San Diego Events: Sunday, March 18, 2018

Morning

Hot Chocolate 15K & 5K Road Race

Petco Park
6:45am–11am
Puppy Love 5K

Puppy Love 5K

Embarcadero Marina Park South
7am–11:30am
Waterski and Wakeboard

Waterski and Wakeboard

Crown Point
8am–11am
San Diego Scavenger Hunts

San Diego Scavenger Hunts

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm
Used Book Sale

Used Book Sale

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
8:30am–5pm
Bunny Cares

Bunny Cares

Westfield North County Shopping Center
8:30am–10:30am

Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

400 block of Third Avenue, downtown
9am–1pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm
Butterfly Jungle

Butterfly Jungle

San Diego Zoo Safari Park
9am–5pm

La Jolla Kayak Cave Tour

Bike and Kayak Tours La Jolla
9am
Flower Fields at Carlsbad Ranch

Flower Fields at Carlsbad Ranch

Flower Fields
9am–6pm
Spring Planting Jubilee & Tomato Sale

Spring Planting Jubilee & Tomato Sale

San Diego Botanic Garden
9am–5pm
Fitness Business Summit

Fitness Business Summit

Hilton San Diego Bayfront
9am–5pm

Growing 101 Series

Coastal Roots Farm
9am–11:30am

St. Patrick's Day Lucky Libations

Carnitas' Snack Shack — Embarcadero
9am–9pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching

Whale & Dolphin Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:15am

Spring Transition

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm
San Diego Harbor Tour

San Diego Harbor Tour

Flagship Cruises & Events
10am–5pm
Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Allied Gardens Sunday Market

Lewis Middle School
10am–2pm
Youth Fishing Clinic at Chollas Lake

Youth Fishing Clinic at Chollas Lake

Chollas Lake
10am–2pm

Universal Spirit Center Sunday Gathering

United Artists Horton Plaza
10am–11am

Mission Beach Yoga

Mission Point Park
10am–11am
Breakfast at Tiffany

Breakfast at Tiffany

Cynthia's Artistic Expressions
10am–12pm
SeaWorld's Seven Seas Craft Beer & Food Festival

SeaWorld's Seven Seas Craft Beer & Food Festival

SeaWorld
10am–9pm
San Diego Latino Film Festival

San Diego Latino Film Festival

AMC Fashion Valley
10am–10pm
San Diego Cake Show

San Diego Cake Show

Del Mar Fairgrounds
10am–5pm
Rolando Street Fair

Rolando Street Fair

Rolando Boulevard, between El Cajon Boulevard and Solita Avenue
10am–6pm
Marine Science Day

Marine Science Day

Coastal and Marine Institute Laboratory
10am–3pm
Tinkersmith

Tinkersmith

Bird Rock Coffee Roasters
10am–12pm
Zoo Wild

Zoo Wild

Living Coast Discovery Center
10am–2pm
North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

Sikes Adobe Farmhouse
10:30am–3:30pm
Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Thorn Street Brewery
10:30am–9pm

For Babylon, Sermon Series

GC2 Church
10:30am–11:50am

Champagne Brunch Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
10:30am–1pm
Adobe Home Tour North County

Adobe Home Tour North County

Heritage Walk Museum
10:30am–4am

David Shyde

Rustic Root
10:30am
Community Yoga Class

Community Yoga Class

TruSelf Sporting Club
10:45am–12pm

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
MetroDemic Team Hunt

MetroDemic Team Hunt

Horton Plaza Park
11am–6pm
Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Sunday Champagne Brunch Cruise

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm

March Madness: NCAA Men's Basketball Round 1 and 2

Viejas Arena
11am–11:30pm
DIY: Open Studio

DIY: Open Studio

Lovejoy Creations Studio
11am–2pm

Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

Casa del Prado
11am–4pm

St. Patty's Day Weekend

Guava Beach Bar & Grill
11am
Photo Ops with the Easter Bunny

Photo Ops with the Easter Bunny

Westfield North County Shopping Center
11am–7pm
Tall Ship Adventure

Tall Ship Adventure

San Diego Maritime Museum
11:30am–3pm
Kids Hip-Hop Class

Kids Hip-Hop Class

A Time to Dance Studio
11:30am–12:30pm

Afternoon

Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
12pm
Seafood Tour in Tijuana

