San Diego Events: Saturday, March 8, 2014

Morning

Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

On Cedar Street between Kettner Boulevard and Front Street
8am–2pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

North County Courthouse
8am–12pm
Old Poway Park Farmer's Market

Old Poway Park Farmer's Market

Old Poway Park
8am–1pm
Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–5pm
San Diego Undy 5000 5K Run/Walk

San Diego Undy 5000 5K Run/Walk

De Anza Cove
8am–10am

Introduction to Wildlife Tracking

Los Peñasquitos Ranch Adobe
8am–10am
New Youth Orchestra

New Youth Orchestra

New Youth Orchestra
8:30am–7pm

Tree Steward Training

Girl Scout Council Headquarters
8:30am–3pm

March Hare?

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–10am
San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

Casa del Prado
8:45am–7:15pm

City Heights Farmers' Market

Wightman Street, between 43rd and Fairmount
9am–1pm

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9am

Aesthetics & Authenticity

Central Library
9am–6pm
Zen Workshop (Rinzai)

Zen Workshop (Rinzai)

Hidden Valley Zen Center
9am–4pm

Powerhouse Park Cleanup

Powerhouse Park
9am–11am
Golden Hill Farmers' Market

Golden Hill Farmers' Market

B Street, between 27th and 28th
9:30am–1:30pm

Be An Outdoor Buff

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Suzie's Farm Stand

Grove at Suzie's at Sunset
10am–2pm

Need Help with Personal Finance?

Logan Heights Library
10am–11:30am
Feeder's Digest

Feeder's Digest

New Children's Museum
10am–4pm
University Heights Open Air Market

University Heights Open Air Market

Teachers Annex Building
10am–2pm
The Complete Frida Kahlo

The Complete Frida Kahlo

NTC at Liberty Station, Barracks 3
10am–6pm
Miracle League of San Diego Opening Day

Miracle League of San Diego Opening Day

San Dieguito County Park
10am–1:30pm
Photography Bootcamp: DSLR 101

Photography Bootcamp: DSLR 101

NTC at Liberty Station, Barracks 15, Studio 103
10am–3pm

The World of Chinese Dim Sum

Alchemy of the Hearth
10am–1pm
Cherry Blossom Festival

Cherry Blossom Festival

Japanese Friendship Garden
10am–4pm

Robin Henkel

Bird Rock Coffee Roasters
10am

Civil War Reenactment

Antique Gas and Steam Engine Museum
10am–5pm

MakerPlace Two-Year Anniversary Open House

MakerPlace
10am–4pm

Discovery Table: Bird Nests

Mission Trails Regional Park
10am–1pm
Trade School San Diego

Trade School San Diego

High Tech High Media Arts
10am–6pm

Breaking Bad Reconsidered 101

St. Paul's Cathedral
10:30am–2pm
Cocktail Hat & Fascinator Class

Cocktail Hat & Fascinator Class

Jill Courtemanche Millinery
10:30am–1:30pm
Gaslamp Quarter Historical Walking Tour

Gaslamp Quarter Historical Walking Tour

Gaslamp Museum at the William Heath Davis House
11am–12:30pm
Boll Weevil One-Year Anniversary

Boll Weevil One-Year Anniversary

Boll Weevil 53
11am–10pm
American Sign Language Tour

American Sign Language Tour

Museum of Photographic Arts
11am–12pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm

Healthy Living Open House at Bastyr University Clinic

Bastyr University California
12pm–2:30pm
Janine Free: Opening Reception

Janine Free: Opening Reception

Gallery 21 in Spanish Village Art Center
12pm–4pm
The Santana Brothers B.A.N.D.

The Santana Brothers B.A.N.D.

Grape Day Park
12pm–1pm

Congressman Juan Vargas

Malcolm X Library
12pm–1pm

The Last Call

Biggs Harley-Davidson
12pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

Carlsbad Village
1pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Old Town

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm
Local Author Susan Union

Local Author Susan Union

Cardiff-by-the-Sea Library
1pm–2:30pm

Art Reception & Open House

La Jolla Community Center
1pm–4pm

Whale Watching Tours

Shelter Island Marina
1:30pm–4:30pm
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm
The Winter's Tale

The Winter's Tale

Old Globe Theatre
2pm

Detroit

San Diego Repertory Theatre
2pm

The School for Lies

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm

Blithe Spirit

Avo Playhouse
2pm
The Who and the What

The Who and the What

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
How to Shop a Grocery Store

How to Shop a Grocery Store

Alchemy of the Hearth
2pm–4pm
Hot Mikado

Hot Mikado

School of Creative and Performing Arts
2pm
American Girl Fashion Show

American Girl Fashion Show

Irwin M Jacobs Qualcomm Hall
2pm
The Sound of Music

The Sound of Music

Pacific Beach Middle School
2pm
Seussical the Musical

Seussical the Musical

Escondido Charter High School
2pm
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Musical

