San Diego Events: Friday, October 20, 2017

Morning

Bike Valet

Bike Valet

Bikes del Pueblo
7am–7pm
San Diego Scavenger Hunts

San Diego Scavenger Hunts

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm
SUP Pups

SUP Pups

Courtyard Marriott at Liberty Station
8:30am

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm

Zoo & Safari Days: Kids Free

San Diego Zoo
9am–6pm

Prenatal Yoga

Best Start Birth Center
9am–10am
More Than Pink

More Than Pink

Carlsbad Premium Outlets
9am–9pm

Kids Yoga Class

Stronghold
9:30am–10:15am
San Diego Harbor Cruise

San Diego Harbor Cruise

Hornblower Cruises
10am–5:15pm
San Diego Harbor Tour

San Diego Harbor Tour

Flagship Cruises & Events
10am–5pm
Pumpkin Patch at Fran's Original Farm Stand

Pumpkin Patch at Fran's Original Farm Stand

Fran's Original Farm Stand
10am–6pm
Extreme Sailing Series

Extreme Sailing Series

Harbor Island Park
10am–7pm
Big Science for Little People: Hooterrific

Big Science for Little People: Hooterrific

La Jolla Riford Library
10am–11am

The Steel Magnolias

Brookdale Senior Living and Memory Care
10am–11am

Extreme San Diego Kiteboard Invitational

Harbor Island Park
10am
Coffee and Crafting

Coffee and Crafting

Mint Studio
10am–12pm

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm
Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Puzzles by the Glass: Self-Guided Drinking Tour

Thorn Street Brewery
10:30am–9pm

Health and Fitness Fair

Mount Miguel Covenant Village
10:30am–12:30pm
Charity Golf Tournament

Charity Golf Tournament

Omni La Costa Resort and Spa
11am–5pm

Without Walls Festival: The Quiet Volume

Central Library
11am

Without Walls Festival: Model Home

Horton Plaza Park
11am

Freebies & Bargains for Seniors

Pacific Beach Library
11:30am–1pm
Beer Train Trolley Tour

Beer Train Trolley Tour

Old Town Transit Center
11:30am–5pm

Afternoon

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm

Fridays with Frank & Friends

San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery
12pm–5pm
Boomont Park

Boomont Park

Belmont Park
12pm
Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Haunted Scavenger Hunt

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
12pm
Oktobierfest

Oktobierfest

Manchester Grand Hyatt
12pm–8pm

USA Badminton National Adult Championships

Smash! Badminton San Diego, 9586 Distribution Avenue, Miramar
12pm–9pm
Kiss of the Spider Woman

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm
Film Discussion Class: The Salt of the Earth

Film Discussion Class: The Salt of the Earth

Grossmont Center
1pm–3pm
Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Pier Plaza
2pm–7pm
San Diego Arab Film Festival

San Diego Arab Film Festival

Museum of Photographic Arts
2pm

La Mesa Village Farmer's Market

La Mesa Boulevard between Spring Street and 3rd Avenue
3pm–7pm
Writing Accountability Group

Writing Accountability Group

Barnes and Noble Bookstore Santee
3pm–5pm

San Diego River Coalition Meeting

Mission Valley Library
3pm–4:30pm
Teen Macrame

Teen Macrame

Mint Studio
3:30pm–5pm
Cask Ale Night

Cask Ale Night

Grant Grill
4pm

Drop-In Dance Class

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
4pm–5pm

Jason Mann

Orfila Vineyard
4pm
Barbells for Boobs

Barbells for Boobs

Olympus Movement Performance, 1281 Liberty Way, Vista
4pm–6pm

Evening

Ghosts of the Gaslamp Walking Tour

Ghosts of the Gaslamp Walking Tour

Gaslamp Museum at the Davis-Horton House
5pm

Terror Escape

Modern Airsoft Indoor Arena, 3033 Industry St., Oceanside
5pm
HauntFest

HauntFest

East Main Street from Magnolia to Avocado/Ballatyne
5pm–10pm

Without Walls Festival: Cvrtain

Bread & Salt
5pm

Without Walls Festival: And Then You Wait

Bread & Salt
5pm

Without Walls Festival: Oslo

Bread & Salt
5pm

Without Walls Festival: Among Us

Horton Plaza Park
5pm

Friday Night Live

Brew Coffee Spot
5:30pm–7:30pm

Nathan Hubbard Jazz Trio

Handlery Hotel's 950 Lounge
5:30pm–7:30pm

Paint & Wine Party

WineSellar and Brasserie
5:30pm–7:30pm
Haunted Hotel

Haunted Hotel

Haunted Hotel
6pm–1am

DJ Shawn

Alley
6pm
Antonio Fe

Antonio Fe

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
6pm–9pm

Jasmine Bailey

Helix Brewing Co.
6pm
Haunted Aquarium: Sea Monster Mash

Haunted Aquarium: Sea Monster Mash

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
6pm–9pm
 Salsa Under the Stars

