San Diego Events: Saturday, January 13, 2018

Morning

Full Moon Fishing at Lake Jennings

Lake Jennings
6am–10pm

Yauvana Yoga & Float

Yauvana Yoga & Float, 12411 Rancho Bernardo Road
7am–7pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm
Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

West Date Street from Front Street and Kettner Boulevard
8am–2pm
San Diego Scavenger Hunts

San Diego Scavenger Hunts

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm

Skyline Swap

Skyline Wesleyan Church
8am–1pm

EV3 Baja Surf Club Invitational

Playa San Miguel, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico.
8am

Beginner Tennis

Westview High School
8am
Yoga on the Marsh

Yoga on the Marsh

Living Coast Discovery Center
8:15am–10am

Mystic Mission Dam

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–10am

Yoga in the Rotunda

San Diego Museum of Man
8:30am
Aikido Bridge Seminar

Aikido Bridge Seminar

Jiai Aikido, 980 Buenos Avenue, Bay Park
8:30am–6pm

You Can Be a Veterinarian

Helen Woodward Animal Center
8:45am–12:30pm

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

La Jolla Kayak Cave Tour

Bike and Kayak Tours La Jolla
9am

Three of Life Yoga

Trolley Barn Park
9am–10am

Phở Ca Dao & Grill Grand Opening

Pho Ca Dao & Grill, 12719 Poway Road
9am–9pm

Living Wall/Vertical Garden

San Diego Botanic Garden
9am–12pm
Artist Residency with Jason Hackenwerth at The New Children’s Museum

Artist Residency with Jason Hackenwerth at The New Children’s Museum

New Children's Museum
9am–4pm

Volunteer at Famosa Slough Wetlands

Famosa Slough
9am–12pm
Kitty Hat Knitting: Women's March

Kitty Hat Knitting: Women's March

Bravo School of Art at Liberty Station
9am–1pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching

Whale & Dolphin Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:15am

Green and Gorgeous Gorge

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
Book Sale

Book Sale

North Clairemont Library
9:30am–1pm

Experienced Tennis

Westview High School
9:30am
San Diego Harbor Tour

San Diego Harbor Tour

Flagship Cruises & Events
10am–5pm
Youth Fishing Clinic at Chollas Lake

Youth Fishing Clinic at Chollas Lake

Chollas Lake
10am–2pm
Borrego Springs Film Festival

Borrego Springs Film Festival

Borrego Springs Performing Arts Center
10am
San Diego Adventure & Travel Show

San Diego Adventure & Travel Show

San Diego Convention Center
10am–5pm
Del Mar Gem Faire

Del Mar Gem Faire

Del Mar Fairgrounds
10am–6pm

Discovery Table: Animal Tracks

Mission Trails Regional Park
10am–1pm

Robin Henkel

Bird Rock Coffee Roasters
10am–12pm

Shade Tree Brigade

Green Store
10am–12pm

Meditation Sit at Dharma Center

Dharma Center
10:15am–10:45am
Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Thorn Street Brewery
10:30am–9pm
Kitchen and Bath Design Workshop

Kitchen and Bath Design Workshop

Marrokal Design & Remodeling
10:30am–12pm
Gaslamp Walking Tour

Gaslamp Walking Tour

Gaslamp Museum at the Davis-Horton House
11am–12:30pm
MetroDemic Team Hunt

MetroDemic Team Hunt

Horton Plaza Park
11am–6pm

Melting Pot Buddhism and Meditation

Dharma Center
11am–12pm
Winter Festival: Special Needs Community

Winter Festival: Special Needs Community

Poway Community Park and Auditorium
11am–1pm
Multicultural Festival

Multicultural Festival

Ruocco Park
11am–5pm
Salad Dressing Workshop

Salad Dressing Workshop

Vom Fass
11am–12pm

Competitive Tennis

Westview High School
11am

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm
Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
12pm
Street Food Tour for Foodies

Street Food Tour for Foodies

San Ysidro Trolley Station
12pm–4pm

Collective Impact Center Brunch

3295 Meade Avenue, University Heights
12pm–5pm
San Diego Brew Festival

San Diego Brew Festival

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
12pm–4pm

Saturday Science Club for Girls: The Science of Sound

Fleet Science Center
12pm–2pm

Lindsey Carrier

Westfield University Towne Centre
12pm

New Year, New World Tasting: Will Perri

Truly Fine Wine
12pm–4pm
Farm-to-Fork Week

Farm-to-Fork Week

Blind Lady Ale House
12pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Cheesemaking Fundamentals

Cheesemaking Fundamentals

Curds and Wine
1pm–4pm
Fuzzy Rankins

Fuzzy Rankins

Tio Leo's
1pm

Springboard West Music Festival

Ocean Beach Playhouse
1pm–11pm

The Junior League of San Diego Human Trafficking Awareness Rally

Balboa Park Hall of Nations
1pm–3pm
Dogs That Serve

Dogs That Serve

San Diego Museum of Man
1pm
Oasis Camel Dairy Open Farm Day

Oasis Camel Dairy Open Farm Day

Oasis Camel Dairy
1pm–4pm
K. Emeline

K. Emeline

Carnitas Snack Shack
1pm–4pm

Healing Meditation Class

National City Library
1:15pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Liberty Station

