San Diego Events: Saturday, March 4, 2017

Early Morning

Big Bear Mountain

Big Bear Mountain

Five Star Tours
5:30am–7:30pm

Morning

Pacific Coast Men’s Doubles Tennis Championship

Pacific Coast Men’s Doubles Tennis Championship

La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club
6am

National Scholastic Surfing Association College Championships

Cardiff State Beach (Seaside)
7am

Bottom Bunch Dive Meetup

La Jolla Shores
7:30am

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm
Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm
Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

3900 Fifth Avenue, Hillcrest
8am–8pm
UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–8pm
Super Run

Super Run

Embarcadero Marina Park North
8am–11am
Coffee Hub & Cafe Grand Opening

Coffee Hub & Cafe Grand Opening

Coffee Hub & Cafe
8am–12pm

Trek with the Trackers

Mission Trails Regional Park
8:30am–10:30am
Foraging Edible & Medicinal Plants Meet-Up

Foraging Edible & Medicinal Plants Meet-Up

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–11am
San Diego and the Great War: 1914-1919

San Diego and the Great War: 1914-1919

Veterans Museum and Memorial Center
8:30am–5pm

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

Senior Womens Softball League

Presidio Park
9am–11am
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Flagship Cruises & Events
9am–5pm
Meditation & Buddhism

Meditation & Buddhism

San Diego Buddhist Association
9am–11:30am
Garden Tapestries from Giza, Egypt

Garden Tapestries from Giza, Egypt

San Diego Botanic Garden
9am–5pm
Tai Chi in the Garden

Tai Chi in the Garden

San Diego Chinese Historical Society and Museum
9am–10am
Koi Show

Koi Show

Del Mar Fairgrounds
9am–4pm

DevelopU Conference

AMN Healthcare, Inc.
9am–4pm

Camo for a Cause 5K

Arts District Liberty Station
9am–1pm

Archery Festival

Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center
9am–3pm

Oceanside Community Rummage Sale

Laurel Elementary School, 1410 Laurel St., Oceanside
9am–2pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching

Whale & Dolphin Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–5pm

Perfumes of Spring

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
Family Open Art

Family Open Art

Pachis, An Art Studio For Kids
10am–1pm
San Diego Harbor Cruise

San Diego Harbor Cruise

Hornblower Cruises
10am–5:15pm
Travel & Adventure Show

Travel & Adventure Show

San Diego Convention Center
10am
STEM: Expo Day at Petco Park

STEM: Expo Day at Petco Park

Petco Park
10am–5pm
San Diego Follies

San Diego Follies

Fletcher Hills Presbyterian Church
10am–12pm
Del Mar Gem Faire

Del Mar Gem Faire

Del Mar Fairgrounds
10am–6pm

Everyday Pilgrimages: Tania Pryputniewicz and Lisa Rizzo

Ink Spot
10am–12pm
Books and Media Sale

Books and Media Sale

Oceanside Library
10am–4pm
History Talk

History Talk

Sikes Adobe Farmhouse
10am–11:30am
Intro to Homebrewing

Intro to Homebrewing

Homebrewer
10am
Original Stage Production

Original Stage Production

Liberty Hall Theater at Paradise Village
10am–12pm

Association of Professional Landscapers at Spring Home & Garden Show

Del Mar Fairgrounds
10am–6pm
Morning Yoga

Morning Yoga

La Vie Dance & Culture
10am–11:30am

New Member Welcome Reception And Exhibition Tour

Oceanside Museum of Art
10:30am–12pm
Tinkerers’ Club

Tinkerers’ Club

Fleet Science Center
10:30am–12:30pm
Whale Watching: Patriot Jet Boat

Whale Watching: Patriot Jet Boat

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm

Paddle Miramar Lake

Miramar Lake
11am–12:30pm
Camp Broadway San Diego

Camp Broadway San Diego

North Park Recreation Center
11am–3pm

Bridal Show

Lakehouse Hotel & Resort, 1025 La Bonita Drive, San Marcos
11am–3pm
Beer Train Trolley Tour

Beer Train Trolley Tour

Old Town Transit Center
11:30am–5pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm
CRSSD Festival

