Anchor ads are not supported on this page.
[…] A Forest Supervisor decision to make a permit contingent on the utility's tunneling and other efforts to avoid disturbing Cleveland National Forest scenic integrity (36 CFR §261.1a as to “Forest Officer may place such conditions on the authorization as that officer considers necessary for the protection or administration of the National Forest System...”) is well supported by federal law and regulations as authorized by Congress and the President.