San Diego Events: Friday, April 18, 2014

Early Morning

Day of Action Virtual Book Drive

Day of Action Virtual Book Drive

United Way of San Diego County
12am
LIFE at MiraCosta College Lectures

LIFE at MiraCosta College Lectures

MiraCosta College
1am–3:30pm

Morning

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

Puzzling Adventure Art Tour

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8am–5pm

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm
The Complete Frida Kahlo

The Complete Frida Kahlo

NTC at Liberty Station, Barracks 3
10am–6pm

Lecture & Tour Series: Decoding Beauty and Truth

San Diego Museum of Art
10am

Free HIV Testing

Malcolm X Library
10am–3pm
Windsong Museum of Trees Exhibition

Windsong Museum of Trees Exhibition

Centre
10am–6pm

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm
Whole Foods Market Friday: Nature Tales

Whole Foods Market Friday: Nature Tales

New Children's Museum
10:30am–12pm

Fallbrook Certified Market

Corner of Main Street and Alvarado
11am–3pm
Spring Eggstravaganza

Spring Eggstravaganza

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
11am–3pm

Afternoon

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm
Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

Hillcrest Puzzling Adventure

Fifth and University, Hillcrest
12pm–3pm
Good Friday Worship

Good Friday Worship

First United Methodist Church of San Diego
12:10pm–1pm

Discussion of Escondido City Politics

Kettle Coffee & Tea
1pm–3pm

Whale Watching Tours

Shelter Island Marina
1:30pm–4:30pm

La Mesa Village Farmers' Market

On the corner of University Avenue and Spring Street
2pm–6pm
Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Pier Plaza
2pm–7pm

Drawing Head, Hands, and Feet with Confidence

San Diego Museum of Art
2pm
Easter Bunny Tea

Easter Bunny Tea

Westgate Hotel
2:30pm–5:30pm
Game Time

Game Time

Malcolm X Library
3:30pm–5pm

Evening

Cruisin' Grand

Cruisin' Grand

Grand Avenue from Orange to Ivy Street, Escondido
5pm–9pm

Band of Gold

V Lounge
5pm

La Mesa Food Truck Food Fest

La Mesa
5:30pm–8:30pm

Gaslamp Ghosts Walking Tour

Gaslamp Museum at the William Heath Davis House
5:30pm–6:30pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm

Mystique Element of Soul

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm
Deschutes Brewery Pizza, Pints, & Prizes

Deschutes Brewery Pizza, Pints, & Prizes

Pizza Port
6pm–10pm
Ass Pocket Whiskey Fellas

Ass Pocket Whiskey Fellas

Fifty Seven Degrees
6:30pm–10:30pm
Good Friday Stations of the Cross

Good Friday Stations of the Cross

First United Methodist Church of San Diego
7pm–9pm

Fucking Invincible, Loma Prieta, Griever

Ché Café
7pm

Caliber

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm
Annette DaBomb

Annette DaBomb

Amaya
7pm–11pm
Little Shop of Horrors

Little Shop of Horrors

Lyceum Theatre
7pm
Tim Yancey

Tim Yancey

Proud Mary's Southern Bar & Grill at the Ramada
7pm–10pm
Contradancing: JoAnn Koppany

Contradancing: JoAnn Koppany

Trinity United Methodist Church
7:30pm–11pm

K-FROG Cares Concert

Pechanga Resort & Casino
7:30pm
Hasan Minhaj

Hasan Minhaj

American Comedy Company
7:30pm–9pm
Fox on the Fairway

Fox on the Fairway

MiraCosta College Theatre
7:30pm

John Bennett & Jim Volkert

Crush
7:30pm–10:30pm

UCSD: Wagner New Play Festival

UCSD: University of California San Diego
7:30pm
Quartet Nouveau

Quartet Nouveau

Encinitas Library
7:30pm–8:45pm

Dance Like No One Is Watching

Eveoke Dance Theatre
8pm
Gale Force Famous Fridays

Gale Force Famous Fridays

Mother's Saloon
8pm
Spring Awakening

Spring Awakening

Cygnet Theatre
8pm
Water by the Spoonful

Water by the Spoonful

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
8pm
Time and the Conways

Time and the Conways

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Liar

The Liar

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm
To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm
Mandate Memories

