San Diego Events: Saturday, April 9, 2016

Early Morning

Tour de Cure

Tour de Cure

Del Mar Fairgrounds
5am–1pm

Morning

Scholastic Surf Series: San Diego High School Divisions 3&4

Army and Navy Academy
7am

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm

Science Education Conference

Grossmont College
8am–3pm
San Diego Youth Symphony

San Diego Youth Symphony

Casa del Prado
8:30am–7:15pm

Swallowtail Swoop

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–10am

Second Saturday Divorce Workshop

Allied Plaza Building, 7777 Alvarado Road, La Mesa
8:30am–12:30pm

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

Annual Educators Art Fair: European Art

San Diego Museum of Art
9am–1pm
Art in the Garden

Art in the Garden

San Diego Botanic Garden
9am–5pm

Learn to Make Soft Cheeses

City Farmers Nursery
9am–10:30am

Silver Blade Canoe Kayak Regatta

Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center
9am–4pm
Bird Walk & Presentation: Meet the Birds of Anstine

Bird Walk & Presentation: Meet the Birds of Anstine

Anstine-Audubon Nature Preserve
9am–12pm
Whale Watching Educational Tour

Whale Watching Educational Tour

Flagship Cruises & Events
9:15am–5pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventure

Whale & Dolphin Watching Adventure

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am
Accordion Club

Accordion Club

University Community Library
9:30am

Yucca Traditions

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am
San Diego Harbor Tour

San Diego Harbor Tour

Flagship Cruises & Events
9:45am–5:15pm
Amazing Scavenger Hunt Adventure San Diego

Amazing Scavenger Hunt Adventure San Diego

Balboa Park Visitors' Center
10am–6pm
Garden Tour

Garden Tour

Water Conservation Garden
10am–11am
SUP Pups

SUP Pups

Courtyard Marriott at Liberty Station
10am–11am
Healthy Living in Del Mar

Healthy Living in Del Mar

Del Mar Fairgrounds
10am–6pm
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood

San Diego Children's Discovery Museum
10am

Robin Henkel

Bird Rock Coffee Roasters
10am–12pm

Discovery Table: Bird Nests

Mission Trails Regional Park
10am–1pm
Tinkerers’ Club

Tinkerers’ Club

Fleet Science Center
10:30am–12:30pm
Button Making

Button Making

Clairemont Library
10:30am–11am
ThoughtSTEM: Computer Programming

ThoughtSTEM: Computer Programming

Fleet Science Center
10:30am–12:30pm
Patriot Jet Boat Whale Watching

Patriot Jet Boat Whale Watching

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm

Fashion with a Passion

Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising
11am–3:30pm
Vinyl Junkies Record Swap

Vinyl Junkies Record Swap

Casbah
11am–5pm
International Folk Dance Spring Festival

International Folk Dance Spring Festival

Balboa Park Club & Ballroom
11am–5pm
La Jolla Dog Contest

La Jolla Dog Contest

La Jolla Community Center
11am–2pm

7 Printmakers

Ladybug Art Studio, 4685 Biona Drive, Kensington
11am–4pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm
Rhythm & Brews

Rhythm & Brews

Vista Village
12pm–4pm

Multicultural Family Fiesta

El Cajon Library
12pm–3pm
Saturday Science Club for Girls

Saturday Science Club for Girls

Fleet Science Center
12pm–2pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm

Fiddler on the Roof

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

The Doyle and Debbie Show

Broadway Theatre
1pm
Craft Brew Circus

Craft Brew Circus

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station, 2751 Dewey Road, Liberty Station
1pm–5pm
Cheesemaking Fundamentals

Cheesemaking Fundamentals

Curds and Wine
1pm–4pm

Funk Shui Planet

Tower 13
1pm
Open Farm and Show

Open Farm and Show

Oasis Camel Dairy
1pm–4pm
Room

Room

Georgina Cole Library
1:30pm–4:30pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Liberty Station

