San Diego Events: Saturday, September 15, 2012

Morning

San Diego Heart Walk

San Diego Heart Walk

War Memorial Building
6:50am
San Diego Bayfair

San Diego Bayfair

Crown Point
7am
Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

On Cedar Street between Kettner Boulevard and Front Street
8am–2pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

North County Courthouse
8am–12pm

Maritime Ghost Conference

San Diego Maritime Museum
8am–2am

2012 Sand Pit 5K

Belmont Park
8am–11am

Rummage Sale

La Jolla Lutheran Church
8am–1pm

Birding at Old Mission Dam

Old Mission Dam
8am–10am
Widow and Widowers Walk

Widow and Widowers Walk

Lake Murray Reservoir
8:30am
Classical Melodies

Classical Melodies

Casa del Prado
8:30am–7pm

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

"German and Austrian Expressionism"

San Diego Museum of Art
9am

Coastal Cleanup Day at the Mission Valley Preserve South

Sefton Field
9am–12pm
California Coastal Cleanup Day

California Coastal Cleanup Day

San Diego County
9am–12pm

Art on the Green

Carlsbad Inn Beach Resort
9am–4pm

"Finding Your Genealogy in Digitized Books"

Robinson Auditorium complex at UCSD
9am–12pm
Air National Guard

Air National Guard "Rise to the Challenge" Tour at San Diego Bayfair

Paradise Point Resort and Spa
9am–8pm

"Lessons from Japan — Design for Recovery"

NewSchool of Architecture and Design
9:30am–11:30am

Native Wisdom

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

"True Blue: Indigo, Turquoise, Cobalt, and Lapis Lazuli"

Mingei International Museum
10am–4pm

"Strange Beauty"

Museum of Photographic Arts
10am–5pm

"Charles Reiffel: An American Post-Impressionist"

San Diego Museum of Art
10am–5pm

"Behold, America!"

Timken Museum of Art
10am–4:30pm

"Heart & Soul of Mexico"

California Center for the Arts, Escondido Museum
10am–4pm

Mira Mesa Street Fair

Camino Ruiz from Mira Mesa Blvd. to New Salem St.
10am–5pm
Coronado Art Walk

Coronado Art Walk

Ferry Landing Marketplace
10am–5pm

"Life's a Beach"

San Diego Convention Center
10am–5pm

Knitting Circle

Pacific Beach Library
10am–12pm

Rendezvous

Old Poway Park
10am–4pm

San Diego Music Thing

Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & Bungalows
10am–1am
CitySolve Urban Race

CitySolve Urban Race

House of Blues
10am–5pm
Prop 37 Carmel Valley Education and Volunteer Meeting

Prop 37 Carmel Valley Education and Volunteer Meeting

Jimbo's, Naturally! Carmel Valley
10am–11am
San Diego Pirate Festival

San Diego Pirate Festival

Antique Gas and Steam Engine Museum
10am–6pm
SportSwap and More

SportSwap and More

Rehab United
10am–1pm

"Recovery of Your True Self" Workshop

Controversial Bookstore
10:30am–12pm

"Margaret Noble: 44th and Landis"

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Downtown
11am–5pm

"Behold, America!"

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
11am–5pm

Historic Home Tour

Frank Kimball Museum
11am–5pm
Piano Care and Maintenance

Piano Care and Maintenance

Greene Music Recital Hall
11am

"Snapshots of Scripps Science"

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
11am–3pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

Carlsbad Village
1pm–5pm

"eReader eClinic"

Tierrasanta Library
1pm–2pm

Civil Discourse, Where Art Thou?

UCSD: University of California San Diego
1:30pm–3:30pm
The Underpants

The Underpants

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm
YOU: Investigating Identity Exhibition Reception

YOU: Investigating Identity Exhibition Reception

Oceanside Museum of Art
2pm–3pm

Jewelry Rehab

Grove
2pm–4pm
Twi-Lite

Twi-Lite

Encore! Theater
2pm
Welcome to Ramallah

Welcome to Ramallah

Swedenborg Hall
2pm–3:15pm
Labors Of Love

Labors Of Love

Tenth Avenue Arts Theatre
2pm

Chicken Cook-Off

Del Mar Highlands Shopping Center
2pm–4pm
Same Time, Next Year

Same Time, Next Year

New Village Arts Theatre
3pm
Long Island Lucy

Long Island Lucy

Ruby Room
3pm–6pm
See How They Run

See How They Run

Lamb's Players Theatre
4pm

The Mystery Plays

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
4pm

"Raw"

Del Mar
4pm–8:30pm

Stand-Up Comedy by Doug Benson

American Comedy Company
4:20pm

Evening

Black and White Juried Art Exhibition

Black and White Juried Art Exhibition

La Jolla Art Association Gallery
5pm–9pm
Jerry Coleman Day

Jerry Coleman Day

Petco Park
5pm

Food Truck Fundraiser

Petco Midway
5:30pm–8:30pm

"HeART of Mt. Helix"