Salsa Under the Stars

Headquarters
6pm–9pm
Hank Sax

Hank Sax

Promiscuous Fork
6pm–9pm

Without Walls Festival: 4X4 TJ Night

Bread & Salt
6pm
Upstander

Upstander

Coasterra
6pm–8pm
BLVD Market

BLVD Market

Boulevard Center
6pm–10pm

Luis Max

Fiesta Cocina
6:30pm
Belly Dance Greek Dinner Show

Belly Dance Greek Dinner Show

Zorba's Greek Buffet
6:30pm–2am

Olivenhain Haunted Hotel

Olivenhain Meeting House
6:30pm–9:30pm
Blasting Idiots

Blasting Idiots

Aqua Terra
6:30pm–10pm
Creepside Haunted School

Creepside Haunted School

Creekside Elementary School, 12362 Springhurst Drive, Poway
6:30pm–8:30pm
Scream Zone

Scream Zone

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm
San Diego Dinner Cruise

San Diego Dinner Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
7pm–10pm
Rose Winters

Rose Winters

Fairmont Grand Del Mar
7pm
Roman Palacios

Roman Palacios

Cafe 21
7pm–10pm

Movie Nights in a Pumpkin Patch

Palomar Pumpkin Palooza, 1200 Laurel Tree Lane, Carlsbad
7pm–9pm
KMFDM, OhGr, Lord of the Lost

KMFDM, OhGr, Lord of the Lost

House of Blues
7pm
The Pirates of Penzance

The Pirates of Penzance

San Diego Civic Theatre
7pm
Penny & Sparrow

Penny & Sparrow

Music Box
7pm
JR JR

JR JR

Irenic
7pm

Remo Drive and Diners

House of Blues
7pm

The Good Mojo Band

Downtown Café
7pm
Joyce Manor and Wavves

Joyce Manor and Wavves

Soma
7pm

Bill Magee Blues Band

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
7pm–10pm

Ovation Concerto Competition Finals

University Christian Church
7pm

Mojo Working

Crush
7pm

Janice Edwards & Nathan Fry

Martinis Above Fourth | Table + Stage
7pm
The Farmers

The Farmers

Nicky Rottens Bar & Burger Joint
7pm

Without Walls Festival: INCOMING: Sex, Drugs, and Copenhagen

Border X Brewing
7pm
Wild Life

Wild Life

San Diego Museum of Man
7pm–9am
Halloween Art Party

Halloween Art Party

Two Roots Brewing Co. OB Taproom
7pm–10pm

The Pirates Of Penzance

San Diego Civic Theatre
7pm–10pm
Daniel Hendrick

Daniel Hendrick

Cicciotti's Trattoria
7:30pm
Who Dunnit?! Gaslamp Quarter

Who Dunnit?! Gaslamp Quarter

Henry's Pub
7:30pm–9:30pm

Same Time Next Year

Oceanside Theatre Company, 217 North Pacific Coast Highway, Oceanside
7:30pm

The Nerd

Broadway Theatre
7:30pm
Linkin Park and Machine Gun Kelly

CANCELLED: Linkin Park and Machine Gun Kelly

North Island Credit Union Amphitheatre
7:30pm
Tegan & Sara

Tegan & Sara

Balboa Theatre
7:30pm
Chris Hardwick

Chris Hardwick

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm
Acis and Galatea

Acis and Galatea

All Souls' Episcopal Church
7:30pm–9:30pm
Sacra/Profana: Building Bridges Between Cultures

Sacra/Profana: Building Bridges Between Cultures

St. Paul's Cathedral & Episcopal Church
7:30pm
Jefferson Jay and Israel Maldonado

