San Diego Events: Friday, March 24, 2017

Morning

Bike Valet

Bike Valet

Bikes del Pueblo
7am–7pm
LPGA Kia Classic

LPGA Kia Classic

Park Hyatt Aviara Resort
7am–6pm
Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

Balboa Park Puzzling Adventure

Spreckels Organ Pavilion
8am–8pm
Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

3900 Fifth Avenue, Hillcrest
8am–8pm
UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

UCSD Puzzling Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–8pm

Trinity Institute 2017: Water Justice

Christ Lutheran Church, Pacific Beach
8:30am–3:45pm

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Flagship Cruises & Events
9am–5pm
Garden Tapestries from Giza, Egypt

Garden Tapestries from Giza, Egypt

San Diego Botanic Garden
9am–5pm
Butterfly Jungle

Butterfly Jungle

San Diego Zoo Safari Park
9am–5pm

Flower Fields A-Bloom

Flower Fields
9am–6pm

Spring Home Decor, Gift, & Craft Show

La Mesa Community Center
9am–6pm
Whale & Dolphin Watching

Whale & Dolphin Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–5pm
San Diego Harbor Cruise

San Diego Harbor Cruise

Hornblower Cruises
10am–5:15pm
Tinkergarten

Tinkergarten

Tecolote Canyon Natural Park & Nature Center
10am–11:15am

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm

Basic Hands-On Chocolate Class

Dallman Confections Chocolate Academy
11am–1pm
Beer Train Trolley Tour

Beer Train Trolley Tour

Old Town Transit Center
11:30am–5pm

Afternoon

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego: Downtown/Little Italy

Rooftop Bar
12pm–3pm

Fridays with Frank & Friends

San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery
12pm–5pm
Coconut Imperial Stout

Coconut Imperial Stout

Duck Foot Brewing Company
12pm–10pm

Fred Hall Show

Del Mar Fairgrounds
12pm–8pm

Zumba Gold

Mission Valley Library
1:30pm–2:30pm

La Mesa Village Farmers' Market

La Mesa City Hall
2pm–6pm
Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Pier Plaza
2pm–7pm
Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda

Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda

Coronado Library
2pm–3pm
Advanced Chocolate Making Class

Advanced Chocolate Making Class

Dallman Confections Chocolate Academy
2:30pm–4:30pm
Writing Accountability Group

Writing Accountability Group

Barnes and Noble Bookstore Santee
3pm–5pm
Brews + Chews & Views

Brews + Chews & Views

San Ysidro Trolley Station
3pm–8pm
Orchid Fiesta

Orchid Fiesta

Scottish Rite Center
3pm–7pm
Cask Ale Night

Cask Ale Night

Grant Grill
4pm
Beer & Shot

Beer & Shot

House of Blues
4pm
San Diego Bayfest

CANCELLED: San Diego Bayfest

Petco Park
4pm
Latino Film Festival

Latino Film Festival

AMC Fashion Valley
4pm

Ben Benavente

Duke’s La Jolla
4pm
March Madness

March Madness

House of Blues
4pm

Hank Easton

Orfila Vineyard
4pm–6pm
Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Promenade Temecula
4:30pm–6:30pm

Evening

Fabricating a Dream

Fabricating a Dream

La Playa Gallery
5pm–8pm
Kilowatt Brewing Black Light Party

Kilowatt Brewing Black Light Party

Kilowatt Brewing
5pm–10:30pm

John Rankin

Cougar Vineyard & Winery
5pm

Raelee Nikole

Farmer & the Seahorse
5pm

Beer Flight Night: Alesmith

WineSellar and Brasserie
5pm–7:30pm
Women's International Film Festival San Diego