Mount Helix Park
5:30pm–10pm

Padres vs. Rockies

Petco Park
5:35pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm

Franklin Jenkins & the First Cohort

On the Tracks Brewery and Tasting Room
6pm–9pm
International Food Festival

International Food Festival

San Marcos
6pm

"Girls with Guns"

Scott White Contemporary Art
6pm–8pm
San Diego Hard Corps Meet Kansas City Banked Beauties

San Diego Hard Corps Meet Kansas City Banked Beauties

Del Mar Fairgrounds
6pm
Haute La Jolla Nights Fall Fashion Show

Haute La Jolla Nights Fall Fashion Show

Muttropolis La Jolla
6pm–9pm

Boaz

Saint Germain's Café
6pm–9pm

Summer Twilight Walk

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
6pm–7:30pm

Relentless Nation, Dead Rabbits, Get Scared

Soma
6:30pm–11pm

Tower of Power

Humphreys by the Bay
7pm

Vinny Golia Sextet

Museum of Making Music
7pm–9pm
Spirits of Mexico — Main Tasting

Spirits of Mexico — Main Tasting

Barra Barra
7pm–9pm

Stand-Up Comedy by Jamie Kennedy

American Comedy Company
7pm–8:30pm

Barn Dance

Templar's Hall at Old Poway Park
7pm–9pm
<em>No Eres Tú, Soy Yo</em>

No Eres Tú, Soy Yo

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
7pm
Twi-Lite

Twi-Lite

Encore! Theater
7pm
Labors Of Love

Labors Of Love

Tenth Avenue Arts Theatre
7pm

Kev

Upstart Crow Bookshop and Coffee House
7pm–9pm
Woolfy and Renzulli/Billa

Woolfy and Renzulli/Billa

Searsucker Gaslamp
7pm–2am

Live music and dancing

Bailey Wood Pit Barbecue
7:30pm

2 Across

Broadway Theatre
7:30pm
Tomorrow's Bad Seeds

Tomorrow's Bad Seeds

House of Blues
7:30pm
Trina Johnson Finn

Trina Johnson Finn

Anthology
7:30pm

Jefferson Jay, Nancy Trusdail, Patricia Mueller

Lazy Hummingbird
7:30pm
Supper Club — Taste of Provence

Supper Club — Taste of Provence

Whisknladle
7:30pm–10pm
Alternative Milonga and Tango Lessons

Alternative Milonga and Tango Lessons

Mundo del Tango Academy
8pm–11:55pm
Richard III

Richard III

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Inherit the Wind

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
As You Like It

As You Like It

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Underpants

The Underpants

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Intimate Miracles

Intimate Miracles

Red Spade Theater
8pm
See How They Run

See How They Run

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm

Cowgirls

PowPAC
8pm
Pippin

Pippin

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

The Lion in Winter

Onstage Playhouse
8pm

Tuskegee Love Letters

Community Actors Theatre
8pm

The Mystery Plays

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm

Perfect Wedding

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm

Twelfth Night

Coronado Playhouse
8pm
Scandal in the St. Florian Valley

Scandal in the St. Florian Valley

Victory Theater
8pm
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds

The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds

Patio Playhouse
8pm
Old-School Saturdays

Old-School Saturdays

Four Points by Sheraton
8pm–1am
Same Time, Next Year

Same Time, Next Year

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm

Titus Andronicus

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8pm
Adam Ant

Adam Ant

4th&B
8pm
<em>Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade</em>

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm

Smashing Alice

Brick by Brick
8pm
Nathan James & the Rhythm Scratchers

Nathan James & the Rhythm Scratchers

98 Bottles
8pm–11pm

Los Sindicate

Shakedown Bar
8pm
Welcome to Ramallah

Welcome to Ramallah

Swedenborg Hall
8pm–9:15pm

Burning of Rome, Deadly Birds, Children of Nova

Eleven
8pm

Eternal Summers, White Arrows, Bleeding Rainbow

Soda Bar
8pm
Hood Blue

Hood Blue

Blue Tattoo Sports Bar & Grill
8pm

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm

Stone Wolf

Pounders
9pm–1am

Atomic Punks

Belly Up
9pm

Late Edition

Pal Joey's
9pm

Len Rainey & the Midnight Players

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
9pm

Jon Goodhue Band, Smashing Alice, Theleventhour

710 Beach Club
9pm

Stand-Up Comedy by Jamie Kennedy

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm
Trina Johnson Finn

Trina Johnson Finn

Anthology
9:30pm

Detroit Underground

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
9:30pm

The Polish Ambassador, Elfkowitz, Unlimited Gravity

Winstons Beach Club
9:30pm
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am

TBA

Rascal Flatts

Sleep Train Amphitheatre

Marco Antonio Solis

Harrah's Resort Southern California

Roach Gigz

Porter's Pub at UCSD

The Lions

Griffin

The Fooks

Gallagher's Pub & Grill

Father John Misty, Get Back Loretta, Low Volts

Casbah

The Jones Revival

Tio Leo's

Blue Heat

Kraken

Dillion, Indentqation, Ghost M.D.

Ruby Room

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close