Seafood Tour in Tijuana

San Ysidro Trolley Station
12pm–3:30pm
Afro-Cuban Percussion and Dance

Afro-Cuban Percussion and Dance

WorldBeat Cultural Center
12pm–2pm
Intermediate Transparent Bar Soapmaking Class

Intermediate Transparent Bar Soapmaking Class

Soapmaking Studio
12pm–4pm
OC British Invaders

OC British Invaders

Bel Vino Winery
12pm
Ben Powell

Ben Powell

Carnitas' Snack Shack — Embarcadero
12pm
DJ Cutlos Supreme & Mister Hek

DJ Cutlos Supreme & Mister Hek

Border X Brewing
12pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm

Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
1pm
Beelzeop: Opening Reception

Beelzeop: Opening Reception

Encinitas Library
1pm–4pm
Flipside Burners

Flipside Burners

Coyote Bar & Grill
1pm–4:30pm
Something Wild!

Something Wild!

San Diego Museum of Man
1pm–3pm

Origin of Devils

Happy Science San Diego
1pm–2:30pm
Wine & Canvas Painting Class: Palm Sunset

Wine & Canvas Painting Class: Palm Sunset

Gianni Buonomo Vintners Winery and Tasting Room
1pm–4pm
Midnight Satellites

Midnight Satellites

Lorimar Vineyards Wine Country
1pm–4pm
Wisteria Garden Party

Wisteria Garden Party

4761 Niagara Avenue, San Diego, CA 92107
1pm–3:30pm

Paul Combs

La Mesa Wine Works
1:30pm–4:30pm
Nitrogen as a Means of Self-Deliverance

Nitrogen as a Means of Self-Deliverance

Scottish Rite Center
1:30pm–3:30pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

Pacific Beach
2pm–5:30pm

Smoke on the Mountain

Lamb's Players Theatre
2pm
The Casey Hensley Band

The Casey Hensley Band

Legacy Brewing Co.
2pm–6pm

Healthier Living with Diabetes

Bonita-Sunnyside Library
2pm–4:30pm

This Random World

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm
Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka Jr.

Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka Jr.

Mission Hills United Church of Christ
2pm
West African Dance

West African Dance

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm–4pm

Night, Mother

Lamplighters Community Theatre
2pm–4:30pm

Camping with Henry and Tom

Lamb's Players Theatre
2pm
Midday Yoga Flow

Midday Yoga Flow

Trolley Barn Park
2pm–3pm

A Little Night Music

Cygnet Theatre
2pm

Ten Minute Madness XI

North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe
2pm

New Play Festival

San Diego City College
2pm–4pm

Spike Heels

Onstage Playhouse
2pm

A Bench in the Sun

PowPAC
2pm

Macbeth

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
2pm

Bachlorette

Diversionary Theatre
2pm
La Jolla Symphony & Chorus: Efficient Arrays

La Jolla Symphony & Chorus: Efficient Arrays

Mandeville Auditorium at UCSD
2pm

Joe Bigham & Friends

Bernardo Winery
2pm

Mariachi Showcase with Orchestra

USD: University of San Diego
2pm
Dane Terry Benefit

Dane Terry Benefit

Downtown Café
2pm–5:30pm
Staged Readings for SWAN Day

Staged Readings for SWAN Day

La Jolla Community Center
2pm
Rodgers & Hammerstein's

Rodgers & Hammerstein's "The Sound of Music"

