San Diego Events: Saturday, November 9, 2019

Morning

Farmers' Market Brunch

Farmers' Market Brunch

Vistal
6:30am

Puzzling Drive Scavenger Hunt

Balboa Park Activity Center
7am–7pm
Ride the Point

Ride the Point

Oggi's Pizza & Brewing Co.
7am–2pm
Mammalz Birding & Photography Workshop

Mammalz Birding & Photography Workshop

Robb Field
7am–10am

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm
Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

West Date Street from Front Street and Kettner Boulevard
8am–2pm
Beginner Tennis 1

Beginner Tennis 1

Westview High School
8am–9:30am
Essential Needs Drive for Local Seniors in Need

Essential Needs Drive for Local Seniors in Need

St. Paul's PACE Chula Vista
8am–4:30pm
SoCal Turkey Paddle

SoCal Turkey Paddle

Bonita Cove
8am–2pm

Skyline Swap

Skyline Wesleyan Church
8am–1pm

Free Meditation to Receive Grace & Blessings

Body Breath Connection
8am–9:15am
Cinema Under the Stars: Rocketman

Cinema Under the Stars: Rocketman

Cinema Under the Stars
8am–10:15am

A Riparian Habitat

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–10am

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm
Seadragons & Seahorses

Seadragons & Seahorses

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am–5pm
City Heights Farmers Market

City Heights Farmers Market

City Heights Farmers Market
9am–1pm
Free Yoga in the City

Free Yoga in the City

Hilton San Diego Bayfront
9am–10am
Restore River Habitat

Restore River Habitat

Presidio Little League
9am–12pm
Youth Harmony Day

Youth Harmony Day

Lewis Middle School
9am–8:30pm
Clean & Green River Cleanup

Clean & Green River Cleanup

Pacific Islander Beer Company
9am–12pm
Holiday Craft Bazaar

Holiday Craft Bazaar

San Diego Citadel Corps
9am–3pm
Hike With a Ranger

Hike With a Ranger

Daley Ranch
9am–10:30am

Annual Coding Faire

UCSD: University of California San Diego
9am–2pm

Miles for Migraine 2-mile Walk, 5K/10K Run in San Diego

De Anza Cove
9am–2pm

Traci's Paws Doggies & Donuts

Quartyard
9am–11am
Tennis 2 Experienced

Tennis 2 Experienced

Westview High School
9:30am–11am

Colors Have Changed

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
Used Book Bag-Sale

Used Book Bag-Sale

North Clairemont Library
9:30am–1pm
Help Restore Nesting Habitat For Endangered Bird

Help Restore Nesting Habitat For Endangered Bird

Fiesta Island
9:30am–12:30pm
Case Study

Case Study

Body Breath Connection
9:30am–11am
Ruocco Park Market

Ruocco Park Market

Ruocco Park
10am–5pm
Art of the Holiday Show

Art of the Holiday Show

Fallbrook Art Center
10am–4pm
Country Brunch

Country Brunch

House of Blues
10am–2pm
November-December Art Exhibits

November-December Art Exhibits

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
10am–5:30pm
Succulent Moss Basket

Succulent Moss Basket

Bravo School of Art South Park
10am–12pm

Casa de Oro Fall Festival

Spring Valley Academy
10am–3pm

Discovery Tables: Lichens

Mission Trails Regional Park
10am–1pm

Let’s Talk Plot Structure

Ink Spot
10am–12pm
History of the Rise & Fall of the Berlin Wall

History of the Rise & Fall of the Berlin Wall

Mission Hills Library
10am–12pm

San Diego Genealogical Society: Lisa Alzo

St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, La Mesa
10am

Robin Henkel

Bird Rock Coffee Roasters
10am–12pm
Make Ceramic Holiday Art

Make Ceramic Holiday Art

Fallbrook School of the Arts
10am

Mended Hearts of San Diego Speaker

San Diego Cardiac Center
10am–12pm
Plant It Forward

Plant It Forward

Morley Field Sports Complex
10am–1pm
Adrienne Nims

Adrienne Nims

St. Tropez Bistro
10am–1pm

Native American People Who Lived at the Lagoon

Batiquitos Lagoon Nature Center
10am–11am
Free Improv Workshop

Free Improv Workshop

Comedy Palace
10am–12pm
Mara Kaye Blues Workshop

Mara Kaye Blues Workshop

North Park Voice Studio
10:30am–12pm
Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet

Kobey's Swap Meet
11am–3pm
Competitive Tennis 3

Competitive Tennis 3

Westview High School
11am–12:30pm

Fall Harvest Festival

Rancho Guejito Vineyard
11am–5:30pm
Artist Almanac: Advancing California through the Arts

Artist Almanac: Advancing California through the Arts

Studio Door
11am–12pm
Healthy Holidays Cooking Class

Healthy Holidays Cooking Class

Olivewood Gardens and Learning Center
11am–2pm

Exploring the Spiritual Path

Dharma Center
11am–11:59am
Beer Train Trolley Tour

Beer Train Trolley Tour

San Diego Beer and Wine Tours
11:30am–5pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm
Music With Muriel Open Mic