Jefferson Jay and Israel Maldonado

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm–9:30pm
Showcase Special

Showcase Special

Mad House Comedy Club
7:30pm–9pm

Without Walls Festival: Super Night Shot

Central Library
7:30pm

Without Walls Festival: Under Construction

Bread & Salt
7:30pm

Waking La Llorona

Bread & Salt
7:30pm

Karaoke Party Fridays

Main Tap Tavern
8pm
Hip-Hop Fridayz

Hip-Hop Fridayz

Brass Rail
8pm
DJ Beto Perez

DJ Beto Perez

On the Rocks
8pm

Club Musae

Boar Cross'n
8pm
Rumba Lounge

Rumba Lounge

Onyx/Thin
8pm

DJ Craig Smoove

Analog
8pm

Karaoke Friday

Kaminski's BBQ & Sports Bar
8pm

Sleeping Giant DJs

True North Tavern
8pm

Karaoke Unchained

Chico Club
8pm

Gilbert Castellanos Presents

Westgate Hotel
8pm–11pm

Comedy Heights at Bay Bridge Brewing

Bay Bridge Brewing
8pm–9:30pm
Sevilla Fridays

Sevilla Fridays

Cafe Sevilla Nightclub
8pm

Karaoke

Shooters Cocktails
8pm

Benny & Joon

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Father Comes Home From the Wars

Horton Grand Theatre
8pm
Forró

Forró

La Vie Dance & Culture
8pm

The Legend of Georgia McBride

Cygnet Theatre
8pm

Ironbound

Moxie Theatre
8pm

Bat Boy: The Musical

Ocean Beach Playhouse
8pm

North Park Playwright Festival

North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe
8pm
Of Mice and Men

Of Mice and Men

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm

Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm
The Tin Woman

The Tin Woman

Lamplighters Community Theatre
8pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
8pm–10pm

Princess Diana, The Musical

Patio Playhouse Theatre
8pm
Ohio Players

Ohio Players

Sycuan Live & Up Close Theatre
8pm
Mister Heavenly and Fan

Mister Heavenly and Fan

Casbah
8pm
36 Crazyfists and the Last Ten Seconds Of Life

36 Crazyfists and the Last Ten Seconds Of Life

Brick by Brick
8pm

Richard Thompson Quintet

Dizzy's/Musicians Union Hall
8pm
Michael Nau (Cotton Jones)

Michael Nau (Cotton Jones)

Soda Bar
8pm

The Gift Machine and the Oxen

Pour House
8pm
Flipside Burners

Flipside Burners

Bahia Resort Hotel
8pm
Bumblefoot, Big Tooth Comb, RDG

Bumblefoot, Big Tooth Comb, RDG

Merrow
8pm
Legally Blonde, The Musical

Legally Blonde, The Musical

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
8pm

Cover Conspiracy

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm
The Matte Gray Band

The Matte Gray Band

Moonshine Flats
8pm
Highway Starr

Highway Starr

Moonshine Beach
8pm
Fleetwood Bigmak

Fleetwood Bigmak

Landing
8pm
Skynyrd Reloaded and the Rusty Dogs

Skynyrd Reloaded and the Rusty Dogs

Boiler Room
8pm

United by Bass

Spin Nightclub
8pm

DJ Karma

Parq Restaurant
8pm
Whiskey Ridge

Whiskey Ridge

De Oro Mine Co
8pm–11pm
The PettyBreakers

The PettyBreakers

Belly Up Tavern
8pm

Ristband

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Night

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Cocktails
9pm

House Music Fridays

Air Conditioned Lounge
9pm

Junior the DiscoPunk

1st Street Bar
9pm
Big Willie Style

Big Willie Style

Atomic
9pm
DJ Yodah

DJ Yodah

Henry's Pub
9pm
Backstage After Party

Backstage After Party

Hard Rock Café
9pm–11:30pm

Comedy Night at Barrels

Barrels Restaurant & Lounge
9pm

DJ Al C

El Cajon Grand
9pm
Improv Comedy Show: Old Town Showdown

Improv Comedy Show: Old Town Showdown

Old Town Improv Co.
9pm–10pm

Whitney Shay

Park & Rec
9pm

King Taylor Project

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
9pm

D Fresh

Molly Malone's Waypoint Saloon
9pm
The New Blood Series

The New Blood Series

Manhattan Cocktail Lounge
9pm

Rising Star

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
9pm

Hot Gin

Navajo Live
9pm

Without Walls Festival: Shasta Geaux Pop

Bread & Salt
9pm

Vagrant Nation

O'Sullivan's Irish Pub of Carlsbad
9pm

Craic Haus

O'Sullivan's Irish Pub Escondido
9pm

Serious Guise

Poway's Irish Pub
9pm

Three Chord Justice

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
9pm
Chris Hardwick

Chris Hardwick

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm
Showcase Special

Showcase Special

Mad House Comedy Club
9:45pm–11:15pm
Mark Farina and Chris Herrera

Mark Farina and Chris Herrera

Music Box
10pm
The Brian Jones Rock 'n' Roll Revival

The Brian Jones Rock 'n' Roll Revival

Union Kitchen & Tap Gaslamp
10pm
Comedy Train

Comedy Train

Mad House Comedy Club
11:15pm