Scholastic Surf Series, Division 2
  • Scholastic Surf Series, Division 2
  • Story alerts
  • Letter to Editor
  • Pin it

DIVISION 5 HIGH SCHOOL SURFING

JANUARY 11, 2015 - LA JOLLA SHORES

San Diego High School Division 5 completed their third event of the season in 2 to 3 foot waves. Conditions were dripping wet for most of the day but the surf stayed glassy throughout the whole event.

Team Results Division 5

High Tech 47

St. Augustine/Our Lady of Peace 49

Steele Canyon 49

Serra 44

Sage Creek 43

Fallbrook 45

Waldorf San Diego 41

Granite Hills 40

Army Navy Academy 31

Mission Hills 38

Francis Parker 29

Eastlake 44

La Jolla Country Day 44

Rancho Bernardo 30

Individual Results:

Mens Shortboard

  1. Noah Jackson, High Tech

  2. Cole Harmening, Classical Academy

  3. Matt Mindel, La Jolla Country Day

  4. Cole Hurst, High Tech

  5. Carter Faucher, St. Augustine

  6. Drake Mason, Waldorf SD

Mens Longboard

  1. Riley Brandelius, Granite Hills

  2. J T Dunn, Serra

  3. Ryan Irving, Francis Parker

  4. Christian Humphries, Serra

  5. Trent Smith, Waldorf SD

  6. Drake Mason, Waldorf SD

Womens Shortboard

  1. Avery Johnson, Sage Creek

  2. Coral McDuffee, Army Navy Academy

  3. Ella Frazee, Waldorf SD

  4. Kristen Rosier, Steele Canyon

  5. Mikayla Williamson, Granite Hills

  6. Katherine Fandy, Sage Creek

Womens Longboard

  1. Coral McDuffee, Army Navy Academy

  2. Jennifer Irving, Francis Parker

  3. Avery Johnson, Sage Creek

  4. Mikayla Williamson, Granite Hills

  5. Ella Frazee, Waldorf SD

  6. Cheyenne Kahlick, Granite Hills

Bodyboard

  1. Ian Phelps, Sage Creek

  2. Jacob Champlin, Classical Academy

  3. Ryan Hurst, High Tech

  4. Alex Heyman, La Jolla Country Day

  5. Noah Ross, Army Navy Academy

  6. Ely Lerum, Serra

ORANGE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

JANUARY 11, 2015 - 9TH STREET, HUNTINGTON BEACH

The Orange County High School event kicked in the new year with some head high surf and glassy conditions. Even the rainy conditions could not keep the kids from ripping all day.

Team Results

Laguna Beach 57

Santa Margarita 40

St. Margaret’s

J. Serra Catholic 37

El Toro 5

Individual Results:

Mens Shortboard

  1. Colin De La Pena, J. Serra Catholic

  2. Noah North, Laguna Beach

  3. Tobie Grierson, Laguna Beach

  4. Zach Levine, Laguna Beach

  5. Dylan Davis, Laguna Beach

  6. Jake Levine, Laguna Beach

Mens Longboard

  1. Wesley Eagleton, Laguna Beach

  2. Tobie Grierson, Laguna Beach

  3. Tomas German, J Serra Catholic

  4. Christian Potts, Santa Margarita

  5. Connor Riley, Santa Margarita

  6. Matt Leavall, Santa Margarita

Womes Shortboard

  1. Ayla Fox, St. Margaret’s

  2. Anika Pitz, Laguna Beach

  3. Chloe Norris, St. Margaret’s

  4. Cayla Henderson, Laguna Beach

Womens Longboard

  1. Chloe Norris, St. Margaret’s

  2. Elise Lauricella, J Serra Catholic

  3. Cayla Henderson, Laguna Beach

  4. Ayla Fox, St. Margaret’s

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Brandon Gold, J Serra Catholic

  2. Spencer Davis, Laguna Beach

  3. Coen Zediker, St. Margarets

SAN DIEGO MIDDLE SCHOOLS DIV 2

JANUARY 10, 2015 - LA JOLLA SHORES

After two postponed events due to weather conditions, the San Diego Middle School Division 2 surfers were eager and nervous to get that jersey on for the first time this season. Some surfers were returning from last season but there were a lot more kids that were putting that jersey on for the very first time and getting their first dose of what a competition is all about. A lot of smiling faces emerged from the water after that first heat with glassy 2 to 3 foot waves.

Team Results Div 2

  1. Oceanside 123

  2. Muirlands “B” 121

  3. Imperial Beach 97

  4. Santa Fe Christian 80

  5. Pacific Beach 73

  6. Calavera Hills 67

  7. St. James 41

  8. Waldorf San Diego 11

Individual Results Div 2

Boys Shortboard

  1. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach

  2. Peter Stewart, Imperial Beach

  3. Brandon Pugsley, Oceanside

  4. Braeden Steele, Oceanside

  5. Justice Guevara, Calavera Hills

  6. Sebastian Valencia, Calavera Hills

Boys Longboard

  1. Peter Stewart, Imperial Beach

  2. Jake Klimkiewicz, Muirlands “B”

  3. Andrew Feighan, Pacific Beach

  4. Carson Smith, Santa Fe Christian

  5. Brandon Pugsley, Oceanside

  6. Tyler Blackburn, Muirlands “B”

Girls Shortboard

  1. Joceline Marchand, Oceanside

  2. Makena Foster, Oceanside

  3. Molly Tuscen, Muirlands “B”

  4. Royce Epperson, Muirlands “B”

  5. Moriah Kettler, Santa Fe Christian

  6. Illiana Lopez, Imperial Beach

Girls Longboard

  1. Moriah Kettler, Santa Fe Christian

  2. Jessie Grigolite, Pacific Beach

  3. Emma Nooren, Muirlands “B”

  4. Illiana Lopez, Imperial Beach

  5. Bella Phillips, Pacific Beach

  6. Marina Juboori, Muirlands “B”

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Brody Odmark, Muirlands “B”

  2. Jack Stewart, Imperial Beach

  3. Crusoe Frapwell, Muirlands “B”

  4. Chris Caccavo, St. James

  5. Hayes Hemphill, Santa Fe Christian

  6. Levi Lord, Imperial Beach

  • Story alerts
  • Letter to Editor
  • Pin it

More from SDReader

Comments

Sign in to comment

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close