• Game Day alerts

Pairings for the 2012 CIF San Diego Section Boys Basketball Championship

First Round games Tuesday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m. (home team listed first)

Division I

(1) El Camino (21-7) vs. (16) Otay Ranch (16-10)

(9) Helix (16-9) vs. (8) Mission Hills (18-10)

(5) Vista (22-7) vs. (12) Sweetwater (17-11)

(4) Poway (19-10) vs. (13) Escondido (10-17)

(3) San Ysidro (23-5) vs. (14) Rancho Bernardo (12-16)

(6) Eastlake (18-9) vs. (11) Rancho Buena Vista (11-17)

(7) Fallbrook (18-9) vs. (10) Scripps Ranch (13-13)

(2) Torrey Pines (18-10) vs. (15) Grossmont (14-12)

Quarterfinals Friday, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. at home sites

Semifinals Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at home sites

Finals Saturday, March 3, 8:05 p.m. at University of San Diego

Division II

(1) La Costa Canyon (27-2) vs. (16) University City (10-16)

(8) Kearny (19-7) vs. (9) Canyon Crest (15-12)

(5) Morse (24-6) vs. (12) West Hills (14-12)

(4) Westview (22-5) vs. (13) Point Loma (14-10)

(3) Hoover (26-4) vs. (14) Steele Canyon (11-14)

(6) Monte Vista (21-6) vs. (11) Serra (12-13)

(7) Mt. Carmel (13-13) vs. (10) San Marcos (19-10)

(2) Lincoln (18-8) vs. (15) El Centro Southwest (12-15)

Quarterfinals Friday, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. at home sites

Semifinals Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at home sites

Finals Friday, March 2, 8:05 p.m. at University of San Diego

Division III

(1) Cathedral Catholic (24-3) vs. (16) Brawley (10-15)

(8) Olympian (18-9) vs. (9) Montgomery (18-10)

(5) Coronado (21-7) vs. (12) Del Norte (12-15)

(4) St. Augustine (21-6) vs. (13) San Dieguito Academy (14-12)

(3) Mission Bay (15-7) vs. (14) Crawford (8-18)

(6) Valley Center (21-5) vs. (11) Madison (10-16)

(10) Imperial (18-8) vs. (7) El Capitan (16-10)

(2) Mount Miguel (22-6) vs. (15) La Jolla (6-21)

Quarterfinals Friday, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. at home sites

Semifinals Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at home sites

Finals Saturday, March 3, 2:45 p.m. at University of San Diego

Division IV

Top four seeds receive first round bye

(1) Francis Parker (15-11)

(8) Mater Dei (9-17) vs. (9) Guajome Park (16-9)

(5) Horizon (11-15) vs. (12) Calipatria (9-14)

(4) Santa Fe Christian (16-10)

(3) La Jolla Country (17-9)

(6) Christian (16-9) vs. (11) Chula Vista High Tech High (10-14)

(7) Bishop’s (7-20) vs. (10) Preuss School UCSD (11-12)

(2) Army-Navy (21-6)

Quarterfinals Friday, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. at home sites

Semifinals Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at home sites

Finals Saturday, March 3, 11:15 a.m. at University of San Diego

Division V

(1) Foothills Christian (16-11) vs. (16) Liberty Charter (5-13)

(8) Calvin Christian (11-13) vs. (9) Maranatha Christian (17-5)

(5) San Diego Jewish Academy (12-10) vs. (12) San Pasqual Academy (7-9)

(4) Tri-City Christian (18-8) vs. (13) Ocean View Christian (9-9)

(3) Vincent Memorial (20-5) vs. (14) Escondido Adventist (6-18)

(6) San Diego Academy (16-5) vs. (11) Calvary Christian (7-8)

(7) Calvary Christian Academy (17-6) vs. (10) Pacific Ridge (8-14)

(2) The Rock (15-9) vs. (15) Warner (8-13)

Quarterfinals Friday, Feb. 24, 7 p.m. at home sites

Semifinals Tuesday, Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at home sites

Finals Friday, March 2, 4 p.m. at University of San Diego

  • Game Day alerts

More like this:

Comments

Sign in to comment