f Events and things to do in City Heights | San Diego Reader

Juice Box, HM3, Aquarium

Juice Box, HM3, Aquarium

Soda Bar
  • Mon., April 27
  • 8pm
Music
Saint Shameless

Saint Shameless

Tower Bar
  • Mon., April 27
  • 8pm
Music

Karaoke

Til-Two
  • Mon., April 27
  • 8pm
Music
 First Spiritualist Church

First Spiritualist Church

1st Spiritualist Church
  • Mon., April 27
  • 6pm-9pm
Church Events
Tacky Little Hatshop

Tacky Little Hatshop

Soda Bar
  • Tue., April 28
  • 8pm
Music

Spaced Out

Hideout
  • Tue., April 28
  • 8pm
Music

Tuesday Blues Jam

Nate's Garden Grill
  • Tue., April 28
  • 6pm
Music

Doldrums and Moon King

Soda Bar
  • Wed., April 29
  • 8pm
Music

bMUSE, Karma Police, Not Exactly

Hideout
  • Wed., April 29
  • 8pm
Music

Bright Light Social Hour

Hideout
  • Thu., April 30
  • 8pm
Music

Inter Arma, Yautja, Kata

Soda Bar
  • Thu., April 30
  • 8pm
Music
 First Spiritualist Church

First Spiritualist Church

1st Spiritualist Church
  • Thu., April 30
  • 6:30pm-8:30pm
Church Events

Manic Hispanic

Soda Bar
  • Fri., May 1
  • 8pm
Music

Hazzard's Cure and Hedersleben

Til-Two
  • Fri., May 1
  • 8pm
Music

Runaway Brother and Future Crooks

Gym Standard
  • Fri., May 1
  • 8pm
Music
Neil Hagerty

Neil Hagerty

Hideout
  • Sat., May 2
Music

Sam & Stacy

Nate's Garden Grill
  • Sat., May 2
  • 12pm-2pm
Music
G Burns Jug Band and Someday Champions

G Burns Jug Band and Someday Champions

Black Cat Bar
  • Sat., May 2
  • 10pm
Music

PicturePlane, Aimon, Angels Dust

Soda Bar
  • Sat., May 2
  • 8pm
Music

City Heights Farmers' Market

Wightman Street, between 43rd and Fairmount
  • Sat., May 2
  • 9am-1pm
Farmers' Markets

Pants Karaoke

Hideout
  • Sun., May 3
  • 8:30pm
Music
Along the Shores of Living Water: Opening Reception

Along the Shores of Living Water: Opening Reception

The Waldorf School of San Diego, Colina Campus, 4135 54th Place, City Heights
  • Sun., May 3
  • 2pm-6pm
Art
 First Spiritualist Church

First Spiritualist Church

1st Spiritualist Church
  • Sun., May 3
  • 7pm-9pm
Church Events
Podunk Nowhere and Rosewood & Rye

Podunk Nowhere and Rosewood & Rye

Soda Bar
  • Mon., May 4
  • 8pm
Music

Karaoke

Til-Two
  • Mon., May 4
  • 8pm
Music
 First Spiritualist Church

First Spiritualist Church

1st Spiritualist Church
  • Mon., May 4
  • 6pm-9pm
Church Events

Tuesday Blues Jam

Nate's Garden Grill
  • Tue., May 5
  • 6pm
Music
Devan Lee and Thanatology

Devan Lee and Thanatology

Soda Bar
  • Tue., May 5
  • 7:30pm
Music

Brando and Swap Meat

Soda Bar
  • Wed., May 6
  • 8pm
Music
 First Spiritualist Church

First Spiritualist Church

1st Spiritualist Church
  • Wed., May 6
  • 4:30pm-6:30pm
Church Events

Headphone (CD Release) and Social Club

Soda Bar
  • Thu., May 7
  • 8pm
Music

D.O.A. and Oddball

Soda Bar
  • Fri., May 8
  • 8pm
Music

Lecherous Gaze and Hydromedusa

Til-Two
  • Fri., May 8
  • 8pm
Music

Dramalamadingdongs and Shaolin Signal

Til-Two
  • Sat., May 9
  • 8pm
Music

Hit Dog Hollar and Michael McGraw

Soda Bar
  • Sat., May 9
  • 8pm
Music
Cardboard Truckers

Cardboard Truckers

Last Call
  • Sat., May 9
  • 8pm
Music

Dead Men Walking

Soda Bar
  • Sun., May 10
  • 8pm
Music

Pants Karaoke

Hideout
  • Sun., May 10
  • 8:30pm
Music

Lyon, Nicky Venus, Walla

Soda Bar
  • Mon., May 11
  • 8pm
Music

Karaoke

Til-Two
  • Mon., May 11
  • 8pm
Music

Jakubi

Soda Bar
  • Tue., May 12
  • 8pm
Music

Ex-Cult

Hideout
  • Tue., May 12
  • 8pm
Music

Tuesday Blues Jam

Nate's Garden Grill
  • Tue., May 12
  • 6pm
Music

Junk Poets and the Burdens

Soda Bar
  • Wed., May 13
  • 8pm
Music

Maeth and Those Darn Gnomes

Til-Two
  • Wed., May 13
  • 8pm
Music

Ava Luna

Soda Bar
  • Thu., May 14
  • 8pm
Music

Caskitt

Til-Two
  • Thu., May 14
  • 8pm
Music

M.D.C., Systematic Abuse, Sculpins

Til-Two
  • Fri., May 15
  • 8pm
Music

Two Gallants and Blank Range

Soda Bar
  • Fri., May 15
  • 8pm
Music

Deserts Suns, Chiefs, Amigo

Tower Bar
  • Fri., May 15
  • 8pm
Music
Beekeeping 101

Beekeeping 101

City Farmers Nursery
  • Sat., May 16
  • 8am-9:30am
Classes & Workshops
The Nashville Ramblers