Music With Muriel Open Mic

Fraternal Order of Eagles
12pm
Street Food Tour

Street Food Tour

San Ysidro Trolley Station
12pm–4pm
Julius Shulman: Modern San Diego

Julius Shulman: Modern San Diego

Central Library
12pm–4pm

Bet On Cures

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
12pm–4pm

Pregnancy Expo

Best Start Birth Center
12pm–4pm
Lately It Occurs to Me: A Life in San Diego Archaeology

Lately It Occurs to Me: A Life in San Diego Archaeology

San Diego Archaeological Center
12pm–3pm

Veteran Resource Riot

Escondido Heritage Garden
12pm–5pm
UCSD Men’s Waterpolo Team: Youth Waterpolo Day

UCSD Men’s Waterpolo Team: Youth Waterpolo Day

UCSD: University of California San Diego
12pm–2pm
Wings & Snow

Wings & Snow

Sophie's Gallery Kensington
12pm–5pm
Vet's & Pets

Vet's & Pets

Healing Center San Diego
12pm–5pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Nada Yoga Vocal Meditation

Nada Yoga Vocal Meditation

Soul of Yoga
12:30pm–1:30pm
Make Your Own Pumpkulent

Make Your Own Pumpkulent

Kilowatt Brewing Oceanside
12:30pm–2:30pm
Thanksgiving Chocolate Making Class

Thanksgiving Chocolate Making Class

Sweet Petite Confections
12:30pm–2:30pm
San Diego Asian Film Festival: <em>Driveways</em> (2019)

San Diego Asian Film Festival: Driveways (2019)

UltraStar Mission Valley at Hazard Center
12:50pm
The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm–3pm
Uncorked: Derby Days Wine Fest

Uncorked: Derby Days Wine Fest

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
1pm–4pm
Space Showcase

Space Showcase

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
1pm–2:30pm

Squash Smash 2019

Sierra Academy
1pm–3pm
Grief In The Body Yoga Workshop

Grief In The Body Yoga Workshop

Woven We Are
1pm–3pm
Kids Storytime: Tales from Squnch Valley

Kids Storytime: Tales from Squnch Valley

Julian Library
1pm–3pm
Saturday Book Club: The Big Ones

Saturday Book Club: The Big Ones

Coronado Library
1pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Liberty Station

NTC Liberty Station
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Coronado

Bite San Diego: Coronado

Coronado
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Encinitas
2pm–5pm
Vocal Blues Workshop

Vocal Blues Workshop

Our Savior's Lutheran Church
2pm–3pm

Natural Dye Workshop

Modern Maker Market
2pm–4pm
Mosaic Basics

Mosaic Basics

Bravo School of Art South Park
2pm–5pm

Quest Space Kit: Heat Experiments on the ISS

Mission Valley Library
2pm–5pm
Thoroughly Modern Millie

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Star Theatre
2pm–4pm
Wolves, Art & Wine

Wolves, Art & Wine

Orfila Vineyard
2pm–5pm
Air Dry Clay ArtLAB

Air Dry Clay ArtLAB

Westfield University Towne Centre
2pm–4pm
Argentine Tango Workshop

Argentine Tango Workshop

Infinity Dance Sport Center
2pm–3:30pm
The Jungle Book

The Jungle Book

Lyceum Theatre
2:30pm
Beer & Wine Grand Tasting

Beer & Wine Grand Tasting

Holiday Wine Cellar
3pm–6pm
Enjoya La Jolla: Salute to Service

Enjoya La Jolla: Salute to Service

La Jolla Village Square
3pm–7pm

San Diego Symphony Concert For San Diego

Petco Park
3pm–4pm
Taiko: History & Art of Japanese Drumming

Taiko: History & Art of Japanese Drumming

Rancho Bernardo Library
3pm–4pm
Tim Yancey

Tim Yancey

La Jolla Sports Club
3pm–6pm
Russell Dickerson

Russell Dickerson

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
3:30pm
Ramekega

Ramekega

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
4pm–7pm

Autumn On Deck: Tasting Series

Intercontinental Hotel
4:30pm–6pm

Evening

Jazz Vespers

Jazz Vespers

First Presbyterian Church Chapel
5pm
Sip & Paint Night

Sip & Paint Night

Cynthia's Artistic Expressions
5pm–7pm
Beachside Fall Fest for Active Duty Military, Vets & First Responders

Beachside Fall Fest for Active Duty Military, Vets & First Responders

Belmont Park
5pm–10pm
Jean Kazandjian Exhibition Opening

Jean Kazandjian Exhibition Opening

Perry L. Meyer Fine Art Gallery
5pm–8pm
Latin Drum Circle

Latin Drum Circle

Body Breath Connection
5pm–6pm
Philipp Scholz Rittermann: Sight Time Memory

Philipp Scholz Rittermann: Sight Time Memory

Photographers Eye Gallery
5:30pm–8:30pm
Art Riot

Art Riot

Escondido Arts Partnership Escondido Municipal Gallery
5:30pm–8pm
Studio 200: Into the Future