Mandate Memories

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
All My Sons

All My Sons

San Dieguito Academy Clayton E. Liggett Theater
8pm
Tricks

Tricks

Tenth Avenue Arts Theatre
8pm

Quilters

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm
Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

Coronado Playhouse
8pm
Wrinkles

Wrinkles

Swedenborgian Church of San Diego
8pm

In the Heights

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
8pm
Red

Red

San Diego Repertory Theatre
8pm

Temptations and Four Tops

Pala Events Center
8pm

The Wailing Souls

Belly Up
8pm

Marsha Ambrosius and Miki Vale

House of Blues
8pm

Natural Incense, Black Salt Tone, Burnin Up

Soda Bar
8pm

Mudgrass

Rosie O'Grady's
8pm

Bear Hands, Hills Like Elephants, Jesika Von Rabbit

Casbah
8pm
Philomena

Philomena

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm–10:30pm

Rush to Chaos and Moxie

Molly Malone's
8pm

Tribute to Julie London & Barney Kessel

98 Bottles
8pm
Free Comedy Fridays

Free Comedy Fridays

Spacebar Internet Cafe
8pm

Jelly Bread

710 Beach Club
8pm

Club Musae

Boar Cross'n
8pm

DJ Harvest Karaoke

Chico Club
8pm

FX5

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

Khleo Thomas

Epicentre
8pm

Roman Watchdogs, LIVN, Crashing Marbles

Jumping Turtle
8pm

JungList Fridays

Kava Lounge
8pm

Cody Lovaas, Aaron Bowen, Kennady Tracy

Lestat's Coffee House
8pm

Ottly Mercer and Mochileros All Stars

Shakedown Bar
8pm

Disco Pimps

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8pm

Electric Magpie, Tropicle Popsicle, Froth

Til-Two
8pm

8th Grader

Seven Grand
8pm

Kodiak, No Name Gang, Coda Reactor

Tin Can
8pm
Aqua Blue Band

Aqua Blue Band

Dick's Last Resort
8pm–11pm
World According to Parker and the Numberman

World According to Parker and the Numberman

Finest City Improv
8pm
The Blank Tapes and Summer Twins

The Blank Tapes and Summer Twins

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
8pm–11pm

Irving Flores

Croce's Park West
8pm

Deadly Birds and Gone Baby Gone

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
8pm

Private Domain

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill La Mesa
8pm

Cee Cee James

Tio Leo's
8pm

F'ing the Bushes

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm

Ghetto Ghouls

Tower Bar
8pm

Shake Before Us and Dead on the Wire

Royal Dive
8pm

Jackson Price

Typhoon Saloon
8pm

DJ Man Cat

U-31
8pm
Curtis Taylor QT Feat Thaddeus Dixon

Curtis Taylor QT Feat Thaddeus Dixon

Grant Grill
8pm

King Fish Turner

Tower 13
8:30pm–11:30pm

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm
Stage Monkeys Improvised Comedy

Stage Monkeys Improvised Comedy

Finest City Improv
9pm–9:30pm
Brothers Gow

Brothers Gow

Mother's Saloon
9pm

DJ Demon

Barleymash
9pm

Polyrhythmics and Jelly Bread

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

Afrojazziacs

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
9pm

24K Gold

Bar Dynamite
9pm
Dave Booda Band

Dave Booda Band

Beaumont's
9pm

Sonic Persuasion

V Lounge
9pm

Rising Star

Viejas Casino DreamCatcher Show Room
9pm
Fuzzy Rankins Blues Band

Fuzzy Rankins Blues Band

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
9pm–12:30am
Lance Dieckmann Blues Band

Lance Dieckmann Blues Band

Hooleys Irish Pub & Grill Rancho San Diego
9pm

Fam Royal

Bar Pink
9pm

Little Kings

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
9pm

Serious Guise

Navajo Live
9pm

Hitman Honey

Second Wind (Santee)
9pm

The Israel Maldonado Band

San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina
9pm
Hickies & Dryhumps

Hickies & Dryhumps

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
9pm
Hasan Minhaj

Hasan Minhaj

American Comedy Company
9:30pm–11pm

All-Spanish Stand-Up Comedy in Spring Valley

8415 Paradise Valley Road, Spring Valley, CA 91977
9:30pm
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am

Win a pair of VIP tickets to
Reader Tacotopia!

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close