San Diego Events for Sunday, March 9, 2014

Morning

Gethsemane

Gethsemane Lutheran Church
8am
Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–5pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm

Rancho Santa Fe Del Rayo Village Farmers' Market

Del Rayo Village
9am–1:30pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am
Bread-Making Workshop

Bread-Making Workshop

Grove at Suzie's at Sunset
9am–2pm

Aesthetics & Authenticity

Central Library
9am–3:30pm
Point Loma Farmers' Market

Point Loma Farmers' Market

2880 Cañon Street
9:30am–2:30pm

Gethsemane

Gethsemane Lutheran Church
9:30am

Be An Outdoor Buff

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm

San Marcos Farmers' Market

CSU San Marcos
10am–2pm
Feeder's Digest

Feeder's Digest

New Children's Museum
10am–4pm
The Complete Frida Kahlo

The Complete Frida Kahlo

NTC at Liberty Station, Barracks 3
10am–6pm
 An Urban Winery & Wedding Festival

An Urban Winery & Wedding Festival

San Diego Wine and Culinary Center
10am–2pm

Civil War Reenactment

Antique Gas and Steam Engine Museum
10am–5pm
Storytelling Writing Workshop

Storytelling Writing Workshop

Finest City Improv
10am–1pm
North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

Sikes Adobe Farmhouse
10:30am–3:30pm

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
19th Annual Ugly Dog Contest

19th Annual Ugly Dog Contest

Bates Nut Farm
11am–3pm

Robin Henkel

Sand Crab Tavern
11am

Sunday Brunch with J Dean

Kona Kai Resort & Marina
11am–2pm
All accepted as they are and where they are without judgment

All accepted as they are and where they are without judgment

American Catholic Church
11:30am

Afternoon

Target Free Second Sunday

Target Free Second Sunday

New Children's Museum
12pm–4pm
Steven Quartly, Romance of the Ages

Steven Quartly, Romance of the Ages

Exclusive Collections Gaslamp Quarter
12pm–5pm

Jon Ji

Lazy Hummingbird
12pm

Rise and Shine Choir: Special Needs Children

Clairemont Lutheran Church
12:30pm–1:15pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — Old Town

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

Anything Goes

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

Who Dunnit? Seaport Village Murder Mystery Adventure

Seaport Village
1pm–3pm
Why Did our Ancestors Leave a Nice Place Like the Pale?

Why Did our Ancestors Leave a Nice Place Like the Pale?

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
1pm–3pm

Beekeeping Workshop at Curds and Wine

Curds and Wine
1pm–3pm
The Wizard of Oz

The Wizard of Oz

David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre
1pm

Purim Mask Making

Bravo School of Art at Liberty Station
1pm–4pm
San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

Casa del Prado
1:15pm–5pm

Whale Watching Tours

Shelter Island Marina
1:30pm–4:30pm
Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
2pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm
West African Dance

West African Dance

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm–3:30pm
UC San Diego Visitor Tours

UC San Diego Visitor Tours

UCSD: University of California San Diego
2pm–3:30pm
The Winter's Tale

The Winter's Tale

Old Globe Theatre
2pm

Detroit

San Diego Repertory Theatre
2pm

The School for Lies

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm

Blithe Spirit

Avo Playhouse
2pm

Boys and Girls

Diversionary Theatre
2pm
The Who and the What

The Who and the What

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
Pal Joey

Pal Joey

SDSU: San Diego State University
2pm

The Fairy Tale Gang: Or, Life in the Not So Enchanted Forest

North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe
2pm
City Ballet's <em>Balanchine Masterworks</em>

City Ballet's Balanchine Masterworks

Spreckels Theatre
2pm
Half Moon Portrait

Half Moon Portrait

Coyote Bar & Grill
2pm–4:30pm

Classical Musicales: Torrey Pines Players

Darlington House
2pm–4pm
American Girl Fashion Show

American Girl Fashion Show

Irwin M Jacobs Qualcomm Hall
2pm

Simone de Beauvoir's The Second Sex

Central Library
2pm–4pm
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Musical

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Musical

Star Theatre
2pm
Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical

Kassebaum Theatre at Mater Dei High School
2pm

San Diego Challenge

Jolt'n Joe's
2pm–8pm
West Side Story

West Side Story

Lyceum Theatre
2pm
About Time

About Time

Point Loma Library
2pm–4pm
Sketch Comedy Writing Workshop

Sketch Comedy Writing Workshop

Finest City Improv
2pm–5pm

Sam Hosking

Tipsy Crow
2pm–5pm

Fred Benedetti

San Diego Museum of Art
2pm
Dancin' in the Street

Dancin' in the Street

Educational Cultural Complex
2:30pm

North Coast Symphony: Journey thru Time

Seacoast Community Church
2:30pm–4pm
Concerto Winners, Mariachi, Orchestra

Concerto Winners, Mariachi, Orchestra

Shiley Theatre at University of San Diego
3pm–5pm

Civic Youth Orchestra: Around the World

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
3pm
Va' Pensiero

Va' Pensiero

UCSD Faculty Club
3pm–6pm
Poway Symphony Orchestra

Poway Symphony Orchestra

Poway Center for the Performing Arts
3pm
Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

