San Diego Events for Friday, September 13, 2013

Morning

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm

100+ Years of Coronado Yachting

Coronado Museum of History and Art
9am–5pm

Praise Pilates

Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church
9am–10am

Young Scientists: “Exploring Earth”

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
9am–10:30am

San Diego Music Thing

Sheraton Mission Valley
10am
Nursery Thyme

Nursery Thyme

New Children's Museum
10am–2pm

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm

Fallbrook Certified Market

Corner of Main Street and Alvarado
11am–3pm
Kaplan College Community Resource Fair

Kaplan College Community Resource Fair

Chula Vista Center
11am–2pm

Afternoon

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm

San Diego Music Thing

Sheraton Mission Valley
12pm–11pm
San Diego Gem Faire

San Diego Gem Faire

Scottish Rite Center
12pm–6pm
LIFE presents: Olfactory Art

LIFE presents: Olfactory Art

MiraCosta College San Elijo Campus
1pm–2pm

LIFE at MiraCosta College Lectures

MiraCosta College
1pm–3:30pm

Energy Solutions from SDG&E

Westfield Mission Valley Center
1pm–2:15pm

Restorative Yoga Teacher's Course

La Jolla Yoga Center
1:30pm

Restorative Yoga Teachers’ Course: Level I

La Jolla Yoga Center
1:30pm–4:30pm

Pastel Demonstration

Calavera Hills Park
1:30pm–3pm

La Mesa Village Farmers' Market

On the corner of University Avenue and Spring Street
2pm–6pm
Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Pier Plaza
2pm–7pm

The Sam Johnson Jazz Group

Cosmos Coffee Café
3pm–5pm

Catholic Answers Live

1000AM
3pm–5pm
Game Time

Game Time

Malcolm X Library
3:30pm–5pm
Disney Junior Live Pirate and Princess Adventure

Disney Junior Live Pirate and Princess Adventure

Valley View Casino Center
3:30pm

Stretch and Tone

Pacific Beach Library
4pm–5pm

Evening

Tastings on the Terrace

Tastings on the Terrace

San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina
5pm–6:30pm
<em>Contemporary Expressionism</em> Opening

Contemporary Expressionism Opening

Lyceum Theatre
5pm–8pm
Film Festival Preview Event

Film Festival Preview Event

SILO in Makers Quarter
5pm–11pm

La Mesa Food Truck Food Fest

La Mesa
5:30pm–8:30pm
John August Swanson Art Exhibit and Sale

John August Swanson Art Exhibit and Sale

St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church
5:30pm–8:30pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm

David Patrone & the Trio Con Brio

La Valencia Hotel
6pm

Dinner and a Concert: Back to the Garden

Prescott Promenade
6pm–8pm

Fly Radio, Sun Luna, Meidai

Jumping Turtle
6pm
Eric Darius, Larry Braggs, Blake Aaron

Eric Darius, Larry Braggs, Blake Aaron

Wilson Creek Winery & Vineyard
6pm–10pm
Wine and Canvas

Wine and Canvas

Fabrison’s Crêperie and Boutique
6pm–9pm
Angels and Demons

Angels and Demons

Kettner Arts Gallery
6pm–9pm

Doga Yoga and Yappy Hour

Centrum Park, 8578 Lightwave Ave, san diego, ca
6pm–7pm
Women 2.0 Founder Friday

Women 2.0 Founder Friday

Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch LLP
6pm–9pm

Restorative Yoga Teachers’ Course: Level I

La Jolla Yoga Center
6:30pm–9pm
Disney Junior Live Pirate and Princess Adventure

Disney Junior Live Pirate and Princess Adventure

Valley View Casino Center
6:30pm

Tommy Castro Band

Ramona Mainstage Nightclub
7pm

Rascal Flatts and the Band Perry

Sleep Train Amphitheatre
7pm

Sin Fronteras/Salsipuedes Fest day 1

Kensington Club
7pm
Turista Libre: Tijuana Taco Tour

Turista Libre: Tijuana Taco Tour

San Ysidro Trolley Station
7pm–10pm
Lakeside, Con Funk Shun, Dazz Band

Lakeside, Con Funk Shun, Dazz Band

Qualcomm Stadium
7pm–10:30pm
Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
7pm
Titus Andronicus

