San Diego Events: Sunday, November 10, 2019

Morning

Farmers' Market Brunch

Farmers' Market Brunch

Vistal
6:30am
Silver Strand Veterans Day Half Marathon, 10 Miler & 5K

Silver Strand Veterans Day Half Marathon, 10 Miler & 5K

Imperial Beach Pier Plaza
6:30am–2pm

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Early BIrds, Bugs 'n' Botany

Early BIrds, Bugs 'n' Botany

Daley Ranch
7:30am–11am
Waterski and Wakeboard

Waterski and Wakeboard

Crown Point
8am–11am

Liturgical Worship

King of Kings Lutheran Church
8am–9am
Essential Needs Drive for Local Seniors in Need

Essential Needs Drive for Local Seniors in Need

St. Paul's PACE Chula Vista
8am–4:30pm
America’s Got Talent Auditions

America’s Got Talent Auditions

San Diego Convention Center
8am–7pm

Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

400 block of Third Avenue, downtown
9am–1pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm

Fly Casting Clinic

Lake Murray Reservoir
9am–12pm
Seadragons & Seahorses

Seadragons & Seahorses

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am–5pm
Connecting Sea and Sky

Connecting Sea and Sky

Mission Trails Regional Park
9am–5pm
Chalkboard Lettering

Chalkboard Lettering

Bravo School of Art South Park
9am–12pm

Colors Have Changed

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm
Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Lewis Middle School
10am–2pm
Lane Field Park Markets

Lane Field Park Markets

Lane Field Park
10am–4pm
Free First Sunday

Free First Sunday

Oceanside Museum of Art
10am
San Diego Dim Sum Tour

San Diego Dim Sum Tour

Jasmine Seafood Restaurant
10am–12:30pm
Country Brunch

Country Brunch

House of Blues
10am–2pm

Screenwriting

Ink Spot
10am–2pm
Traditional Worship Service

Traditional Worship Service

Christian Fellowship Congregational Church
10:30am–12pm
Liturgical Worship

Liturgical Worship

King of Kings Lutheran Church
10:30am–11:30am

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm
Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

Chef Teri’s Sunday Brunch

Chandler's
11am–2:30pm
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm
NFL Specials

NFL Specials

Inchin's Bamboo Garden
11am–9pm

Fall Harvest Festival

Rancho Guejito Vineyard
11am–5:30pm
Gospel Brunch

Gospel Brunch

House of Blues
11am–1pm
Community Open House

Community Open House

Cristo Rey San Diego High School
11am–2pm
Soap Labeling & Marketing Class

Soap Labeling & Marketing Class

Soapmaking Studio
11am–2pm
Open House

Open House

Daley Ranch
11am–2pm

Meditation Practice for All Levels

Dharma Center
11am–11:59am
Beer Train Trolley Tour

Beer Train Trolley Tour

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
11:30am–5pm

Afternoon

Art of the Holiday Show

Art of the Holiday Show

Fallbrook Art Center
12pm–3pm
Julius Shulman: Modern San Diego

Julius Shulman: Modern San Diego

Central Library
12pm–4pm

UH Arts Open

Kairoa Brewing Company
12pm–3pm
Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.

Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
12pm
Jean Kazandjian Exhibition Opening

Jean Kazandjian Exhibition Opening

Perry L. Meyer Fine Art Gallery
12pm–4pm
Barbecue and Bourbon

Barbecue and Bourbon

Coronado Island Marriott Resort
12pm–3pm
Paint Your Pet

Paint Your Pet

Bravo School of Art South Park
12pm–3pm

Nonfiction Writing I: Introduction to Nonfiction Writing

Ink Spot
12pm–2pm
Taste of University Heights

Taste of University Heights

San Diego Buddhist Association
12pm–3pm
Sauerkraut Workshop & Beer Pairing

Sauerkraut Workshop & Beer Pairing

Second Chance Beer Co.
12pm–2pm
Miramar Makers Market & Brewery Crawl

Miramar Makers Market & Brewery Crawl

32 North Brewing Company
12pm–5pm
Veterans Appreciation Basketball Game

Veterans Appreciation Basketball Game

Rimac Arena
12pm–2pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Paint Your Own Hat

Paint Your Own Hat

Kilowatt Brewing OB
12:30pm–2:30pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm
Wedding Party Expo

Wedding Party Expo

Hilton San Diego Resort
1pm–5pm

Volunteer Restoration Project

Black Mountain Open Space Park
1pm–4pm
Exploring Sephardic Heritage with Genealogy & DNA

Exploring Sephardic Heritage with Genealogy & DNA

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
1pm–4pm

San Diego Iris Society November Meeting

Lakeside Historical Society
1pm–3pm

Meditation & Sangha Study Group

Happy Science San Diego
1pm–2:30pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

Pacific Beach
2pm–5:30pm

Mamma Mia!

