Music: World

Wednesday, Oct. 22, 2014

Tinariwen and Insects vs Robots

Belly Up
8pm

Thursday, Oct. 23, 2014

Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6:30pm

World Music Days: Daniel Pearl Tribute

Smith Recital Hall at SDSU
7pm

Common Chords: Islamic Hindu and Jewish Music

Smith Recital Hall at SDSU
7pm

The Minguet Quartet

Conrad Prebys Music Center at UCSD
8pm

Cairo Beats

Java Joe's
8pm

Kirtan Musical Meditation

Pilgrimage of the Heart Yoga
8:15pm

Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

Buddha Music Group

WorldBeat Cultural Center
5pm

Semisi & Fulabula

Tower 13
8:30pm

Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Serbian Festival

St. George's Serbian Orthodox Church
11am

Pokwang, K Brosas, Pooh, Chokoleit

Pala Events Center
7pm

Jonathan Valverde

Upstart Crow Bookshop and Coffee House
7pm

Son Pa Ti

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
9pm

Sunday, Oct. 26, 2014

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Apotheque Spa and Succulent Cafe
4:15pm

Middle-Earth Ensemble

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
8pm

Monday, Oct. 27, 2014

SDSU World Music Series

Smith Recital Hall at SDSU
6pm

Middle-Eastern Drum & Bellydance Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6pm

African Drum Classes

C3 Performing Arts Center
6:30pm

Jarabe de Palo (Voodoo Room)

House of Blues
8pm

Tuesday, Oct. 28, 2014

Children's West African Drumming Classes

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm

African Drum Classes

C3 Performing Arts Center
6:45pm

Grupo Global

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
7pm

Thursday, Oct. 30, 2014

Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6:30pm

Aloha Jam Series: Nathan Aweau

Old Town Temecula Community Theater
8pm

Kirtan Musical Meditation

Pilgrimage of the Heart Yoga
8:15pm

Friday, Oct. 31, 2014

Jake Shimabukuro

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
7:30pm

Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Charmaine Clamor: Queen of Jazzipino

Central Library
7pm

Sunday, Nov. 2, 2014

Nola 3-Piece Brass Band

Sycamore Den
5pm

Drum Circle

Fair Trade Decor
7pm

Bviolin Mystic Groove

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
8pm

Monday, Nov. 3, 2014

SDSU World Music Series

Smith Recital Hall at SDSU
6pm

Middle-Eastern Drum & Bellydance Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6pm

African Drum Classes

C3 Performing Arts Center
6:30pm

Tuesday, Nov. 4, 2014

Children's West African Drumming Classes

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm

African Drum Classes

C3 Performing Arts Center
6:45pm

Wednesday, Nov. 5, 2014

Stacy Antonel Trio

SEA180 Coastal Tavern
5pm

Thursday, Nov. 6, 2014

Stacy Antonel Trio

Bella Vista Social Club and Caffe
5:30pm

Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6:30pm

Lee, Boss, and Robinson

Dizzy's
7pm

Kirtan Musical Meditation

Pilgrimage of the Heart Yoga
8:15pm

Friday, Nov. 7, 2014

Drum Circle

Fair Trade Decor
7pm

Saturday, Nov. 8, 2014

Middle Eastern Drumming and Dance

Resounding Joy, Inc.
1pm

Leroy Thomas & Zydeco Roadrunners

War Memorial Building
6pm

Lee, Boss, and Robinson

MiraCosta College
7:30pm

Monday, Nov. 10, 2014

SDSU World Music Series

Smith Recital Hall at SDSU
6pm

Middle-Eastern Drum & Bellydance Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6pm

African Drum Classes

C3 Performing Arts Center
6:30pm

Violinist Mari Black

North Coast Repertory Theatre
7pm

Tuesday, Nov. 11, 2014

Children's West African Drumming Classes

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm

African Drum Classes

C3 Performing Arts Center
6:45pm

Next page

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close