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Musical

Star Theatre
2pm
Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical

Kassebaum Theatre at Mater Dei High School
2pm
West Side Story

West Side Story

Lyceum Theatre
2pm

Quel Bordel

Tipsy Crow
2pm–5pm
American Sign Language Tour

American Sign Language Tour

Museum of Photographic Arts
2pm–3pm

Root Rhapsody

Space 4 Art
2:30pm–4:30pm
Cinderella

Cinderella

Poway Center for the Performing Arts
3pm
2nd Saturday: Bunnell Strings

2nd Saturday: Bunnell Strings

Escondido Library
3pm–4:30pm

Edgar & Annabel and Far Away

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
4pm

An Afternoon of Harp Music

Liberty Hall Theater at Paradise Village
4pm–5pm
Palomar College Night Jazz Band

Palomar College Night Jazz Band

Schulman Auditorium at Carlsbad City Library
4pm–5:30pm

Evening

Private Domain

V Lounge
5pm–8pm
#U Can't Cage Color

#U Can't Cage Color

Escondido Municipal Gallery
5:30pm–8pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm

MohaviSoul

Wynola Pizza Express
6pm
Kelly Vivanco: Curious Gardens

Kelly Vivanco: Curious Gardens

ArtHatch
6pm–10pm
Steven Quartly, Romance of the Ages

Steven Quartly, Romance of the Ages

Exclusive Collections Gaslamp Quarter
6pm–9pm

AudioFest: Us, Jerry Olea, Eliwuate, more

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6pm–11pm
Bon Temps Social Club Cajun/Zydeco Dance!!!

Bon Temps Social Club Cajun/Zydeco Dance!!!

War Memorial Building
6pm–10:15pm

ChakraKey: A Key for Humanity

SoulScape Book Store, 765 S. Coast Hwy 101, Encinitas 92024
6pm–8pm

Bill Magee

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm

Star Party Sights

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
6pm–9pm
The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

Courtyard San Diego Downtown
6:15pm
The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

Hilton Del Mar
6:15pm–9:15pm
Live Greek Music

Live Greek Music

Apollonia Greek Bistro
6:30pm–9pm

The Fairy Tale Gang: Or, Life in the Not So Enchanted Forest

North Park Vaudeville and Candy Shoppe
7pm
San Diego Opera: Verdi's A Masked Ball

San Diego Opera: Verdi's A Masked Ball

San Diego Civic Theatre
7pm–10pm

Aer

Soma
7pm

Steel Magnolias

San Dieguito Academy Clayton E. Liggett Theater
7pm
Hot Mikado

Hot Mikado

School of Creative and Performing Arts
7pm
Cinderella

Cinderella

Poway Center for the Performing Arts
7pm
The Sound of Music

The Sound of Music

Pacific Beach Middle School
7pm
Seussical the Musical

Seussical the Musical

Escondido Charter High School
7pm
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Musical

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Musical

Star Theatre
7pm
Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical

Kassebaum Theatre at Mater Dei High School
7pm
Crispin Hellion Glover

Crispin Hellion Glover

La Paloma
7pm
West Side Story

West Side Story

Lyceum Theatre
7pm
Action Andy & the Hi-Tones, Phantoms

Action Andy & the Hi-Tones, Phantoms

Bancroft
7pm–2am

Zone 4

Dirk's Niteclub
7pm

Buddha Trixie and Ladys Love Outlaws

Epicentre
7pm
Carnevale 2014

Carnevale 2014

Convivio
7pm
Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Mediterranean Cafe
7pm–9:30pm

Hank Easton

Kona Kai Resort & Marina
7pm–9pm
It's a Girl!

It's a Girl!

4802 Trojan Avenue, City Heights
7pm–8:30pm

Live music and dancing

Bailey Wood Pit Barbecue
7:30pm

Blithe Spirit

Avo Playhouse
7:30pm
Pal Joey

Pal Joey

SDSU: San Diego State University
7:30pm
TJ Miller

TJ Miller

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm
Contradancing: Barraclough & Flashing Sirens