St. John Bosco Mission SSPX
4pm
Belly Dance Class with Chantal

Belly Dance Class with Chantal

Paloma Aragon Arte Flamenco
4pm–5:30pm

The Ugandan Children's Choir

Lakeside Community Presbyterian Church
4pm–5:30pm
Annie Moses Band

Annie Moses Band

La Jolla Presbyterian Church
4pm–5:30pm
Seussical the Musical

Seussical the Musical

Escondido Charter High School
4:30pm
The Wizard of Oz

The Wizard of Oz

David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre
4:30pm

Evening

Hep Spot: Sunday Social Swing Dance

Tango Del Rey
5pm–9pm

I-Vice Ganda Mo 'Ko Sa Amerika

Pechanga Resort & Casino
5pm

Jon Ji

O’Hungry’s
5:30pm–8:30pm
WorldBeat Sangha

WorldBeat Sangha

WorldBeat Cultural Center
5:30pm–7pm
Painting & Vino: Van Gogh's Almond Branches

Painting & Vino: Van Gogh's Almond Branches

98 Bottles
6pm–9pm

Too Rude For Sunday

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm
Whales, Stories of Giants

Whales, Stories of Giants

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6pm–7:30pm

Showtune Sundays

Lips Restaurant
7pm
The Winter's Tale

The Winter's Tale

Old Globe Theatre
7pm

Detroit

San Diego Repertory Theatre
7pm

The School for Lies

North Coast Repertory Theatre
7pm
The Who and the What

The Who and the What

La Jolla Playhouse
7pm

Steven Ybarra

Eureka! Gourmet Burgers and Craft Beer
7pm
Perception: The Modern Day Love Story

Perception: The Modern Day Love Story

Mesa College Apolliad Theatre
7pm

SDYS & Conservatory Faculty Concert

Casa del Prado
7pm–8pm

Salsa

Tio Leo's
7:30pm
Sacra/Profana: Music of Discovery

Sacra/Profana: Music of Discovery

Balboa Park Activity Center
7:30pm

Willy Porter

AMSDconcerts
7:30pm

GLSEN San Diego Comedy "Fun"draiser

Diversionary Theatre
7:30pm–9:30pm

Cattle Decapitation, King Parrot, Eukaryst

Porter's Pub at UCSD
7:30pm

Industry Night at 207

Hard Rock Hotel
8pm

The Trip's Macbeth

NTC Liberty Station, Barracks 2, 2790 Truxtun Road
8pm

Russian Circles, Helms Alee, Ken Mode

Casbah
8pm

Solids and Creative Adult

Hideout
8pm

Vaud & the Villains

Belly Up
8pm
Mirah and Ages & Ages

Mirah and Ages & Ages

Loft
8pm

Scale the Summit, Atlas Moth, Silver Snakes

Soda Bar
8pm

Habits, Batwings, Prayers, Late Nite Howl

Bancroft
8pm

Funhouse/Seismic

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8pm

Twenty7

Seven Grand
8pm
Full Throttle Comedy

Full Throttle Comedy

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:30pm

Gripin and Twenty7

710 Beach Club
8pm

DJ Harvest Karaoke

Chico Club
8pm

The Pleazure Band

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
8pm

Rock Band III

Jumping Turtle
8pm

For the Love of Hip-Hop #7

Kava Lounge
8pm

Uptown Top Ranking

Office
8pm

NTNT and the Chili Bandits

Lestat's Coffee House
8pm
Sassy Sunday: Lorraine Castellanos

Sassy Sunday: Lorraine Castellanos

Turf Supper Club
8pm–11pm

Here Comes the Sun Karaoke

Merrow
8pm
Club '80s

Club '80s

Kensington Club
8:30pm–2am

Night

Gardens & Villa and Tropical Popsicle

U-31
9pm

Jose Sinatra hosts OB-oke

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

The Black Sands and Trent Hancock

Sycamore Den
9pm–2am

Rare Monk

Bar Pink
9pm
Reggae and R&B Fusion

Reggae and R&B Fusion

U-31
9:30pm–2am

DJ FishFonics

Thrusters Lounge
11pm–2am

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close