San Diego Events: Saturday, September 14, 2013

Morning

Del Mar Run

Del Mar Run

Whole Foods
7am
Little Italy Mercato

Little Italy Mercato

On Cedar Street between Kettner Boulevard and Front Street
8am–2pm

Pacific Beach Farmers' Market

Promenade Mall
8am–12pm

Old Town Temecula Certified Farmers' Market

Old Town Temecula
8am–12:30pm

Vista Farmers' Market

North County Courthouse
8am–12pm
Let's Take Action Conference

Let's Take Action Conference

SDSU: San Diego State University
8am–2pm

Introduction to Wildlife Tracking Walk

Los Peñasquitos Ranch Adobe
8am–10am
Widow and Widowers Walk

Widow and Widowers Walk

Lake Murray Reservoir
8:30am
New Youth Orchestra

New Youth Orchestra

New Youth Orchestra
8:30am–7pm

Native Wisdom

Kumeyaay Lake Campground
8:30am–10am
San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

San Diego Youth Symphony Rehearsals

Casa del Prado
8:45am–7:15pm

Ramona Open Air Market

KMart
9am–1pm

Scripps Ranch Farmers' Market

10380 Spring Canyon Road
9am–1pm
Wildlife Walks

Wildlife Walks

San Elijo Lagoon Ecological Reserve
9am–11am
Pagan Pride Festival

Pagan Pride Festival

6th and Laurel
9am–5pm

Young Scientists: “Exploring Earth”

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
9am–10:30am
Intro to Improvisational Comedy for Kids

Intro to Improvisational Comedy for Kids

Finest City Improv
9am–10:30am

River Cleanup

Santee Equestrian Center
9am–12pm

Electronics Recycling Benefit

Liberty Station Marketplace
9am–3pm

Friends of Famosa Slough Work Party

Famosa Slough
9am–12pm

Zwanze Day

Stone Brewing World Bistro and Gardens
9am–11am
Event Notice: Ikebana Exhibition

Event Notice: Ikebana Exhibition

La Jolla Library
9:30am–2pm

Rockin’ San Diego

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Suzie's Farm Stand

Grove at Suzie's at Sunset
10am–2pm

San Diego Music Thing

Sheraton Mission Valley
10am
Coronado Art Walk

Coronado Art Walk

Ferry Landing Marketplace
10am–5pm

Total Health Fest

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
10am–5pm
San Diego Gem Faire

San Diego Gem Faire

Scottish Rite Center
10am–6pm

Health and Wellness Expo

Union Bank
10am–1pm

Family Heirlooms and Attic Treasures

San Marcos Community Center
10am–3pm

Monte Vista High School Car Show

Monte Vista High School
10am–3pm

Yom Kippur Services

Rotunda, International Equestrian Center, 16911 Gunn Stage, Ramona, cA 92065
10am–6pm

Discover Table: Animal Skulls

Mission Trails Regional Park
10am–1pm
Vegan Pastry and Baking For Kids

Vegan Pastry and Baking For Kids

Center for a Healthy Lifestyle
10am–12pm

Escondido Democrats: The General Plan

Escondido Chamber of Commerce
10am–12pm

Robin Henkel

Bird Rock Coffee Roasters
10am

Unity World Day of Prayer Celebration

Pine Avenue Park
10am–2pm
Amp Music Festival: Johnny HiFi, more

Amp Music Festival: Johnny HiFi, more

Market Creek Plaza
11am–9pm

Solar Power 101 Lunch + Learn

Carmel Valley Recreation Center
11am–12pm

SDSU BeneFIT Fair

SDSU: San Diego State University
11am–2pm
Teen Art Class

Teen Art Class

Xpressive Arts Center
11:15am–1:15pm

Restorative Yoga Teacher's Course

La Jolla Yoga Center
11:30am

Afternoon

Del Mar Farmers' Market and Food Court

1050 Camino del Mar
12pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm
South Bay Pride

South Bay Pride

Bayfront Park
12pm–5pm

San Diego Music Thing

Sheraton Mission Valley
12pm–11pm

South Bay Pride Art and Musical Festival

Bayfront Park
12pm–5pm
San Diego Playboy Golf Tournament

San Diego Playboy Golf Tournament

Rancho Bernardo Inn
12pm

Saturday Science Club for Girls: PicoCrickets

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
12pm–2pm
American Sewing Guild

