San Diego Events for Saturday, September 28, 2013

Morning

American Heart Association Heart Walk

6am

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

8am–12pm

Old Poway Park Farmer's Market

8am–1pm

Native Plant Gardening Symposium

8am–2:30pm

Together 4 Hope 5K

8am–12pm

Serramar Community Garage Sale

Eastridge Drive- La Mesa
8am–1pm

New Youth Orchestra

8:30am–7pm

Native Wisdom

8:30am–10am

San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

8:45am–7:15pm

Little Italy Mercato

On Date Street between Kettner Boulevard and State
9am–1:30pm

Ramona Open Air Market

9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm

BootCamp Challenge

9am

Coastal Habitat Restoration Event 9am-Noon

9am–12pm

English Motors Tour

9am–2pm

Water for Children Music Fest & Eco Fair

9am–6pm

National Public Lands Day

9am–12pm

Healing the Past

9am–1pm

BonitaFest

Bonnie Brae Shopping Center, Bonita Rd. at Central Ave., Bonita, CA 91902
9am–4pm

Golden Hill Farmers' Market

B Street, between 27th and 28th
9:30am–1:30pm

Rockin’ San Diego

9:30am–11am

Wine and Baja Chef Cookout

9:30am

Suzie's Farm Stand

10am–2pm

Oceanside Harbor Days 2013

10am–5pm

Sand Sculpture Competition

10am–1pm

Adams Avenue Street Fair

Along Adams Avenue, near 35th Street
10am–10pm

Fall Family Fair

10am–5pm

San Diego Financial Check Up Day

10am–3pm

Tour de Fat: Bikes, Beer, and Bemusement

10am–5pm

Electric Vehicle Day

10am–3pm

San Diego Operation Christmas Child

10am

International Non-Profit Fair

10am–1pm

Energy and Water Solutions Fair

10am–2pm

Robert Hagan Paints Live

Quest Fine Art, 1501 India Street, Little Italy
10am–4pm

Writing Narrative Poetry

10am–1pm

Bonsai Show and Sale

10am–5pm

Oktoberfest Dance Festival

11am–5pm

Disney on Ice: Passport to Adventure

11am

Solar 101 Lunch and Learn

11am–12pm

Poetry and Pancakes: In the Muse Garden

11am–2pm

Garden-to-Skincare and Spa Cuisine

11am–1pm

Central Library Celebration and Sneak Peek

11am–6pm

Vintage and Fine Jewelry Appraisals

11am–2pm

Ballet Master Class

11am–12:30pm

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm

Adult Swim Saturdays

12pm–7pm

Volunteer Orientation

12pm–1:30pm

Oktoberfest in El Cajon

12pm–10pm

Open Mic Saturdays

12pm–6pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

1pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

Bite San Diego — Julian

Downtown Julian
1pm–4pm

Family Science Saturdays: Bridges

1pm–3pm

Hairspray

1pm

Birding Basics

1pm–2:30pm

Wine and Canvas

1pm–4pm

Fanfaire Foundation Musicians

1pm–2pm

Back to School Party

USA Freestyle Martial Arts, 3760 sports arena boulevard
1pm–4pm

Harmony & Motion Music & Dance Fest

1pm–8pm

Democrats Club: Fiesta Fundraiser

1pm–4pm

Indie Love Fest

1pm–6pm

A Weekend with Pablo Picasso

2pm

Bite San Diego — Coronado

2pm–5pm

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Man with a Load of Mischief

2pm

Jo Eager

2pm

Recess for Writers

2pm–4pm

The Importance of Being Earnest

3pm

Travesties

3pm

Open Air-Classroom Benefit

3pm–6pm

Disney on Ice: Passport to Adventure

3pm

The Raw Harvest

3pm–5pm

Tierrasanta Village of SD presents Dr. Richard Lederer

3pm

Art Show in the Barrio

3pm–8pm

Dance and Etiquette for Children

4pm–10:30pm

Evening

Video Game Tournaments

5pm–9pm

Tastings on the Terrace

5pm–6:30pm

Sunset Soiree

5pm–11pm

Ilan-Lael Foundation 30th Anniversary

