• Out and About alerts

Nominees for Craig Noel Awards for 2012 include:

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY, MALE Laurence Brown, Topdog/Underdog, Ion Theatre Robert Foxworth, Inherit the Wind, Old Globe Theatre Jeffrey Jones, The Little Flower of East Orange, Ion Theatre Mark Christopher Lawrence, A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre Mark Christopher Lawrence, Topdog/Underdog, Ion Theatre Adrian Sparks, Inherit the Wind, Old Globe

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY, FEMALE Yolanda Franklin, The Sugar Witch, OnStage Playhouse Dana Green, As You Like It, Old Globe Eva Kaminsky, Good People, Old Globe Catalina Maynard, Julia, Ion Theatre Sylvia M'Lafi Thompson, A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre

FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY, FEMALE Kaja Amado Dunn, Around the World in 80 Days, Lamb's Players Yolanda Franklin, A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre Samantha Ginn, Hickorydickory, Moxie Theatre Dana Green, Richard III, Old Globe Trina Kaplan, The Little Flower of East Orange, Ion Theatre

FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY, MALE Phil Johnson, The Man Who Came to Dinner, Coronado Playhouse Stu James, Hoodoo Love, Mo`olelo Performing Arts Manu Narayan, Glengarry Glen Ross, La Jolla Playhouse Claudio Raygoza, The Little Flower of East Orange, Ion Theatre Mike Sears, A Behanding in Spokane, Cygnet Theatre James Sutorius, Glengarry Glen Ross, La Jolla Playhouse

NEW PLAY Julia, Claudio Raygoza, Ion Theatre The Recommendation, Jonathan Caren, Old Globe Tortilla Curtain, Matthew Spangler, San Diego Rep

DIRECTION OF A PLAY Adrian Noble, Inherit the Wind, Old Globe Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, Topdog/Underdog, Ion Theatre Lucie Tiberghian, Blood and Gifts, La Jolla Playhouse Gregory Wallace, In the Red and Brown Water, UCSD

SOUND DESIGN Melanie Chen, Blasted, Ion Theatre Kevin Anthenill, The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek Mark Bennett, An Iliad, La Jolla Playhouse Lindsay Jones, The Recommendation, Old Globe Shahrokh Yadegari, Blood and Gifts, La Jolla Playhouse

COSTUME DESIGN Deidre Clancy, Inherit the Wind, Old Globe Mary Larson, Zoot Suit, San Diego Rep Shirley Pierson, Pippin, Diversionary Theatre Jeanne Reith, Joe vs. the Volcano, Lamb's Players Deborah Roberts, White Christmas, San Diego Musical Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN Howell Brinkley, Allegiance, Old Globe Alan Burrett, As You Like It, Old Globe David Lander, A Room with a View, Old Globe Jean-Yeves Tessier, Fiddler on the Roof, Moonlight Stage Scott Zielinski, An Iliad, La Jolla Playhouse

SCENIC DESIGN Robert Brill, Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, La Jolla Playhouse Wilson Chin, Anna Christie, Old Globe Jennifer Brawn Gittings, Hickorydickory, Moxie Theatre Todd Rosenthal, Glengary Glen Ross, La Jolla Playhouse Bruce Wilde, The Sugar Witch, OnStage Playhouse

PROJECTION DESIGN Darrel Maloney, Allegiance, Old Globe Michael McKeon, Joe vs. the Volcano, Lamb's Players Shawn Sagady, American Night: The Ballad of Juan Jose, La Jolla Playhouse Ian Wallace, Tortilla Curtain, San Diego Rep

ENSEMBLE A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre In the Red and Brown Water, UCSD Kita y Fernanda, Mo'olelo Performing Arts Parade, Cygnet Theatre The Little Flower of East Orange, Ion Theatre The Scottsboro Boys, Old Globe

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION A Raisin in the Sun, Moxie Theatre An Iliad, La Jolla Playhouse Blood and Gifts, La Jolla Playhouse Inherit the Wind, Old Globe Theatre Topdog/Underdog, Ion Theatre

The awards ceremony will take place at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 700 Prospect Drive, La Jolla, February 4, 2013. At that time awards will also go to: YOUNG ARTIST/SANDRA ELLIS-TROY SCHOLARSHIP TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT ORCHESTRATIONS SPECIAL EVENT SOLO PERFORMANCE DON BRAUNAGEL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING WORK BY A SMALL THEATER COMPANY ACTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Out and About alerts

Comments

Sign in to comment