Trash To Art

Trash To Art

Rancho Peñasquitos Library
12:30pm–2:30pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

Carlsbad Village
1pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Julian

Bite San Diego — Julian

Downtown Julian
1pm–4pm

Family Science Saturdays: Bioinspiration

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
1pm–3pm

Power Yoga Master Class

La Jolla Yoga Center
1pm–4pm

Power Yoga Master Class

La Jolla Yoga Center
1pm–4pm
Heroes Brew Fest

Heroes Brew Fest

Embarcadero Marina Park North
1pm–5pm
Piano Recital and Silent Auction

Piano Recital and Silent Auction

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of San Dieguito
1pm–4pm
Turista Libre TJ Street Art Trek

Turista Libre TJ Street Art Trek

San Ysidro Trolley Station
1pm–8pm
Win a Fun Date for a Good Cause!

Win a Fun Date for a Good Cause!

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
1pm–5pm

'Sweet Summer' Series: Turbo

ArcLight La Jolla
1pm–5pm

Opeia

Café Ipé
1pm–2pm
Senior Follies Broadway Babies

Senior Follies Broadway Babies

Lincoln High School
1:30pm
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm
The Rainmaker

The Rainmaker

Old Globe Theatre
2pm
Tribes

Tribes

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm

Last Train to Nibroc

Ocean Beach Playhouse
2pm

Perfect Wedding

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm
Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical

Carlsbad Cultural Arts Center
2pm

Where the Turf Meets the Surf

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
2pm
Gam3rCon 2013

Gam3rCon 2013

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
2pm–2am
Amateur Pianists Recital

Amateur Pianists Recital

Founders Hall, 1036 Solana Drive, Solana Beach
2pm–3:45pm
Company

Company

Cygnet Theatre
3pm

Suds: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera

New Village Arts Theatre
3pm

In the Ballroom: Dr. Sketchy's Anti-Art School

Merrow
3pm–6pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical

A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical

San Dieguito Academy
4pm
<em>The Wrecking Crew</em>

The Wrecking Crew

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
4pm

The Wrecking Crew

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
4pm–5:30pm
Wyatt Earp Gaslamp Walking Tour

Wyatt Earp Gaslamp Walking Tour

William Heath Davis House Museum
4pm–4:45pm

Taste of Rancho Santa Fe

Rancho Santa Fe Golf Club
4:30pm–7:30pm

Evening

Dinner and Dancing

Dinner and Dancing

Ballare Academy of Dance and Performance, 3125 Rosecrans St. Suite B
5pm–9:30pm

Smokey Hoof and Cubensis

Winstons Beach Club
5pm
Coffee & Tea Collective's One Year Anniversary

Coffee & Tea Collective's One Year Anniversary

Coffee & Tea Collective
5pm–9pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm

Summer of Love Walkabout

Along 30th/Fern and neighboring streets
6pm–10pm

Hiroshima

Thornton Winery
6pm

Rock 'n' Roll Reunion Benefit Concert

Griffin
6pm

Clay Colton Band

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm

The Levy, Sprague, Zlatkovich Trio

Dizzy's
6pm
Jazz at the Park: Hiroshima

Jazz at the Park: Hiroshima

Park Hyatt Aviara Resort
6pm–8pm
<em>Hot Flash Havoc</em>

Hot Flash Havoc

Shiley Theatre at University of San Diego
6pm–10pm
Hisashi Otsuka: <em>Kimono Ink</em>

Hisashi Otsuka: Kimono Ink

Exclusive Collections Gaslamp Quarter
6pm–9pm
Wilde Wilde West Speakeasy 1882

Wilde Wilde West Speakeasy 1882

Hole Bar
6pm
PEN Emerging Voices Fellowship

PEN Emerging Voices Fellowship

Inspirations Gallery
6pm–8pm
Wyatt Earp Gaslamp Walking Tour

Wyatt Earp Gaslamp Walking Tour

William Heath Davis House Museum
6pm–6:45pm

Slightly Stoopid and Atmosphere

Sleep Train Amphitheatre
6:30pm
Senior Follies Broadway Babies

Senior Follies Broadway Babies

Lincoln High School
6:30pm

Fish & the Seaweeds, Blonde Brothers

Kona Kai Resort & Marina
6:30pm
Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical

Carlsbad Cultural Arts Center
7pm
Band Of Gold

Band Of Gold

Golden Acorn Casino
7pm–11pm
Stella Chiweshe: Zimbabwean Mbria Music

Stella Chiweshe: Zimbabwean Mbria Music

Museum of Making Music
7pm–9pm

And The Winner Is

Swedenborg Hall
7pm

The Calefaction and Within Ourselves

Epicentre
7pm

Chula Vista Mixer plus Speed Dating, Ages 40-60ish.

