San Diego Events: Sunday, March 26, 2017

Morning

Hike Borrego Palm Canyon

Hike Borrego Palm Canyon

Anza-Borrego Desert State Park
7am–6pm
Hot Chocolate 5K & 15K

Hot Chocolate 5K & 15K

Petco Park
7am
LPGA Kia Classic

LPGA Kia Classic

Park Hyatt Aviara Resort
7:30am–6pm

Gethsemane

Gethsemane Lutheran Church
8am
Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm
Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

3900 Fifth Avenue, Hillcrest
8am–8pm
UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–8pm

Bi-National Delegation to Mexico City

Four Seasons Hotel Mexico City, Paseo de la Reforma 500, Cuauhtémoc, Juarez
8am
Learn to Paddle Outrigger Canoes

Learn to Paddle Outrigger Canoes

San Diego Mission Bay Boat and Ski Club
8:30am

Fertilizing & Fertilizers 101

City Farmers Nursery
8:30am–10am

Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

400 block of Third Ave between Island Ave & J Street
9am–1pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Flagship Cruises & Events
9am–5pm
Garden Tapestries from Giza, Egypt

Garden Tapestries from Giza, Egypt

San Diego Botanic Garden
9am–5pm
Bottomless Brunch

Bottomless Brunch

Brew Project
9am–3pm
Butterfly Jungle

Butterfly Jungle

San Diego Zoo Safari Park
9am–5pm

Flower Fields A-Bloom

Flower Fields
9am–6pm
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

Women's International Film Festival San Diego

LOT: Liberty Station
9am–9pm

Gethsemane

Gethsemane Lutheran Church
9:30am
Whale & Dolphin Watching

Whale & Dolphin Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–5pm
Meditation Through Movement and Breathing

Meditation Through Movement and Breathing

WorldBeat Cultural Center
9:30am–10:20am

Understanding Nature’s Offerings

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm
 First Spiritualist Church

First Spiritualist Church

1st Spiritualist Church
10am–5pm

Suzie's Farm Stand

Grove at Suzie's at Sunset
10am–2pm
Master Composter Course

Master Composter Course

Water Conservation Garden
10am
San Diego Harbor Cruise

San Diego Harbor Cruise

Hornblower Cruises
10am–5:15pm
Stretch & Fetch

Stretch & Fetch

Robb Field
10am

Open House San Diego

Downtown San Diego, Barrio Logan, Bankers Hill
10am–4pm

Rockademy (Day 2)

Music Box
10am

Rolando Street Fair

4700 block of Rolando Blvd.
10am–6pm
Access Bars Class

Access Bars Class

La Jolla Wellness Studio
10am–6pm
Groove Brunch

Groove Brunch

Pearl
10am–2pm

Prima Materia Workshop

Prima Materia Institute, 3350 Sports Arena Drive
10am–5pm
Orchid Fiesta

Orchid Fiesta

Scottish Rite Center
10am–4pm

Fred Hall Show

Del Mar Fairgrounds
10am–6pm
No Ties Model Search

No Ties Model Search

Springhill Springs Marriott
10am–5pm
North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

Sikes Adobe Farmhouse
10:30am–3:30pm
The Science of Mind

The Science of Mind

One Heart One Mind Center for Spiritual Living
10:30am
Divorce Care

Divorce Care

Newbreak Church
10:30am–12:30pm
University City United Church

University City United Church

University City United Church
10:30am

Raelee Nikole

Rustic Root
10:30am
James Levesque

James Levesque

Abiding Place Ministries
10:30am

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
Whale Watching: Patriot Jet Boat

Whale Watching: Patriot Jet Boat

Flagship Cruises & Events
11am–1pm
Champagne Brunch Cruise

Champagne Brunch Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
11am–1pm
Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

Japanese Brush Painting Art Exhibition

Casa del Prado
11am–4pm
Robin Henkel & Whitney Shay

Robin Henkel & Whitney Shay

Kona Kai Resort & Marina
11am–2pm
Funk Shui Planet

Funk Shui Planet

Union Kitchen & Tap Gaslamp
11am

Jose Serrano

La Valencia Hotel
11am
Beer Train Trolley Tour

Beer Train Trolley Tour

Old Town Transit Center
11:30am–5pm
Tequila & Taco Festival

Tequila & Taco Festival

Embarcadero Marina Park South
11:30am–6pm

Afternoon

Latino Film Festival

Latino Film Festival

AMC Fashion Valley
12pm
Kilowatt Brewing Black Light Party

Kilowatt Brewing Black Light Party

Kilowatt Brewing
12pm–8pm
Sister Speak

Sister Speak

Dolce Vita Ristorante
12pm

DevvLov

Carnitas Snack Shack
12pm
Eric Peterson: The Dining Car

Eric Peterson: The Dining Car

Warwick's Bookstore
12pm
Nefarious Gaming Convention

Nefarious Gaming Convention

Tubman Chávez Community Center
12pm–8pm
Paint Your Pet

Paint Your Pet

Lovejoy Creations Studio
12pm–3pm
Mike Officer

Mike Officer

Westfield University Towne Centre
12pm

Torrey Pines Scavenger Hunt

Torrey Pines State Beach and Reserve
12pm–1pm
Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Bite San Diego: La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
12:30pm–4pm
Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Promenade Temecula
12:30pm–2:30pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm
Nursing Home Singing