Steele Canyon High School Theatre
2pm

Eve Selis and Berkley Hart

San Dieguito Heritage Museum
2pm–5pm
Easter Cookie Decorating

Easter Cookie Decorating

Freshly Prepped
2pm–4pm
Patio Party Blues Jam

Patio Party Blues Jam

Downtown Café
2:30pm–5:30pm

Great Opening Lines

Ink Spot
2:30pm–4:30pm

Bob's Blues Jam

Bancroft
3pm

Public Food Forest Tour

Coastal Roots Farm
3pm–4pm

Evie Ladin Vocal Workshop

Kalabash School of Music and the Arts
3pm–4pm

Farrah Mechael and Justin Blake

House of Blues
3:30pm
Sorority Sister: Craft Nights

Sorority Sister: Craft Nights

Mint Studio
4pm
Street Food Tour for Foodies

Street Food Tour for Foodies

San Ysidro Trolley Station
4pm–8pm
Concert Handbells of Concordia University

Concert Handbells of Concordia University

King of Kings Lutheran Church
4pm–6pm
Evie Ladin Clawhammer Banjo Workshop

Evie Ladin Clawhammer Banjo Workshop

Kalabash School of Music and the Arts
4pm–5pm
Apollo5

Apollo5

St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church
4pm–6pm

Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
4:30pm
Bill Mays

Bill Mays

St. Mark's United Methodist Church
4:30pm–6pm
Randel McGee & Groark

Randel McGee & Groark

Japanese Friendship Garden
4:30pm–5:30pm

Evening

Sissie Davis

Fiesta Cocina
5:15pm
Arctic Lights

Arctic Lights

House of Blues
5:30pm

Sunday Sides

Aztec Brewing Company
6pm

Epic Lacrosse Pick-Up Games

Sportsplex USA
6pm–8pm
Meet-Up Dinner

Meet-Up Dinner

Star Anise Thai Cuisine
6pm
Anna Stump: Nudes

Anna Stump: Nudes

Sparks Gallery
6pm–9pm
Patrick Quillin

Patrick Quillin

Hotel Indigo Del Mar
6pm
Singles Game Night

Singles Game Night

Mission Brewery
6pm–9pm
Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Sunday Prime Rib Dinner

Flagship Cruises & Events
6:30pm–9pm
California Crusaders vs Duo Sports Blue Cats

California Crusaders vs Duo Sports Blue Cats

North County Soccer Park, 14530 Espola Road, Poway
6:30pm

This Random World

North Coast Repertory Theatre
7pm

A Little Night Music

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

A Jewish Joke

Moxie Theatre
7pm
Whitney Shay

Whitney Shay

L'Auberge Del Mar
7pm–11pm

VJ Bang

Bluefoot Bar and Lounge
7pm
Rhumba with Bruno Serrano

Rhumba with Bruno Serrano

Cafe 21
7pm

Brevitas Vocal Ensemble

First United Methodist Church of San Diego
7pm–8:30pm
The Poway Symphony Orchestra

The Poway Symphony Orchestra

Poway Center for the Performing Arts
7pm
Evie Ladin & Keith Terry

Evie Ladin & Keith Terry

Kalabash School of Music and the Arts
7pm–8:30pm

Cerissa McQueen

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9pm
Fresh Sound: Thomas Buckner

Fresh Sound: Thomas Buckner

Bread & Salt
7:30pm
From Kuwait to Jerusalem

From Kuwait to Jerusalem

Chabad of Poway
7:30pm–9pm
Songwriter's Acoustic Nights: Jon Kanis, more

Songwriter's Acoustic Nights: Jon Kanis, more

Bethany Lutheran Church/Holy Trinity Anglican Church
7:30pm

Sunday Funday Karaoke

710 Beach Club
8pm

Karaoke

JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill
8pm

Acoustic Showcase

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
8pm

The Drinkery

True North Tavern
8pm

S.I.N. Sundays

1st Street Bar
8pm

Uptown Top Ranking: Tribe of Kings

Office
8pm

Too Sad To Be Mad

Sycamore Den
8pm
Walter Trout

Walter Trout

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
Shopping and French Vanilla

Shopping and French Vanilla

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm
Sinne Eeg

Sinne Eeg

Dizzy's/Musicians Union Hall
8pm
Michale Graves and Dusty Mitchell

Michale Graves and Dusty Mitchell

Brick by Brick
8pm

Techno Church

Air Conditioned Lounge
8pm
Wsprgrl, Matize, Sempra Sol

Wsprgrl, Matize, Sempra Sol

Casbah
8pm
C.W. Stoneking

C.W. Stoneking

Soda Bar
8pm

King Taylor Project and Josh Weinstein

Sycamore Den
8pm

Cheyenne Giles

Old City Hall
8pm

Dixie Maxwell and Caroline Corn

Lestat's Coffee House
8pm

Ron's Garage

McP's Irish Pub and Grill
8pm
Seance

Seance

Kava Lounge
8pm

The Ride

Kraken
8pm

Heather Hardcore

Merrow
8pm
Eric French

Eric French

Field Irish Pub and Restaurant
8:30pm

Night

Karaoke

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm

Karaoke with Reggie

Alley
9pm
Pants Karaoke

Pants Karaoke

Til-Two
9pm
Noche Romantica

Noche Romantica

Brass Rail
9pm
The Polish Ambassador

The Polish Ambassador

Music Box
9pm
Paratodos

Paratodos

Cafe Sevilla Nightclub
9:30pm
Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Winstons Beach Club
10pm

Grunion Run Times 2018

Beaches throughout Southern California
11:05pm–1:05am

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close