San Diego Events for Saturday, March 8, 2014

Morning

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Poway Park Farmer's Market

8am–1pm

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

8am–5pm

San Diego Undy 5000 5K Run/Walk

8am–10am

Introduction to Wildlife Tracking

8am–10am

New Youth Orchestra

8:30am–7pm

Tree Steward Training

8:30am–3pm

March Hare?

8:30am–10am

San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

8:45am–7:15pm

City Heights Farmers' Market

Wightman Street, between 43rd and Fairmount
9am–1pm

Little Italy Mercato

On Cedar Street between Kettner Boulevard and Front Street
9am–1:30pm

Ramona Open Air Market

9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

Birch Aquarium at Scripps Whale Watching

9am

Aesthetics & Authenticity

9am–6pm

Zen Workshop (Rinzai)

9am–4pm

Powerhouse Park Cleanup

9am–11am

Golden Hill Farmers' Market

B Street, between 27th and 28th
9:30am–1:30pm

Be An Outdoor Buff

9:30am–11am

Suzie's Farm Stand

10am–2pm

Need Help with Personal Finance?

10am–11:30am

Feeder's Digest

10am–4pm

University Heights Open Air Market

10am–2pm

The Complete Frida Kahlo

10am–6pm

Miracle League of San Diego Opening Day

10am–1:30pm

Photography Bootcamp: DSLR 101

10am–3pm

The World of Chinese Dim Sum

10am–1pm

Cherry Blossom Festival

10am–4pm

Robin Henkel

10am

Civil War Re-Enactment

10am–5pm

MakerPlace Two-Year Anniversary Open House

10am–4pm

Discovery Table: Bird Nests

10am–1pm

Trade School San Diego

10am–6pm

Breaking Bad Reconsidered 101

10:30am–2pm

Cocktail Hat & Fascinator Class

10:30am–1:30pm

Gaslamp Quarter Historical Walking Tour

11am–12:30pm

Boll Weevil One-Year Anniversary

11am–10pm

American Sign Language Tour

11am–12pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm

Healthy Living Open House at Bastyr University Clinic

12pm–2:30pm

Janine Free: Opening Reception

12pm–4pm

The Santana Brothers B.A.N.D.

12pm–1pm

Congressman Juan Vargas

12pm–1pm

The Last Call

12pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

1pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

Local Author Susan Union

1pm–2:30pm

Art Reception & Open House

1pm–4pm

Whale Watching Tours

1:30pm–4:30pm

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

The Winter's Tale

2pm

Detroit

2pm

The School for Lies

2pm

Blithe Spirit

2pm

The Who and the What

2pm

How to Shop a Grocery Store

2pm–4pm

Hot Mikado

2pm

American Girl Fashion Show

2pm

The Sound of Music

2pm

Seussical the Musical

2pm

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Musical

2pm

Shrek the Musical

2pm

West Side Story

2pm

Quel Bordel

2pm–5pm

American Sign Language Tour

2pm–3pm

Root Rhapsody

2:30pm–4:30pm

The People's Produce Project

4981 Market Street (Market and Euclid)
3pm–6pm

Cinderella

3pm

2nd Saturday: Bunnell Strings

3pm–4:30pm

Who Dunnit? Seaport Village Murder Mystery Adventure

4pm–6pm

Edgar & Annabel and Far Away

4pm

An Afternoon of Harp Music

4pm–5pm

Palomar College Night Jazz Band

4pm–5:30pm

Evening

Private Domain

5pm–8pm

#U Can't Cage Color

5:30pm–8pm

Glamour Girls

6pm

MohaviSoul

6pm

Kelly Vivanco: Curious Gardens

6pm–10pm

Steven Quartly, Romance of the Ages

6pm–9pm

AudioFest: Us, Jerry Olea, Eliwuate, more

6pm–11pm

Bon Temps Social Club Cajun/Zydeco Dance!!!