NTC Liberty Station
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Coronado

Bite San Diego: Coronado

Coronado
2pm–5:15pm
Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Bite San Diego: Encinitas

Encinitas
2pm–5pm
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Horton Grand Theatre
2pm

John Leguizamo: Latin History for Morons

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
Rain

Rain

Old Globe Theatre
2pm

Make It Yourself: Art Classes

Art Produce Gallery
2pm–4pm
Sexteto Sonero Del Caribe and Black Mambo

Sexteto Sonero Del Caribe and Black Mambo

Mater Dei Catholic High School
2pm–7pm

Lauren Rille: Children’s Book Writers

USD: University of San Diego
2pm–4:30pm

Lorraine Castellanos and Ed Kornhauser

Blue Point
2pm–5pm

The Rocky Horror Show

Cygnet Theatre
3pm

Big River

New Village Arts Theatre
3pm
Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra

Los Angeles Balalaika Orchestra

Good Samaritan Episcopal Church
3pm–5pm
Clint Westwood

Clint Westwood

Tipsy Crow
3pm

Miso Workshop

First Church of the Brethren
3pm–5pm
Black Market III and the Sleepwalkers

Black Market III and the Sleepwalkers

12112 Kuhner Way, Lakeside
3pm
California Roots Festival

California Roots Festival

12112 Kuhner Way, Lakeside
3pm–8pm
Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

Ed Brown Senior Center
3:30pm–5pm
The Miracle Worker

The Miracle Worker

Lamb's Players Theatre
4pm

R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe

Lyceum Theatre
4pm
Artists' Reception

Artists' Reception

Off Track Gallery
4pm–7pm
Ramona Music Fest

Ramona Music Fest

Ramona Outdoor Community Center
4pm–10pm
Lilly Pulitzer: Grand Opening

Lilly Pulitzer: Grand Opening

Omni La Costa Resort and Spa
4pm–8pm

Evening

Neon Run 5K

SDCCU Stadium
5pm–10pm
Gary Seiler

Gary Seiler

Rockin' Baja Lobster — Old Town
5pm–9pm
Manufacturing Significance: Opening Reception