Coronado Playhouse
2pm–4pm
Heathers: the Musical

Heathers: the Musical

Ocean Beach Playhouse
2pm
Sense & Sensibility

Sense & Sensibility

Patio Playhouse Theatre
2pm–4pm
Ring Around the Moon

Ring Around the Moon

Lamb's Players Theatre
2pm
Around the World in 80 Days

Around the World in 80 Days

New Village Arts Theatre
2pm
And Neither Have I Wings To Fly

And Neither Have I Wings To Fly

Scripps Ranch Theatre
2pm
Beethoven's Eroica

Beethoven's Eroica

Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall
2pm
Lying with Badgers

Lying with Badgers

SDSU's Experimental Theatre
2pm
James & the Giant Peach

James & the Giant Peach

Mission Hills United Church of Christ
2pm–3:30pm
Thoroughly Modern Millie

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Star Theatre
2pm–4pm
Bonneville 7

Bonneville 7

TownHall Public House
2pm–4pm
James Bond in Space

James Bond in Space

Onstage Playhouse
2pm
Patio Party Blues Jam

Patio Party Blues Jam

Downtown Café
2:30pm–5:30pm
Lori Bell and Trio de Janeiro

Lori Bell and Trio de Janeiro

Scripps Miramar Ranch Library
2:30pm
The Jungle Book

The Jungle Book

Lyceum Theatre
2:30pm
Sip By The Sea

Sip By The Sea

Del Mar Plaza
3pm–6pm
12 Angry Jurors

12 Angry Jurors

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
3pm–5pm
Ryan Chrys & The Roughcuts

Ryan Chrys & The Roughcuts

Kraken
3pm–6pm
Shrink Wrapping Soap Class

Shrink Wrapping Soap Class

Soapmaking Studio
3pm–4:30pm
The Counselor

The Counselor

Community Actors Theatre
3pm

Fred Benedetti

Mission Trails Church
3pm–4pm

Box Lacrosse Pick-Up Games

Sportsplex USA
4pm–6pm
The Hausmann Quartet: Haydn Voyages - Frog & Hair

The Hausmann Quartet: Haydn Voyages - Frog & Hair

San Diego Maritime Museum
4pm–6pm

Lynn Willard Quartet

Handlery Hotel's 950 Lounge
4:30pm–6:30pm
Burlesque Sunday Tease & Happy Hour

Burlesque Sunday Tease & Happy Hour

Merrow
4:45pm–6:30pm

Evening

Yiddish for Beginners Classes

Yiddish for Beginners Classes

House of Israel, Balboa Park
5pm–6pm

Jazz Vespers

Christian Fellowship Congregational Church
5pm–6:15pm
Beachside Fall Fest for Active Duty Military, Vets & First Responders

Beachside Fall Fest for Active Duty Military, Vets & First Responders

Belmont Park
5pm–9pm

Anthony Ortega Jazz Jam

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
6pm–10pm
Art of Elan: Young Artists in Harmony

Art of Elan: Young Artists in Harmony

San Diego Art Institute
6pm

LEGO Build & Shop at Justice

Westfield University Towne Centre
6pm–8pm
Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Flagship Cruises & Events
6:30pm–9pm
San Diego Asian Film Festival: <em>Straight Up</em> (2019)

San Diego Asian Film Festival: Straight Up (2019)

UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center
6:55pm
How the Grinch Stole Christmas

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Old Globe Theatre
7pm
Twelfth Night

Twelfth Night

Old Globe Theatre
7pm
Jesse Cook

Jesse Cook

Spreckels Theatre
7pm
Jimmy Pardo

Jimmy Pardo

American Comedy Company
7pm–8:15pm
Steve Grand

Steve Grand

Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage
7pm–8:30pm
Simrit

Simrit

Seaside Center for Spiritual Living
7pm
Assuming We Survive and We Were Sharks

Assuming We Survive and We Were Sharks

Soma
7pm

Heaven or Hell 3

Les Girls Theatre
7pm–8pm
The Moneymen

The Moneymen

House of Blues
7pm–10pm
Singer Songwriter Showcase

Singer Songwriter Showcase

Navajo Live
7pm–10pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9pm
Gloria Trevi

Gloria Trevi

Viejas Arena
7:30pm
Gesaffelstein

Gesaffelstein

Petco Park
7:30pm

Rhett Miller and Nena Anderson

Music Box
8pm
1349 and UADA

1349 and UADA

Brick by Brick
8pm
Cardiac Kidz and CYKA

Cardiac Kidz and CYKA

Bancroft
8pm
Nebula Drag and Modern Love

Nebula Drag and Modern Love

Casbah
8pm

Svdden Death

Bassmnt
8pm

Night

Karaoke

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm
Pants Karaoke

Pants Karaoke

Til-Two
9pm
San Diego Asian Film Festival: <em>The Horse Thief</em> (1985)

San Diego Asian Film Festival: The Horse Thief (1985)

UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center
9pm
Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Winstons Beach Club
10pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close