6pm–10:15pm

ChakraKey: A Key for Humanity

SoulScape Book Store, 765 S. Coast Hwy 101, Encinitas 92024
6pm–8pm

Bill Magee

6pm

Star Party Sights

6pm–9pm

The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

6:15pm

The Dinner Detective Murder Mystery

6:15pm–9:15pm

Live Greek Music

6:30pm–9pm

The Fairy Tale Gang: Or, Life in the Not So Enchanted Forest

7pm

San Diego Opera: Verdi's A Masked Ball

7pm–10pm

Aer

7pm

Steel Magnolias

7pm

Hot Mikado

7pm

Cinderella

7pm

The Sound of Music

7pm

Seussical the Musical

7pm

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, the Musical

7pm

Shrek the Musical

7pm

Crispin Hellion Glover

7pm

West Side Story

7pm

Action Andy & the Hi-Tones, Phantoms

7pm–2am

Zone 4

7pm

Buddha Trixie and Ladys Love Outlaws

7pm

Carnevale 2014

7pm

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

7pm–9:30pm

Hank Easton

7pm–9pm

It's a Girl!

4802 Trojan Avenue, City Heights
7pm–8:30pm

Live music and dancing

7:30pm

Blithe Spirit

7:30pm

Pal Joey

7:30pm

TJ Miller

7:30pm–9pm

Contradancing: Barraclough & Flashing Sirens

7:30pm–11pm

The Dramatics and Rose Royce

7:30pm

CANCELLED: Baby, the Musical

7:30pm–9:30pm

Karen Drucker

7:30pm–10pm

Pacific Camerata

7:30pm–9:30pm

SDSU Choirs: Spring Choral Concert

7:30pm–9:30pm

The Joshua White Trio

7:30pm–10:30pm

Aghori, Element a440, Despite the Wolves

7:30pm

Anything Goes

8pm

The Winter's Tale

8pm

Detroit

8pm

The School for Lies

8pm

Comedy Heights Comedy Show

8pm–10pm

Boys and Girls

8pm

Dancin' in the Street

8pm

The Who and the What

8pm

A Streetkid Named Desire

8pm

Edgar & Annabel and Far Away

8pm

The Trip's Macbeth

NTC Liberty Station, Barracks 2, 2790 Truxtun Road
8pm

City Ballet's Balanchine Masterworks

8pm

Shpongle and Desert Dwellers

8pm

Lady Dottie

8pm

Smokin’ Joe Kubek feat. Bnois King

8pm

BBW Party with DJs Demond & Klean

8pm

Greensky Bluegrass

8pm

Doug Pettibone, Lisa Sanders, Josh Damigo

8pm

The Untouchables

8pm

Hills Like Elephants, Wild Wild Wets, Boy King

8pm

Mink

8pm

Mystic Braves, Amerikan Bear, Muscle Beech

8pm

Hott Mess and DJ Miss Dust

8pm

Bronco

8pm

Rock 'N' Roll for Miley Benefit

8pm

Trio de Janeiro & Allison Adams Tucker

8pm–10pm

12 Years a Slave

8pm–10:30pm

The Wizard of Oz

8pm

DJ Fresh One, Ayah Mara, DJ Will Hernandez

8pm–2am

Subsurfer and the Chili Banditos

8pm

Risk!: True Tales Boldly Told

8pm–11pm

Irie Fuse, Ras Indio, Aloha Radio

8pm

Sterling Sylver

8pm

Kalamity Wayne and City Slickers Blues

8pm

Ian Tordella Trio

8pm

Sinne Eeg and the Peter Sprague Trio

8pm

House Rockin' Blues

8pm–11pm

Across Worlds: A Tale of Two Lives of Adventure

8pm–9:30pm

The Reverend Bleep Bloop

8pm

Korby Lenker, Jay Chu, Cara

8pm

Wayward Sons

8pm

I-Vice Ganda Mo 'Ko Sa Amerika

8pm

Superunloader

8pm

Artifact, Midday Veil, Loom

8pm

Liquid Blue

8pm

Booty Bassment

8pm

Electric State of Mind: Revolvr

8pm–1:30am

San Fermin and Son Lux

8:30pm

Windy City

8:30pm

Night

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close