Via Lago Trattoria
7pm–10pm

SamDiego Jazz Trio

San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery
7pm–10pm

Iron Mayhem and Hellbent

Ramona Mainstage Nightclub
7pm

Young Con Electronic Dance Music

Somewhere Loud Event Center
7pm–2am

Bud Shryock Jazz Trio

Christopher's on Congress
7pm–10pm

Summer Twilight Walk

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
7:15pm–8:45pm

Live music and dancing

Bailey Wood Pit Barbecue
7:30pm

Last Train to Nibroc

Ocean Beach Playhouse
7:30pm

Ian McLagan

AMSDconcerts
7:30pm

Dust N' Bones

Belly Up
7:30pm
Brian Posehn

Brian Posehn

American Comedy Company
7:30pm
Particular Proposition: Liminality in Performance

Particular Proposition: Liminality in Performance

Space 4 Art
7:30pm
<em>The Wrecking Crew</em>

The Wrecking Crew

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
7:30pm

The Wrecking Crew

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
7:30pm–9:30pm
Intimate Miracles

Intimate Miracles

Red Spade Theater
8pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical

A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Musical

San Dieguito Academy
8pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Merchant of Venice

The Merchant of Venice

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Rainmaker

The Rainmaker

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Freedom of Speech

Freedom of Speech

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Technomania Circus

Victory Theater
8pm
Tribes

Tribes

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm
Company

Company

Cygnet Theatre
8pm
Carnival!

Carnival!

Coronado Playhouse
8pm

It's Just Sex

Onstage Playhouse
8pm

Out on a Limb: New Plays from America's Finest City

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm

Perfect Wedding

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm

The Sugar Bean Sisters

PowPAC
8pm

Suds: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
<em>Meet Me in St. Louis</em>

Meet Me in St. Louis

Westminster Presbyterian Church
8pm
En Vogue

En Vogue

Embarcadero Marina Park South
8pm
Gilbert Castellanos: Jazz Meets Star Wars

Gilbert Castellanos: Jazz Meets Star Wars

98 Bottles
8pm

Meet Me in St. Louis

Westminster Theater
8pm

Downspell, Semtex Vest, P.O.O.R.

Shakedown Bar
8pm

Los Headaches

Tower Bar
8pm

Robin Henkel

Zel's Del Mar
8pm–11pm

Serious Guise

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

Futurebirds and Diarrhea Planet

Soda Bar
8pm

ViVa Colombia

Caribe Nightclub
8pm

The Eric Andre Show Live

House of Blues
8:30pm

Pharmacy

Chico Club
8:30pm

Scott H. Biram

Hideout
8:30pm
Nobunny

Nobunny

Casbah
8:30pm

Black Market III

Knuckleheads
8:30pm

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm

Insatiable Saturdays

Crossroads Stagehouse
9pm–2am

Gotham Girls Burlesque

Brick by Brick
9pm

BBW Party with DJ Demond

VFW Post #3788
9pm

Outta Sync

Pal Joey's
9pm–1am
Vanessa Zamora

Vanessa Zamora

Til-Two
9pm–2am

Soul Ablaze

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
9pm

Art Show: Pako Pablos

Stingaree
9pm

Bring the Noise Saturdays

Onyx/Thin
9pm–2am

Neon Beat

Bar Pink
9pm

Big Toe

Navajo Live
9pm
Brian Posehn

Brian Posehn

American Comedy Company
9:30pm

Andrew Norelli

Comedy Palace
9:30pm
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am
Gilbert Castellanos: Jazz Meets Star Wars

Gilbert Castellanos: Jazz Meets Star Wars

98 Bottles
10pm
Superhero Comic Con Party

Superhero Comic Con Party

Quality Social
10pm

TBA

Tropical Saturdays

Caribe Nightclub
So Cal Adult Softball

So Cal Adult Softball

Night

The Deathsquad Supershow

The Deathsquad Supershow

American Comedy Company
11:59pm

Win a Pair of VIP Tickets to
Reader Feast!

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close