Nursing Home Singing

Brookdale Senior Living and Memory Care
1pm
Willy Wonka: The Musical

Willy Wonka: The Musical

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
1pm–2:45pm
Street Photography Around the World: Reception

Street Photography Around the World: Reception

Gallery 21 in Spanish Village Art Center
1pm–3pm
Water Substitution in Soapmaking Class

Water Substitution in Soapmaking Class

Soapmaking Studio
1pm–3:30pm
Youth Empowerment Picnic

Youth Empowerment Picnic

Balderrama Park, 709 San Diego St., Oceanside
1pm–4pm
Dustin Jake

Dustin Jake

Lorimar Vineyards Wine Country
1pm–4pm
Wax & Wine

Wax & Wine

Knorr Candle Factory
1pm–4pm
Hausmann Quartet: Seven Last Words

Hausmann Quartet: Seven Last Words

North Chapel at NTC
1pm
Murder Mystery Company

Murder Mystery Company

Diversionary Theatre
1pm–9pm
Arts for Learning: Brazilian Carnaval

Arts for Learning: Brazilian Carnaval

Joe and Vi Jacobs Center
1pm–3:30pm
Turtle Time

Turtle Time

San Diego Museum of Man
1pm
Mike Wojniak

Mike Wojniak

Nate's Garden Grill
1pm
Bite San Diego: North Park

Bite San Diego: North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego: Pacific Beach

Pacific Beach
2pm–5:30pm
On the 20th Century

On the 20th Century

Cygnet Theatre
2pm
Shakespeare & Tea

Shakespeare & Tea

Central Library
2pm–4pm
Amateur Pool Tournament

Amateur Pool Tournament

Firewater Saloon
2pm–6pm
The Blameless

The Blameless

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
2pm
Abundance

Abundance

Moxie Theatre
2pm
The Dresser

The Dresser

Lamplighters Community Theatre
2pm
Sunday Organ Concert

Sunday Organ Concert

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
2pm

Aurora and Hank, A Love Story or Will the Drillmaster Torture 10,000 Prevail?

North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe
2pm–4pm

Over the Tavern

PowPAC
2pm
Shadowlands

Shadowlands

Lamb's Players Theatre
2pm
The 39 Steps

The 39 Steps

Coronado Playhouse
2pm–4:30pm

Awake & Sing

New Village Arts Theatre
2pm
Ten Acrobats in an Amazing Leap of Faith

Ten Acrobats in an Amazing Leap of Faith

Howard Brubeck Theatre at Palomar College
2pm–4pm
Woman’s Worth

Woman’s Worth

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm–4pm

Who Am I This Time (And Other Complications of Love)?

Westminster Theater
2pm–4pm

Jimmy & Enrique

Bernardo Winery
2pm
James Holland

James Holland

Cougar Vineyard & Winery
2pm–5pm

Dharma in Writing

San Diego Buddhist Association
2pm–3:30pm
Eric Daniel

Eric Daniel

BK Cellars Urban Winery & Tasting Lounge
2pm–4pm
Turtle Time

Turtle Time

San Diego Museum of Man
2pm
Peter Gach: Bach in the Zendo

Peter Gach: Bach in the Zendo

Hidden Valley Zen Center
2pm
Matt Smith Neu Jazz Trio

Matt Smith Neu Jazz Trio

98 Bottles
2:30pm
Patio Party Blues Jam

Patio Party Blues Jam

Downtown Café
2:30pm–5:30pm

Open Mic Night

Te Mana Cafe
3pm–5pm

Camarada: Sanctuary Suite

Fallbrook Library
3pm–4pm

Family Discovery Walk

Mission Trails Regional Park
3pm–4:30pm
Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Promenade Temecula
3:30pm–5:30pm
Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

St. John Bosco Mission SSPX
4pm
Street-Food Tour in Tijuana

Street-Food Tour in Tijuana

San Ysidro Trolley Station
4pm–8pm
Robin Preiss Glasser: Saturday Night Sleepover