Manufacturing Significance: Opening Reception

Thumbprint Gallery
5pm–10pm
Grampadrew Flim Flam Review

Grampadrew Flim Flam Review

Whistle Stop Bar
5pm

Zzymzzy Quartet

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
5:30pm
Mark Fisher

Mark Fisher

Loma Club
5:30pm–10pm

Christine Parker

Chandler's
5:30pm
Interactive Murder Mystery Dinner Show

Interactive Murder Mystery Dinner Show

Courtyard San Diego Downtown
6pm–9pm

Music Meetup & Bonfire

Coronado City Beach
6pm–11pm

Art Walk: Ray at Night

Ray Street Studios
6pm
Dirty Dishes and No Skill Required

Dirty Dishes and No Skill Required

El Cajon Grand
6pm
Serious Guise

Serious Guise

Nicky Rottens Bar & Burger Joint
6pm
OkinOptiOn: Opening Reception

OkinOptiOn: Opening Reception

Glashaus Artist Collective Warehouse
6pm–9pm
Bifocal: Opening Reception

Bifocal: Opening Reception

Gallery D, 1878 Main Street, Barrio Logan
6pm–10pm
Xanadu: Opening Reception

Xanadu: Opening Reception

Sparks Gallery
6pm–11pm
Modern Day Moonshine

Modern Day Moonshine

Cat Eye Club
6pm
Midnight Satellites

Midnight Satellites

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm

Beyond My Afterlife and DemaGagh

Soma
6:30pm

Night Shift

Downtown Café
6:30pm

Homesick Hitchers

De Oro Mine Co
7pm–10pm
Rebel Souljahz and the Vitals

Rebel Souljahz and the Vitals

House of Blues
7pm

Mightier Pens Poetry Reading

Sleep Bedder
7pm–10pm
Sacred Voices

Sacred Voices

St. Paul's Cathedral & Episcopal Church
7pm–9pm

Ruben Delgado

San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery
7pm–10pm

Taryn Donath

Trisler's Wine Bar
7pm

Erika Davies

Panama 66
7pm

Steven Ybarra

20|Twenty
7pm

Keyes and the Body Rampant

Ché Café
7pm

Freddie A. Dream Trio

Eddie V's
7pm

Kristi Krause

Capri Blu
7pm

Masterpiece

Golden Acorn Casino
7pm
Waiting for Godot

Waiting for Godot

White Box Theater
7:30pm
National Comedy Theatre Mainstage Shows

National Comedy Theatre Mainstage Shows

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm

The Elephant Man

Sunshine Brooks Theatre
7:30pm

The Doyle and Debbie Show

Broadway Theatre
7:30pm
Bach Collegium San Diego

Bach Collegium San Diego

Saints Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Church
7:30pm
Jianjun Sun Piano

Jianjun Sun Piano

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm

Park Hyun Bin

Pechanga Resort & Casino
7:30pm

AJ Froman and Madly

Irenic
7:30pm
Al Madrigal

Al Madrigal

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9:15pm

Reka Parker

Northern Spirits Jazz Club & Restaurant
7:30pm
Comedy Showcase Show

Comedy Showcase Show

Mad House Comedy Club
7:30pm–9pm

The Zicas

Java Joe's
7:30pm
Allison Adams Tucker's Saturday Spotlight

Allison Adams Tucker's Saturday Spotlight

Westgate Hotel
8pm–11pm
Rock Star Saturdays

Rock Star Saturdays

Henry's Pub
8pm
DJ Roman

DJ Roman

On the Rocks
8pm

Fiddler on the Roof

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Horton Grand Theatre
8pm
DJ Knights

DJ Knights

Harbor Town Pub
8pm

DJ Ramsey

Thrusters Lounge
8pm
The Miracle Worker

The Miracle Worker

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm
Karaoke with KJ Karin

Karaoke with KJ Karin

JP's Pub
8pm

The Rocky Horror Show

Cygnet Theatre
8pm
Mack & Mabel

Mack & Mabel

Lamplighters Community Theatre
8pm

John Leguizamo: Latin History for Morons

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm

R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe

Lyceum Theatre
8pm
Rain

Rain

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Skin Deep

Skin Deep

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm–10pm

Karaoke

JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill
8pm
Private Eyes

Private Eyes

PowPAC
8pm–10pm
A Little Night Music

A Little Night Music

Coronado Playhouse
8pm
Saturday Night Karaoke

Saturday Night Karaoke

Tidewater Tavern
8pm–11:59pm

Big River

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
City Lights: Jason Alexander

City Lights: Jason Alexander

Jacobs Music Center/Copley Symphony Hall
8pm–10:30pm
O Berkley, Where Hart Thou?

O Berkley, Where Hart Thou?

