San Diego Events: Sunday, January 20, 2013

Morning

Cowboy Jack & the North County Cowboys

Cowboy Jack & the North County Cowboys

Carlsbad Marathon, 901 Palomar Airport Rd., Carlsbad, CA 92011
7am–10am
Women's cycling training

Women's cycling training

HERevolution
8am–5pm

Pediatric First Aid and CPR

Red Cross San Diego / Imperial County Chapter
8am–5:30pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm

Looking for a New Church?

House of Prayer Lutheran Church
9am

Young Scientists: Recycling Fun

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
9am–10:30am

4 Generations Worship Here…

St. Luke's Lutheran Church
9am

Symposium: Across the South of Asia

San Diego Museum of Art
9am–12:30pm

Art-on-the-Green

Carlsbad Inn Beach Resort
9am–4pm

Rancho Santa Fe Farmers' Market

Del Rayo Village
9:30am–2pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–1pm

LIfe in Nature

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9:45am–5pm

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm

San Marcos Farmers' Market

CSU San Marcos
10am–2pm

P. Ellis Quartet

Marina Village Conference Center
10am–1pm

"The Kazoo: More than Just an Annoying Party Favor"

UC San Diego Library, Geisel Library
10am

CANCELLED: Beer and Bacon Sunday Brunch

Amplified Aleworks (at California Kebab and Beer Garden)
10am–2pm
Orchid Show and Sale

Orchid Show and Sale

Casa del Prado
10am–4pm
Del Mar Gem Faire

Del Mar Gem Faire

Del Mar Fairgrounds
10am–5pm

Bridal Bazaar

San Diego Convention Center
10am–4pm
Naturalist Walk

Naturalist Walk

Elfin Forest Recreational Reserve
10am–11:30am

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
Sarah Maisel & Paul Tillery

Sarah Maisel & Paul Tillery

Red Door Restaurant & Wine Bar
11am–1pm

Wellness Week 2013

Downtown Encinitas Mainstreet Association
11am–12pm

Allegra

Beaumont's
11am–2pm
Antique Show

Antique Show

Del Mar Fairgrounds
11am–5pm

Afternoon

"@2400 RPM" Art Exhibit

McNabb Martin Contemporary Art
12pm–6pm
Make Your Own Toy Train

Make Your Own Toy Train

San Dieguito Heritage Museum
12pm–4pm
Blessing of the Animals

Blessing of the Animals

Fiesta de Reyes
12pm–3pm

760 Artist Search

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
12pm–3pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm
Classical Melodies

Classical Melodies

Casa del Prado
1pm–5pm

Roller Skate Dancing with Old School Quads

Rose Marie Starns South Shores Park
1pm–6pm
South Pacific

South Pacific

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

Family Drop-In Day

San Diego Museum of Art
1pm–3pm
Power Vision Boards

Power Vision Boards

Seaside Center for Spiritual Living
1pm–4pm

UC San Diego Tours

UCSD: University of California San Diego
2pm–3:30pm
Pygmalion

Pygmalion

Old Globe Theatre
2pm
Pygmalion

Pygmalion

Old Globe Theatre
2pm

A Feminine Ending

Scripps Ranch Theatre
2pm

Clybourne Park

San Diego Repertory Theatre
2pm
The Kitchen Witches

The Kitchen Witches

PowPAC
2pm
Educating Rita

Educating Rita

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm

Leading Ladies

Avo Playhouse
2pm
Birds of a Feather

Birds of a Feather

Diversionary Theatre
2pm
The Vanstrum/Bak/White Trio

The Vanstrum/Bak/White Trio

La Jolla Library
2pm

Paper Mache Bowl

Bravo School of Art at Liberty Station
2pm–5pm
Baroque Dance of the Month Club

Baroque Dance of the Month Club

Dance Place San Diego
2pm–3:30pm
Martin Luther King Day Parade

Martin Luther King Day Parade

Embarcadero
2pm
Kate Loughrey, Harpist

Kate Loughrey, Harpist

Scripps Miramar Ranch Library
2:30pm
An American Story

An American Story

Observatory North Park
3pm
Zene Strings

Zene Strings

Mission Trails Regional Park
3pm–4pm
Delicious Italy: Easy Winter Dinner

Delicious Italy: Easy Winter Dinner

Sur la Table
4pm–6pm

Evening

Jerome Dawson

Coyote Bar & Grill
5pm–9pm

Lady Parts and Jr. Juggernaut

Eleven
5pm
Flash Fiction with Lisa Kessler

Flash Fiction with Lisa Kessler

Ink Spot
5:30pm–7:30pm

Jon Ji

O’Hungry’s
5:30pm–8:30pm

Kelley James

Belly Up
6pm
Imax en Español

Imax en Español

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
6pm–7pm

Blackout Beer Dinner

Sea Rocket Bistro
6pm

Showtune Sundays

Lips Restaurant
7pm
Pygmalion

Pygmalion

Old Globe Theatre
7pm
Educating Rita

Educating Rita

North Coast Repertory Theatre
7pm

St. Ranger and the Frights

Ché Café
7pm

Salsa

Tio Leo's
7:30pm
Joshua Roman

Joshua Roman

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm
Tim Flack, Chris Carpenter, Mason James

Tim Flack, Chris Carpenter, Mason James

Swedenborg Hall
7:30pm–9:30pm

theBREAX

House of Blues
8pm

Erik Deutsch Band

Space 4 Art
8pm
Gemini Club

Gemini Club

Griffin
8pm

Night

Karaoke Contest

Dirk's Niteclub
9pm

Juicy J

Fluxx
9pm–2am

Jose Sinatra hosts O.B.-o-ke

Winstons Beach Club
10pm

TBA

"Hebrew for Jesus the Messiah"

Church of Yeshua Ha Mashiach

The Brokers

Kraken
Del Mar Antique Show & Sale

Del Mar Antique Show & Sale

Del Mar Fairgrounds

A City On a Lake and Barnaby Bright

Lestat's Coffee House

Glossary and Future You

Soda Bar

Win a Pair of VIP Tickets to
Reader Feast!

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close