CRSSD Festival

Waterfront Park
12pm–11pm
Seaport Village Busker Festival

Seaport Village Busker Festival

Seaport Village
12pm–6pm
Brave-a-Shave

Brave-a-Shave

Commons Bar
12pm–4pm

JD Priest

Wilson Creek Winery & Vineyard
12pm
Civil War Re-enactment

Civil War Re-enactment

Antique Gas and Steam Engine Museum
12pm

Meet an Iwo Jima Veteran

Oceanside Brewing Company
12pm–10pm
Tony Suraci

Tony Suraci

Masia de la Vinya
12pm
Paint Your Pug Fundraiser for Pug Rescue

Paint Your Pug Fundraiser for Pug Rescue

Lovejoy Creations Studio
12pm–3pm
Kilowatt Brewing Ocean Beach Grand Opening

Kilowatt Brewing Ocean Beach Grand Opening

Kilowatt Brewing OB
12pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Softball

Softball

Robb Field
12:30pm–3:30pm
My Fair Lady

My Fair Lady

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

San Diego, I Love You (The Musical)

LOT: Liberty Station
1pm
Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Westfield North County Shopping Center
1pm–3pm
Zero Waste Organics Workshop

Zero Waste Organics Workshop

Otay Ranch Town Center
1pm–3pm
W2W: Writers to Watch

W2W: Writers to Watch

Central Library
1pm–2:30pm
Flipside Burners

Flipside Burners

American Legion Post 365 and VFW 7041, 1234 S Santa Fe Ave, Vista, CA 92084
1pm–5pm
Healing Addictive Behavior

Healing Addictive Behavior

National City Library
1:15pm–2:15pm

San Diego, I Love You (The Musical)

LOT: Liberty Station
1:30pm
Wine and Paint

Wine and Paint

57 Degrees
1:30pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Liberty Station

NTC Liberty Station
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Coronado

Bite San Diego: Coronado

Coronado
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Encinitas
2pm–5pm

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Old Globe Theatre
2pm
Freaky Friday

Freaky Friday

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
Meditation & Buddhism

Meditation & Buddhism

San Diego Buddhist Association
2pm–4:30pm

Buddhism & Meditation: Intermediate

San Diego Buddhist Association
2pm–4:30pm

2.5 Minute Ride

Diversionary Theatre
2pm

Well

Diversionary Theatre
2pm
The Blameless

The Blameless

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
2pm

San Diego, I Love You (The Musical)

LOT: Liberty Station
2pm
The Illusion

The Illusion

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm

A Wrinkle in Time

Casa del Prado Theatre
2pm
Peter Pan the Musical

Peter Pan the Musical

Star Theatre
2pm
Seussical the Musical

Seussical the Musical

Mater Dei Catholic High School
2pm
Robert Parker

Robert Parker

Georgina Cole Library
2pm–3pm
The Taming of the Shrew(d)

The Taming of the Shrew(d)

Potiker Theatre at UCSD
2pm–4:30pm
Women in Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

Women in Parliament: A Reinvented Greek Comedy

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
2pm–3pm
Mike Slut and Strangely Strange

Mike Slut and Strangely Strange

Shooters Cocktails
2pm–6pm

“Think Big” Seminar

Mission Valley Library
2pm–3:30pm
Special Lecture: Framing the Art of Political Legitimacy

Special Lecture: Framing the Art of Political Legitimacy

Chuang Archive and Learning Center
2pm–4pm

San Diego, I Love You (The Musical)

LOT: Liberty Station
2:30pm

Kenny Eng & Rob Deez

Tipsy Crow
3pm–6pm
Civil War Re-enactment

Civil War Re-enactment

Antique Gas and Steam Engine Museum
3pm
Salsa & Salsa Cooking Class

Salsa & Salsa Cooking Class

Olivewood Gardens and Learning Center
3pm–6pm
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra

Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra

Auditorium at the Scripps Research Institute
3pm
Sex with Strangers

Sex with Strangers

San Diego Repertory Theatre
4pm

Perfect Arrangement

Horton Grand Theatre
4pm
Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Westfield North County Shopping Center
4pm–6pm
Alter Form: Opening Reception

Alter Form: Opening Reception

Design Consignment Gallery, 7550 Miramar Rd.
4pm–7pm
Garrett Pierce and Tom Brosseau

Garrett Pierce and Tom Brosseau

North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe
4pm
America Choice Mortgage Grand Opening