Women's International Film Festival San Diego

LOT: Liberty Station
5pm–9pm
Joe Cardillo

Joe Cardillo

Veranda at Rancho Bernardo Inn
5:30pm–8:30pm
Paint & Wine Party

Paint & Wine Party

WineSellar and Brasserie
5:30pm–8pm
Brews, Beats + Eats at Cape Rey

Brews, Beats + Eats at Cape Rey

Cape Rey
5:30pm–8:30pm
Mark Fisher

Mark Fisher

Loma Club
5:30pm

DJ Shawn

Alley
6pm
Antonio Fe

Antonio Fe

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
6pm–9pm

Woody & the Harrelsons

Lorimar Vineyards Wine Country
6pm
Lindsey Carrier

Lindsey Carrier

Lorimar Vineyards and Winery Old Town
6pm

Steph Johnson

Bourre Southern Bistro
6pm

Sons of the Marianas

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6pm

Mor Sol

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm
Savannah King

Savannah King

Aztec Brewing Company
6pm–9pm
Rebecca Jade

Rebecca Jade

Union Kitchen & Tap Gaslamp
6pm
Waipuna and Patrick Landeza

Waipuna and Patrick Landeza

San Diego Performing Arts Center
6pm–10pm
Justin Brothers Band

Justin Brothers Band

Galley at the Marina
6pm

Camino Paz

Helix Brewing Co.
6pm
Heart of Leo

Heart of Leo

Iron Fist Brewing
6pm

McGonigle & Gladstone

La Valencia Hotel
6pm

Enter the Blue Sky

Nate's Garden Grill
6pm

Luis Max

Fiesta Cocina
6:30pm
Belly Dance Greek Dinner Show

Belly Dance Greek Dinner Show

Zorba's Greek Buffet
6:30pm–2am
Taste of Opera: La Traviata

Taste of Opera: La Traviata

Curious Fork
6:30pm–8:30pm

Streetheart

Downtown Café
6:30pm
Aquile

Aquile

Alfonso's of La Jolla in Solana Beach
6:30pm

The Contingencies

BNS Brewing & Distilling
6:30pm

Tony Calabrese and More

Gallery
6:30pm–10pm

Khat & Dog

La Mesa Wine Works
6:30pm
San Diego Dinner Cruise

San Diego Dinner Cruise

Hornblower Dinner Cruises
7pm–10pm
Jane Austen's Emma, English High Tea and Dinner Theater

Jane Austen's Emma, English High Tea and Dinner Theater

Grand Tea Room
7pm
Ten Acrobats in an Amazing Leap of Faith

Ten Acrobats in an Amazing Leap of Faith

Howard Brubeck Theatre at Palomar College
7pm–9pm
Josh Abbott Band

Josh Abbott Band

House of Blues
7pm

Bossa Lounge Project

San Diego Cellars
7pm
Potty Mouth and Partybaby

Potty Mouth and Partybaby

Ché Café
7pm
Les Allen & Lauren James Scheff

Les Allen & Lauren James Scheff

Rancho Valencia
7pm

John Hull

Tipsy Crow
7pm–9pm

Black Market III

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
7pm

Raney/Evans/Raney

Nicky Rottens Bar & Burger Joint
7pm

The 405

Backyard Kitchen & Tap
7pm

Ryan Hiller

L'Auberge Del Mar
7pm
Prayer, Song, and Stories from Ireland

Prayer, Song, and Stories from Ireland

St. Brigid Catholic Church
7pm

AJ DeGrasse Trio

Eddie V's
7pm

The Lady at the Mic

Abbey
7pm
Common

Common

Observatory North Park
7pm
Castellanos, White & Hawkins

Castellanos, White & Hawkins

La Jolla Community Center
7pm–8pm

Duos for Guitar and Violin

USD: University of San Diego
7pm–8pm

Wise Guys

Golden Acorn Casino
7pm

Steven Ybarra

Ponte Winery
7pm
Chuck Butler

Chuck Butler

Kaffee Meister
7pm
Punk Grass

Punk Grass

Wynola Pizza Express
7pm

Steve Grady

Old Venice
7pm
3 Amigos

3 Amigos

Luis Rey Lounge
7pm
Warren La Plante

Warren La Plante

Wine Cave
7pm

Tiffany Jane

Panama 66
7pm–9pm
Improv Comedy Show

Improv Comedy Show

Old Town Improv Co.
7:15pm
Daniel Hendrick

Daniel Hendrick

Cicciotti's Trattoria
7:30pm

NCT Mainstage Improv Comedy Shows

National Comedy Theatre
7:30pm–9:10pm
Gaelynn Lea

Gaelynn Lea

Brick 15
7:30pm–10pm
OFU and Disciples of the Watch

OFU and Disciples of the Watch

Brick by Brick
7:30pm
Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Circus Vargas: Steam Cirque

Promenade Temecula
7:30pm–9:30pm
Brian Posehn

Brian Posehn

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9:30pm
Joe Cardillo

Joe Cardillo

Manchester Grand Hyatt
7:30pm–10:30pm
Sister Speak

Sister Speak

Remedy
7:30pm
Peter Sprague

Peter Sprague

Harbor Music Hall
7:30pm–10:30pm

Mojo Working

Crush
7:30pm

Mark Lessman Quartet

Northern Spirits Jazz Club & Restaurant
7:30pm
Emma G, Jim Howell, Jacob Nelson

Emma G, Jim Howell, Jacob Nelson

City Pub
7:45pm–11:45pm

Karaoke Party Fridays

Main Tap Tavern
8pm

Jukebox Hangout

Cheers Bar & Grill
8pm
Hip-Hop Fridayz

Hip-Hop Fridayz

Brass Rail
8pm
DJ Beto Perez

DJ Beto Perez

On the Rocks
8pm

Club Musae

Boar Cross'n
8pm
Rumba Lounge

Rumba Lounge

Onyx/Thin
8pm

DJ Craig Smoove

Analog
8pm

House Music Fridays

Air Conditioned Lounge
8pm

Karaoke Friday

Kaminski's BBQ & Sports Bar
8pm

Sleeping Giant DJs

True North Tavern
8pm

Karaoke Unchained

Chico Club
8pm
On the 20th Century

On the 20th Century

Cygnet Theatre
8pm

Gilbert Castellanos Presents

Westgate Hotel
8pm–11pm

Comedy Heights at Bay Bridge Brewing

Bay Bridge Brewing
8pm–9:30pm

DJ BCarr

Backyard Kitchen & Tap
8pm
Sevilla Fridays

Sevilla Fridays

Café Sevilla Nightclub
8pm

Pretty Slick

Garage Kitchen + Bar
8pm

Karaoke

Shooters Cocktails
8pm
The Blameless

The Blameless

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
8pm
Next Fall

Next Fall

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
Abundance

Abundance

Moxie Theatre
8pm
The Dresser

The Dresser

Lamplighters Community Theatre
8pm

Aurora and Hank, A Love Story or Will the Drillmaster Torture 10,000 Prevail?