The Nashville Ramblers

Til-Two
  • Sat., May 16
  • 8pm
Music

Murder By Techno

Tower Bar
  • Sat., May 16
  • 9pm
Music

Wolf Alice

Soda Bar
  • Sat., May 16
  • 8pm
Music

Nothing, Merchandise, Cloakroom

Hideout
  • Sun., May 17
  • 8pm
Music

Hutch & Kathy

Soda Bar
  • Sun., May 17
  • 8pm
Music

Karaoke

Til-Two
  • Mon., May 18
  • 8pm
Music

Acid Mothers Temple

Soda Bar
  • Mon., May 18
  • 8pm
Music

Speedy Ortiz

Soda Bar
  • Tue., May 19
  • 8pm
Music

Tuesday Blues Jam

Nate's Garden Grill
  • Tue., May 19
  • 6pm
Music

Quintron & Miss Pussycat and Nots

Soda Bar
  • Wed., May 20
  • 8pm
Music

Buddy Banter (CD Release)

Soda Bar
  • Fri., May 22
  • 8pm
Music
Kokedama Making (Japanese Moss Garden)

Kokedama Making (Japanese Moss Garden)

City Farmers Nursery
  • Sat., May 23
  • 1:30pm-3pm
Classes & Workshops

FartBarf and Hills Like Elephants

Soda Bar
  • Sat., May 23
  • 8pm
Music

Jason Lee & the R.I.P.tides

Tower Bar
  • Sat., May 23
  • 8pm
Music

Bishops Green and Rat City Riot

Soda Bar
  • Sun., May 24
  • 8pm
Music
Canning 101

Canning 101

City Farmers Nursery
  • Sun., May 24
  • 1:30pm-4pm
Classes & Workshops
Pioneer Vegetarian Cooking

Pioneer Vegetarian Cooking

City Farmers Nursery
  • Sun., May 24
  • 1:30pm-4pm
Classes & Workshops

Pree and G. Green

Soda Bar
  • Mon., May 25
  • 8pm
Music

Main Attrakionz

Soda Bar
  • Tue., May 26
  • 8pm
Music

Tuesday Blues Jam

Nate's Garden Grill
  • Tue., May 26
  • 6pm
Music

Commune Wednesday

Soda Bar
  • Wed., May 27
  • 8pm
Music

Daniel Isle Sky

Last Call
  • Fri., May 29
  • 8pm
Music

HoneyHoney

Soda Bar
  • Fri., May 29
  • 8pm
Music

Pigpen Theatre Co. and Pearl & the Beard

Soda Bar
  • Sat., May 30
  • 8pm
Music

Teenage Bottlerocket

Soda Bar
  • Sun., May 31
  • 8pm
Music

Hookers and Black Wizard

Soda Bar
  • Mon., June 1
  • 8pm
Music

New Assembly and Aura & Ovation

Soda Bar
  • Tue., June 2
  • 8pm
Music

Emily Wolfe

Soda Bar
  • Wed., June 3
  • 8pm
Music

Ghoul, Dr. Know, Phobia

Til-Two
  • Wed., June 3
  • 8pm
Music

Miami Horror

Soda Bar
  • Thu., June 4
  • 8pm
Music

Crowbar, Battlecross, Lord Dying

Til-Two
  • Thu., June 4
  • 8pm
Music
Girl World: Understanding & Engaging Teens

Girl World: Understanding & Engaging Teens

Copley Family YMCA
  • Fri., June 5
  • 8:30am-4pm
Classes & Workshops

Dustin Kensrue

Soda Bar
  • Fri., June 5
  • 8pm
Music
G Burns Jug Band

G Burns Jug Band

Black Cat Bar
  • Sat., June 6
  • 10pm
Music
Cook Gluten-Free: Summer Flavor Flours

Cook Gluten-Free: Summer Flavor Flours

City Farmers Nursery
  • Sat., June 6
  • 1:30pm-4pm
Classes & Workshops

Barb Wire Dolls

Soda Bar
  • Sat., June 6
  • 8pm
Music

Little People and Yppah

Soda Bar
  • Sun., June 7
  • 8pm
Music

Everymen and Thief's Lineage

Soda Bar
  • Mon., June 8
  • 8pm
Music

AJ Froman

Soda Bar
  • Tue., June 9
  • 8pm
Music

Tesla Boy

Soda Bar
  • Wed., June 10
  • 8pm
Music

GoatWhore, Ringworm, Black Breath

Soda Bar
  • Fri., June 12
  • 8pm
Music
Monet's Kitchen Cooking Class

Monet's Kitchen Cooking Class

City Farmers Nursery
  • Sat., June 13
  • 1:30pm-4pm
Classes & Workshops

Lower Class Brats and Zero Boys

Til-Two
  • Sat., June 13
  • 8pm
Music

Michael Malarkey

Soda Bar
  • Sat., June 13
  • 8pm
Music

Michael Malarkey

Soda Bar
  • Sat., June 13
  • 8pm
Music
UK Subs

UK Subs

Soda Bar
  • Sun., June 14
  • 8pm
Music
Aquaponics, Hydroponics, Aquaculture

Aquaponics, Hydroponics, Aquaculture

City Farmers Nursery
  • Sun., June 14
  • 8am-9:30am
Classes & Workshops

Holiday Mountain and ISHI

Soda Bar
  • Wed., June 17
  • 8pm
Music

Griffin House

Soda Bar
  • Thu., June 18
  • 8pm
Music

Win a pair of VIP tickets to
Reader Tacotopia!

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close