American Sewing Guild

Encinitas Library
12pm–4:30pm
Adult Swim Saturdays: Morgan Page

Adult Swim Saturdays: Morgan Page

Harrah's Resort Southern California
12pm–7pm

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

Carlsbad Village
1pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Old Town

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — Julian

Bite San Diego — Julian

Downtown Julian
1pm–4pm

Family Science Saturdays: Bridges

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
1pm–3pm

Something's Afoot

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm
John August Swanson Art Exhibit and Sale

John August Swanson Art Exhibit and Sale

St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church
1pm–4pm

Pastel Skyscapes Inspired by European Art

San Diego Museum of Art
1pm–3pm
Bowl for the Cure

Bowl for the Cure

Mira Mesa Lanes
1pm–3pm

Muslim Journeys

North University Community Library
1:15pm–2:15pm
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm
Detained in the Desert

Detained in the Desert

Theodore and Adele Shank Theatre
2pm
Man with a Load of Mischief

Man with a Load of Mischief

North Coast Repertory Theatre
2pm

Rockstar Energy Drink UPROAR Festival

Sleep Train Amphitheatre
2pm

Dr. Khaleel Mohammed

Rancho San Diego Library
2pm
Author Corey Lynn Fayman

Author Corey Lynn Fayman

Mysterious Galaxy Books
2pm–4pm
Dehydrate This

Dehydrate This

Center for a Healthy Lifestyle
3pm–5pm
A Blast From The Past

A Blast From The Past

Bernardo Winery
4pm
<em>Landscapes, Memories, Visions</em>

Landscapes, Memories, Visions

Sally and Henry's Doghouse Bar & Grill
4pm–6pm

Evening

Tastings on the Terrace

Tastings on the Terrace

San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina
5pm–6:30pm
Ube Fiasco

Ube Fiasco

In the Mix Yogurt
5pm–10pm
Deconstruction of Art

Deconstruction of Art

Thumbprint Gallery
5pm–10pm
Film Festival Preview Event

Film Festival Preview Event

SILO in Makers Quarter
5pm–11pm

Santee Bluegrass Festival

Town Center Community Park
5:30pm–9:30pm
Hawaiian Luau

Hawaiian Luau

H. Lee House Cultural Center
5:30pm–8:30pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm
California Wine Month Winemaker Dinners

California Wine Month Winemaker Dinners

San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina
6pm–9pm
2013 Haute La Jolla Nights

CANCELLED: 2013 Haute La Jolla Nights

La Jolla Village
6pm–9pm
“You and I, and the Worlds Between Us” Opening Reception

“You and I, and the Worlds Between Us” Opening Reception

ArtHatch
6pm–10pm
Air + Wood

Air + Wood

Ray Street Custom Framing and Gallery
6pm–9:30pm

Lisa Haley & the Zydekats

War Memorial Building
6pm–10:30pm

San Diego Music Thing

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
6pm

Pan Am

La Gran Tapa
6pm
Wine for Water

Wine for Water

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
6pm–10pm

Novello B3 Soul

Ramona Mainstage Nightclub
7pm

BWB

Thornton Winery
7pm

Tower of Power and Average White Band

Humphreys by the Bay
7pm

Dr. James Makubuya: Harps of Africa

Museum of Making Music
7pm–9pm

Tony Suraci & the Highwayman Band

Woodland Park
7pm

Park After Dark

Canyonside Park & Recreation Center
7pm–9:15pm
Turista Libre: Tijuana Fair

Turista Libre: Tijuana Fair

San Ysidro Trolley Station
7pm–10pm
A Blast From The Past

A Blast From The Past

Bernardo Winery
7pm

One Republic and Sara Bareilles

Open Air Theatre
7pm
Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
7pm

Ghost Town and Her Bright Eyes

Epicentre
7pm

Sock Monkeys

San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery
7pm–10pm
New Paintings by Scott Zagar