NTC Liberty Station
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Coronado

Bite San Diego: Coronado

Coronado
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Encinitas
2pm–5pm
Hamilton, The Musical

Hamilton, The Musical

San Diego Civic Theatre
2pm–4pm
Magic Tree House: Pirates Past Noon Kids

Magic Tree House: Pirates Past Noon Kids

San Diego Junior Theatre
2pm–4pm

Mike Birbiglia: The New One

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
Dogs That Serve

Dogs That Serve

San Diego Museum of Man
2pm
Awareness, Fellowship, Service: Martin Luther King Jr. Weekend of Commemoration

Awareness, Fellowship, Service: Martin Luther King Jr. Weekend of Commemoration

Kensington Community Church
2pm
Living in Saudi Arabia: An American Woman's Perspective

Living in Saudi Arabia: An American Woman's Perspective

La Jolla Riford Library
2pm–3pm
Carnival of the Animals

Carnival of the Animals

Rancho Bernardo Library
3pm–4:30pm

Modern Day Moonshine

Kraken
3pm–7pm
Going Plant-Based Effortlessly & Deliciously

Going Plant-Based Effortlessly & Deliciously

La Jolla Riford Library
3pm–4pm
Winter Festival

Winter Festival

Poway Community Park and Auditorium
3:30pm–8:30pm
Children's Art Class

Children's Art Class

Mission Hills Library
3:30pm–4:30pm

Represent.Us San Diego

North Clairemont Library
3:30pm–4:30pm
K.Flay

K.Flay

Vinyl Junkies Record Shack
3:30pm
Powers New Voices Festival

Powers New Voices Festival

Old Globe Theatre
4pm
Jerome Dawson

Jerome Dawson

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
4pm–7pm
Jazz Vespers

Jazz Vespers

First Presbyterian Church Chapel
4:30pm–6pm
Puerto Nuevo Lobster Dinner Tour

Puerto Nuevo Lobster Dinner Tour

San Ysidro Trolley Station
4:30pm–10pm

Evening

Oceanside Artist Uncorked

Cynthia's Artistic Expressions
5pm–7pm
Unrest

Unrest

Central Library
5pm–7:30pm

Real Estate Circle of Excellence

Hilton San Diego Bayfront
5pm–11pm
Rick Ross

Rick Ross

Petrini's
5:30pm–9:30pm
Barbara Thomason

Barbara Thomason

Torque Moto Café
5:30pm–8:30pm
La Chimi Flamenco

La Chimi Flamenco

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
6pm–9pm
The Boundless Line: Artist's Reception

The Boundless Line: Artist's Reception

Art on 30th
6pm–8pm

Chiaro, Jester, McLeish: Reception

Studio Door
6pm–9pm
Wine & Canvas Painting Class: Starry Mission Bay

Wine & Canvas Painting Class: Starry Mission Bay

Mimi Cafe
6pm–9pm

Milk Money

Aztec Brewing Company
6pm
Lady Dottie & the Diamonds

Lady Dottie & the Diamonds

La Valencia Hotel
6pm–10pm

Cosecha at Ocean Park Inn

Ocean Park Inn, 710 Grand Avenue, Pacific Beach
6pm–10pm
Tinkersmith

Tinkersmith

Nate's Garden Grill
6pm–8pm

The Bill Magee Band

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm

Faculty Exhibition

Athenaeum Art Center School of the Arts
6pm–8pm

Kids Marathon Mile

Legoland California
6:30pm–10pm
8 East Band

8 East Band

BNS Brewing & Distilling
6:30pm

The Phoenix Band

La Mesa Wine Works
6:30pm

Los Rios

Fiesta Cocina
6:45pm

Twelfth Night

San Dieguito Academy Clayton E. Liggett Theater
7pm
Jacobs Masterworks: Fascinating Rhythm

Jacobs Masterworks: Fascinating Rhythm

Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall
7pm
San Diego Youth Symphony Chamber Orchestra

San Diego Youth Symphony Chamber Orchestra

Irwin M Jacobs Qualcomm Hall
7pm
San Diego Gulls Hockey

San Diego Gulls Hockey

Valley View Casino Center
7pm–10:30pm
Bobby Simmons

Bobby Simmons

Bourre Southern Bistro
7pm–9:30pm
Bossa Nova with Stephanie & Marcus

Bossa Nova with Stephanie & Marcus

Cafe 21
7pm

Jen Klein

Capri Blu
7pm–10pm
Daniel Hendrick

Daniel Hendrick

Cicciotti's Trattoria
7:30pm
Who Dunnit?! Gaslamp Quarter

Who Dunnit?! Gaslamp Quarter

Henry's Pub
7:30pm–9:30pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9:15pm
The Subdudes