5pm–9pm

Art Immersion Gala Opening

5pm–8pm

San Diego Night Market

5pm–11pm

Toastadas Invasion

5pm–11pm

Glamour Girls

6pm

California Wine Month Winemaker Dinners

6pm–9pm

Star of India 150th Anniversary Gala

6pm–11pm

Pan Am

6pm

Painting Part: Matisse Inspired Goldfish Still Life

6pm–9pm

Meet and Greet Artist Mark Lewis

Artistic Lifestyles Gallery, 2100 4th Avenue, San Diego
6pm–10pm

Not Katie

6pm–10pm

Jonathan Karrant and Danny Green

6pm

The Dinner Detective

6:15pm–9:15pm

Children's Charity Gala - Father Joe's Villages

6:30pm–11pm

Renegade Roller Derby: SD vs. SD

6:30pm

Last Call Home, Scarlett Avenue, Rebound

6:30pm

Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Tell-Tale Hearts

7pm

Between the Buried and Me, Safety Fire

7pm

People of Earth

7pm–10pm

Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

7pm

Disney on Ice: Passport to Adventure

7pm

Rock the Boat for MARSOC Foundation

7pm–2am

Mira Mesa Women's Club Bunco Bash

Provide Commerce, 4830 Eastgate Mall SD 92121
7pm–10pm

Three Chord Justice

7pm

Rough Magic

7pm

The Girl

7pm

Tierrasanta Village of SD presents Dr. Richard Lederer

7pm

Gondwana Dawn

7pm–11pm

Sessions Live San Diego

7pm–10pm

Hawaiian Luau with Brown Sugar Band

7pm–11pm

Pan Am

7pm

Live music and dancing

7:30pm

The Who's Tommy

7:30pm

Fools

7:30pm

The Amish Project

The 10th Avenue Theatre (930 10th Avenue, San Diego CA 92101)
7:30pm

Contra Dancing

7:30pm–11pm

He's My Brother She's My Sister

7:30pm

Dance Gavin Dance

7:30pm

Sheena Easton

7:30pm

Owen Benjamin

7:30pm

Kristin Key

7:30pm–9pm

Adam Ray

7:30pm

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet

7:30pm

A Weekend with Pablo Picasso

8pm

MIXTAPE, The Greatest Hits of the 80s

8pm

A Midsummer Night's Dream

8pm

The Merchant of Venice

8pm

Lettice and Lovage

8pm

The Shining City

8pm

Man with a Load of Mischief

8pm

Hairspray

8pm

The Maids

8pm

Marry Me A Little

8pm

The Importance of Being Earnest

8pm

Before It Hits Home

8pm

Logan Heights

8pm

Body of Water

8pm

The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?

8pm

Ain't Misbehavin': The Fats Waller Musical Show

8pm

Travesties

8pm

MC Sol

8pm

Strictly Business

8pm

The Weis Guy's Jazztet

8pm–11pm

Lady Dottie

8pm

Takahashi, Mittens, the Filthy Violets

8pm

Robin Henkel

8pm–10pm

Compagnie Nacera Belaza

8pm

Unravelled Improv Show

8pm–9:30pm

Stage Monkeys Improvised Comedy

8pm–9:15pm

I knew you were coming so I .... with George Caleodis

8pm–10:15pm

Wild Child

8:30pm

Serious Guise

8:30pm

Night

Glamour Girls

9pm

Insatiable Saturdays

9pm–2am

Renegade Country Nights

9pm–1:30am

Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

9pm

Good & Plenty

9pm

Ssssnake and Tora! Tora! Tora!

9pm

Maine1, Hevrock, & the Boss Dejays

9pm–2am

Dear Boy, the Chain Gang of 1974

9pm

Luicidal, Cholos on Acid, Break the Cycle

9pm–2am

Love & the Skull

9pm

UDM Saturdays

9:30pm–2am

Jones Revival

9:30pm–12:30am

Kristin Key

9:30pm–11pm

Adam Ray

9:30pm

Sleepwalking

9:30pm–2am

Power Threesomes

9:30pm

Owen Benjamin

9:45pm

DJ Christopher London

10pm–2am

Paranormal Investigation

10pm

Ass, or A Midsummer Night's Fever

Urbn Cntr 4 the Arts, 3708 Sixth Avenue, downtown
10:30pm

Jungle Fire

10:30pm–1am

Soul Ablaze

11pm

TBA

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close