New Paintings by Scott Zagar

Glashaus Artist Collective Warehouse
7pm
<em>Attack of the Fez Men</em>

Attack of the Fez Men

Craftlab Gallery
7pm–11pm
Re-VAMP’d: Best of 2013 – Part 1

Re-VAMP’d: Best of 2013 – Part 1

Bread & Salt
7pm–10:30pm

Brown Sugar Band

Golden Acorn Casino
7pm–11pm

Meet Cast and Crew of Carving A Life

Latitude 33 Brewing Company
7pm–10pm
<em>La Camioneta</em>

La Camioneta

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
7pm

Sin Fronteras/Salsipuedes Fest Day 2

Kensington Club
7pm

Live music and dancing

Bailey Wood Pit Barbecue
7:30pm
Detained in the Desert

Detained in the Desert

Theodore and Adele Shank Theatre
7:30pm
Contra Dancing

Contra Dancing

Trinity United Methodist Church
7:30pm–11pm
Maz Jobrani

Maz Jobrani

Mad House Comedy Club
7:30pm
Body/Head

Body/Head

Casbah
7:30pm
Sacra/Profana Season 5 Kickoff

Sacra/Profana Season 5 Kickoff

Subtext Gallery
7:30pm–9:30pm
Jason Dudey

Jason Dudey

Comedy Palace
7:30pm–9pm
Shawn Wayans

Shawn Wayans

American Comedy Company
7:30pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Merchant of Venice

The Merchant of Venice

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Lettice and Lovage

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm
The Shining City

The Shining City

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm

The Tempest

Coronado Playhouse
8pm
Man with a Load of Mischief

Man with a Load of Mischief

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm

The Maids

Tenth Avenue Arts Center
8pm
Marry Me A Little

Marry Me A Little

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Something's Afoot

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm

Before It Hits Home

Educational Cultural Complex
8pm
Logan Heights

Logan Heights

Onstage Playhouse
8pm

Diesto, Disappears, Weekend

Hideout
8pm

Orgone, In Motion Collective

Griffin
8pm

Kawan DeBose

98 Bottles
8pm

Mikan Zlatkovich's JazzMikan Sextet

Dizzy's
8pm

Wild Nothing and Pictureplane

Soda Bar
8pm

Tolan Shaw, Jessica Bell, Raelee Nikole

Across the Street at Mueller College
8pm

Vinyl Pirates

Chico Club
8pm

Saturday Night Showcase

Go Lounge
8pm

Thrill Killers, Chia King, Systematic Abuse

Jumping Turtle
8pm

Strictly Business

Office
8pm

Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers

Belly Up
8pm

Ristband

Par Lounge at San Vicente Resort
8pm

Rebel Rebel, Triple Sixes, Homeless Sexuals

Bancroft
8pm

Lady Dottie

Prohibition
8pm
72nd Street Blues: Dance Concert

72nd Street Blues: Dance Concert

Visionary Performance Space
8pm

The Album Leaf and Island Boy

Sunset Temple Theater
8pm
Technomania Circus: The Beer Show!

Technomania Circus: The Beer Show!

Victory Theater
8pm

Robin Henkel

Zel's Del Mar
8pm–10pm

Zone 4

Dirk's Niteclub
8:30pm

Transfer, Nervous Wreckords, Hollerin

U-31
8:45pm–2am

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm

Insatiable Saturdays

Crossroads Stagehouse
9pm–2am

Renegade Country Nights

Renegade Inn
9pm–1:30am
Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
9pm
The Sidekicks

The Sidekicks

San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina
9pm

Jewel City Rock Club

Beaumont's
9:30pm–12:30am
Jason Dudey

Jason Dudey

Comedy Palace
9:30pm–11pm
Maz Jobrani

Maz Jobrani

Mad House Comedy Club
9:45pm
UDM Saturdays

UDM Saturdays

Onyx/Thin
9:45pm–2am
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am

Nightcrawlers on 5th Club/Bar Crawl

Gaslamp Quarter
10pm

Ass, or A Midsummer Night's Fever

Urbn Cntr 4 the Arts, 3708 Sixth Avenue, downtown
10:30pm

TBA

Tropical Saturdays

Caribe Nightclub
So Cal Adult Softball

So Cal Adult Softball

Second Saturdays: Family Art Activities

California Center for the Arts, Escondido

Win a $50 Gift Card to
Solare Ristorante + Lounge

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close