Titus Andronicus

Irenic
7pm
Exhibit Ambush Phase 2 Pop-Up Show

Exhibit Ambush Phase 2 Pop-Up Show

Oliver's Hair Design
7pm–9pm

The Gelato Poetry Series

Korky's Ice Cream and Coffee
7pm–9pm

Sure Fire Soul Ensemble

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
7pm

Afro Jazziacs

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
7pm

Ocean Beach Comedy Night

Winstons Beach Club
7pm–9pm
Detained in the Desert

Detained in the Desert

Theodore and Adele Shank Theatre
7:30pm

Some of My Friends are Guitar Players

Westgate Hotel
7:30pm

Carly Rae Jepsen and Hot Chelle Rae

Humphreys by the Bay
7:30pm

Tyler Grant and Friends

AMSDconcerts
7:30pm

Ra Ra Riot and Caveman

Observatory North Park
7:30pm
Maz Jobrani

Maz Jobrani

Mad House Comedy Club
7:30pm

Milo Greene, Gram Rabbit, Okapi Sun

Casbah
7:30pm

Fidlar

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
7:30pm
Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda

Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda

98 Bottles
7:30pm–10:30pm

Symbolic

Brick by Brick
7:30pm
Jason Dudey

Jason Dudey

Comedy Palace
7:30pm–9pm
Shawn Wayans

Shawn Wayans

American Comedy Company
7:30pm

Dance Like No One Is Watching

Eveoke Dance Theatre
8pm
Gale Force Famous Fridays

Gale Force Famous Fridays

Mother's Saloon
8pm
MIXTAPE, The Greatest Hits of the 80s

MIXTAPE, The Greatest Hits of the 80s

Horton Grand Theatre
8pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Merchant of Venice

The Merchant of Venice

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Lettice and Lovage

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm
The Shining City

The Shining City

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm

The Tempest

Coronado Playhouse
8pm
Man with a Load of Mischief

Man with a Load of Mischief

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm

The Maids

Tenth Avenue Arts Theatre
8pm
Marry Me A Little

Marry Me A Little

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Something's Afoot

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm

Before It Hits Home

Educational Cultural Complex
8pm
Logan Heights

Logan Heights

Onstage Playhouse
8pm

Leftover Cuties and the Features

Griffin
8pm

Krewella

House of Blues
8pm

The Burning of Rome

Soda Bar
8pm

Fresh Sound: Eric Byers

Bread & Salt
8pm
Fingaz Fridayz

Fingaz Fridayz

F6ix Niteclub
8pm

DJ Harvest Karaoke

Chico Club
8pm

Friday Night Showcase

Go Lounge
8pm

Mykki Blanco

Porter's Pub at UCSD
8pm

Yom Kippur Services

Rotunda, International Equestrian Center, 16911 Gunn Stage, Ramona, cA 92065
8pm–9:30pm

Ristband

Rosie O'Grady's
8pm

Jon Ji & the Moonshiners

Prohibition
8pm
72nd Street Blues: Dance Concert

72nd Street Blues: Dance Concert

Visionary Performance Space
8pm

Manuok

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm
Cast Away

Cast Away

Across the Street at Mueller College
8pm–9pm

Get Groovin'

Dirk's Niteclub
8:30pm

DJ Mike Czech

True North Tavern
8:30pm
Cash'd Out, Roy Rapid Rhythm Rock Trio

Cash'd Out, Roy Rapid Rhythm Rock Trio

U-31
8:45pm–2am

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm
House Fever Fridays

House Fever Fridays

Four Points by Sheraton
9pm–1:30am

Jimmy Cliff

Belly Up
9pm

Rock Steady

Molly Malone's
9pm
Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
9pm
Past Action Hero

Past Action Hero

Infinity at Pala Casino
9pm

DJ Demon

Barleymash
9pm
Scratch

Scratch

Beaumont's
9pm
The Gallons, Stage Monkeys, and Mutiny Improv

The Gallons, Stage Monkeys, and Mutiny Improv

Across the Street at Mueller College
9pm–10pm
The Shadow

The Shadow

Club Rio
9pm–4am
The Clay Davis Trio

The Clay Davis Trio

San Diego Marriott Marquis & Marina
9pm
Jason Dudey

Jason Dudey

Comedy Palace
9:30pm–11pm
Maz Jobrani

Maz Jobrani

Mad House Comedy Club
9:45pm
Rumba Lounge Fridays

Rumba Lounge Fridays

Onyx/Thin
9:45pm–4am
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am

Ass, or A Midsummer Night's Fever

Urbn Cntr 4 the Arts, 3708 Sixth Avenue, downtown
10:30pm

TBA

So Cal Adult Softball

So Cal Adult Softball

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close