Studio 200: Into the Future

New Children's Museum
6pm–11pm
Artist Almanac: Drawing From Life

Artist Almanac: Drawing From Life

Studio Door
6pm–9pm
Pollock-style Splatter Painting

Pollock-style Splatter Painting

Bravo School of Art South Park
6pm–7:30pm
Gregory Page

Gregory Page

Coomber Craft Wines
6pm–8:30pm

Robin Henkel

Nate's Garden Grill
6pm–8pm
Uptown Rhythm Makers

Uptown Rhythm Makers

Blind Lady Ale House
6:30pm–8:30pm
Kirtan Peace Vibrations Experience

Kirtan Peace Vibrations Experience

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
6:30pm–8pm
Whitney Shay

Whitney Shay

Ebullition Brew Works
6:30pm–10pm
Sergio Azocar

Sergio Azocar

Lupi Italian Restaurant
7pm
Rat Boy

Rat Boy

House of Blues
7pm
Steve Grand

Steve Grand

Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage
7pm–8:30pm
Folklorick

Folklorick

Helia Brewing Company
7pm–9pm
James & the Giant Peach

James & the Giant Peach

Mission Hills United Church of Christ
7pm–8:30pm

Dances of Universal Peace

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
7pm–9pm
Grgich Hills Wine Dinner

Grgich Hills Wine Dinner

Marina Kitchen
7pm–10pm

Danny Brooks Texassipi Blues

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
7pm
12 Angry Jurors

12 Angry Jurors

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
7pm–9pm

Heaven or Hell 3

Les Girls Theatre
7pm–8pm
San Diego Contra Dance

San Diego Contra Dance

Trinity United Methodist Church
7pm–10:30pm
The Jungle Book

The Jungle Book

Lyceum Theatre
7pm
Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Dr. Otic's Miraculous & Audience-Powered Showdown

Old Town Improv Co.
7:15pm–8:45pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9:15pm
Nightly Dinner Cruises

Nightly Dinner Cruises

Flagship Cruises & Events
7:30pm–10pm
Lying with Badgers

Lying with Badgers

SDSU's Experimental Theatre
7:30pm

Scotty Sire

House of Blues
7:30pm
Thoroughly Modern Millie

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Star Theatre
7:30pm–9:30pm
New City Sinfonia

New City Sinfonia

Paradise Valley Seventh-Day Adventist Church
7:30pm–9:30pm

Mamma Mia!

Coronado Playhouse
8pm–10pm
How the Grinch Stole Christmas

How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Addams Family

The Addams Family

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm–10pm
Heathers: the Musical

Heathers: the Musical

Ocean Beach Playhouse
8pm
Sense & Sensibility

Sense & Sensibility

Patio Playhouse Theatre
8pm–10pm
Ring Around the Moon

Ring Around the Moon

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm
Around the World in 80 Days

Around the World in 80 Days

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
And Neither Have I Wings To Fly

And Neither Have I Wings To Fly

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm
Twelfth Night

Twelfth Night

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Kate Bush Night with Baby Bushka

Kate Bush Night with Baby Bushka

Casbah
8pm
Liturgy

Liturgy

Soda Bar
8pm
Sammy Johnson and Swells

Sammy Johnson and Swells

Music Box
8pm
Akaash Singh

Akaash Singh

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:15pm
Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.

Disney's My Son Pinocchio Jr.

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
8pm
Homesafe and Young Culture

Homesafe and Young Culture

Brick by Brick
8pm
Weller/Soto Quartet

Weller/Soto Quartet

Dizzy's/Musicians Union Hall
8pm

Michael Dwyer

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
8pm
Bonneville 7

Bonneville 7

Wong's Dragon Room
8pm
The Counselor

The Counselor

Community Actors Theatre
8pm

Da Tweekaz

Bassmnt
8pm

Spice Pistols

Til-Two
8pm
Martin McDaniel

Martin McDaniel

Moonshine Beach
8pm
War of the Worlds

War of the Worlds

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
Urban Night

Urban Night

Tango Del Rey
8:30pm

Red Vynil 45

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Night

Karaoke Night

Bell Marker
9pm–1am
West of 5

West of 5

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm
Mara Kaye

Mara Kaye

Blind Lady Ale House
9pm–11pm

Camino Paz

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill La Mesa
9pm

Kisstroyer

Molly Malone's Waypoint Saloon
9pm
Flamenco with Juan Moro & Eric Foster

Flamenco with Juan Moro & Eric Foster

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
9pm
Jerry “Hot Rod” DeMink

Jerry “Hot Rod” DeMink

House of Blues
9pm
Mind Cell, DiVad, Warpath

Mind Cell, DiVad, Warpath

Navajo Live
9pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm–11:15pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close