San Diego Events for Sunday, August 24, 2014

Morning

Daybreak at Del Mar

7:30am–9:30am

Gethsemane

8am

Shark and Wildlife Kayak Adventure

8am–10:30am

Third Ave Certified Farmers' Market and Asian Bazaar

400 block of Third Ave between Island Ave & J Street
9am–1pm

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

9am–1pm

Rancho Santa Fe Del Rayo Village Farmers' Market

9am–1:30pm

Blue Whale Watching Adventures

9am–1pm

Amazing Scavenger Hunt Adventure

9am–6pm

Dog Meet Dog Days

9am–5pm

San Diego Skates Hockey Tryout

9:15am–10:45am

Point Loma Farmers' Market

2880 Cañon Street
9:30am–2:30pm

Gethsemane

9:30am

Where the River Runs

9:30am–11am

Living Your Life Fully

9:45am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

10am–2pm

San Marcos Farmers' Market

10am–2pm

Center for Spiritual Living

10am–11:30am

Art on the Green

10am–5pm

The Headquarters Certified Market

10am–2pm

LeucadiART Walk

West side of Hwy 101 in Leucadia
10am–5pm

Sandipex Stamp Show

10am–4pm

10th Annual LeucadiART Walk

West side of Hwy 101
10am–5pm

Docent-Led Nature Walk with Donna Walker

10am–11:30am

North San Diego Certified Farmers Market

10:30am–3:30pm

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

11am–4pm

Summer Music Series

11am–2pm

Bill Shreeve Trio

11am–2:30pm

Stone Sunday Brunch

11am–2pm

Afternoon

Sunday Fun Day Concert

12pm–4pm

Ka-POW! Chickens

12pm–4pm

Superhero Snapshots

12pm–4pm

Korean Film Festival 2014

12pm–9pm

Daniel Darko Marciano

12pm–2pm

Intervention with ATB

12pm

Asencio: Eclectic Beauty

12pm–5pm

Sunday Polo

12:30pm–5pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

Who Dunnit? Seaport Village Murder Mystery Adventure

1pm–3pm

Family Weekends

1pm–6pm

Newcomer's Seminar

1pm–1:45pm

Oklahoma!

1pm

How to Write and Sell Nonfiction Books

1pm–4am

Salvador Dali: The Argillet Collection

1pm–4pm

Pacific Classic Race Day

1pm

Painting & Vino: "Lighthouse"

1pm–4pm

The Man Who Was Thursday

1pm

Cults

1pm–3pm

Healthy Living Online

1pm–3pm

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

West African Dance

2pm–3:30pm

UC San Diego Visitor Tours

2pm–3:30pm

BOOMERS, the Music Revue of a Generation

2pm

Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

2pm

The Full Monty

2pm

Quartet

2pm

Les Miserables

2pm

Words by Ira Gershwin

2pm

God of Carnage

2pm

San Diego Spirits Festival

2pm–6pm

Sarka-Jonae Miller

2pm–3pm

Patrick Dowling

2pm–5pm

Ceviche Showdown & Tasting

2pm–6pm

Mojalet Dance Collective Summer Series

2pm–3:30pm

Blues Jam Hosted by the Money Man

2:30pm–5pm

Art Happy Hour: Safari

3pm–6pm

Pints & Pups Sunday Funday

3pm–8pm

Joe Marillo

3pm–6pm

Jason Latimer: Perception, Beyond the Illusion

3:30pm–4:30pm

Patio Party Blues Jam

3:30pm–6:30pm

Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

4pm

Belly Dance Class with Chantal

4pm–5:30pm

Open Mic Hosted by Martin Coughlin

4pm–6pm

I Ought to Be in Pictures

4pm

Jester's Folly

4pm–7pm

Tolan Shaw and Morgan Leigh

Civita Temporary Park
4pm–6pm

Roni Lee's Rock Jamm

4pm

Who Dunnit? Gaslamp Murder Mystery Adventure

4:30pm

Evening

Al Jarreau and Vincent Ingala

5pm

Hep Spot Sunday Social Swing Dance

5pm–9pm

Northstar

5pm–9pm

Social Art Making: 3-D Butterfly Art

5pm–8pm

The Stu Tails

5pm–8pm

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

5pm

WorldBeat Sangha

5:30pm–7pm

Reiko Obata: Japanese Koto

5:30pm–9pm

Sunday Night Jazz Jam: Tony Ortega

6pm–10pm

Summer Pops Pre-Wine Tasting and Barbeque

6pm

Honoring Traditions Pow Wow

Pala Rey Youth Camp, 10779 Hwy 76, Pala 92059
6pm

Brian Krans

6pm–9pm

Ed Hindson

6pm

Hot Dances for a Hot Night

6:30pm–8pm

Besos de Coco

6:30pm

Open Mic Night

6:30pm

Showtune Sundays

7pm

Pageant: The Beauty Pageant Musical

7pm

Quartet

7pm

Words by Ira Gershwin

7pm

Mad House Comedy Throwdown

7pm–9pm

Biases in Beliefs and Decisions

7pm–8:30pm

Noir at the Bar San Diego

7pm–10pm

Love, Loss, and What I Wore

7pm

Rhythm & the Method

7pm

Salsa

7:30pm

Ozomatli

7:30pm

Industry Night at 207

8pm

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

8pm

My Fair Lady

8pm

Mandolin Orange, Lexington Field, Americans

8pm

Robin Henkel with Horns, Whitney Shay

8pm

Creepoid and Tennis System

8pm

Sully & the Blue Eyed Soul Band

8pm

Pablo Francisco

8pm

Sunday Funday Karaoke

8pm

DJ Harvest Karaoke

8pm

Viva Santana

8pm

No Pants Karaoke

8pm

Trey Tosh & the T&T Band

8pm

Middle-Earth Ensemble

8pm

Karaoke

8pm

Cardboard Truckers, Sickstring Outlaws

8pm

Sweet Cheeks

8pm

Frances Bloom Band and Slippin'

8pm

Club '80s

8:30pm–2am

Savoy, Mo Lasers Mo Problems, Bright Lights

8:30pm

Sleepless in Seattle

8:30pm–10:30pm

Night

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close