America Choice Mortgage Grand Opening

America Choice Mortgage, 11828 Rancho Bernardo Road, Rancho Bernardo
4pm–8pm

Coyote Blues Redemption

Pour House
4:30pm

Evening

Jazz Vespers

Jazz Vespers

First Presbyterian Church Chapel
5pm
ChicanaLilly: Solo Show by Melody De Los Cobos

ChicanaLilly: Solo Show by Melody De Los Cobos

Iron Fist Brewing Co.
5pm–10pm
La Chimi Flamenco

La Chimi Flamenco

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
6pm–9pm

Star Party Marvels

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
6pm–9pm
Perry O'Neal

Perry O'Neal

Lorimar Vineyards and Winery Old Town
6pm

Bumpasonic

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm–10pm

The Ideas

Downtown Café
6pm

Allegra Duchaine

Trifecta Tavern
6pm
Belly Dance Greek Dinner Show

Belly Dance Greek Dinner Show

Zorba's Greek Buffet
6:30pm–2am
Angie Keilhauer

Angie Keilhauer

Alfonso's of La Jolla in Solana Beach
6:30pm

Sleeptalk and the Color Wild

Soma
6:30pm
Full Moon Fever

Full Moon Fever

BNS Brewing & Distilling
6:30pm–9:30pm
Ooh La La Revue

Ooh La La Revue

Tango Del Rey
6:30pm–9pm
Gone Blonde

Gone Blonde

Landings at Carlsbad
6:30pm–9:30pm
Whiskeys Around the World

Whiskeys Around the World

Vom Fass
6:30pm–8pm

Los Rios

Fiesta Cocina
6:45pm
San Diego Dinner Cruise

San Diego Dinner Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
7pm–10pm
Jacobs Masterworks: Shostakovich & Beethoven

Jacobs Masterworks: Shostakovich & Beethoven

Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall
7pm
Peter Pan the Musical

Peter Pan the Musical

Star Theatre
7pm
Princess Project

Princess Project

San Diego Hall of Champions
7pm–11pm
Maria Muldaur

Maria Muldaur

Museum of Making Music
7pm
Buskers After Dark

Buskers After Dark

Seaport Village
7pm–10pm

The Waits

San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery
7pm
Journeymen

Journeymen

Nicky Rottens Bar & Burger Joint
7pm

Diva

San Diego Performing Arts Center
7pm–9pm

Besos Jazz Trio

Panama 66
7pm–9pm
The Flounders

The Flounders

Ocean View Bar & Grill
7pm–10pm
Keni Yarbro

Keni Yarbro

L'Auberge Del Mar
7pm

Daneen Wilburn and JazzMikan

Eddie V's
7pm
Daniel Hendrick

Daniel Hendrick

Cicciotti's Trattoria
7:30pm

NCT Mainstage Improv Comedy Shows

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9:10pm
Streamers

Streamers

Potiker Theatre at UCSD
7:30pm
Dave Attell: Fifth-Anniversary Weekend

Dave Attell: Fifth-Anniversary Weekend

American Comedy Company
7:30pm
Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Westfield North County Shopping Center
7:30pm–9:30pm
Cris Williamson

Cris Williamson

AMSDconcerts
7:30pm
Shane Alexander

Shane Alexander

Brick 15
7:30pm–10pm
The Yellowjackets

The Yellowjackets

Lyceum Theatre
7:30pm–10:30pm
The Taming of the Shrew(d)

The Taming of the Shrew(d)

