• Fast Break alerts

Pairings for the 2011 CIF San Diego Section Boys Basketball Championship

First Round games Wednesday, Feb. 23, 7 p.m. at site of higher seed

Division I

(1) La Costa Canyon (23-4) vs. (16) Escondido (10-16)

(8) Vista (19-9) vs. (9) Eastlake (17-8)

(5) El Camino (23-6) vs. (12) Rancho Bernardo (18-11)

(4) Otay Ranch (23-4) vs. (13) Granite Hills (17-11)

(3) Rancho Buena Vista (24-3) vs. (14) Fallbrook (18-10)

(6) Grossmont (18-9) vs. (11) San Ysidro (20-8)

(7) Poway (15-12) vs. (10) Mission Hills (17-10)

(2) Torrey Pines (22-5) vs. (15) San Diego (12-14)

Quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.

Finals Saturday, March 5, 8:05 p.m. at University of San Diego

Division II

(1) Lincoln (25-1) vs. (16) Steele Canyon (10-18)

(8) Scripps Ranch (11-15) vs. (9) Monte Vista (15-10)

(5) Morse (17-11) vs. (12) San Marcos (9-17)

(4) Westview (19-9) vs. (13) Bonita Vista (7-19)

(3) Helix (20-6) vs. (14) El Centro Southwest (13-14)

(6) Hilltop (19-8) vs. (11) Kearny (12-11)

(7) Valhalla (14-12) vs. (10) Point Loma (13-11)

(2) Hoover (23-6) vs. (15) Mt. Carmel (7-19)

Quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.

Finals Friday, March 4, 8:05 p.m. at University of San Diego

Division III

(1) St. Augustine (21-6) vs. (16) El Capitan (8-16)

(8) Santana (19-8) vs. (9) Valley Center (17-9)

(5) University City (12-13) vs. (12) San Dieguito Academy (10-18)

(4) Cathedral Catholic (16-10) vs. (13) Brawley (14-12)

(3) Mount Miguel (20-7) vs. (14) Olympian (13-15)

(6) Canyon Crest (18-8) vs. (11) Madison (13-13)

(7) Southwest (18-9) vs. (10) La Jolla (12-16)

(2) Mission Bay (12-10) vs. (15) Mar Vista (11-16)

Quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.

Finals Saturday, March 5, 2:45 p.m. at University of San Diego

Division IV

(1) Francis Parker (19-7) bye

(8) Santa Fe Christian (8-17) vs. (9) Christian (12-14)

(5) Army-Navy (14-11) vs. (12) Preuss (10-13)

(4) Coronado (23-5) bye

(3) Bishop’s (12-14) bye

(6) Mater Dei (15-11) vs. (11) Calipatria (12-14)

(7) Imperial (17-9) vs. (10) Guajome Park (13-7)

(2) La Jolla Country Day (15-11) bye

Quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.

Finals Saturday, March 5, 11:15 a.m. at University of San Diego

Division V

(1) Horizon (14-11) vs. (16) Ocean View Christian (9-10)

(8) Escondido Adventist (13-11) vs. (9) Calvary Christian Academy (15-12)

(5) Maranatha Christian (15-6) vs. (12) San Diego Academy (10-7)

(4) The Rock Academy (15-8) vs. St. Joseph (7-9)

(3) Calvin Christian (21-4) vs. (14) Southern California Yeshiva (10-10)

(6) Tri-City Christian (14-12) vs. (11) Christian Life (8-18)

(7) Vincent Memorial (11-12) vs. (10) San Diego Jewish Academy (12-9)

(2) Foothills Christian (16-10) vs. (15) Calvary Christian (3-13)

Quarterfinals Saturday, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.

Semifinals Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.

Finals Friday, March 4, 4 p.m. at University of San Diego

  • Fast Break alerts

More like this:

Comments

Sign in to comment

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close