Poway Center for the Performing Arts
8pm
Pine Mountain Logs

Pine Mountain Logs

Belly Up Tavern
8pm
American Young & Jeremy McComb

American Young & Jeremy McComb

Moonshine Flats
8pm

Crossroads

Carvers Steak & Chops
8pm
NWEAMO Festival 2016: Music & Myth

NWEAMO Festival 2016: Music & Myth

Central Library
8pm

Lexington Field

Dublin Square
8pm

Wicked Monk and Dark Globe

Bancroft
8pm

Kalamity Wayne & the City Slickers

Chico Club
8pm

Jim Plank, Bob Magnusson, Peter Sprague

Dizzy's
8pm
XYLØ and Tojou

XYLØ and Tojou

Loft
8pm

Lil Bit Of Soul

Red Parrot Lounge at Casino Pauma
8pm
Palace Ballroom and the Mondegreens

Palace Ballroom and the Mondegreens

Soda Bar
8pm

Schizophonics and Gloomsday

Til-Two
8pm
Midnight Track and Kitty Plague

Midnight Track and Kitty Plague

Tower Bar
8pm
Lindi Ortega and the Walcotts

Lindi Ortega and the Walcotts

Casbah
8pm
Spice 1 and the Clinic

Spice 1 and the Clinic

Oceanside Sports Bar and Grill
8pm
City Reef and Black Pearl Reggae

City Reef and Black Pearl Reggae

710 Beach Club
8pm
The Conversation

The Conversation

Good Guys Tavern
8pm–10:30pm

DJ Joey

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

Not All Cops Are Bad Comedy Show

Finest City Improv
8pm–9:30pm
Benedetti Trio

Benedetti Trio

98 Bottles
8pm

Throwback DJ

207 Nightclub
8pm
DJ Bamboozle

DJ Bamboozle

AD Nightclub
8pm

Milk Money

Aztec Brewing Company
8pm
Darksiderz and Contrvbvnd

Darksiderz and Contrvbvnd

WorldBeat Cultural Center
8pm

Sander Kleinenberg

Bang Bang
8pm
Improvised Fairy Tale

Improvised Fairy Tale

Across the Street at Mueller College
8pm–9:30pm

Carrie Shannon & the Midnight Rollers

Cheers Bar & Grill
8pm

Innocent Bystanders

Company Pub and Kitchen
8pm

Jon Campos & the Incurables

Castle Creek Golf Course
8pm

Butts Ta Nuts

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
8pm

DJ Kurch

F6ix Niteclub
8pm

Detroit Underground

Tio Leo's
8pm

Brett Bodley

Fluxx
8pm

Wildside

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
8pm

Hevrock

Ginger's
8pm

Camino Paz

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill La Mesa
8pm

BlueFrog Band

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
8pm

Michelle Lundeen

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
8pm
Quantum Loop

Quantum Loop

Kava Lounge
8pm
Flamenco Night

Flamenco Night

Romesco
8:30pm–11:30pm

Boychick and Retra

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Night

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Karaoke

Dock's Cocktails
9pm
Saturday Jump Off

Saturday Jump Off

Diamond Jim's
9pm

The Sickstring Outlaws

Landing
9pm

Steelehorse

Molly Malone's Waypoint Saloon
9pm

Jagged Lines, Of Limbo, Privatized Air

Mother's Saloon
9pm
The Jones Revival

The Jones Revival

Beaumont's
9pm

The I5 Festival

Music Box
9pm
Safety Orange

Safety Orange

Field Irish Pub and Restaurant
9pm

Relax Max

Navajo Live
9pm
Shenanigans

Shenanigans

Wong's Dragon Room
9pm

MilkCrates DJs

Bar Pink
9pm
Vicetone

Vicetone

Bassmnt
9pm

Hurrikane and Noise Pollution

OC Tavern, 2369 S. El Camino Real, San Clemente
9pm

DJ Engage

D Street Bar and Grill
9pm

The String Revolution

Lestat's Coffee House
9pm
Al Madrigal

Al Madrigal

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11:30pm
National Comedy Theatre Mainstage Shows

National Comedy Theatre Mainstage Shows

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm
Slumber Party Improv

Slumber Party Improv

Across the Street at Mueller College
9:45pm–10:45pm
Comedy Showcase Show

Comedy Showcase Show

Mad House Comedy Club
9:45pm–11:15pm

Grunion Season in San Diego

Pacific Beach Boardwalk
11:25pm–1:25am

TBA

George Orwell’s 1984

George Orwell’s 1984

Coronado School of the Arts
The Emperor's Wardrobe: Opening Reception

The Emperor's Wardrobe: Opening Reception

Ray Street Custom Framing and Gallery

Let’s Be Friends

Subscribe for local event alerts, concerts tickets, promotions and more from the San Diego Reader

Close