Potiker Theatre at UCSD
7:30pm–10pm
The New City Sinfonia: A Paris Connection

The New City Sinfonia: A Paris Connection

Paradise Valley Seventh-Day Adventist Church
7:30pm
David Shyde

David Shyde

Dolce Vita Ristorante
7:30pm
Irving Flores Jazz Trio

Irving Flores Jazz Trio

Harbor Music Hall
7:30pm–10:30pm
Sabado en Fuego

Sabado en Fuego

Brass Rail
8pm
Rock Star Saturdays

Rock Star Saturdays

Henry's Pub
8pm
Latin Quarter

Latin Quarter

Cafe Sevilla Nightclub
8pm
Karaoke with KJ Karin

Karaoke with KJ Karin

JP's Pub
8pm

DJ Beefam

Analog
8pm

Karaoke

JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill
8pm

Sleeping Giant DJs

True North Tavern
8pm

DJ Smooth

Sanctuary Lounge
8pm
Sex with Strangers

Sex with Strangers

San Diego Repertory Theatre
8pm

2.5 Minute Ride

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Well

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Comedy Heights at Twiggs

Twiggs Bakery Coffeehouse
8pm
Freaky Friday

Freaky Friday

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm

Perfect Arrangement

Horton Grand Theatre
8pm

DJ BCarr

Backyard Kitchen & Tap
8pm
My Fair Lady

My Fair Lady

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm

DJ Greanne

Kaminski's BBQ & Sports Bar
8pm
Futura Saturday

Futura Saturday

Onyx/Thin
8pm
Blue Door

Blue Door

Moxie Theatre
8pm

A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking

Point Loma Playhouse
8pm
The Blameless

The Blameless

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
8pm

Beau Jest

Patio Playhouse Theatre
8pm
Hope: an Original Sci-Fi Thriller

Hope: an Original Sci-Fi Thriller

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
8pm
The Illusion

The Illusion

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Next Fall

Next Fall

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
Experience Hendrix

Experience Hendrix

Harrah's Resort Southern California
8pm–11pm
Under the Streetlamp

Under the Streetlamp

Balboa Theatre
8pm
Laura Stevenson

Laura Stevenson

Casbah
8pm
Lori Bell, Ron Satterfield & Duncan Moore

Lori Bell, Ron Satterfield & Duncan Moore

Dizzy's/Musicians Union Hall
8pm

Redhanded

Carvers Steak & Chops
8pm
PsykWard, Sculpins, Biriuk

PsykWard, Sculpins, Biriuk

Til-Two
8pm
High Valley

High Valley

Moonshine Beach
8pm–2am
The Scavengers

The Scavengers

De Oro Mine Co
8pm–11pm
Railroad Earth

Railroad Earth

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
GayC/DC and No Small Children

GayC/DC and No Small Children

Soda Bar
8pm
The Rosalyns and Cochinas Locas

The Rosalyns and Cochinas Locas

Bar Pink
8pm

Noble War

Aztec Brewing Company
8pm
Girls & Boys and Brett Emerson Wagner

Girls & Boys and Brett Emerson Wagner

Lestat's Coffee House
8pm

Electric Mud and Boxcar Chief

710 Beach Club
8pm

The Routine

710 Beach Club
8pm
2ManyDJs and Virgin Tears

2ManyDJs and Virgin Tears

Bang Bang
8pm
The 8 East Band

The 8 East Band

Rook Bar
8pm
Strung Out and A Vulture Wake

Strung Out and A Vulture Wake

Brick by Brick
8pm
Saturday Rewind

Saturday Rewind

Bluefoot Bar and Lounge
8pm
Malamana

Malamana

Cafe Sevilla Tapas Bar
8pm

Vinyl Pirates

Chico Club
8pm

DJ Alex

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm
Rebecca Jade

Rebecca Jade

Loews Coronado Bay Resort
8pm

Sam Bybee

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
8pm
Jon Campos

Jon Campos

Landing
8:30pm

Night

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Cocktails
9pm

DJ Robi

1st Street Bar
9pm

DJ Mike Czech

Air Conditioned Lounge
9pm
DJ Mission

DJ Mission

Garage Kitchen + Bar
9pm
Ould Karaoke

Ould Karaoke

Ould Sod
9pm

Baja Bugs

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
9pm

Steelehorse

Molly Malone's Waypoint Saloon
9pm
Joyryde and Insomniac

Joyryde and Insomniac

Bassmnt
9pm
Rare Form

Rare Form

Beaumont's
9pm
Spank and Dink

Spank and Dink

Blonde Bar
9pm

Hot Gin

El Cajon Grand
9pm
Posse on Broadway

Posse on Broadway

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
9pm
Dave Attell: Fifth-Anniversary Weekend

Dave Attell: Fifth-Anniversary Weekend

American Comedy Company
9:30pm
Music Hall

Music Hall

Old Town Improv Co.
9:30pm–10:30pm

NCT Mainstage Improv Comedy Shows

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm–11:25pm

Karaoke

Go Lounge
10pm
Bob Moses (DJ Set) and HVOB

Bob Moses (DJ Set) and HVOB

Music Box
10pm

Virginity Lost

Diversionary Theatre
11pm