Robin Preiss Glasser: Saturday Night Sleepover

Merci, A Children's Boutique
4pm
Propulsion

Propulsion

Malashock Dance
4pm–5:30pm
March Madness

March Madness

House of Blues
4pm
Musica Vitale & Sacred Heart Catholic Choir

Musica Vitale & Sacred Heart Catholic Choir

Sacred Heart Catholic Church
4pm–5:30pm

String Quartet

La Jolla United Methodist Church
4pm–5:30pm

Xpanse

Orfila Vineyard
4pm–6pm
Willy Wonka: The Musical

Willy Wonka: The Musical

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
4:30pm–6:15pm

Evening

Rizing Resistance

San Diego Cellars
5pm–8pm

Siers Brothers

Beachcomber
5pm

High Minded

Coyote Bar & Grill
5pm–9pm
Emma G, Twin Fins, Picasso Drive

Emma G, Twin Fins, Picasso Drive

Holding Company
5pm–10pm
Paint Your Pet

Paint Your Pet

IB Pet
5pm–8pm

Clachan Boys

O'Sullivan's Irish Pub Escondido
5pm
David Reynolds

David Reynolds

Wine Cave
5pm

Non-Standard Lit: Donato Mancini, Anahita Jamali Rad, Danielle LaFrance

Gym Standard
5pm–7pm
The Baja Beats

The Baja Beats

Guiseppi's, Av Revolución 892, Zona Centro, 22000 Tijuana, B.C.
5pm–8pm

Sissie Davis

Fiesta Cocina
5:15pm

Medicine of Silence

Crow and Lilac
5:15pm–6:15pm

Tony Ortega Jazz Jam

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
6pm
San Diego Bayfest

CANCELLED: San Diego Bayfest

Petco Park
6pm

Patrick Quillin

Ocean View Bar & Grill
6pm–8pm

Ray Briz Trio

Eddie V's
6pm
Stars On the Water

Stars On the Water

Galley at the Marina
6pm
James Levesque

James Levesque

Abiding Place Ministries
6pm
Simmer Down Sundays

Simmer Down Sundays

Harney Sushi
6:30pm–10:30pm
Cider Making Workshop

Cider Making Workshop

The Homebrewer
6:30pm–9pm
Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Promenade Temecula
6:30pm–8:30pm
On the 20th Century

On the 20th Century

Cygnet Theatre
7pm
San Diego Dinner Cruise

San Diego Dinner Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
7pm–10pm
The Blameless

The Blameless

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
7pm
Jacobs Masterworks: Bruckner Symphony No. 8

Jacobs Masterworks: Bruckner Symphony No. 8

Jacobs Music Center
7pm
Staring at the Sun XII CD Release

Staring at the Sun XII CD Release

Casbah
7pm

Women in Jazz

Dizzy's/Musicians Union Hall
7pm

Hannah Judson

Lestat's Coffee House
7pm
Big Wild

Big Wild

Quartyard
7pm
Propulsion

Propulsion

Malashock Dance
7pm–8:30pm
Sunday Hangover

Sunday Hangover

Bluefoot Bar and Lounge
7pm
Warbringer, Witchaven, Cultural Warfare

Warbringer, Witchaven, Cultural Warfare

Brick by Brick
7pm

Elle, Lord Snow, Ghost Spirit

Ché Café
7pm

My Brooklyn Hamlet

Lamplighters Community Theatre
7pm–9pm

Free for All

Merrow
7pm
Patrick Quillian

Patrick Quillian

Hotel Indigo Del Mar
7pm

Wildside

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm

Jeff Ousley

Navajo Live
7pm

Jeff Brinkman

O'Sullivan's Irish Pub of Carlsbad
7pm
Panic! At the Disco

Panic! At the Disco

Viejas Arena
7:30pm

Michael J. Dwyer

San Diego Cellars
7:30pm

Colin McAllister

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
7:30pm–9:30pm
Phantoms

Phantoms

Music Box
7:30pm
Almost Famous Karaoke

Almost Famous Karaoke

Henry's Pub
8pm

Karaoke Unchained

Chico Club
8pm

Sunday Funday Karaoke

710 Beach Club
8pm

Techno Church

Air Conditioned Lounge
8pm
Karaoke Rocks

Karaoke Rocks

On the Rocks
8pm
Sevilla Sundays

Sevilla Sundays

Café Sevilla Nightclub
8pm
Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Winstons Beach Club
8pm

Industry Sundays

AD Nightclub
8pm

Karaoke

JT's Clubhouse Pub & Grill
8pm

Acoustic Showcase

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
8pm

The Drinkery

True North Tavern
8pm

S.I.N. Sundays

1st Street Bar
8pm

Zel's Open Mic

Zel's Del Mar
8pm

DJ Slowhand

Backyard Kitchen & Tap
8pm

Uptown Top Ranking: Tribe of Kings

Office
8pm
Revival of the Singer-Songwriter

Revival of the Singer-Songwriter

Belly Up
8pm
Son Antillano

Son Antillano

Café Sevilla Tapas Bar
8pm
Jeremy Enigk and Tomo Nakayama

Jeremy Enigk and Tomo Nakayama

Soda Bar
8pm
Veiny Hands

Veiny Hands

Hideout
8pm

JX3

Kraken
8pm
Big Business and Death Eyes

Big Business and Death Eyes

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm

DJ Billy the Kid

West Coast Tavern
8pm

R&B Divas

Numb3rs
8pm

Steph Johnson & Rob Thorsen

Turf Supper Club
8pm

Night

Karaoke

Cheers Bar & Grill
9pm

Karaoke with Dani Cali

Alley
9pm
Reggae Sundays Re-Loaded

Reggae Sundays Re-Loaded

F6ix Niteclub
9pm

Rat Sabbath with DJ Ratty

Bar Pink
9pm

AdLib and ScrewTape

Kava Lounge
9pm

Johnny Vernazza

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
9pm

Win a $25 Gift Card to
The Broken Yolk Cafe

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close