The Subdudes

AMSDconcerts
7:30pm
Bets Malone: Broadway the BROAD Way

Bets Malone: Broadway the BROAD Way

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
7:30pm–9pm
Bill Bellamy

Bill Bellamy

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm

Mike Birbiglia: The New One

La Jolla Playhouse
7:30pm
Sabado en Fuego

Sabado en Fuego

Brass Rail
8pm
Rock Star Saturdays

Rock Star Saturdays

Henry's Pub
8pm
Latin Quarter

Latin Quarter

Cafe Sevilla Nightclub
8pm
Karaoke with KJ Karin

Karaoke with KJ Karin

JP's Pub
8pm

DJ Beefam

Analog
8pm

Karaoke

JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill
8pm

Sleeping Giant DJs

True North Tavern
8pm

DJ Smooth

Sanctuary Lounge
8pm

DJ BCarr

Backyard Kitchen & Tap
8pm

DJ Greanne

Kaminski's BBQ & Sports Bar
8pm
Les Miserables

Les Miserables

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
8pm–10pm
Hamilton, The Musical

Hamilton, The Musical

San Diego Civic Theatre
8pm–10:30pm

The Color of Light

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
8pm–10pm
Allison Adams Tucker

Allison Adams Tucker

Westgate Hotel
8pm–11pm
Around the World in 80 Days

Around the World in 80 Days

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm

P.S. Your Cat Is Dead!

PowPAC
8pm

As Bees in Honey Drown

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
The Mousetrap

The Mousetrap

Lamplighters Community Theatre
8pm

Pygmalion

Patio Playhouse
8pm

Xanadu

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
Tommy Castro & the Painkillers

Tommy Castro & the Painkillers

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
Fab Four

Fab Four

Pechanga Resort & Casino
8pm
Fates Warning

Fates Warning

Brick by Brick
8pm
Red Aunts

Red Aunts

Casbah
8pm
The Generators and Rat City Riot

The Generators and Rat City Riot

Soda Bar
8pm
Queens of Soul Revue and the Routine

Queens of Soul Revue and the Routine

Music Box
8pm
Street Cleaner and FaceXHugger

Street Cleaner and FaceXHugger

Bancroft
8pm–11:59pm
West of 5

West of 5

Mainstream Bar and Grill
8pm
Ken Lehnig

Ken Lehnig

Pilgrim United Church of Christ
8pm
Codes

Codes

Bang Bang
8pm

DJ Peso

Bluefoot Bar and Lounge
8pm
Wet Hand Dan

Wet Hand Dan

West Coast Tavern
8pm

Melody Makers

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

Denon DJ Takeover

Hard Rock Hotel
8pm
Alastair Greene

Alastair Greene

Tio Leo's
8pm

Josie Day

Carvers Steak & Chops
8pm
Devan M

Devan M

De Oro Mine Co
8pm
Masters of the Vibes

Masters of the Vibes

Dizzy's/Musicians Union Hall
8pm
Glass Spells and Of Ennui

Glass Spells and Of Ennui

Space
8pm

Private Domain

Bolt Brewing
8pm
Brewhaha Comedy Presents Zoltan Kaszas

Brewhaha Comedy Presents Zoltan Kaszas

Bear Roots Brewing Co.
8:30pm–10pm

Mickie Arnett Band

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Night

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Cocktails
9pm
Ould Karaoke

Ould Karaoke

Ould Sod
9pm
Juicy Saturdays

Juicy Saturdays

Air Conditioned Lounge
9pm–2am
Miss Demeanor

Miss Demeanor

Main Tap Tavern
9pm
Roman Watchdogs and Making Incredible Time

Roman Watchdogs and Making Incredible Time

Pour House
9pm–11:59pm
Nameless Numberhead

Nameless Numberhead

Finest City Improv
9pm–10pm
TNT

TNT

Bassmnt
9pm

Revival

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

Flipside Burners

Molly Malone's Waypoint Saloon
9pm

Booty Bassment

Whistle Stop Bar
9pm

Surface Report and All Weather

Tower Bar
9pm
Mochilero All Stars and Azul Quetzal

Mochilero All Stars and Azul Quetzal

Kensington Club
9pm

Club Sabbat

Merrow
9pm

The Sea Monks

Nate's Garden Grill
9pm

Serious Guise

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm

Black Market III

Navajo Live
9pm
Rap Battle

Rap Battle

JustAnotherGallery
9pm–11:30pm
Emotional Rescue

Emotional Rescue

Beaumont's
9pm

All Souls and Sorxe

Til-Two
9pm

Keep Your Soul

Tin Roof San Diego
9pm

The Joyelles

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
9pm
Bill Bellamy

Bill Bellamy

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm
Eric Dlux

Eric Dlux

Omnia San Diego
9:30pm
National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm–11:15pm

Karaoke

Go Lounge
10pm

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close