North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe
8pm–10pm

Over the Tavern

PowPAC
8pm
Shadowlands

Shadowlands

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm
The 39 Steps

The 39 Steps

Coronado Playhouse
8pm–10:30pm

Super Diamond

Belly Up
8pm
Fu Manchu and 16

Fu Manchu and 16

Casbah
8pm
Polyphia, Jason Richardson, Covet

Polyphia, Jason Richardson, Covet

Irenic
8pm

Build Them to Break

Tower Bar
8pm

Knox Hamilton and Colony House

House of Blues
8pm
Viscous

Viscous

De Oro Mine Co
8pm–11pm
Horse the Band and Infinity Shred

Horse the Band and Infinity Shred

Soda Bar
8pm
Slothrust and Sons Of An Illustrious Father

Slothrust and Sons Of An Illustrious Father

Hideout
8pm
Olli Hirvonen

Olli Hirvonen

Dizzy's/Musicians Union Hall
8pm

Le Chateau

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm
Propulsion

Propulsion

Malashock Dance
8pm–9:30pm
The Winehouse Experience

The Winehouse Experience

Music Box
8pm

Who Am I This Time (And Other Complications of Love)?

Westminster Theater
8pm–10pm

Project: Out of Bounds and Dubbest

710 Beach Club
8pm
Bassmnt Fridays

Bassmnt Fridays

Bassmnt
8pm

Mindz Alike

Bluefoot Bar and Lounge
8pm
Joef

Joef

Café Sevilla Tapas Bar
8pm

Crosstown Band

Carvers Steak & Chops
8pm
Willovealot

Willovealot

JP's Pub
8pm

Josie Day Band

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm
Charles Busch

Charles Busch

Abbey
8pm

Marcela Mendez

Loews Coronado Bay Resort
8pm
The Matte Gray Band

The Matte Gray Band

Moonshine Beach
8pm

Beat Kitchen

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
8pm

Chai, Tokyo Chaotic, Walkings

Merrow
8pm

DJ Kaos

AD Nightclub
8pm

Martin McDaniel

Moonshine Flats
8pm
Family Jewels

Family Jewels

Gossip Grill
8pm

Rock Whiskey

Kraken
8pm

Lou Shook & Mark Windrum

Zel's Del Mar
8pm

Brett Bodley

West Coast Tavern
8pm

Calvin Harris and Generik

Omnia San Diego
8pm

The Traumatics

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Night

Junior the DiscoPunk

1st Street Bar
9pm
Big Willie Style

Big Willie Style

Atomic
9pm
DJ Yodah

DJ Yodah

Henry's Pub
9pm
Backstage After Party

Backstage After Party

Hard Rock Café
9pm–11:30pm

Comedy Night at Barrels

Barrels Restaurant & Lounge
9pm

Whitney Shay

Duck Dive
9pm

Whitney Shay

Park & Rec
9pm
Flipside Burners

Flipside Burners

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill La Mesa
9pm
Scavengers

Scavengers

Landing
9pm

Breadbox

Beaumont's
9pm
Justin Shultz

Justin Shultz

Crush & Brew
9pm

Flophouse Playboys

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
9pm

Bozak

F6ix Niteclub
9pm
Lucky Tongue

Lucky Tongue

Field Irish Pub and Restaurant
9pm

'80s vs '90s

Bar Pink
9pm
Modern Day Moonshine

Modern Day Moonshine

Cat Eye Club
9pm

DJ Beatnick

Fluxx
9pm

Geezer

Holding Company
9pm

Santanaways

Tio Leo's
9pm

The Detroit Underground

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
9pm

Purps and Turqs

Kava Lounge
9pm
Lee Coulter and Lady Rogo

Lee Coulter and Lady Rogo

Lestat's Coffee House
9pm

Safety Orange

Molly Malone's Waypoint Saloon
9pm
DJ Bille Knight

DJ Bille Knight

Mother's Saloon
9pm

Royal Jelly Jive and Bomb Squad

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

The Cameltones

Navajo Live
9pm

Quel Bordel

O'Sullivan's Irish Pub of Carlsbad
9pm

Tony Cummins

O'Sullivan's Irish Pub Escondido
9pm

Direct

Parq Restaurant
9pm

The Toga Party Band

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
9pm
Brian Posehn

Brian Posehn

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11:30pm
Campfire Live

Campfire Live

Old Town Improv Co.
9:30pm–10:30pm

NCT Mainstage Improv Comedy Shows

National Comedy Theatre
9:45pm–11:25pm

Win a $25 Gift Card to
The Broken Yolk Cafe

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close