• Game Day alerts

Pairings for the 2011 CIF San Diego Section Football Championships

Top four seeds in each division receive bye

First Round games Friday, Nov. 18, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Division I

(1) Poway (9-0-1)

(8) Chula Vista (5-5) vs (9) Escondido (4-6)

(5) Mira Mesa (5-4-1) vs (12) Grossmont (5-4-1)

(4) San Pasqual (7-2-1)

(3) Vista (5-5)

(6) Carlsbad (6-4) vs (11) Granite Hills (5-5)

(7) El Camino (4-6) vs (10) San Diego (6-3)

(2) Eastlake (7-3)

Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium

Division II

(1) Helix (9-1)

(8) Torrey Pines (4-6) vs (9) Morse (6-3)

(5) Steele Canyon (7-3) vs (12) Scripps Ranch (3-7)

(4) Mission Hills (6-3-1)

(3) Oceanside (7-2-1)

(6) Valhalla (7-3) vs (11) Rancho Bernardo (5-5)

(7) Westview (7-3) vs (10) Bonita Vista (3-6-1)

(2) La Costa Canyon (8-2)

Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 4:30 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium

Division III

(1) Cathedral Catholic (9-1)

(8) Ramona (1-9) vs (9) Lincoln (1-8-1)

(5) Mt. Carmel (6-4) vs (12) El Capitan (3-7)

(4) Point Loma (7-2-1)

(3) Olympian (7-3)

(6) Kearny (8-2) vs (11) Serra (3-7)

(7) Mar Vista (9-1) vs (10) Montgomery (5-5)

(2) St. Augustine (9-1)

Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 1 p.m. at Qualcomm Stadium

Division IV

(1) Mount Miguel (8-1)

(8) Coronado (7-3) vs (9) Mission Bay (5-4-1)

(5) Imperial (7-2-1) vs (12) Del Norte (4-6)

(4) Santana (9-1)

(3) Valley Canter (9-1)

(6) Brawley (7-2-1) vs (11) La Jolla (2-8)

(7) Mater Dei (8-2) vs (10) Palo Verde Valley (7-3)

(2) Madison (9-0-1)

Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Semifinals Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Finals Monday, Dec. 5, 10 a.m. at Qualcomm Stadium

Division V

(1) Santa Fe Christian (9-1)

(8) Tri-City Christian (8-2) vs (9) Mountain Empire (9-1)

(12) San Pasqual Academy (6-2-1) vs (5) La Jolla Country Day (6-4)

(4) Bishop’s (5-5)

(3) Francis Parker (5-4-1)

(6) Holtville (8-2) vs (11) Army-Navy (4-6)

(7) Horizon (3-7) vs (10) Calipatria (7-3)

(2) Christian (7-3)

Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 25, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Semifinals Friday, Dec. 2, 7 p.m. at home site of higher seed

Finals Friday, Dec. 9, 7 p.m. at Mesa College

Pictured: Poway receiver Justin Moyers navigates the Ramona defense on an outside run

  • Game Day alerts

More like this:

Comments

Sign in to comment

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close