Contradancing: Barraclough & Flashing Sirens

Trinity United Methodist Church
7:30pm–11pm

The Dramatics and Rose Royce

Pala Events Center
7:30pm

CANCELLED: Baby, the Musical

Auditorium at the Scripps Research Institute
7:30pm–9:30pm

Karen Drucker

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of San Dieguito
7:30pm–10pm

Pacific Camerata

St. Martin of Tours
7:30pm–9:30pm
SDSU Choirs: Spring Choral Concert

SDSU Choirs: Spring Choral Concert

College Avenue Baptist Church
7:30pm–9:30pm

The Joshua White Trio

Northern Spirits Jazz Club & Restaurant
7:30pm–10:30pm

Aghori, Element a440, Despite the Wolves

Jumping Turtle
7:30pm

Anything Goes

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm
The Winter's Tale

The Winter's Tale

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Detroit

San Diego Repertory Theatre
8pm

The School for Lies

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Comedy Heights Comedy Show

Comedy Heights Comedy Show

Twiggs Bakery Coffeehouse
8pm–10pm

Boys and Girls

Diversionary Theatre
8pm
Dancin' in the Street

Dancin' in the Street

Educational Cultural Complex
8pm
The Who and the What

The Who and the What

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm
A Streetkid Named Desire

A Streetkid Named Desire

Victory Theater
8pm

Edgar & Annabel and Far Away

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm

The Trip's Macbeth

NTC Liberty Station, Barracks 2, 2790 Truxtun Road
8pm
City Ballet's <em>Balanchine Masterworks</em>

City Ballet's Balanchine Masterworks

Spreckels Theatre
8pm

Shpongle and Desert Dwellers

House of Blues
8pm

Lady Dottie

Prohibition
8pm

Smokin’ Joe Kubek feat. Bnois King

Ramona Mainstage Nightclub
8pm

BBW Party with DJs Demond & Klean

Padre Gold
8pm

Greensky Bluegrass

Belly Up
8pm

Doug Pettibone, Lisa Sanders, Josh Damigo

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
8pm

The Untouchables

Brick by Brick
8pm

Hills Like Elephants, Wild Wild Wets, Boy King

Casbah
8pm

Mink

Merrow
8pm
Mystic Braves, Amerikan Bear, Muscle Beech

Mystic Braves, Amerikan Bear, Muscle Beech

Soda Bar
8pm

Hott Mess and DJ Miss Dust

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8pm

Bronco

Sycuan Casino
8pm

Rock 'N' Roll for Miley Benefit

Til-Two
8pm
Trio de Janeiro & Allison Adams Tucker

Trio de Janeiro & Allison Adams Tucker

98 Bottles
8pm–10pm
12 Years a Slave

12 Years a Slave

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm–10:30pm
The Wizard of Oz

The Wizard of Oz

David and Dorothea Garfield Theatre
8pm

DJ Fresh One, Ayah Mara, DJ Will Hernandez

207 Nightclub
8pm–2am

Subsurfer and the Chili Banditos

Salty Frog
8pm

Risk!: True Tales Boldly Told

Finest City Improv
8pm–11pm

Irie Fuse, Ras Indio, Aloha Radio

710 Beach Club
8pm

Sterling Sylver

Boar Cross'n
8pm

Kalamity Wayne and City Slickers Blues

Chico Club
8pm

Ian Tordella Trio

Villa Musica
8pm

Sinne Eeg and the Peter Sprague Trio

Dizzy's
8pm
House Rockin' Blues

House Rockin' Blues

Dick's Last Resort
8pm–11pm
Across Worlds: A Tale of Two Lives of Adventure

Across Worlds: A Tale of Two Lives of Adventure

Carlsbad Village Theatre
8pm–9:30pm

The Reverend Bleep Bloop

Kava Lounge
8pm

Korby Lenker, Jay Chu, Cara

Lestat's Coffee House
8pm
Wayward Sons

Wayward Sons

Infinity at Pala Casino
8pm

I-Vice Ganda Mo 'Ko Sa Amerika

Pechanga Resort & Casino
8pm

Superunloader

Mother's Saloon
8pm

Artifact, Midday Veil, Loom

Tin Can
8pm

Liquid Blue

Viejas Casino DreamCatcher Show Room
8pm

Booty Bassment

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm
Electric State of Mind: Revolvr

Electric State of Mind: Revolvr

Somewhere Loud Event Center
8pm–1:30am

San Fermin and Son Lux

Loft
8:30pm

Windy City

Manhattan Cocktail Lounge
8:30pm

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm

The Amalgamated and Hard Fall Hearts

Black Cat Bar
9pm

Len Rainey

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
9pm

Stevie & the Hi-Staxx

Seven Grand
9pm
Jester's Fate

Jester's Fate

Poway's Irish Pub
9pm

MilkCrates DJs

Bar Pink
9pm

Honey Rock

Beaumont's
9pm

Chickenbone Slim

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
9pm
Caliber

Caliber

V Lounge
9pm

HiRoots, Ease Up, Crucial Blend

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

Bump & Hustle

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
9pm
Lance Dieckmann Blues Band

Lance Dieckmann Blues Band

Gaslamp Speakeasy
9pm–1am
The Sidekicks Duo

The Sidekicks Duo

San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina
9pm
TJ Miller

TJ Miller

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close